Gallery: LaPorte at Chesterton boys basketball
Kale Wilk, The Times

What are we to make of the Chesterton boys basketball team?

At 13-2, the Trojans have one of the most impressive records in the Region. They are 2-1 in the Duneland, and they enter the final third of the regular season on a four-game win streak. But then there's that result against Merrillville — a 76-56 loss that was, by most accounts, a complete demolition by the Pirate defense.

Was that just a bad day at the office? A fluke performance by a team with plenty of positives to point to? We're about to find out, with Chesterton playing three of its next five on the road, including a Feb. 10 date at red-hot Munster.

Until then, the Trojans are the lone Class 4A school from the Region to receive votes in the latest Associated Press state poll released Tuesday. The previously mentioned Munster Mustangs are still waiting for some recognition, despite a six-game win streak that including a shocking 67-61 win at Merrillville.

Hammond got a few votes in 3A, even after its heartbreaking loss to E.C. Central. Then you have to go down to 1A to find anymore Region love, with 21st Century sitting at No. 7, Washington Township at No. 9 and Covenant Christian and Morgan Township each receiving votes.

The rankings:


Class 4A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. S. Bend Riley (10)15-03181
2. Warren Central (3)14-03062
3. New Albany (4)13-12863
4. Floyd Central14-12036
5. Indpls Ben Davis14-21965
6. Bloomington South15-21707
7. Hamilton Southeastern14-21558
8. Zionsville11-11384
9. Indpls Cathedral14-210410
10. Jeffersonville12-2929

Others receiving votes: Lawrence North 19. Carmel 13. Ft. Wayne North 13. E. Noble 9. Center Grove 6. Chesterton 6. Brownsburg 6.


Class 3A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. New Castle (17)16-03401
2. Ev. Bosse13-23062
3. Indianapolis Attucks9-32093
4. Tri-West10-22034
5. Greensburg13-31716
6. Danville10-3164T7
7. Culver Academy7-41365
8. Princeton11-21119
9. Indpls Brebeuf8-510410
10. Silver Creek10-372NR

Others receiving votes: Evansville Memorial 53. W. Lafayette 30. S. Bend Washington 29. Mishawaka Marian 28. Hammond 16. Indpls Ritter 16. Beech Grove 15. Salem 15. Marion 10. Edgewood 6. Fairfield 6.


Class 2A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Covington (5)13-12683
2. Westview (1)15-12621
3. Tipton (2)10-12504
4. Frankton (3)13-22305
5. Forest Park (2)13-12146
6. LaVille (3)15-01877
7. Paoli11-11462
8. Linton-Stockton13-21189
9. Indpls Howe (1)12-492NR
10. Southwestern (Jefferson)15-18810

Others receiving votes: Henryville 77. Oak Hill 62. Clarksville 21. Heritage Christian 12. Lapel 7. Indpls Scecina 6.


Class 1A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (15)13-13361
2. University (2)12-12962
3. Barr-Reeve12-12673
4. Tindley12-51924
5. Morristown14-11847
6. Tri-County10-21225
7. Gary 21st Century11-41159
8. Wood Memorial8-311410
9. Washington Twp.10-11126
10. Southwood9-389NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Catholic 83. Covenant Christian 60. Elkhart Christian 22. Hauser 21. Springs Valley 15. Morgan Twp. 12.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
1
0

Senior Digital Producer

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.