Gallery: Andrean at Lake Central boys basketball
John J. Watkins, The Times

A little more than a week into the prep boys basketball season, this much is certain: The Region has something to prove.

Just three teams were ranked in the most recent AP top 10 released Tuesday afternoon, with another team (Marquette Catholic) dropping out of the Class 2A rankings after losing its opener.

Nothing new for this little corner of Hoosier paradise, but a challenge all the same.

The rankings:


Class 4A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. New Albany (15)2-03181
2. Ft. Wayne North (1)1-02642
3. Indpls Ben Davis0-02183
4. S. Bend Riley1-01677
5. McCutcheon1-01635
6. Warren Central1-01378
7. Indpls N. Central1-01216
8. Zionsville1-093NR
9. Bloomington South1-1659
10. Lawrence North0-06410

Others receiving votes: Carmel 55. Brownsburg 44. Castle 42. Center Grove 42. Floyd Central 25. Logansport 23. Hamilton Southeastern 15. Valparaiso 14. Jeffersonville 12. Penn 9. Indpls Cathedral 8. Connersville 8. Homestead 7. Warsaw 6.


Class 3A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Indianapolis Attucks (11)1-03021
2. Culver Academy (2)1-02742
3. Ev. Bosse (3)0-02523
4. NorthWood2-01994
5. Brownstown0-01576
(tie) Tri-West2-01577
7. Indpls Broad Ripple1-01048
8. Indpls Brebeuf0-0889
9. Griffith0-06210
10. Twin Lakes1-2615

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne Luers 41. Indpls Manual 38. S. Bend Washington 30. Danville 29. Silver Creek 27. Greensburg 20. Northwestern 18. Evansville Memorial 15. Salem 13. Indpls Ritter 10. W. Lafayette 10. Beech Grove 7. Mishawaka Marian 6.


Class 2A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Oak Hill (9)2-03041
2. Frankton (3)2-02503
3. Providence (1)0-02142
4. Linton-Stockton (1)2-01974
5. Indpls Howe (1)1-01825
6. Shenandoah2-01517
7. Andrean1-0109T9
8. Westview (1)2-092NR
9. Tipton1-070NR
10. Heritage Christian0-1546

Others receiving votes: Marquette Catholic 45. Northeastern 29. Indpls Scecina 28. Forest Park 27. Covington 24. Henryville 17. Monroe Central 15. Paoli 14. Clarksville 10. LaVille 9. Winamac 9. Wapahani 8. Milan 8. Cass 8. Central Noble 7. Cloverdale 7. Indpls Park Tudor 7. S. Knox 7. Eastern Hancock 6. Ev. Mater Dei 6. Gary Roosevelt 6.


Class 1A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Tindley (12)1-03081
2. Barr-Reeve (3)1-02902
3. Tri-County2-02194
4. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (1)1-01898
5. Lafayette Catholic0-01875
6. Gary 21st Century1-11576
7. Oldenburg1-01099
8. Wood Memorial0-11003
9. Oregon-Davis1-08110
10. University2-074NR

Others receiving votes: S. Newton 47. Southwood 45. Hauser 31. Indpls Metro 10. Indpls Lutheran 9. Christian Academy 9. Bethany Christian 8. Morristown 8. Borden 7. Elkhart Christian 7. W. Washington 7. Shakamak 6. Lanesville 6. Loogootee 6.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
1
0
0
0
0

Senior Digital Producer

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.