Gallery: Morton at Andrean boys basketball game
John J. Watkins, The Times

Then there were two.

The fallout from Griffith's surprising 75-68 loss to Lake Station is that the Region now has just two teams ranked in the AP boys basketball state poll — Andrean at No. 5 in Class 2A, and 21st Century at No. 8 in 1A.

The Region is a long way from even sniffing a ranking in the bigger classifications, with Valparaiso fifth among others receiving votes in 4A and Griffith nearly dropping all the way off the 3A map.

There's still plenty of time left to play, and a few big school contenders will emerge sooner rather than later. Who that is, however, remains a mystery.

The rankings:


Class 4A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. New Albany (18)3-03781
2. Indpls Ben Davis (1)1-03263
3. S. Bend Riley3-02724
4. Ft. Wayne North3-11942
5. Hamilton Southeastern3-0174NR
6. Warren Central2-01656
7. Lawrence North2-014510
8. Zionsville3-01348
9. Bloomington South2-1909
10. Indpls N. Central2-0877

Others receiving votes: McCutcheon 62. Center Grove 51. Brownsburg 49. Floyd Central 37. Lawrence Central 23. Valparaiso 23. Carmel 20. Castle 13. Jeffersonville 8. Connersville 8. S. Bend Adams 8. Penn 7. Lafayette Jeff 6.


Class 3A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Indianapolis Attucks (15)2-03701
2. Ev. Bosse (3)1-03363
3. NorthWood (1)3-02714
4. Tri-West3-0221T5
5. Indpls Brebeuf2-02038
6. Brownstown2-0188T5
7. Culver Academy2-11872
8. Silver Creek4-094NR
9. S. Bend Washington2-087NR
10. Greensburg4-053NR

Others receiving votes: Danville 51. Indpls Manual 43. Indpls Broad Ripple 34. W. Lafayette 31. Beech Grove 27. Mishawaka Marian 21. Northwestern 16. Griffith 15. Evansville Memorial 14. Crawfordsville 6. New Castle 6. Salem 6.


Class 2A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Oak Hill (12)3-03621
2. Frankton (5)4-03482
3. Linton-Stockton (1)4-02784
4. Westview (1)3-02178
5. Andrean3-01957
6. Indpls Howe1-11505
7. Shenandoah3-11116
(tie) Tipton2-11119
9. Heritage Christian4-110810
10. Covington4-068NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 58. Forest Park 56. Indpls Scecina 55. Marquette Catholic 25. Paoli 22. Southwestern (Jefferson) 20. Wapahani 19. Northeastern 18. Austin 12. Milan 9. Monroe Central 8. Clarksville 8. Eastern Hancock 8. LaVille 8. Winamac 6.


Class 1A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Barr-Reeve (13)3-03642
2. Tri-County (1)3-03203
3. Tindley (5)2-12921
4. University4-022210
5. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk2-12074
6. Wood Memorial2-11528
7. S. Newton3-0135NR
8. Gary 21st Century2-21306
9. Hauser3-1123NR
10. Lafayette Catholic1-2905

Others receiving votes: Morristown 39. Southwood 25. Oldenburg 24. Oregon-Davis 22. Elkhart Christian 18. Vincennes Rivet 16. Lanesville 14. Edinburgh 13. Christian Academy 12. N. Vermillion 12. Indpls Metro 12. Covenant Christian 10. Westville 8. Washington Twp. 7. Indpls Lutheran 7. Loogootee 6.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
1
0
0
1
0

Senior Digital Producer

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.