Gallery: LaPorte at Chesterton boys basketball
Kale Wilk, The Times

As the final weeks of the regular season tick away, the AP state rankings have solidified.

With just one new team entering the rankings this week, there seems to be a general consensus among the state's sportswriters about who the contenders are. And very few of them appear to be in the Region.

Of course, this is the same group of people who (somehow) handed out a few votes to 3-14 Whiting, so maybe we ought not take it too seriously.

The rankings:


Class 4A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Warren Central (8)19-03021
2. S. Bend Riley (4)17-02822
3. New Albany (4)17-12743
4. Floyd Central17-12204
5. Bloomington South19-21815
6. Hamilton Southeastern16-21676
7. Indpls Cathedral17-21487
8. Indpls Ben Davis16-41108
9. Carmel12-58210
10. Zionsville14-345NR

Others receiving votes: Jeffersonville 39. Chesterton 36. E. Noble 22. Ft. Wayne North 12.


Class 3A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Tri-West (8)15-22732
2. New Castle (4)16-22621
3. Culver Academy (3)11-52205
4. Indianapolis Attucks11-42056
5. Ev. Bosse (1)14-41903
6. Evansville Memorial12-31487
7. Danville12-41058
8. Princeton15-39510
9. Greensburg15-5684
10. Silver Creek13-4649

Others receiving votes: Mishawaka Marian 55. Beech Grove 47. Marion 46. W. Lafayette 43. Indpls Brebeuf 32. Hammond 32. Heritage Hills 17. Fairfield 9. Edgewood 9.


Class 2A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Covington (9)16-12891
2. Westview (2)17-12642
3. LaVille (3)19-02355
4. Frankton15-31723
5. Tipton12-21556
6. Linton-Stockton17-21537
7. Forest Park (1)14-21424
8. Paoli14-11368
9. Southwestern (Jefferson)18-11309
10. Henryville (1)15-310310

Others receiving votes: Indpls Howe 53. Oak Hill 37. Clinton Prairie 33. Whiting 18.


Class 1A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. University (10)14-13061
2. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (6)16-12962
3. Barr-Reeve14-22324
4. Morristown18-12175
5. Southwood13-31717
6. Tri-County14-21686
7. Gary 21st Century16-51308
8. Tindley14-61253
9. Covenant Christian16-11119
10. Lafayette Catholic10-65610

Others receiving votes: Wood Memorial 31. Hauser 30. Elkhart Christian 27. Washington Twp. 8. Christian Academy 6. Oldenburg 6.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
1
0
0

Senior Digital Producer

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.