Merrillville-Valpo final shot

Valparaiso's Nate Aerts gets set to shoot a 3-pointer that banked in at the end of overtime in the Vikings' dramatic win Friday night in Merrillville. A closer look at this frame reveals the reflection of the backboard lights on the other basket (just left of Aerts' shoulders) having already activated prior to the shot being released.

John Watkins, The Times

A wild week that included a pair of buzzer beaters for Valparaisio — Or was it one? — and a classic PCC tournament final sent shockwaves through the Region.

Elsewhere? We're not even sure if it elicited a yawn.

As the latest AP state boys basketball poll suggests, which had just two ranked area teams, both in Class A, the rest of the state isn't ready to pay attention to Da Region.

Oh well, it was still quite a week. Even if you were on the wrong end of one of the most notorious calls in recent Region history.

The rankings:


Class 4A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Warren Central (6)16-03502
2. S. Bend Riley (8)16-03421
3. New Albany (5)15-13263
4. Floyd Central16-12554
5. Bloomington South17-22236
6. Hamilton Southeastern15-21937
7. Indpls Cathedral15-21499
8. Indpls Ben Davis15-31415
9. Jeffersonville14-210310
10. Carmel11-5102NR

Others receiving votes: Zionsville 55. Chesterton 13. E. Noble 10. Center Grove 6. Homestead 6. Ft. Wayne North 6.


Class 3A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. New Castle (17)16-13721
2. Tri-West (2)14-22944
3. Ev. Bosse14-32522
4. Greensburg14-32185
5. Culver Academy9-42157
6. Indianapolis Attucks9-42033
7. Evansville Memorial11-3148NR
8. Danville10-41206
9. Silver Creek12-48510
10. Princeton13-3738

Others receiving votes: Indpls Brebeuf 69. Mishawaka Marian 68. Salem 34. Hammond 30. W. Lafayette 29. Marion 25. Heritage Hills 13. Fairfield 12. Vincennes 12. Edgewood 8.


Class 2A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Covington (7)15-13341
2. Westview (1)16-13202
3. Frankton (5)15-22834
4. Forest Park (3)14-12665
5. LaVille (3)17-02306
6. Tipton11-21713
7. Linton-Stockton15-21528
8. Paoli13-11447
9. Southwestern (Jefferson)17-112110
10. Henryville14-3101NR

Others receiving votes: Indpls Howe 76. Oak Hill 64. Clarksville 6. Clinton Prairie 6. S. Knox 6.


Class 1A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. University (11)13-13322
2. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (7)15-13141
3. Tindley13-52524
4. Barr-Reeve13-22293
5. Morristown17-12285
6. Tri-County12-21896
7. Southwood11-316010
8. Gary 21st Century14-41397
9. Covenant Christian16-184NR
10. Lafayette Catholic10-676NR

Others receiving votes: Wood Memorial 47. Elkhart Christian 38. Hauser 29. Morgan Twp. 12. Indpls Metro 9. Tri 9. Washington Twp. 7. Oldenburg 6.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
2

Senior Digital Producer

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.