Gallery: Lowell at Hobart football

Lowell players pose for a photo after capping an undefeated regular season Friday night in Hobart.

Kale Wilk, The Times

These rankings don't matter.

Let's face it, they never really did.

We all knew the postseason was coming, after all. And now that it is here, in all its late October glory, we can cast the latest state football rankings aside and move on to the business of crowning state champions.

But just in case you were curious — you wouldn't be here if you weren't — here's where things stand in the minds of the state's prep football beat writers as sectional play begins (for all but 6A and 5A, that is).

Later, we can tell them what dummies they all were... or weren't.

The rankings:

Class 6A

Rank-SchoolRcdTPPvs
1. Indpls Ben Davis (22)9-04401
2. Ft. Wayne Snider9-03942
3. Warren Central6-33023
4. Penn8-12325
5. Valparaiso8-11966
6. Lafayette Jeff9-01947
7. Avon7-21768
8. Lawrence Central6-31204
9. Homestead8-11169
10. Carmel5-4102NR

Others receiving votes: Center Grove 44. Franklin Central 44. Indpls Pike 26. Columbus North 22. Brownsburg 12.


Class 5A

Rank-SchoolRcdTPPvs
1. New Palestine (18)9-04261
2. Columbus East8-13802
3. Decatur Central (1)8-13523
4. Indpls Roncalli8-12964
5. Indpls Cathedral (3)4-52565
6. Concord8-12166
7. Floyd Central7-21527
8. LaPorte6-31169
9. McCutcheon6-31148
10. Michigan City6-37410

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Harrison 22. Castle 12. Bedford N. Lawrence 4.


Class 4A

Rank-SchoolRcdTPPvs
1. Lowell (18)9-04301
2. Ev. Reitz (1)8-13602
3. Ev. Central (2)8-13503
4. Northridge (1)9-03344
5. Angola9-02285
6. New Prairie8-11808
7. New Haven8-11587
8. Ft. Wayne Dwenger6-31189
9. E. Central6-3886
10. Griffith8-17210

Others receiving votes: E. Noble 24. Culver Academy 16. NorthWood 16. Marion 16. Jasper 8. Lebanon 8. Leo 8. Greenwood 6.


Class 3A

Rank-SchoolRcdTPPvs
1. Gibson Southern (17)9-04201
2. W. Lafayette (3)8-13862
3. Danville (2)9-03523
4. Ev. Memorial8-12864
5. Lawrenceburg8-12345
6. N. Harrison9-01926
7. Indpls Chatard4-51588
8. Indpls Ritter7-21467
9. Brownstown8-1869
10. Vincennes8-18010

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne Concordia 28. Indpls Brebeuf 24. Guerin Catholic 12. Knox 8. Ft. Wayne Luers 8.


Class 2A

Rank-SchoolRcdTPPvs
1. Eastbrook (21)9-04281
2. Indpls Scecina (1)8-13943
3. Tipton8-12762
4. Milan8-12189
5. Southridge7-22124
6. Woodlan7-22105
7. Ev. Mater Dei5-42027
8. Rensselaer7-21506
9. Shenandoah7-213810
10. Western Boone6-3988

Others receiving votes: Linton 32. Paoli 30. Triton Central 8. N. Posey 8. Cass 8. Centerville 6. Whiting 2.


Class 1A

Rank-SchoolRcdTPPvs
1. Pioneer (22)9-04401
2. Eastern Greene9-03363
3. Indpls Lutheran7-23084
4. Fountain Central8-12665
5. Monroe Central8-12542
6. Carroll (Flora)8-12006
7. Churubusco8-11867
8. Sheridan7-21629
9. Adams Central7-280NR
10. N. Central (Farmersburg)8-1788

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown 56. Southwood 28. Tri-County 8. Northfield 6. Eastside 4. Attica 4. Covington 2. S. Adams 2.

0
0
0
0
1

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.