NorthWood at Lowell football (RANKINGS)

Lowell quarterback Ethan Igras scrambles for yardage during the first half against NorthWood in last year's Class 4A state playoffs.

Damian Rico, The Times

The gauntlet hath been thrown down.

Once again, the state is skeptical of the prep football talent in Northwest Indiana, as just three Region teams found themselves in the AP's preseason rankings released Tuesday: LaPorte at No. 7 in Class 5A, Lowell at No. 5 in Class 4A and Whiting at No. 6 in Class 2A. Only four other Region teams even received votes.

So, there you have it Regionites. Time to go out and prove the state's prep sportswriters wrong.

The rankings:

Class 6A

Rank-School (1st place votes)Total Points
1. Carmel (13)374
2. Indpls Ben Davis (6)356
3. Warren Central294
4. Center Grove276
5. Penn238
6. Lawrence Central (1)154
7. Avon124
8. Ft. Wayne Snider118
9. Hamilton Southeastern116
10. Fishers66

Others receiving votes: 11, Westfield 52. 12, Columbus North 8. 13, Ft. Wayne Northrop 6. 13, Lawrence North 6. 15, Homestead 4. 15, Brownsburg 4. 17, Portage 2. 17, Warsaw 2.


Class 5A

Rank-School (1st place votes)Total Points
1. Indpls Cathedral (15)378
2. Columbus East (3)360
3. Bloomington South (1)302
4. Indpls Roncalli218
5. New Palestine188
6. Zionsville152
7. LaPorte148
8. Decatur Central146
9. Kokomo62
10. McCutcheon54

Others receiving votes: 11, Concord 50. 12, Castle (1) 48. 13, Lafayette Harrison 38. 14, Whiteland 22. 15, Michigan City 14. 16, Bloomington North 6. 17, Elkhart Central 4. 17, New Albany 4. 19, Plainfield 2. 19, Goshen 2. 19, Seymour 2.


Class 4A

Rank-School (1st place votes)Total Points
1. NorthWood (15)386
2. Ev. Reitz (3)354
3. E. Central (2)278
4. Ev. Central238
5. Lowell204
6. Ft. Wayne Dwenger192
7. Mishawaka (1)186
8. E. Noble118
9. New Haven92
10. New Prairie50

Others receiving votes: 11, Lebanon 38. 12, Greenwood 32. 13, Jasper 20. 14, Mississinewa 16. 14, Ev. Harrison 16. 14, Marion 16. 17, Leo 14. 18, Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 10. 18, DeKalb 10. 20, Delta 8. 20, Beech Grove 8. 22, E. Chicago 6. 22, Plymouth 6. 22, Northridge 6. 25, Richmond 2. 25, Mooresville 2. 25, Hobart 2.


Class 3A

Rank-School (1st place votes)Total Points
1. Ft. Wayne Concordia (13)340
2. W. Lafayette (3)284
3. Indpls Chatard (1)230
4. Gibson Southern (2)218
5. Lawrenceburg (1)212
6. Indpls Ritter204
7. Ev. Memorial142
8. Mishawaka Marian118
9. Brownstown104
10. Garrett74

Others receiving votes: 11, Ft. Wayne Luers 62. 12, Danville 46. 12, Monrovia 46. 14, Tri-West 36. 15, Indpls Brebeuf 30. 16, Guerin Catholic 24. 17, Greensburg 10. 18, Sullivan 8. 19, Batesville 4. 20, Heritage Hills 2. 20, Greencastle 2. 20, N. Harrison 2. 20, Northwestern 2.


Class 2A

Rank-School (1st place votes)
Total Points
1. Ev. Mater Dei (3)342
2. Eastbrook (8)334
3. Woodlan (4)302
4. Indpls Scecina (2)280
5. Linton (3)226
6. Whiting176
7. Southridge (1)132
8. Rensselaer114
9. Milan112
10. Lapel68

Others receiving votes: 11, Western Boone 58. 12, Triton Central 42. 13, Tipton 22. 14, Shenandoah 20. 15, N. Putnam 18. 16, Bremen 14. 17, S. Spencer 12. 18, Providence 8. 18, Speedway 8. 20, Eastern Hancock 6. 20, Winchester 6. 22, Northeastern 4. 22, Oak Hill 4. 24, N. Posey 2.


Class 1A

Rank-School (1st place votes)
Total Points
1. Pioneer (17)410
2. Lafayette Catholic (4)386
3. Indpls Lutheran290
4. Adams Central252
5. Carroll (Flora)218
6. Monroe Central172
7. Fountain Central142
8. Sheridan84
9. W. Washington74
10. Eastern Greene48
(tie) Churubusco48

Others receiving votes: 12, Southwood 38. 13, Hagerstown 28. 13, LaVille 28. 15, S. Adams 22. 16, Winamac 18. 17, Northfield 16. 18, N. Central (Farmersburg) 14. 19, N. Miami 8. 20, Indpls Arlington 6. 21, Covenant Christian 2. 21, N. Decatur 2. 21, Southern Wells 2. 21, N. Vermillion 2.

Angry
1
Sad
1
Funny
0
Wow
1
Love
0

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.