PREP BADMINTON

T.F. South badminton team in first place after Day 1 of state meet

2013-05-10T21:00:00Z 2013-08-20T18:19:11Z T.F. South badminton team in first place after Day 1 of state meetZachary White Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
May 10, 2013 9:00 pm  • 

CHARLESTON | Three of the T.F. South badminton teams went undefeated Friday in the first day's action at the IHSA State badminton tournament at Eastern Illinois University.

Andriana Johnson  also won her first match, but fell into the consolation bracket where she won twice more but ultimately fell 21-16, 22-2 to Downers Grove North's Amanda Schneeweis.

And Homewood-Flossmoor's Cory Galen lost her first match but held strong, winning twice more before being beaten 21-19, 21-14 by Geneva's Ann Green.

T.F. South is currently in first place in the tournament with 11 points, 1 1/2 points ahead of second-place Fremd High (9 1/2 points).

But the score does not sum up the story of T.F. South’s dominant march through the tournament.

“Just do it one more time guys, that’s all you have to do,” T.F. South coach Bob Tengstrand kept telling his players. “Just do it one more time.”

"One more time" is the motto that has been pushing the T.F. South players through their matches. It is the calling card that the players keep in mind, and which they talk about together.

“That’s what he (Tengstrand) told us before we all played our first matches, ‘one more time.’” Jhennie Corpuz said.

She said it was his saying lately, to just play it one game at a time. And Corpuz did play it one game at a time, along with doubles partner Cassie Breschock, as they won three games on the day.

The Rebels' other doubles team of Shannon Pollard and Jenna Pasko also played to Tengstrand’s style, winning three matches as well.

The Rebels' Jessica Gomez also won all three of her matches, slicing through her opponents, advancing to the championship quarterfinals through a hard-fought duel, beating Fremd's Kelly Owens, 22-20, 22-20.

All the while Tengstrand knew that his team had it in them.

“He said we would have done it anyways,” Gomez said. “He basically just said ‘one game at a time.’”

Andriana Johnson won her first match, but lost a hard-fought 21-13, 21-15 decision to Fremd's Angela Wu.

“It was a loss, but it was a good loss,” Tengstrand said of the matchup. "She fought hard against a No. 2-ranked opponent, and held her own during the matchup which made her coaches and teammates proud."

But with the one game at a time mentality, she was able to earn two more wins before falling in the third round of the consolation bracket.

And with three teams in the championship quarterfinals of the tournament, the Rebels only have a few more "one game’s" ahead of them if they want to win a state championship.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers