Prep Report

Posada is Crete-Monee soccer's all-time leading scorer

2010-10-04T21:45:00Z 2012-12-21T23:11:09Z Posada is Crete-Monee soccer's all-time leading scorerBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
October 04, 2010 9:45 pm  • 

Carlos Posada became Crete-Monee's all-time leading goal scorer Monday in helping lead the Warriors to a 5-1 nonconference boys soccer win over Oak Lawn.

He scored four goals and now has 51 this season and 97 for his career. The previous mark is 91. Posada added an assist and Jake Cogan had a goal and an assist as the Warriors improved to 14-3.

Girls Volleyball

T.F. South 25-25, Bremen 9-14 | Rhiannon Hanft and Sophie Kessler had five kills each to lead the Rebels (18-4 overall) to the South Suburban Blue win over the Braves.

Courtney Podgorski and Adia Hulon had three kills each. Elise Seufert had 13 assists and Ashtyn Kapovich had two aces and three assists.

Benet Academy 25-25, Marian Catholic 11-16 | Alyssa Wlodarczyk and Morgan Sullivan had four kills, but the Spartans fell to the Redwings.

Krista Policchio had five digs.

Girls Tennis

Hinsdale Central 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 1 | Adesuwa Osabuohien won at No. 1 singles for the Vikings (10-3).

News and Notes

Softball

H-F names new coach | Katie Rice-Hoger is Homewood-Flossmoor's new coach.

She is a 2001 H-F grad and has been an assistant coach at her alma mater for three years.

IHSA re-elects two, adds one new board member | Lincoln-Way North principal Michael Gardner was re-elected as the Division 3 representative, while Normal principal Jeanette Nuckolls was re-elected as an at-large member. Margaret Hayes of Maria won the board of directors seat for Division 1, which is currently represented by Joyce Kenner, principal of Whitney Young.

Gardner, Nuckolls, and Hayes were all elected to three-year terms. An election will be held at the board of directors meeting on Oct. 12 to determine the officers for the new board.

IHSA membership schools could nominate Board candidates, including a representative from their own school, beginning on Aug. 12. Nominations were compiled on Sept. 16, with voting lasting from Sept. 17 through Oct. 1.

Results of the election for board of directors and legislative commission are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated on the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat. -- ihsa.org

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses