Scouting the Indiana girls golf sectionals

2010-09-16T22:00:00Z Scouting the Indiana girls golf sectionals nwitimes.com
September 16, 2010 10:00 pm

Scouting local girls golf sectionals

Bishop Noll

at Lost Marsh

When: 8 a.m. today.

Advancement: Top three teams and top three individuals not on advancing teams qualify for LaPorte Regional on Sept. 25.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: Munster.

Teams entered: Andrean, Bishop Noll, Clark, Crown Point, Griffith, Highland, Lake Central, Lew Wallace, Merrillville, Munster, Roosevelt

Individuals to watch: Katie Derek, Andrean; Christina Hall, Carolyn Kupchik, Kelly Rostin, Crown Point; Sara Brouilette, Alexis Morikis, Griffith; Allison Banasiak, Brianne Torrenga, Highland; Emily Sandefur, Lake Central; Sarah Kinser, Kamryn Klawitter, Munster.

Fast fact: Crown Point's Carolyn Kupchik posted the low score of 79 last season at Lost Marsh.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

at Sandy Pines

When: 8 a.m. Saturday.

Advancement: Top three teams and top three individuals not on advancing teams qualify for LaPorte Regional on Sept. 25.

Favorite: Twin Lakes.

Darkhorse: Rensselaer.

Teams entered: Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North Newton, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

Individuals to watch: Allison Kubiak, Ashley Loy, Hanover Central; BreAnne Chevrette, Taylor Patrick, Kimberly Proud, Kankakee Valley; Shelbi  Hardin, Natalie Johnson, Taylor King, Taylor Richlik, Lowell; Bobbie Joe Culp, Liz Gifford, Taylor Meyer, Rensselaer.

Fast fact: Lowell's Taylor King had the best round of any local player last season, shooting a 90.

Valparaiso Sectional

at Valparaiso Country Club

When: 10 a.m. Saturday.

Advancement: Top three teams and top three individuals not on advancing teams qualify for LaPorte Regional on Sept. 25.

Favorite: Chesterton.

Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Teams entered: Boone Grove, Chesterton, Hobart, LaPorte, Michigan City, Marquette, New Prairie, Portage, South Central, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

Individuals to watch: Stephanie Drake, Kelly Grassel, Marissa Kroeger, Chesterton; Mary-Katherine Slattery, Marquette; Sarah Dienes, Portage; Sydney Bailey, South Central; Harley Dubsky, Susan Friedlander, Valparaiso.

Fast fact: The Trojans are the three-time defending champions.

Compiled by Matt Douthett and Jim Hunsley, The Times

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses