Girls track

Scouting girls track and field conference meets

2011-05-09T22:00:00Z 2011-05-09T23:29:04Z Scouting girls track and field conference meetsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 09, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

Northwest Crossroads

When: Today, field prelims at 4:45 p.m., running prelims at 5 p.m., finals at 6 p.m.

Where: Highland High School

Favorite: Munster

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley

Athletes to watch: Andrean --- Griffith --- Kyra Scheeringa, shot put; Highland --- Airrca Harper, sprints, Kat Smailis, hurdles, Rachel Gregory, high jump, Alexis Jordan, discus, shot put; Hobart --- Celena Guerrero, distance; Alycia Corral hurdles; KV --- Leanna Mulloy, sprints, Kristin Fritts distance, Bree Babe PV; Lowell --- Ashley Ulanowski, PV, Alli Manchester, LJ, Carissa Thiel, shot put; Munster --- Brianna Williams, sprints/LJ, Allison Boyle, sprints, Shakyla Askew, sprints, Stacey Avtigs, sprints, Kyela Specht, distance, Alex Meier, hurdles, Brittany Birmingham, discus.

Fast facts: Munster is the defending champs ... Highland's Smailis was second in the 100 and 300 hurdles last year ... Munster's Askew is the defending 100 and 200 champ.

Great Lakes Athletic

When: 4:30 p.m. today

Where: Gavit

Favorite: Morton

Darkhorse: Gavit

Athletes to watch: Hammond --- Tiara Reed, sprints, Danielle Riggins, spints/hurdles; Clark --- Ashley Arambula, throws; Gavit --- Stephanie Maman, distance; Morton --- Kim Johnson, sprints, Jalisa Slate, sprints, Skyler Mata, sprints.

Fast facts: Morton is the defending champion.

Duneland Athletic

When: 4:45 p.m. today

Where: Chesterton

Favorite: Lake Central

Darkhorse: Chesterton

Athletes to watch: Chesterton -- Stephanie Fisher, Katie Behrendt; Crown Point -- Lauren McCarroll, Laicee Pierce, Augusta Schrader, Zarah Cecich, Bailey Beckham; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni, Cortni Fryer, Kelsie Zawada, Carlie Erne; Lake Central -- Isis Thomas, Tatiana Lazic, Kaitlyn Moricz, Andrea Alvarez, Alana Eatinger, Brown, Wayco; Merrillville -- Nakel McClinton, Jaleesa Holmes, Ali Domoras, Collins; Michigan City -- Alana Rivera; Portage -- Tori Bliss; Kristy Evans, Engle; Valparaiso -- Kaitlyn DeVries, Blaney Keough, Lauren Bigger, Steffanie Long, Walker.

Fast fact: L.C. is bidding for its fourth-straight title.

Porter County

When: 4:45 p.m. today

Where: Kouts

Favorite: Hebron

Darkhorse: Boone Grove

Athletes to watch: Boone Grove -- Jordan Chester, Julie Hogg; Hanover Central -- Kaylin Fanta, Riley Singleton, Kristen Roper; Hebron -- Paige Hickenbottom, Ashley Spurr, Jordan Hanaway, Christy Reick; Kouts -- Megan Sutter, Tara Hamstra, Allie Zimmerle; LaCrosse -- Sarah Mareska; Morgan Twp. -- Trina Coleman, Abby Walker, Jasmine Turner; South Central -- Katie Beckavac, Aurora Bonner; Washington Twp. -- Jessica Johnson.

Fast fact: Hebron is the defending champion.

Greater South Shore

When: 4 p.m. today

Where: Lake Station

Favorite: Wheeler

Athletes to watch: Bishop Noll -- Asya Hobbs; North Newton -- Jenny Madrigal, Sarah Levy; River Forest -- Mary Salinas; Wheeler -- Taylor Gilles, Haley Lovison, Carey Ganz.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Need Your Drains Cleaned?

Jack & Vernon's Septic Service is here to help you out! We…

Featured Businesses