Lake County candidates

2014-04-23T17:15:00Z 2014-05-06T19:42:16Z Lake County candidates nwitimes.com
April 23, 2014 5:15 pm  • 

Lake County candidates

Democrat

U.S. Representative

District 1

Peter J. Visclosky

State Senator

District 1

Frank Mrvan Jr.

District 6

Lon P. Childress

Roxanna Hanford*

State Representative

District 1

Linda C. Lawson

District 2

Earl L. Harris

District 3

Charlie Brown

District 11

Phillip Kuiper

James Metro

District 12

Mara Candelaria Reardon

District 14

Vernon G. Smith

District 15

Jim Wieser

District 19

Shelli VanDenburgh

Prosecuting Attorney

Lake (31st Circuit)

Bernard A. Carter

Circuit Court Clerk

Mike Brown

Josefina Magallanes

County Auditor

John E. Petalas

County Treasurer

Peggy Holinga Katona

County Sheriff

Richard D. Ligon

Oscar Martinez Jr.

John Buncich

County Assessor

Michael A. Troxell

Jerome A. Prince

Jesus L. Ortiz Jr.

County Commissioner

District 1

Roosevelt Allen Jr.

Lita M. (Iatarola) Filippo

County Council

District 1

David Hamm

Antonio Daggett Sr.

District 2

Arcella L. Moxley

Elsie Franklin

Andrew Ledbetter

Carol-Ann Seaton

District 3

Ron Matlock

Omar M. (Carl Hemphill) Abdallah

Jamal Washington

District 4

Katy Dowling

District 5

Alberto "Beto" Ochoa Sr.

Christine Cid

Juda S. Parks

District 6

Ted F. Bilski

District 7

Ronna Lukasik-Rosenbaum

Calumet Twp.

Township Assessor

Jacquelyn "Jackie" Collins

Township Trustee

Mary Elgin

Kimberly "Kim" Robinson

Township Board member (3)

Darren L. Washington

Kevin "KT"  Thomas

Delvert Cole

Mary Ann "Canty" Reedus

Ethel Jeanette Williams

Andre Duane "Lefty" Cheairs

William "Bill" Oliver

Mary L. Felton

Shirley A. Stanford

Clorius L. Lay

Jesse S. Morris III

Nathaniel "Nate" Williams

Ethel "Scott" Shelton

Calvin "Pookie" Watkins

Linda Collins-Brown

Alex Wheeler Jr.

Roy Baldwin

Cedar Creek Twp.

Township Trustee

Melanie Morgan

Township Board member (3)

Sandra "Sandy" Linden

Dorothy Gwyn-Maas

Center Twp.

Township Trustee

Cindy S. Olson

Hanover Twp.

Township Trustee

Mary Joan Dickson

Township Board member (3)

Pamela A. Castner

David Uzelac

Hobart Twp.

Township Assessor

Randall J. Guernsey

Township Trustee

Tom Silich

Township Board member (3)

Mitchell L. "Mitch" King Sr.

David "Dave" Scheeringa

Michael E. Ellis

Mike Hannigan

North Twp.

Township Trustee

Frank J. Mrvan

Township Board member (3)

Peter Katic

Lisa Salinas-Matonovich

Richard J. Novak

Darlene Barron

Reginald "Reggie Coach" Tisdale

Pete Auksel

Byron D. "Duke" Florence

Ralph Flores Jr.

Ross Twp.

Township Assessor

Angela M. Guernsey

Township Trustee

Joe Shudick

Ronald P. "Ron" Dudley

Township Board member (3)

Peter Papageorgakis

Ronald Widing

Charles "Chuck" Stojakovich

Rich Kendera

St. John Twp.

Township Assessor

Joseph A. Gomeztagle

Township Trustee

Jeffrey "Jeff" Van Hecke

Rob Guetzloff

Township Board member (3)

George O'Donnell

Roger DePirro

Daniel L. Bielski

Edward A. "Ed" Repay

Anthony "Tony" Ramirez

West Creek Twp.

Township Board member (3)

Randy G. Hall Jr.

Martin F. Kroll

Winfield Twp.

Township Trustee

Joseph P. "Joe" Gacsy

Township Board member (3)

Dana Rifai

Sophie N. Walton

Karen L. Smiley

Coralyn "Corky" Duquette

Town offices

Cedar Lake

Town Council member

Ward 3

Diane M. Jostes

Ward 5

Chris A. Goldasich

Dyer

Town Council member

Ward 2

Michael J. Kapitan

Crystal L. Madden

Ward 4

Lana Kaiser-Hoogeveen

Ward 5

Steven H. Kramer

John Eagan

Lowell

Town Council member

Ward 2

Sue Bachman

Jennifer N. Roberts

Ward 4

George M. Brugos Jr.

Al Cottingham

Schererville

Town Council member

Ward 2

Eric J. Kundich

Ward 4

Tom Schmitt

Republican

U.S. Representative

District 1

Mark Leyva

State Senator

District 1

Ken Stevenson

District 6

Chris M. Shepherd

Rick Niemeyer

State Representative

District 2

Jayson Reeves

District 11

Michael J. Aylesworth

Michael Mears

District 12

William I. "Bill" Fine

District 15

Hal Slager

District 19

Julie Olthoff

Chris N. Retson

County Sheriff

John Ramos Jr.

Dan Bursac

County Assessor

Jolie A. Covaciu

County Council member

District 1

Bryan Ciers

District 2

Catherine Campbell

Eugene S. Rhymer

District 3

Michael Shawn Sanders

District 4

Daniel E. Dernulc

District 7

Eldon Strong

Township offices

Calumet Twp.

Township Trustee

Dorita P. Lee

Township Board member (3)

Ronald James McMiller

Cedar Creek Twp.

Township Trustee

Alice F. Dahl

Township Board member (3)

Judith A. Mathias

Dan L. Blankenship

Robert "Bob" Philpot

Anna L. Santos

Ronald C. Spanburg

Randall P. Wietbrock

Center Twp.

Township Assessor

Kristie L. Dressel

Township Trustee

Paul L. Bremer

Township Board member (3)

L. Todd Cliborne

Kimberly A. "Kim" Krull

Kathryn "Kate" Webster

Eagle Creek Twp.

Township Trustee

Rosemarie Morrow

Township Board member (3)

Wilbert E. Fitch

Bruce McNeill

John R. Jurs

Hanover Twp.

Township Trustee

Mitch Lopez

Township Board member (3)

Richard H. Niemeyer

Michael Eugene Taborski

Scott Bourrell

Maralynn Echterling

George Vukmirovich

St. John Twp.

Township Assessor

Melody K. "Mel" Kikkert

Township Trustee

Daniel C. Langmesser

Jean E. Shepherd

Township Board member (3)

Randall S. "Randy" Astor

Deborah A. "Debbie" Walters

Thomas J. "Tom" Cavanaugh

Alfred M. "Al" Hansen

West Creek Twp.

Township Trustee

Harold Mussman Jr.

Township Board member (3)

Patricia R. Kopas

Christopher E. Kender

Michael R. McIntire

Winfield Twp.

Township Trustee

Roland "Rollie") Brauer Jr.

Paulette Skinner

Township Board member (3)

Tricia Davis Smith

Linda G. Eisenhauer

Margaret R. "Marge" Brauer

Sherry J. Gasparovic

Town offices

Cedar Lake

Town Council member

Ward 1

Robert H. "Bob" Carnahan

Ward 3

Julie A. Rivera

Ward 5

Randell C. "Randy" Niemeyer

Dyer

Town Council member

Ward 2

Jeffrey A. Dekker

Ward 4

Mary Tanis

Ward 5

Debbie Astor

Jethroe Smith

Lowell

Town Council member

Ward 2

Leann J. Angerman

Ruben Santos

Ward 4

Chris S. Salatas Jr.

Schererville

Town Council member

Ward 2

Kevin Connelly

Ward 4

David W. Bell

St. John

Town Council member

Ward 3

Gregory J. Volk

* This list has been changed from the original, to correct the candidates in the race for the Democratic nomination for State Senate District 6.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Featured Businesses

Election Contacts

County election board and voter registration offices

Lake County Board of Elections and Registration
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46302
(219) 755-3795

Porter County Voters Registration
155 Indiana Avenue
Valparaiso, IN 46383
(219) 465-3484

Dates and Times

Primary Election: May 6, 2014
Election: Nov. 4, 2014
Poll hours: 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Poll

Loading…

Should Hammond police restore full-time participation in the Region STOP Team?

View Results

Resources

Illinois: Check registration, polling locations

Check your registration status and polling location in Illinois.

September 30, 2010 1:29 pm
Indiana: Check registration, polling locations

Check your registration status and polling location in Indiana.

September 30, 2010 3:20 pm