On the ballot in Lake County

2012-10-28T00:00:00Z 2012-11-06T00:04:04Z On the ballot in Lake County nwitimes.com
October 28, 2012 12:00 am  • 

President & Vice President

D- Barack Obama & Joe Biden

R – Mitt Romney & Paul Ryan

L – Gary Johnson & James P. Gray

 

 

U.S. Senator

D - Joe Donnelly

R – Richard E. Mourdock

L – Andrew “Andy” Horning

 

 

Governor & Lt. Governor

D – John R. Gregg & Vi Simpson

R – Mike Pence & Sue Ellspermann

L – Rupert Boneham & Brad Kloppenstein

 

 

Attorney General

D – Kay Fleming

R – Greg Zoeller

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction

D – Glenda Ritz

R – Tony Bennett

 

U.S. Representative – District 1

D – Peter J. Visclosky

R – Joel Phelps

 

State Senator - District 2

D – Lonnie Randolph

R – No candidate

 

State Senator – District 3

D – Earline S. Rogers

R – No candidate

 

State Representative – District 1

D – Linda Lawson

R – No candidate

 

State Representative – District 2

D – Earl L. Harris

R – No candidate

 

State Representative – District 3

D – Charlie Brown

R – No candidate

 

State Representative – District 11

D – John T. Hart

R – Rick Niemeyer

 

State Representative – District 12

D – Mara Candelaria Reardon

R – William I (Bill) Fine

 

State Representative – District 14

D – Dr. Vernon G. Smith

R – No candidate

 

State Representative – District 15

D – Thomas C. O'Donnell

R – Harold (Hal) Slager

 

State Representative – District 19

D – Shelli VanDenburgh

R – Ron Johnson

 

County Recorder

D – Mike Brown

R – Pamela J. Drangmeister

 

County Coroner

D – Merrillee D. Frey

R – Andy Koultourides

 

County Surveyor

D – George W. Van Til

R – Eric Krieg

 

County Commissioner – District 2

D – Gerry J. Scheub

R – Jerry Tippy

 

County Commissioner – District 3

D – Michael C. Repay

R – Mark Leyva

 

School board races

 

 

Crown Point Community School Corp.

At-large (vote for 1)

Karen L. Schrum

 

District 2 (vote for 1)

Gerald A. (Jerry) Caravana

Byron J. Hubbard

 

District 3 (vote for 1)

Scott T. Angel

 

School City of East Chicago

At-large (vote for 3)

Kenneth R. Clark

Carlyle Edwards

Ezell Foster

John C. Gomez

Kenny (Coach) Monroe

Emmett Karl Mosley

Mariecruz (Segura) Perez

Stephanie D. Ramos

 

District 1 (vote for 1)

Ismael Bonilla

Clifford H. Freiberger

Frank Rivera

 

District 2 (vote for 1)

Joel Rodriguez

 

District 3 (vote for 1)

Byron (Duke) Florence

Wanda L. Gordils

Terence (Terry) Hill

Ronald O. Hayes (deceased)

 

District 4 (vote for 1)

Constance El-Amin

Stacy Dixon-Winfield

Alfonso Martinez Jr.

Rosa E. Vega

 

District 5 (vote for 1)

Verdell Anderson

Elizabeth Campos

Jesse Gomez

 

District 6 (vote for 1)

Drake Morris

Beverly J. Tate

 

Gary Community School Corp.

At-large (vote for 1)

Antuwaan Clemons

Marcus Hare

 

District 1 (vote for 1)

Jason Arndt

Barbara D. Leek

Karen Lynch

Doretha S. Rouse

 

District 2 (vote for 1)

Robert L. Campbell

 

District 4 (vote for 1)

Marion R. Williams

 

Griffith Public Schools

At-large (vote for 2)

Jennifer D. Dildine

James M. Morosin

Gerald Potacki

 

School City of Hammond

At-large (vote for 2)

Thomas E. Kazmierczak

Marilyn J. Jones

Anna Mamala

 

Hanover Community School Corp.

At-large (vote for 1)

Mary Joan Dickson

Bryon Goff

John P. Kowalczyk Jr.

 

District 1 (vote for 1)

Stephen L. Styx

Dennis D. Wilkening

 

District 2 (vote for 1)

Mary Pat Burkel

Patricia Kocot

 

School Town of Highland

At-large (vote for 2)

Carol Green-Fraley

Patrick M. Krull

Frank W. Postulka

Richard E. (Rick) Volbrecht Jr.

 

School City of Hobart

At-large (vote for 3)

Terry D. Butler

Karen J. Robbins

Michael J. Rogers

 

Lake Central School Corp.

At-large (vote for 1)

Sandra S. Lessentine

Valentina Lozanoski

Janice M. Malchow

 

Dyer

Don Basco

 

St. John

John Richard DeVries

 

Lake Ridge School Corp.

District 1 (vote for 1)

No candidate

 

District 3 (vote for 1)

Patricia Hernandez

Richard A. Lowe

 

Lake Station Community Schools

At-large (vote for 2)

Larry R. Biggs

James Busch

James R. Vanderlin

 

District 2

Karen E. Curtis

 

School Town of Munster

At-large (vote for 3)

Kevin A. Cappo

Judith E. Florczak

John E. Friend

Sheryl Georgas

Paula R. Nellans

Joseph J. Uzubell

 

Merrillville Community School Corp.

District 1 (vote for 1)

Ofelia Gregoline

 

District 2 (vote for 1)

Thomas G. (Tom) Bainbridge

Cleophus Downing

 

River Forest Community School Corp.

At-large (vote for 1)

Linda L. Trezak

 

District 1 (vote for 1)

David Mefford

 

District 2 (vote for 1)

James L. Halcomb Jr.

 

Tri-Creek School Corp.

ECT (vote for 1)

No candidate

 

WCT (vote for 1)

Lon P. Childress

Michelle Dumbsky

School City of Whiting

 

At-large (vote for 3)

Anthony Borgo

Bryan David Ciers

Michelle Espinosa

Nina W. Pierce

Michael J. Toth

Shawn M. Turpin

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Election Contacts

County election board and voter registration offices

Lake County Board of Elections and Registration
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46302
(219) 755-3795

Porter County Voters Registration
155 Indiana Avenue
Valparaiso, IN 46383
(219) 465-3484

Dates and Times

Primary Election: May 6, 2014
Election: Nov. 4, 2014
Poll hours: 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Poll

Loading…

Do you agree with The Times Editorial Board's endorsements in statewide races?

View Results

Resources

Illinois: Check registration, polling locations

Check your registration status and polling location in Illinois.

September 30, 2010 1:29 pm
Indiana: Check registration, polling locations

Check your registration status and polling location in Indiana.

September 30, 2010 3:20 pm