ISSMA Piano/Vocal Solo & Ensemble contest results for Chesterton

2014-02-13T15:37:00Z ISSMA Piano/Vocal Solo & Ensemble contest results for ChestertonContributed by Bridget Martinson nwitimes.com
February 13, 2014 3:37 pm  • 

CHESTERTON | A total of 21 soloists and 11 ensembles received gold medals in their divisions in the ISSMA District Vocal/Piano Solo and Ensemble Contest at Valparaiso High School on Saturday, Feb. 1. Any student who performed in Group I and earned a Gold Division Rating qualified to perform at the state level. Those students that are in bold plan to perform at the ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble Contest in Indianapolis on Saturday, February 22.

Receiving a silver medal in their division were seven soloists and one ensemble. Two soloists received a bronze medals.

Those students competing attend Chesterton Middle School and Chesterton High School and are under the direction of Duneland teachers, Amy Otto of CMS and Kristin Morris of CHS.

SOLOS

Julissa Busch CHS I Silver Woman's Vocal Solo

Jordon Genetski CHS I Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Megan Green CHS I Silver Woman's Vocal Solo

Sam Kubacki CHS I Silver Woman's Vocal Solo

Natalie Mayersky CHS I Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Madi Peretin CHS I Silver Woman's Vocal Solo

Anna Reyes CHS I Silver Woman's Vocal Solo

Becca Schmiegel CHS I Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Amethyst Szubryt CHS I Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Bethany Van Drie CHS I Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Elizabeth Zehner CHS I Gold Piano Solo

Lizzy Chandler CHS II Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Eric Rosaschi CHS II Gold Man's Vocal Solo

Gretchen Sutton CHS II Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Michelle Vasquez CHS II Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

George Romero CHS III Gold Man's Vocal Solo

Bethany Collins CMS II Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Nick Hanas CMS II Gold Piano Solo

Violet Needham CMS II Gold Piano Solo

Sam Disney CMS III Gold Piano Solo

Anna Engel CMS III Gold Piano Solo

Ben Hoham CMS III Gold Piano Solo

Anjali Dziarski CMS IV Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Julia Graff CMS IV Bronze Piano Solo

Morgan Marmolejo CMS IV Bronze Piano Solo

Emily Conway CMS V Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Al Dines CMS V Gold Woman's Vocal Solo

Payton Disney CMS V Silver Piano Solo

Rose Gemeinhart CMS V Silver Piano Solo

Holly Kittredge CMS V Gold Piano Solo

ENSEMBLES

School Group Rating Event

CHS I Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Anna Reyes, Becca Schmiegel, Bethany Van Drie

CHS I Silver Mixed Vocal Ensemble

Bethany Van Drie, Michelle Vasquez, Maddie Kress, Alexandria Raudry, Adrienne Church, Rachel Roths, Rylee Catlin, George Romero, Cody Hammonds, Chasen Blair, Tyler Randazzo, Zach Bozanic, Andrew Lloyd, Eric Rosaschi, Luke Sebring

CHS II Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Vanessa Quiroga, Mercedes Boshaw, Kara Knight

CMS IV Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Sam Disney, Elle Hodge, Caroline Parks, Chloe Thomas, Lea Smrekar, Sarah Schimpf, Hannah Ayala, Tori Balon, Warda Yakub, Lauren Roths, Elaine Bonner, Lauren Miller, Jolie Rader

CMS IV Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Molly Grimes, Sailor Franklin, Jordyn Soffa, Laura Estridge, Carol Dilts, Kristina Stevenson, Katlyn Ingram, Maddy Haskell, Beth Arndt, Kaila Garmon, Corrina Carter, Natalia Wadowski, Madi Callaway, Izzy Johnson, Emily Coleman, Nikki Cook, Abby Koster, Zoe VanderVinnie

CMS IV Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Holly Whah, Hailey Ayala, Agia Amezcua-Bone, Fatima Ahmad, Rita Young, Miranda Brandt, Elizabeth Watts, Maggie Gardner, Elli Didonna, Bethany Collins, Alyssa Kramer, Olivia Pilarski, Tyra Mason, Anna Huffman, Claire Kroeger, Amber South, Shanya Hamilton, Ella Whitmore

CMS V Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Lilli Games, Maddie Smith, Morgan Marmolejo, Dakota Cummins, Caroline Scheidt, Anjali Dziarski, Caitlin Bogue, Nikki Arndt, Bianca Alvarez, Claire Brendza, Elena Valerio

CMS V Gold Treble Vocal Ensemble

Samantha Graden, Kylee Donnella, Maddy Postelmans, Courtney Milzarek, Rachel Pilarski, Emma Healy, Katlynn Sanders, Meghan Eldridge, Zoie Russell, Priscilla Sabourin, Anna Engel, Taylor Hisaw

CMS IV Gold Boys Vocal Ensemble

Isaac Beatty, Javin Beatty, David Hamady, Killian Myers, Mohamed Ibrahim, Josh Lewis, Brock Hurst, Braden Wong, Anthony Watkins, Sam Westergren, Darion Collins, Ben Stahlhut, Connor Boren, Lyric Hugunin, Steven Mayersky, John LaCorte, Paul Petro, Mitchell Davis, Eric Amling

CMS IV Gold Mixed Vocal Ensemble

Mohamed Ibrahim, Sailor Franklin, Natalia Wadowski, Darion Collins, Nikki Cook, Emily Coleman, Steven Mayersky, Carol Dilts, Maddy Haskell, Connor Boren, Paul Petro, Abby Koster, Jazzy Repasky, Lyric Hugunin, Beth Arndt, Zoe VanderVinnie

CMS IV Gold Mixed Vocal Ensemble

Katlyn Ingram, Sam Westergren, Eric Amling, Izzy Johnson, Corrine Carter, Javin Beatty, Laura Estridge, Kristina Stevenson, Molly Grimes, Mitchell Davis, Maddi Callaway, Jordyn Soffa, Josh Lewis, Kaila Garmon

CMS V Gold Mixed Vocal Ensemble

Morgan Marmolejo, Anjali Dziarski, Samantha Graden, Killian Myers, Caitlyn Bogue, Katlynn Sanders, Priscilla Sabourin, Anthony Watkins, Bianca Alvarez, Branden Wong, Zoie Russell, Dakota Cummins, Caroline Scheidt, Isaac Beatty, Taylor Hisaw, Al Dines

CMS V Gold Mixed Vocal Ensemble

Courtney Milzarek, Maddie Smith, Claire Brendza, Brock Hurst, Emma Healy, Rachel Pilarski, John LaCorte, Meghan Eldridge, Kylee Donnella, David Hamady, Maddy Postelmans, Lilli Games, Nikki Arndt, Ben Stahlhut, Anna Engel

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.



About Beverly Shores

Police Department

500 S. Broadway
Beverly Shores, Ind.
46301
(219) 879-8800

Fire Department

500 S. Broadway
Beverly Shores, Ind.
46301
(219) 879-9104

About Burns Harbor

Police Department

1240 N. Boo Road
Burns Harbor, Ind.
46304
(219) 787-9412

Fire Department

308 Navajo Trail
Burns Harbor, Ind.
46304
(219) 787-8591

About Chesterton

Police Department

726 Broadway
Chesterton, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-1136

Fire Department

702 Broadway
Chesterton, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-7162

About Dune Acres

Town Hall

One East Road
Dune Acres, Ind.
46304
(219) 787-1900

Fire Department

550 Beam Street
Porter, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-1226

About Porter

Town Hall

303 Franklin Street
Porter, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-2771

Police Department

50 Francis Street
Porter, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-7611

About Indiana Dunes

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore
1100 N. Mineral Springs Road, Porter IN 46304
Visitor Information - 219-926-7561

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses