Several to be honored at CHS Academic Recognition Night

2013-04-17T21:13:00Z Several to be honored at CHS Academic Recognition NightContributed by Bridget Martinson nwitimes.com
April 17, 2013 9:13 pm  • 

CHESTERTON | Chesterton High School students from all four grade levels will be honored at the Academic Recognition Night sponsored by the school this Thursday, April 18 in the CHS Auditorium at 7 p.m. Recognition to students is based on cumulative grade point averages (GPA) specific to each grade level.

Freshman recipients are based on a cumulative GPA of 3.96 or above at the end of one semester. Those recipients are: Cassie Ambler, Natalie Anderson, Kathryn Ausema, Desiree Bell, Joseph Bernth, Diva Bridegroom, Samantha Broering, Callie Bucher, Isabelle Chandler, Haylee Corzan, Christine Craig, Kelly Craig, Nicolette Croft, Daniel Cutter, Joseph Dishman, Elisabeth Donovan, Keely Ellman, Parker Farese, Luke Finke, Tanner Fowler, Riley Franklin, Jared Gallina, Claire Galloway, Samuel Gordon, Nathaniel Gowen, Megan Green, Samuel Gutierrez, Jennifer Haggerty, Chyanne Holth, Dylan Jayasuriya, Journey Joll, Alexis Justak, Natalle Kezy, Ayesha Khan, Zachary Kirchner, Kyle Krol, Trevor Krygier, Jessica Leake, Elena Levi, Kaylee Lindahl, Lia Lombardini, Sarah Lowe, Michael Mallon, Caleb McEuen, Megan McGue, Bridget Mickus, Kara Miecznikowski, Jacob Miecznikowski, Daniel Mochen, Zachary Mockler, David Mudd, Paige Nielsen, Eric Noe, Haley Ochoa, David Olson, Fredric Owens III, Alaina Pamintuan, Joel Peterson, Nathan Poczekay, Sean Puent, Vanesa Quiroga, Adriana Raffin, Tyler Randazzo, Taylor Rodiguez, Chad Schuster, Jameson Sensibaugh, Cathryn Shoemaker, Leah Sink, Garritt Slatcoff, Blake Soffa, Chelsey Stone, Michelle Stramel, Emma Stricker, Emmett Sullivan, Kylie Surgot, Benjamin Szubryt, Damien Thomas, Samuel Tilden, Kayla Tracy, Timothy Vincent, Bailey Volkman, Hunter Warren, Joshua Williams and Edward Young II.

Sophomore recipients are based on cumulative GPA of 3.91 or above at the end of three semesters. Those recipients are: Michael Amling, Rachel Beard, Katherine Bolek, Brittany Borzych, Hannah Brown, Abigail Burke, Aubrey Christoferson, Kai Cromwell, Samantha Dehoyos, Ryan Dempsay, Alisha Dziarski, Lauren Fazekas, Alexander Genetski, Hector Gonzalez Jr., Katherine Graff, Sereen Haddadin, Emily Hamady, Logan Haussman, Jackson Heard, Matthew Holba, Joseph Horn, Lily Hull, Anna Jones, Andrew Jugovic, Anthony Ketcham, Christopher KrauseJacob Lambrecht, Mikayla Larson, Lauren Lecy, Matthew Leetz, Kayla Malackowski, Robert Maletta II, Nadia Mario, Mary Miller, Evelyn Miller, Gregory Mochen, Aubrey Nagdeman, Rachel Noel, Jared O'Dell, Panayioti Panayi, Natalie Petro, Robert Pritchard, Anne Radzik, Teresa Raffin, Nichole Roberts, Xaundra Rodriguez, Rachel Roths, Rebecca Schmiegel, Taylor Siewin, Kaylee Slont, Cody Steel, Brianna Stephan, Marissa Sullivan, Patrick Tilden, Josephine Tolin, Donna Trowbridge, Abigail Vallangeon, Bethany Van Drie, Joshua VanNevel, Dominic Raffin, Datin Ringas, Galen Wong, Carly York, Whitney Scheiber, Kassidy Scott, Allison Stolz, Rachel Vogie, Garrett Walker, Natalie Wozniak and Eric Zhong.

Junior recipients are based on cumulative GPA of 3.86 or above at the end of five semesters. Those recipients are: Carolyn Arndt, Samantha Balon, Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Bennett Baughman, Claire Brady, Julissa Busch, Andrew Caratini, Samantha Carpenter, Taylor Cash, Jennifer Cedarstaff, Elizabeth Chandler, Adriene Church, Jessica Ciesielski, Kelsey Conway, Sydney Cooley, Madisyn Coudriet, Meagan Curley, Patrick Curley, Addison Dempsay, Joshua DeVries, Nathan Dickinson, Nicholas Friel, Russell Ghasvarian, Amanda Gillespie, Elizabeth Green, David Gutierrez, Kristen Homme, Megan Homme, Andrew Hurst, Jessica Huseman, Kayla Jones, David Jordan, Edward Kaczmarek, Matthew Keator, Kevin Kenney, Antonio Kincaid-Ravadeneyra, Jack Kurfman, Salman Lakhani, Jessica Lee, Corinne Leopold, Matthew Lutze, Christopher Maatouk, Kristin Mabry, Jillian Malecki, Thomas McGue, Erin McNicolas, Natalie Melcher, Mikaela Meyer, Autumn Miller, Layla Mooradian, Marissa Morey, Benjamin Moy, Paige Nahod, Austin Norton, Courtney O'Keefe, Emily Parkerson, Emily Percifield, Matthew Petrovich, Blake Pieroni, Natalie Plesac, Jonah Pruitt, Caroline Puntillo, Claire Raffin, Andrew Ralph, Jessica Ratel-Khan, Natalie Richardson, Brandon Roeske, Matthew Rotundo, Corey Rusboldt, Grant Schuster, Connor Smith, Erin Socha, Cole Teal, Taryn Trusty, Daniel Vincent, Malika Virk, Brent Vondra, Amanda Waltz, Ethan Whitaker and Mitchell Winey.

Senior recipients are based on cumulative GPA of 3.35 or above at the end of seven semesters. * Indicates senior recipient of the Presidential Award for Educational Excellence. The NASSP and the President of the United States sponsor this national recognition. Those recipients are: William Atherton, Pablo Banuelos, Mae Bass*, Brandon Benson, Elizabeth Benson*, Kendra Berke*, Alexandra Bianco*, Rose Biehl*, Joseph Bishop*, Taylor Bissonnette*, Sarah Bobby*, Kelly Braun*, Mary Brust*, Melanie Buckmaster*, Alexandra Bucko*, Taylor Bull, Julia Campbell*, Molly Cannon, Aliyah Caraballo, Halle Charlebois*, Scott Chemma*, Michael Clemens*, Katherine Curley, Jeffory DeHenes, Eric Dreischerf*, Amanda Dujmovich*, Seth Eash*, Maryssa Engstrom, Amanda Erxleben*, Mason Farese*, Kevin Fekete*, Sara Filipek, Nathan Finke*, Danielle Friday, Zachary Froman, Kellie Gill, Samantha Giordano*, Johnny Gorches*, Spencer Gordon*, Kelly Grassel, Andrew Hall*, James Halpin*, Teonna Hamilton, Alexandra Hanson, Ryley Harlow*, Joseph Helminski*, Remy Hoang*, Hannah Hoffman*, Ralph Iatarola*, Ellen Jackson*, Kelley Jankowicz, Angelia Jeka*, Jacob Johns*, Jennifer Kattalia*, Jennifer Kay, Andrew Kearney*, Humaira Khan*, Rachel Kidder*, Ryan Knightly*, Nicole Kollar*, Jacob Korba*, Logan Krantz*, Marissa Kroeger*, Joseph Larimer*, Matrika Laster*, Garrett Lee, Megan Leetz*, William Levi*, Alexis Malay*, Gabriella Marchese*, Cassandra Mardis*, Megan Matheny*, Evan Mazurkiewicz*, Allison McAloon*, Hannah McCafferty*, Molly McCoy*, Rachel McCrum, Katelyn Merritt*, Abbi Milligan*, Mary Mochen*, Jordan Morandini, Madeliene Mottinger*, Jesse Mudd*, Hannah Newman-Jacobs*, Jennifer Nicholas*, Emily Nix, Steven Norman, Kathleen Oates*, Cody Olson, Anmol Patel*, Frank Pejril*, Joseph Pejril*, Victoria Pigg*, Kiera Quealy*, Keith Radzik*, Alyssa Randazzo*, Hannah Ranfranz*, Kalvin Ravn, Jonathan Ricard*, Kasandra Richardson*, Colin Ringas*, James Rogers, Brittni Rondinelli, David Rowe*, Micaela Ruiz Moreno*, Jacqueline Santos*, Preston Saunders, Margaret Shinn*, Abigail Sigler*, Katie Sikora*, Cassidy Smenyak, Adrian Snyder*, Kyle Sobieski, Micheala Sosby*, Jordan Surgot*, Helena Taft*, Michael Thanos*, Madalyn Thielemann*, Haley Thoreson, Thomas Trail*, Timothy Trowbridge*, Sara Tumbas*, Geena Tumidalsky*, Katlyn Urycki*, Larissa Valdez*, Hannah Van Drie*, Bryanna VanNostran, Anthony Vasconi*, James Walker*, Bailey Wantuch*, Kevin Webb, Laura Whitman*, Alisha Whittaker*, Brittany Wilcox*, Kaleigh Wilder*, Jennifer Williams*, Zachary Williams*, Spencer Wright* and Grant Zakhar.

In addition, Chesterton High School will honor 64 seniors with a special Distinguished Honor Student Award at the Academic Recognition Night. Seniors receiving this award must complete a minimum of a B- average in at least two-thirds of the Honors or Gifted and Talented credits possible. These students are recognized as a “Distinguished Honor Student” on their final transcript, and wear a special honors hood at the commencement ceremony.

Those students are: Mae Bass, Elizabeth Benson, Alexandra Bianco, Rose Biehl, Joseph Bishop, Sarah Bobby, Kelly Braun, Melanie Buckmaster, Alexandra Bucko, Julia Campbell, Scott Chemma, Michael Clemens, Eric Dreischerf, Amanda Dujmovich, Seth Eash, Amanda Erxleben, Kevin Fekete, Sara Filipek, Nathan Finke, Samantha Giordano, Spencer Gordon, Kelly Grassel, Alexandra Hanson, Remy Hoang, Hannah Hoffman, Ralph Iatarola, Ellen Jackson, Kelley Jankowicz, Andrew Kearney, Humaira Khan, Ryan Knightly, Logan Krantz, Marissa Kroeger, Alexis Malay, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Allison McAloon, Mary Mochen, Jesse Mudd, Steven Norman, Kathleen Oates, Anmol Patel, Frank Pejril, Joseph Pejril, Kiera Quealy, Keith Radzik, Alyssa Randazzo, Kalvin Ravn, Colin Ringas, James Rogers, David Rowe, Margaret Shinn, Katie Sikora, Cassidy Smenyak, Adrian Snyder, Micheala Sosby, Michael Thanos, Timothy Trowbridge, Sara Tumbas, Hannah Van Drie, Anthony Vasconi, Bailey Wantuch, Alisha Whittaker, Zachary Williams and Spencer Wright.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.



About Beverly Shores

Police Department

500 S. Broadway
Beverly Shores, Ind.
46301
(219) 879-8800

Fire Department

500 S. Broadway
Beverly Shores, Ind.
46301
(219) 879-9104

About Burns Harbor

Police Department

1240 N. Boo Road
Burns Harbor, Ind.
46304
(219) 787-9412

Fire Department

308 Navajo Trail
Burns Harbor, Ind.
46304
(219) 787-8591

About Chesterton

Police Department

726 Broadway
Chesterton, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-1136

Fire Department

702 Broadway
Chesterton, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-7162

About Dune Acres

Town Hall

One East Road
Dune Acres, Ind.
46304
(219) 787-1900

Fire Department

550 Beam Street
Porter, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-1226

About Porter

Town Hall

303 Franklin Street
Porter, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-2771

Police Department

50 Francis Street
Porter, Ind.
46304
(219) 926-7611

About Indiana Dunes

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore
1100 N. Mineral Springs Road, Porter IN 46304
Visitor Information - 219-926-7561

Featured Businesses