Boys & Girls Clubs of Porter County-Valparaiso Unit honors outstanding cub members

2014-05-11T00:00:00Z Boys & Girls Clubs of Porter County-Valparaiso Unit honors outstanding cub membersTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 11, 2014 12:00 am  • 

VALPARAISO | Boys & Girls Clubs of Porter County-Valparaiso Unit recently honored 80 members at their annual Awards Night. These  members were recognized for their achievements from over 1,400 Club members of the Valparaiso Unit.

Games room

Spirit Award—Christian Christopher, Bryce Dyniewski, Jaylen Johnson, Jacob Massee, Samara Max, Santana Williams

Dedicated Helpers—John Buda, Anna Cain, Brie Anna Littrell, Tatianna Seeley, Jasmin Whitt, Anthony Wright

Area Achiever of the Year—Isaiah Butler

Art room

Spirit Award—Austin Florio, Joe Hardwick, Emily Kirby, Payton Max, Samara Max, Kylie Steighner

Dedicated Helpers—Kendall Lipscomb, Kori Lipscomb, Chloe Tharp, Santana Williams

Area Achiever of the Year – Sachi Davis

Front desk

Junior Staff All-Stars—Dakota Butala, Sachi Davis, Taija Jackson, Zach Lindahl

Dedicated Helpers—Nevaeh Gauger, Brie Anna Littrell, Jasmin Whitt, Maleigha Wright

Area Achiever of the Year – Cody Walerowicz

Computer lab

Spirit Award—Christian Christopher, Dominic Crawford, Clay Kain, Richard Reis, Cody Walerowicz, Santana Williams

Dedicated Helpers—Lexani Cruz, Sachi Davis, Juan Gil, Marshall Nelson

Power Hour Dedication Certificate—Dominic Crawford, Kendall Lipscomb, Jacob Massee, Alex Powell

Power Hour Dedication Award—Sam Dull

Computer Lab Area Achiever of the Year—Sam Dull

Education

Link & Learn Dedication Certificate—Dylan Allen, Ralph Bonvissuto, Nathan Burgos, Erik Christensen, Brayden Henry, Airreial Wright, Anthony Wright, Tia Yoder

Link & Learn Dedication Award—Riana Christensen, Kristen Dixon

Education Area Achiever of the Year—Andrew Airey

Boys & Girls Club Mentor of the Year—Robert Fozkos

Senior room

Senior Room Leadership Award—Reyna Bauer, Jamarius Croft, Donnell Sails, Cody Walerowicz

Senior Room Dedication Award—Kayla Cheathem, Jacob Farmer, Tatiana Seeley, Desiree Staples

Senior Room Area Achiever of the Year –Isaac Velez

Athletics

Spirit Awards—Starr Dust, Hudson Mitchell, Alex Powell, Tanner Sullivan, Bradley Wilson, Dennis Wilson

Dedicated Helpers—Dominic Crawford, Jaylah Croft, Mallory Dering-Farmer, Zach Farmer, Jeffrey Velez

Sportsmanship Award—Logan Johnson

Athletics Area Achiever of the Year—Dallas Angell

Cruzer Outstanding Character Award—Anthony Tyler

“Alan Bloom” Coach of the Year—Kenny Lomas

Torch and Keystone clubs

Torch Club Members—Kailee Chiko, Christian Christopher, Dominic Crawford, Greg Guzman, Gabby Lopez, Payton Max, Samara Max, Richard Reis, Santana Williams

Torch Club Member of the Year—Payton Max

Keystone Club Member of the Year—Cody Walerowicz

Outstanding leader awards

Guidance Area Achiever of the Year—Daniel “DJ” Dull

Junior Youth of the Year – Josef Ivory

Character & Leadership Award – Cody Walerowicz

Valparaiso Unit Youth of the Year – Eboné Ivory

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.



About Valparaiso

City of Valparaiso
166 Lincolnway Valparaiso, IN 46383
(219) 462-1161

Police Department
355 S. Washington St. Valparaiso, IN 46383
(219) 462-2135

Fire Department
2605 Cumberland Drive Valparaiso, IN 46383
(219) 462-8325

Parks & Recreation
3210 North Campbell Street Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 462-5144

Valparaiso Community Schools
3801 N. Campbell St. Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 531-3000