Lake County polling places

2014-04-27T00:00:00Z Lake County polling places nwitimes.com
April 27, 2014 12:00 am  • 

Early voting sites:

Crown Point

Lake County Board of Election and Registation Office, #8205, 2293 N. Main St.

East ChicagoLorenzo Arrendondo Justice Center, 3711 Main St.

Gary

Gary Public Safety Facility, 555 Polk St.

Hammond

Hammond City Courthouse, 232 Russell St.

Highland

Wicker Memorial Park Social Center, 8554 Indianapolis Blvd.

Lowell

Lowell Town Hall, 501 E. Main St.

Munster

Munster Town Hall, 1005 Ridge Rd.

St. John

St. John Township Assessor's Office, 9157 Wicker Ave.

Winfield

Winfield Town Hall, 10645 Randolph St.

The following sites will be open on Election Day, May 6:

Calumet Township

CAL 04: Calumet Township Trustee's Office, 1900 W. 41st Ave.

CAL 05: Salvation Army, 4800 Harrison St.

CAL 06: Calumet High School, 3900 Calhoun

CAL 10: Calumet Township Trustee's Office, 1900 W. 41st Ave.

CAL 12: Lake Ridge Fire Department, 3955 W. 47th Ave.

CAL 14: Salvation Army, 4800 Harrison St.

Cedar Creek Township

CCT 01: Lake Dalecarlia Property Owners Assn., 4665 Main St.

CCT 02: Lowell Church of Christ, 299 Burr St.

CCT 03: Methodist Church, 520 E. Commercial Ave.

CCT 04: Shelby Fire Department, 23318 Shelby Rd.

CCT 05: Cedar Creek Community Center, 151 N. Freemont St.

CCT 06: Cedar Creek Community Center, 151 N. Freemont St.

CCT 07: First Church of the Nazarene, 18210 Clark Rd.

CCT 08: Lowell Church of Christ, 299 Burr St.

CCT 09: Lake Dalecarlia Property Owners Assn., 4665 Main St.

Cedar Lake Township

CL 1: Cedar Lake Boys and Girls Club, 1300 Fairbanks St.

CL 2: American Legion Post #261, 13050 Washington St.

CL 3: Knights of Columbus Hall, 13039 Wicker Ave.

CL 4: Cedar Lake Community Center, 7408 Constitution Ave.

CL 5: American Legion Post #261, 13050 Washington St.

CL 6: Cedar Lake Town Hall, 7408 Constitution Ave.

CL 7: Cedar Lake Town Hall, 7408 Constitution Ave.

CL 8: Cedar Lake Town Hall, 7408 Constitution Ave.

CL 9: Cedar Lake Town Hall, 7408 Constitution Ave.

CL 10: Cedar Lake Community Center, 7408 Constitution Ave.

Crown Point

CP 1: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

CP 2: Bethel Baptist Church, 10202 Broadway

CP 3: Crown Point Community School Corp., 200 E. North St.

CP 4: Solon Robinson School, 601 Pettibone St.

CP 5: American Legion Post #20, 1401 N. Main St.

CP 6: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CP 7: First United Methodist Church, 352 S. Main St.

CP 8: Taft Jr. High School, North Entrance, 1000 S. Main St.

CP 9: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CP 10: Westwind Home, 2900 W. 93rd Ave.

CP 11: EMA Building, 2900 W. 93rd Ave.

CP 12: First United Methodist Church, 352 S. Main St.

CP 13: First Christian Reformed Church, 909 E. Greenwood St.

CP 14: Solon Robinson School, 601 Pettibone St.

CP 15: Timothy Ball School, 720 W. Summit St.

CP 16: First Christian Reformed Church, 909 E. Greenwood St.

CP 17: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

CP 18: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

CP 19: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

CP 20: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CP 21: White Hawk Country Club, 1001 White Hawk Dr.

CP 22: White Hawk Country Club, 1001 White Hawk Dr.

CP 23: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CP 24: Bethel Baptist Church, 10202 Broadway

CP 25: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

CP 26: White Hawk Country Club, 1001 White Hawk Dr.

CP 29: First Christian Reformed Church, 909 E. Greenwood St.

CP 30: Bethel Baptist Church, 10202 Broadway

CP 31: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

CP 32: Sts. Peter and Paul Macedonian Center, 9700 Broadway

Center Township

CT 1: Southlake Christian Church, 501 Pratt St.

CT 2: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CT 3: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CT 4: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CT 5: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

CT 6: Lake County Fairgrounds, 889 S. Court St.

Dyer

D 01: St. Maria Goretti Church, 500 Northgate Dr.

D 02: First Christian Church, 704 Joliet St. (U.S. 30)

D 03: Faith Reformed Church, 100 81st Ave.

D 04: St. Maria Goretti Church, 500 Northgate Dr.

D 05: Protsman Elementary School, 1121 Harrison Ave.

D 06: Faith Reformed Church, 100 81st Ave.

D 07: First Christian Church, 704 Joliet St. (U.S. 30)

D 08: Faith Reformed Church, 100 81st Ave.

D 09: Protsman Elementary School, 1121 Harrison Ave.

D 10: Protsman Elementary School, 1121 Harrison Ave.

D 11: St. Maria Goretti Church, 500 Northgate Dr.

D 12: First Christian Church, 704 Joliet St. (U.S. 30)

D 13: St. Maria Goretti Church, 500 Northgate Dr.

D 14: Faith Reformed Church, 100 81st Ave.

D 15: Faith Reformed Church, 100 81st Ave.

East Chicago

EC 01: Central High School, 1100 W. Columbus Dr.

EC 02: West Side Jr. High, 4001 Indianapolis Blvd.

EC 03: Harrison School, 4411 Magoun Ave.

EC 04: American Legion Post #369, 1401 W. Chicago Ave.

EC 05: Heritage Hall, 4506 Tod Ave.

EC 06: Faith World Church, 4902 Reading Ave.

EC 07: McKinley Elementary School, 4825 Magoun Ave.

EC 08: E.C. Fire Station, 1203 151st St.

EC 09: Greater 1st Baptist Church, 4862 Olcott Ave.

EC 11: Roxana Rec Center, 900 Shell St.

EC 12: Dr. John Nicosia Building, 4720 Railroad Ave.

EC 13: Martin Luther King Ctr., 4802 Melville Ave. (side entrance)

EC 14: E.C. Rec. Center, 4925 Gladiola St. (151st Center)

EC 17: E.C. Riley Park Hut, 1005 E. Chicago Ave.

EC 18: Washington Elementary School, 1401 E. 144th St.

EC 20: Marktown Community Center, 3509 Spruce St.

EC 21: Roberto Clemente Center, 3616 Elm St.

EC 22: Iglesia De Dios Pentecostal Church, 3802 Elm St.

EC 23: Hijos de Borinquen (Puerto Rican Hall), 1411 Broadway

EC 24: Bessie Owens Community Center, 4001 Alexander Ave.

EC 25: Iglesia De Dios Pentecostal Church , 3802 Elm St.

EC 26: East Chicago Park Dept. (greenhouse), 1615 142nd Ave.

EC 27: Lobby of St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 2001 Franklin St.

EC 28: Washington Elementary, 1401 E. 144th St.

EC 29: Joseph Block Junior High School, 2700 Cardinal Dr.

EC 30: Public Library, 2401 E. Columbus Dr.

EC 31: Boys and Girls Club of NW Indiana, 2009 E. 138th St.

EC 33: Sunnyside Park, (hot house) 141st and Grace St.

EC 34: Boys and Girls Club of NW Indiana, 2009 E. 138th St.

EC 35: Lakeside Garden Rental Office, 3806 Erie Ct.

EC 36: Senior Citizens Building, 3625 Pulaski St.

Eagle Creek

ECT 01: Range Line Presbyterian Church, 18095 Clay St.

Gary

G 1-03: Woodlake Village Community Center, 8901 E. 5th Ave.

G 1-05: Miller Village Apts., 860 N. Wells

G 1-06: Miller Dunes Post #279, 6601 Hobart Rd.

G 1-07: Miller Village Apts., 860 N. Wells

G 1-08: Banneker Elementary, 301 N. Parke St.

G 1-10: St. Monica & Luke Church, 645 Rhode Island

G 1-11: Lake Shore Dunes, 440 N. Lake St.

G 1-13: Glen Ryan Park Pavilion, 4220 E. 6th Pl.

G 1-14: Temple Praise Church, 3941 E. 13th Ave.

G 1-16: Miracle Temple Church of God in Christ, 4709 E. 13th Ave.

G 1-18: Miracle Temple Church of God in Christ, 4709 E. 13th Ave.

G 1-19: Glen Ryan Park Pavilion, 4220 E. 6th Pl.

G 1-20: St. Marys of the Lake, 6060 Miller Ave.

G 1-21: Wirt Emerson Auditorium, 210 N. Grand Blvd.

G 1-22: Marquette United Methodist Church, 215 N. Grand Blvd.

G 1-23: Marquette United Methodist Church, 215 N. Grand Blvd.

G 1-24: Fire Station #11, 8010 N. Indian Boundary

G 1-25: Fire Station #11, 8010 N. Indian Boundary

G 2-01: Jefferson Elementary School, 601 Jackson St.

G 2-03: Genesis Towers-Senior High Rise, 578 Broadway

G 2-04: Borman Square Park, 700 Madison St.

G 2-05: Borman Square Park, 700 Madison St.

G 2-07: Robert Holmes Social Club, 100 W. 11th Ave.

G 2-10: Brunswick School, 5701 W. 7th Ave.

G 2-11: Thea Bowman Leadership Academy, 3401 W. 5th Ave.

G 2-12: Gary Public Library, Brunswick Branch, 4030 W. 5th Ave.

G 2-13: Gary Fire Station #8, 2800 W. 5th Ave.

G 2-14: Gary Fire Station #8, 2800 W. 5th Ave.

G 2-15: Gary Police Station, Community Room, 555 Polk St.

G 2-16: Borman Square Park, 700 Madison St.

G 2-17: Borman Square Park, 700 Madison St.

G 2-18: Gary Fire Station #8, 2800 W. 5th Ave.

G 2-20: Brunswick Community Center, 775 Clark Rd.

G 2-21: Brunswick Community Center, 775 Clark Rd.

G 2-24: Trade Winds Center, 5901 W. 7th Ave.

G 2-25: Gary Police Station, Community Room, 555 Polk St.

G 3-03: Black Oak Baptist Church, 6502 W. 25th Ave.

G 3-04: Frankie McCullough/former Locke School, 3757 W. 21st Ave.

G 3-06: Beveridge School, 1234 Cleveland St.

G 3-07: Tolleston Pavilion, 1709 Ellsworth Pl.

G 3-09: Moving in the Spirit Min. Center, 1130 Wright St.

G 3-10: Moving in the Spirit Min. Center, 1130 Wright St.

G 3-11: Moving in the Spirit Min. Center, 1130 Wright St.

G 3-13: West Side High School, 9th & Gerry St.

G 3-14: Lake Etta Pavilion, 4801 W. 29th Ave.

G 3-15: Beveridge School, 1234 Cleveland St.

G 3-16: Tolleston Pavilion, 1709 Ellsworth Pl.

G 3-17: Frankie McCullough/former Locke School, 3757 W. 21st Ave.

G 3-18: Amvets Post #6, 2060 Clark Rd.

G 3-19: Concord Commons, 2002 Hanley St.

G 3-21: West Side High School, 9th & Gerry St.

G 3-24: Concord Commons, 2002 Hanley St.

G 3-25: Amvets Post #6, 2060 Clark Rd.

G 3-26: Pachter Park Pavilion, 2243 Whitcomb St.

G 4-01: Lincoln Achievement Center, 1988 Polk St.

G 4-02: Christian Valley Church, 1910 Adams

G 4-03: Pachter Park Pavilion, 2243 Whitcomb St.

G 4-04: A.L. Thomas Highrise, 100 W. 11th Ave.

G 4-05: A.L. Thomas Highrise, 100 W. 11th Ave.

G 4-08: New Season Kingdom Church, 2281 Taney St.

G 4-09: Washington Park Pavilion, 14th & Penn St.

G 4-10: Lincoln Achievement Center, 1988 Polk St.

G 4-13: Pulaski School, 1867 Georgia St.

G 4-14: Pulaski School, 920 E. 19th Ave.

G 4-15: Pulaski School, 920 E. 19th Ave.

G 4-16: Ironwood Park, 1119 E. 24th Ave.

G 4-17: Bernard Watson Academy, 2065 Miss St.

G 4-19: Ironwood Park, 1119 E. 24th Ave.

G 4-20: Dorie Miller Office, 1722 E. 21st Ave.

G 4-22: Bethune School, 2367 E. 21st Ave.

G 4-23: Liberty Baptist Church, 2301 Roosevelt St.

G 4-25: St. Monica-Luke Church, 645 Rhode Island

G 4-27: Liberty Baptist Church, 2301 Roosevelt St.

G 4-28: Bethune School, 2367 E. 21st Ave.

G 5-01: Webster School, 3720 Pierce St.

G 5-02: Webster School, 3720 Pierce St.

G 5-03: Gary Fire Station #13, 6012 W. 26th Ave.

G 5-04: Gary Fire Station #13, 6012 W. 26th Ave.

G 5-05: Frankie Woods McCullough Academy for Girls, 1110 W. 21st Ave.

G 5-06: Roosevelt Park Pavilion, 2145 Harrison St.

G 5-07: Whole Truth Gospel Church, 4078 Lincoln St.

G 5-12: Roosevelt High School, 730 W. 25th Ave.

G 5-13: Gary Fire Station #4, 330 W. 25th Ave.

G 5-14: Webster School, 3720 Pierce St.

G 5-16: St. John Baptist Church, 2457 Mass. St.

G 5-19: Gary Career Center, 1800 E. 35th Ave.

G 5-20: Gary Career Center, 1800 E. 35th Ave.

G 5-21: Gary Career Center, 1800 E. 35th Ave.

G 5-23: Webster School, 3720 Pierce St.

G 6-02: Consuming Fire Ministries Church, 5160 Georgia St.

G 6-03: Consuming Fire Ministries Church, 5160 Georgia St.

G 6-04: Consuming Fire Ministries Church, 5160 Georgia St.

G 6-05: Christ United Methodist Church, 201 W. Ridge Rd.

G 6-07: Glen Park Mini Mart, 10 W. 39th Ave.

G 6-09: Kennedy King Library, 3953 Broadway

G 6-10: True Foundation Church, 4707 Pierce St.

G 6-12: Lew Wallace High School, 415 W. 45th Ave.

G 6-14: Glen Park Academy School, 5002 Madison St.

G 6-15: Booker T. Martin Ctr., 505 E. 45th Ave.

G 6-16: Booker T. Martin Ctr., 505 E. 45th Ave.

G 6-17: Booker T. Martin Ctr., 505 E. 45th Ave.

G 6-18: Howe Park Pavilion, 3901 Vermont St.

G 6-19: Howe Park Pavilion, 3901 Vermont St.

G 6-20: Steelworkers Union Hall Local 1066, 1221 E. Ridge Rd.

G 6-21: Kennedy King Library, 3953 Broadway

Griffith

GR 01: Eldon Ready School, 1345 N. Broad St.

GR 02: Mansards North Clubhouse, 1818 Mansard Blvd.

GR 03: Griffith Lutheran Church, 1000 N. Broad St.

GR 04: St. Mary Hildebrandt Hall, 525 N. Lafayette St.

GR 05: Griffith Senior Citizens Center, 349 N. Indiana Ave.

GR 06: Griffith Central Fire Station, 130 N. Lafayette Ave.

GR 07: Fire Station #2, 509 S. Broad St.

GR 08: American Legion Post 66, 132 Wiggs

GR 09: Griffith Middle School, 600 N. Raymond (gym lobby)

GR 10: Wadsworth School, 600 N. Jay (north entrance)

GR 11: Wadsworth School, 600 N. Jay (north entrance)

GR 12: Mansards North Clubhouse, 1818 Mansard Blvd.

GR 13: North Fire Station #3, 1600 N. Indiana (rear door)

GR 14: Beiriger School, 601 N. Lillian

GR 15: Griffith North Fire Station #3, 1600 N. Indiana (front door)

GR 16: Beiriger School, 601 N. Lillian

GR 17: Fire Station #2, 509 S. Broad St.

GR 18: Fire Station #2, 509 S. Broad St.

Hammond

H 1-01: Community Bible Church, 914 114th St.

H 1-02: Franklin Elementary School, 1000 116th St.

H 1-03: Franklin Elementary School, 1000 116th St.

H 1-05: No. 2 Fire Station, 2211 Calumet Ave.

H 1-06: St. John School, 1021 119th St.

H 1-07: Sokal Lodge 269, 1908 Calumet Ave.

H 1-08: American Legion Post #80, 2003 Indianapolis Blvd.

H 1-09: Calumet College, 2400 New York Ave.

H 1-10: YMCA Lincoln Center, 3835 Hohman Ave. (front)

H 1-12: Pulaski Park Recreation Center, 3728 Sheffield Ave.

H 1-13: Hammond Pigeon Club, 4323 Wabash Ave.

H 1-14: Lincoln School, 4221 Towle Ave.

H 1-15: Don's Pub, 250 Gostlin St.

H 1-16: Lincoln School, 4221 Towle Ave.

H 2-03: First Pentecostal Church of God, 903 Gostlin St.

H 2-04: State Auto Body and Towing Co., 1243 Summer St.

H 2-05: Lincoln School, 4221 Towle Ave.

H 2-06: Renaissance Towers, 524 Michigan St.

H 2-08: Hammond School Administration, 41 Williams St.

H 2-10: Irving School, 4727 Pine Ave.

H 2-11: Bishop Noll Institute, 1519 Hoffman St.

H 2-12: Columbia School, 1238 Michigan Ave.

H 2-13: Elks Club, 722 Michigan Ave.

H 2-14: Lafayette Elementary School, 856 Sibley St.

H 2-15: Hammond Main Library, 564 State St.

H 2-16: Elks Club, 722 Michigan Ave.

H 3-03: First Presbyterian Church, 6021 Hohman Ave.

H 3-04: First Presbyterian Church, 6021 Hohman Ave.

H 3-05: Douglas Point Complex, 5525 Hyles Ave.

H 3-06: Hammond High School, 5926 Calumet Ave.

H 3-07: City Hall (old Police Station), 5925 Calumet Ave.

H 3-09: Hammond Health Department, 649 Conkey St.

H 3-10: New Zion Temple Church, 926 Morris St. (St. Mary's)

H 3-11: Maywood School, 1001 165th St.

H 3-12: Mt. Zion Pleasant View Plaza, 940 Kenwood St.

H 3-13: Kenwood School, 6416 Hohman Ave.

H 3-14: The Ophelia Steen Center, 5927 Columbia Ave.

H 3-15: Fraternal Order of Eagles, 6212 Kennedy Ave.

H 3-16: Tanglewood Clubhouse, 2217 Tanglewood Dr.

H 4-01: First United Methodist Church, 6635 Hohman Ave.

H 4-02: Blue Skies Hospice Center, 649 Mulberry St.

H 4-03: Thomas Edison School, 7025 Madison Ave.

H 4-05: Thomas Edison School, 7025 Madison Ave.

H 4-06: St. Demetrios Greek Church, 7021 Hohman Ave.

H 4-07: Blue Skies Hospice Center, 649 Mulberry St.

H 4-08: St. Demetrios Greek Church, 7021 Hohman Ave.

H 4-09: Thomas Edison School, 7025 Madison Ave.

H 4-10: Thomas Edison School, 7025 Madison Ave.

H 4-11: Hammond Housing Authority, 1402 173rd St.

H 4-12: Riverside Community Church, 7449 Jefferson

H 4-14: Frank O'Bannon Elem. School, 1317 173rd St.

H 4-16: Hammond Housing Authority, 1402 173rd St.

H 4-18: Gavit High School, 1670 175th St.

H 5-01: Frank O'Bannon Elem. School, 1317 1732rd St.

H 5-04: Purdue University Anderson Building, 6901 Woodmar Ave.

H 5-05: Purdue University Anderson Building, 6901 Woodmar Ave.

H 5-07: Woodmar United Methodist Church, 7320 Northcote Ave.

H 5-08: Fire Station #7, 1545 173rd St.

H 5-09: Gavit High School, 1670 175th St.

H 5-10: Cornerstone Baptist Church, 3425 Orchard Dr.

H 5-11: Gavit High School, 1670 175th St.

H 5-12: Woodmar United, 7320 Northcote Ave.

H 5-13: National Guard Armory, 2530 173rd St.

H 5-14: Morton Elementary School, 7006 Marshall Ave.

H 5-15: Jean Shepard Center, 3031 Mahoney Dr.

H 5-17: Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, 6940 Northcote Ave.

H 6-01: Boilermakers Hall Local 374, 6333 Kennedy Ave.

H 6-02: Harding Elementary School, 3211 165th St.

H 6-04: Miller School, 6530 New Hampshire

H 6-05: Boilermakers Hall Local 374, 6333 Kennedy Ave.

H 6-06: Abundant Life Community Church, 6808 Missouri Ave.

H 6-07: Miller School, 6530 New Hampshire (Door A)

H 6-08: Boilermakers Hall Local 374, 6333 Kennedy Ave.

H 6-09: Morton High School (North door), 6915 Grand Ave.

H 6-10: Scott Middle School, 3635 173rd St.

H 6-12: Morton High School (South door), 6915 Grand Ave.

H 6-13: Iglesia del Pueblo, 6936 Grand Ave.

H 6-14: Joseph Hess School, 3640 Orchard Dr.

H 6-15: Abundant Life Community Church, 6808 Missouri Ave.

Highland

HL 01: Wicker Park Social Center, 2215 Ridge Rd.

HL 02: Lincoln Social Center, 2450 Lincoln St.

HL 03: Highland Public Works Garage, 8001 Kennedy Ave.

HL 04: Lincoln Social Center, 2450 Lincoln St.

HL 05: The Arc Bridges, 9600 Kennedy Ave.

HL 06: Johnston Elementary School, 8220 5th St.

HL 07: Highland Fire Station, 2901 Highway Ave.

HL 08: Highland Christian School, 3040 Ridge Rd.

HL 09: Warren Elementary School, 2901 100th St.

HL 10: Highland Fire Station, 2901 Highway Ave.

HL 11: Highland Town Hall, 3333 Ridge Rd.

HL 12: Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 3711 Ridge Rd.

HL 13: Southridge Elementary School, 9221 Johnston.

HL 15: Merkley Elementary School, 9340 5th St.

HL 16: Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 3711 Ridge Rd.

HL 17: Johnston Elementary School, 8220 5th St.

HL 18: Lincoln Social Center, 2450 Lincoln St.

HL 19: First Christian Church, 9540 5th St.

HL 20: Meadow Park Garage, 9400 Southmoor Ave.

HL 21: Warren Elementary School, 2901 100th St.

HL 22: Merkley Elementary School, 9340 5th St.

HL 23: Southridge Elementary School, 9221 Johnston.

HL 24: Faith Church, Highland Campus, 8910 Grace St.

HL 25: Immanuel United Church of Christ, 2201 Azalea Dr.

HL 26: Immanuel United Church of Christ, 2201 Azalea Dr.

Hobart

HO 01: Hobart Community Center, 111 E. Old Ridge Rd.

HO 02: St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, 1360 State St.

HO 03: Trinity Lutheran School, 891 S. Linda St.

HO 04: Liberty School, 130 N. Liberty St.

HO 05: American Legion Post #54, 208 S. Linda St.

HO 06: Barrington Ridge Clubhouse, 780 Bracken Pkwy

HO 07: First Baptist Church, 1 N. Pennsylvania St.

HO 08: George Earl School, 400 N. Wilson St.

HO 09: Ridge View School, 3333 W. Ridge Rd.

HO 10: The Crown of Life Church, 2825 E. Cleveland Ave.

HO 11: Hobart Municipal Building, 705 E. 4th St. (former middle school)

HO 12: George Earl School, 400 N. Wilson St.

HO 13: Mundell Field Corners of Home, 52 N. Wisconsin

HO 14: Fire Station #2, 2411 W. Old Ridge Rd.

HO 15: Hobart Middle School, 36 E. 8th St.

HO 16: Hobart Elks Lodge, 3580 W. 61st Ave.

HO 17: Mutualista, 3950 W. 49th Ave.

HO 18: American Legion Post #54, 208 S. Linda St.

HO 19: Hampshire Park Apartments, 400 N. Lake Park Ave.

HO 20: Northwest Indiana Regional Carpenters Union Hall, 780 Union St.

HO 21: Ambassador Banquet Hall, 1967 E. 37th Ave.

HO 22: Hobart Elks Lodge 1152, 3580 W. 61st Ave.

HO 23: Hobart Fire Station #2, 2411 W. Old Ridge Rd.

HO 24: Hobart Elks Lodge 1152, 3580 W. 61st Ave.

HO 25: Christian Assembly Church of God, 7498 Grand Blvd.

HO 26: Christian Assembly Church of God, 7498 Grand Blvd.

HO 27: Hobart Fire Dept. #1, 400 E. 10th St.

HO 29: Christian Assembly Church of God, 7498 Grand Blvd.

New Chicago

HOT 05: New Chicago Fire Dept., 127 Huber Blvd.

HOT 07: New Chicago Fire Dept., 127 Huber Blvd.

HOT 08: Meister Elementary School, 3300 Jay St.

HOT 09: Hobart Township Community Center, 3107 E. 35th Ave.

Hanover Twp.

HT 1: Knights of Columbus Hall, 1309 Wicker Ave.

HT 2: Zion United Church of Christ (Hall) 14804 W. 113th Ave.

Lake Station

LS 01: Carl J. Polk School, 2460 Vermillion St.

LS 02: Carl J. Polk School, 2460 Vermillion St.

LS 03: Edison High School, 3304 Parkside Ave.

LS 04: Lake County Public Library- Lake Station Branch, 2007 Central Ave.

LS 05: Lake Station Fire Dept. #1, 1876 Fairview Ave.

LS 06: Lake County Public Library- Lake Station Branch, 2007 Central Ave.

LS 07: Lake Station Fire Dept. #1, 1876 Fairview Ave.

LS 08: Emergency Ambulance Service, 4325 Liverpool Rd.

LS 09: Emergency Ambulance Service, 4325 Liverpool Rd.

LS 10: Emergency Ambulance Service, 4325 Liverpool Rd.

LS 11: Hobart Twp. Community Center, 3107 E. 35th Ave.

LS 12: Hobart Twp. Community Center, 3107 E. 35th Ave.

LS 13: Edison High School, 3304 Parkside Ave.

Merrillville

MER 01: Miller Elementary School, 5901 Waite St.

MER 02: Merrillville Fire Dept. #2, 7905 Taft St.

MER 03: Croatian Center, 8550 Taft St.

MER 04: Sts. Constantine & Helen Church Hall, 8000 Madison

MER 05: St. Joan of Arc Hall, 200 E. 78th Ave.

MER 06: Merrillville High School, 276 E. 68th Ave. (Senior Citizens Entrance)

MER 07: Hidden Lake Clubhouse, 6355 Broadway

MER 08: Iddings Elementary School, 7249 Van Buren St.

MER 09: Merrillville Fire Station, 850 West 57th Ave.

MER 10: Pruzin Community Center, 5750 Tyler St.

MER 11: Salvatorian Hall, 5755 Penn St.

MER 12: Trinity Free Methodist Church, 8650 Grand Blvd.

MER 13: Brickshire Apartments Leasing Office, 9000 Lincoln St.

MER 14: Turkey Creek Golf Course, 6400 Harrison

MER 15: Merrillville Fire Dept. #1 (EMS Building), 26 W. 73rd Ave.

MER 16: Faith Temple of Christ, 7601 Whitcomb

MER 17: Christian Home Health Service, 4200 W. Lincoln Hwy.

MER 18: Pruzin Community Center, 5750 Tyler St.

MER 19: Salvatorian Hall, 5755 Penn St.

MER 21: Calumet Park Cemetery, 2305 W. 73rd Ave.

MER 22: Innsbrook Country Club, 6701 Taft St.

MER 23: Iddings Elementary School, 7249 Van Buren St.

MER 24: Resurrection Lutheran Church, 8061 E. Hwy. 30

MER 25: Miller Elementary School, 5901 Waite St.

MER 26: Slovak Club, 6920 Broadway

MER 27: Faith Temple of Christ, 7601 Whitcomb

MER 28: Turkey Creek Golf Course, 6400 Harrison

MER 29: Iddings Elementary School, 7249 Van Buren St.

MER 30: Trinity Memorial Lutheran Church, 7950 Marshall St., North-rear-entrance

MER 31: Calumet Park Cemetery, 2305 W. 73rd Ave.

MER 32: St. Joan of Arc Hall 200 E. 78th Ave.

MER 33: Indian American Cultural Center, 8605 Merr. Rd.

MER 34: Brickshire Apartments Leasing Office, 9000 Lincoln St.

RT 20: Resurrection Lutheran Church, 8061 E. Hwy. 30

Munster

M 1: Eads School, 8000 Jackson Ave.

M 2: Munster High School, 8808 Columbia Ave.

M 3: Eads School, 8000 Jackson Ave.

M 4: Munster Fire Station #2, 550 Fischer

M 5: Eads School, 8000 Jackson Ave.

M 6: Munster Town Hall, 1005 Ridge Rd.

M 7: Munster Town Hall, 1005 Ridge Rd.

M 8: Wilbur Wright Middle School, 8650 Columbia Ave.

M 9: Carmelite Hall, 1628 Ridge Rd.

M 10: Carmelite Hall, 1628 Ridge Rd.

M 11: Wilbur Wright Middle School, 8650 Columbia Ave.

M 12: Elliott Elementary School, 8718 White Oak Ave.

M 13: Frank Hammond Elem. School, 1301 Fran-Lin Parkway

M 14: Frank Hammond Elem. School, 1301 Fran-Lin Parkway

M 15: Elliot Elementary School, 8718 White Oak Ave.

M 16: Frank Hammond Elem. School, 1301 Fran-Lin Pkwy.

M 17: Munster Community Social Center, 8751 Lions Club Dr.

M 18: Wilbur Wright Middle School, 8650 Columbia Ave.

M 19: Westminster Presbyterian Church, 8955 Columbia

M 20: Fairmeadow Church of the Nazarene, 1601 Fran-lin Parkway

M 21: Centennial Park Clubhouse, 9851 Calumet Ave.

M 22: Centennial Park Clubhouse, 9851 Calumet Ave.

M 23: Lake County Public Library Munster Branch, 8701 Calumet Ave.

M 24: Munster High School, 8808 Columbia Ave.

M 25: Munster High School, 8808 Columbia Ave.

Schererville

SCH 01: SCH/Plum Creek Fire Station #4, 280 Plum Creek Dr.

SCH 02: St. John Twp. Center, 1515 W. Lincoln Hwy.

SCH 04: St. George Hellenic Orthodox Church, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 05: St. George Hellenic Orthodox Church, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 06: Homan Elementary School, 210 E. Joliet St.

SCH 07: Police Station, 25 E. Joliet St.

SCH 08: Halls of St. George, 905 E. Joliet St.

SCH 09: Police Station, 25 E. Joliet St.

SCH 10: Halls of St. George, 905 E. Joliet St.

SCH 11: Brunswick American Legion #485, 7485 Burr St.

SCH 12: Hidden Creek Clubhouse, 8118 International Dr.

SCH 13: St. George Hellenic Orthodox Church, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 14: St. George Helenic Orthodox Church, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 15: Villa Cesare Banquet Hall, 900 Eagle Ridge Dr.

SCH 16: Plum Creek Fire Station #4, 280 Plum Creek Dr.

SCH 17: Hidden Creek Clubhouse, 8118 International Dr.

SCH 18: Chetnik Memorial Hall, 1350 Woodview Dr.

SCH 19: St. George Hellenic Orthodox Church, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 20: Hidden Creek Clubhouse, 8118 International Dr.

SCH 21: Homan Elementary School, 210 E. Joliet St.

SCH 22: Brunswick American Legion #485, 7485 Burr St.

SCH 23: St. George Hellenic Orthodox Church, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 24: Schererville Fire Station #3, 1949 Springvale Dr.

SCH 26: St. John Twp. Center, 1515 W. Lincoln Hwy.

SCH 27: Villa Cesare Banquet Hall, 900 Eagle Ridge Dr.

SCH 28: Brunswick American Legion, 7485 Burr St.

SCH 32: Halls of St. George, 528 W. 77th Ave.

SCH 33: Villa Cesare Banquet Hall, 900 Eagle Ridge Dr.

St. John

SJ 01: Kolling School, 8801 Wicker Ave.

SJ 02: St. John Town Hall, 10955 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 03: Clark Middle School, 8915 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 04: St. John Town Hall, 10955 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 05: St. John Public Library, 9450 Wicker Ave.

SJ 06: Kolling School, 8801 Wicker Ave.

SJ 07: Clark Middle School, 8915 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 08: St. John Public Library, 9450 Wicker Ave.

SJ 09: Kolling School, 8801 Wicker Ave.

SJ 10: St. John Town Hall, 10955 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 11: Kolling School, 8801 Wicker Ave.

SJ 12: Clark Middle School, 8915 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 13: Clark Middle School, 8915 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 14: Clark Middle School, 8915 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 15: Clark Middle School, 8915 W. 93rd Ave.

SJ 16: St. John Public Library, 9450 Wicker Ave.

SJ 17: Kolling School, 8801 Wicker Ave.

St. John Township

SJT 01: Kolling School, 8801 Wicker Ave.

SJT 02: Bibich Elementary School, 14600 W. 81st

SJT 03: Knight of Columbus Hall, 1400 S. Broad St.

SJT 04: Lake Hills Fire Dept., 9105 W. 85th Ave.

SJT 05: Lake Hills Fire Dept., 9105 W. 85th Ave.

SJT 06: Schererville Fire Station #3, 1949 Springvale Dr.

SJT 07: Lake Hills Fire Dept., 9105 W. 85th Ave.

SJT 08: Lake Hills Fire Dept., 9105 W. 85th Ave.

SJT 09: Bibich Elementary School, 14600 W. 81st

Whiting

W 01: Whiting Fire Dept., 1916 Schrage St.

W 02: Sacred Heart Church, 1723 LaPorte Ave.

W 03: American Legion #80, 2003 Indianapolis Blvd.

W 04: USW Union Hall, 2045 Schrage Ave.

W 05: USW Union Hall, 2045 Schrage Ave.

W 06: American Legion #80, 2003 Indianapolis Blvd.

West Creek Township

WCT 01: Schneider Community Center, 24000 Parrish Ave.

WCT 02: Lake County Highway Dept., 18211 Wicker Ave.

WCT 03:  Lake County Highway Dept., 18211 Wicker Ave.

WCT 04: Trinity Lutheran Church, 631 W. Commercial Ave.

WCT 05: Trinity Lutheran Church, 631 W. Commercial Ave.

WCT 06: Trinity Lutheran Church, 631 W. Commercial Ave.

Winfield

WT 01: Winfield Government Center, 10645 Randolph St.

WT 02: LOFS Country Clubhouse, 1048 Lakeshore Dr.

WT 03: LOFS Country Clubhouse, 1048 Lakeshore Dr.

WT 04: LOFS Country Clubhouse, 1048 Lakeshore Dr.

WT 05: LOFS Country Clubhouse, 1048 Lakeshore Dr.

WT 06: LOFS Country Clubhouse, 1048 Lakeshore Dr.

WT 07: Winfield School, 13128 Montgomery St.

WT 08: Winfield Government Center, 10645 Randolph St.

WT 09: Winfield Government Center, 10645 Randolph St.

WT 10: Winfield Government Center, 10645 Randolph St.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Submit a Letter to Editor

We welcome letters from readers on any issue of public interest, and make every effort to publish as many as we can and in a timely manner. The Times will publish only one letter a month from a writer, and be sure to include your name, address and a telephone number for verification. Letters should be 150 words or less. They will be edited.

Letters may be submitted:
  • Via our submission form.
  • Via e-mail.
  • Via fax: (219) 933-3249 or (219) 465-7298
  • Via mail or by hand to our offices:
    • 601 45th Ave., Munster, IN 46321
    • 2080 N. Main St., Crown Point, IN 46307
    • 1111 Glendale Blvd., Valparaiso, IN 46383
    • 3410 Delta Dr., Portage, IN 46368
    • Please mark envelopes with "Attn: Letters"

Questions?

Email Editorial Page Editor Doug Ross or call (219) 548-4360 or (219) 933-3357

Poll

Loading…

Should the Indiana attorney general's office compel all Lake County municipalities to merge E-911 dispatch services?

View Results