RSSDeath Notices

Area deaths for Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Black, Patricia J., 85, Highland

Brown, Betty L., 81, Cedar Lake

Buzea, Carol A., 77, Griffith

Chelf, Regenia Moorehead, 91, Chesterton

Donner, Laurel C. (Laura), 56, Valparaiso

Edwards, Matthew, 20, Crown Point

Frazier, Donna (nee Stiener), 69, Leroy

Goodale, Paul E., 80, Crown Point

Howell, Marjorie (nee Engel), 97, Dyer

Hunt, Donnie Farris, 67, Westville

Johndrone, Ronald "Ronjon", 71, South Holland

King, Sidney O. "Sid", 87, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Mangiaracina, Jasper Sr., 87, Formerly of Calumet City

McCoy, Verna L., 97, Valparaiso

McVey, Tim R., 64, Cedar Lake

Piper, Barbara K., 85, Porter

Richards, Cecil J., 68, Valparaiso

Sniegowski, Stanley J. "Stan", 62, Holcombe, Wisc.

Stefaniak, Robert C. "Mayor Bob", Formerly of Calumet City

Vajda, Anna, 95, Lakes of the Four Seasons

Wilbert, Mattie J., 83, Hammond

Wojciechowski, Matthew A., 42

Donner, Laurel C. (Laura), 56, of Valparaiso, passed away in February. Memorial visitation 10 a.m. to time of services at noon Saturday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Sniegowski, Stanley J. "Stan", 62, of Holcombe, Wisc., formerly of Calumet City, passed away April 14. Celebration of Life will be from 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday at Thorp Funeral Home, Thorp, Wisc.

Vajda, Anna, 95, of Lakes of the Four Seasons, passed away April 14. Visitation 4 to 8 p.m. Saturday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Services Monday starting at 9:15 a.m. at the funeral home to St. Joan of Arc Parish, Merrillville.

April 16, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Barker, Melissa "Missy", 24, Cedar Lake

Bennett, Amalia H. "Mali", Highland/Crown Point

Brouwer, Florence "Jean" (Van Kuiken), 85, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Csicsko, Lorraine, 95, Crown Point

Cunningham-Bauner, Mason L., 2 months, Crown Point

Danchi, Mary, 97, Gary/Merrillville

Imbrone, Anthony, 64, DeMotte

Kruse, Norman R. "Bill", 72, Hammond

Lusk, Kristopher R., 40, Valparaiso

Massengill, Tommy Sr., 73, Lake Village

Mirda, John, 79, Crown Point

O'Reilly, Eileen L., 82, Hammond

Ricks, Sondra D. "Sonnie", 75, Crown Point, formerly of Griffith

Starnes, Mark A., 38, Hammond

Tatalovich, George, 89, Gary

Toneff, Ned S., 82, Hobart

Valpatic, Larry J. "The Wiz", 62, Porter

Danchi, Mary, 97, of Gary/Merrillville. Services at 10 a.m. today at Protection of the Virgin Mary Orthodox, Merrillville. Burdan Funeral Home, Cedar Lake in charge of arrangements.

Imbrone, Anthony, 64, of DeMotte, passed away April 11. Private services today at Hack Funeral Home, Beecher.

Ricks, Sondra D. "Sonnie", 75, of Crown Point, formerly of Griffith, passed away April 14. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Wednesday at White Funeral Home, Griffith. Services at 10 a.m. Thursday at the funeral home (924-4100).

Toneff, Ned S., 82, of Hobart, passed away April 13. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 10 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.

April 15, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, April 12, 2014

Acevez, Christopher L., 31, East Chicago

Barker, Theresa Finn Hannon, 92

Burda, Emily M. (nee Obremski), 96, Chicago's East Side

Cavinder, Diane, 50, Wheatfield

Conner, George L., 80, Hammond

Dahlman, Gladys E., 87

DeBok, Wilhelmina (nee Schuringa), 87, Lansing

Groshon, Helen J. (nee Gray), 87, Lake Station

Koedyker, Joan M. (Allen) (nee Christoff), 84, Gary

Kopenec-Sajna, Rita (nee Werr), 91, Munster

Lohse, Gregory, 44, Valparaiso

Martinez, William J. Sr., 85, Crown Point

Motyka, Ruth E. (nee Iddings), Crown Point

Osojnicki, Helen M. (Reschan), 87, Highland

Stoynoff, James, 84, Lansing

Sutka, Bernice C., 90, Munster

Yetsko, Paul E., 87, Hobart

Acevez, Christopher L., 31, of East Chicago, passed away March 27. Visitation 3 to 8 p.m. Monday at White Funeral Home, Griffith. Services at 10 a.m. Tuesday at St. Mary Catholic Church, East Chicago.

Barker, Theresa Finn Hannon, 92, passed away April 10. Visitation 4 to 8 p.m. Monday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point and 9 a.m. to time of services at 10 a.m. Tuesday at St. Mary of the Lake Church, Miller.

Motyka , Ruth E. (nee Iddings), of Crown Point, passed away April 10. Visitation 3 to 8 p.m. Tuesday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Services at 10 a.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.

Yetsko, Paul E., 87, of Hobart, passed away April 11. Visitation 2 to 7 p.m. Tuesday at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.

April 12, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, April 11, 2014

Auksel, Lawrence C. Sr., 67, Portage

Crawford, Robert L, 76, Savannah, Ga.

Dodd, Robert W., 61, Crown Point

Dulijan, Thaddeus W., 75, Formerly of Hammond

Fliszar, Michael, 71, Lansing

Gonzalez, Theodore P., 55, East Chicago

Hoffman, George W. III, 59, Hobart

Jalocha-Hale, Teresa, 34, Cedar Lake

Junitz, James M., 75, Griffith

Kos, Marcella C., 87, Crown Point

Luther, Frances M., 88, Hesston, Kan.

Maples, Wanda S., 72, Valparaiso

Martinez, William J., 85, Crown Point

Miller, James, 88, East Chicago

Stinnett, Eunice J., 40, Formerly of East Chicago

Strauss, Jeffery, 39, Matteson, Ill.

Tanner, Paul W., Formerly of Hobart

Dodd, Robert W., 61, of Crown Point, passed away April 1. Memorial visitation from 11 a.m. to time of service at noon Saturday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Gonzalez, Theodore P., 55, of East Chicago, passed away April 4. Visitation 2 to 9 p.m. Sunday and 9 to 10:30 a.m. Monday at Sadowski Funeral Home, Hegewisch. Services at 11 a.m. Monday at The Salvation Army Church of East Chicago.

Kos, Marcella C., 87, of Crown Point passed away April 10. Private services are being handled by Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Martinez, William J., 85, of Crown Point, passed away April 9. Visitation 5 to 8 p.m. Sunday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Services at 12:30 p.m. Monday at the funeral home and 1 p.m. at St. Matthias Catholic Church, Crown Point.

Stinnett, Eunice J., 40, of St. Paul, Minn., formerly of East Chicago, passed away April 4. Services at 3 p.m. today at Estes Funeral Chapel, Minneapolis, Minn.

Strauss, Jeffery, 39, of Matteson, passed away April 9. Memorial visitation 3 p.m. to time of memorial services at 7:30 p.m. Sunday at Thornridge Funeral Home, Orland Park.

April 11, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, April 10, 2014

Arndt, Leroy F., 90, Valparaiso

Bodie, Jeanne (nee Myron), 91, Hammond

Caplinger, Patricia (nee Rosser), 85, Portage

Crnkovich, Nicholas M. "Coach Nick", 80, St. John

Dakich, Thomas, 81, Valparaiso

Dombrowski, Walter, Hammond

Ennis, Josephine "Josie" (nee McGoldrick), 86, Lake Station

McGrogan, James C., 39, Chesterton

Meinert, Laverne D., 82, Hobart

Miller, George E., 91, Henderson, Texas

Misch, Diane M., 71, Munster

Mulholland, Theresa M. (nee Smutniak), 87, Hammond

Renshaw, Kenneth J., 81, Valparaiso

Rice, Cynthia (nee Graper), 66, Conroe, Texas

Sieracki, Norbert J., 90, Flossmoor

Stick, Rev.Tony C., 56, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Williams, Emery L., 65, Spartanburg, S.C.

Stick, Rev. Tony C., 56, of Broken Arrow., Okla., formerly of Michigan City area, passed away April 4. Services were held at Hayhurst Funeral Home Chapel, Broken Arrow (918-258-9623).

April 10, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Buck, Helena M. (Hacquebart), 98, Crown Point

Campbell, Norma C., 70, Valparaiso

Carlton, Lula B., 82, Eddyville, Ky.

Cohn, Rosalie, 90, Merrillville

Deutsch, Joseph P. Sr., 69, Rolling Prairie, Ind.

Elam, James L., 82, Portage

Germann, Alberta, 87

Hoefling, Caroline (nee Boldin), 77, Chicago's East Side

Jacobson, Harry F., 75, Whiting

Johnsen, Robert A., 65, Highland

McKenna, Robert E., 62, Lansing

Nenadovich, Gordana, 71, Seminole, Fla.

Quijano, Esteban "Steve", 58, Crown Point

Robinson, Eugene L.

Saklaczynski, Anthony E., 79, Munster

Schoon, Martha M., 87, Dyer

Sherwood, Scott J., 28

Stodola, Benedict P., 86, Hammond

Whitmore, Lois (nee Hanson), 75, Cedar Lake

Quijano, Esteban "Steve", 58, of Crown Point, passed away April 7. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Services at 10 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.

April 09, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Agonis, Delores E., 85, Lake Eliza

Arvia, Anthony "Tony" M., 74, Hobart

Bucher, Merle G., 88, Kouts

Duncan, Dorothea L. (nee Headen), 94, Crown Point/Griffith

Fulmer, Michael K., 64, Whiting

Kodicek, Anne (nee Feldman), Delray Beach, Fla.

Marine, John, 82, Crown Point

Osborne, Donald G., 85, Whiting

Paszko, Helen D., 76, Highland

Patitsas, Rosemarie, 92, Chesterton

Rice, Mattie E. "Eve" (nee Theodore), 81, Munster/Hammond

Schopp, Mary M. (nee Johnston), 92, Dyer

Schultz, David A., 63, Valparaiso

Troutwine, Esther, 90, Crown Point

Vidmich, Steve, Pompano Beach, Fla.

Zlotkowski, John T., 48, Hegewisch

Arvia, Anthony "Tony" M., 74, of Hobart, passed away April 5. Visitation 2 to 9 p.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 9:15 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home and 10 a.m. at St. Bridget's Church, Hobart.

Patitsas, Rosemarie, 92, of Chesterton, formerly of Gary, passed away April 6. Visitation 1 p.m. to time of services at 4 p.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

April 08, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Sunday, April 6, 2014

Blodget, Chad, 36, Boulder, Colo.

Chmielek, Patricia J. (nee Brown), 65, Whiting

Henderson, Sharon D., 62, Hendersonville, N.C., formerly Valparaiso

Eylander, Barbara J. (nee Boerema), 82, South Holland

Fugate, Tomothy N., 51, Hebron

Goss, Frederick, 68, East Chicago

Ippolito, Nicholas, 75, Hobart

Kerosky, Raymond F. Sr., 88, Highland

Klekowski, Norbert S. Sr., 90, Hegewisch

Kotyuk, Beverly A. (nee Contreman), 72, Whiting

Long, Beryl, 86, Newcastle, Australia

Maglish, Joseph M., 79, Griffith

Mattes, Peter J., 86, Crown Point

Murray, Catherine L. (nee Moran), 87, Naples, Fla., formerly Crown Point

Onia, Rosemary G., 84, Crown Point, formerly Hammond

Pelletier, Peggy A. (nee Gutraj), 52, Hammond

Rohrich, Loretta L., 75, Valparaiso

Salazar, Caleb M., 18, Schererville

Sharbak, Ellen, 85, Hammond

Sherwood, Scott J., 28

Swieszcz, Darlene I. (nee Zerebiny), 63, Hegewisch

Szeplakay, Frank, 91, Hammond

April 06, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, April 5, 2014

Braner, Merle F., 80, Portage

Evert, Betty J., 79, Valparaiso

Good, Velde W., 87, Kouts

Kerosky, Raymond F. Sr., 88, Highland

Koehler, Priscilla M. (nee Mullins), 85, South Holland

Kotyuk, Beverly A. (nee Contreman), 72, Whiting

Maglish, Joseph M., 79, Griffith

Mattes, Peter J., 86, Crown Point

Michaw, Benjamin S., 90, Formerly of Hammond

Reynolds, Wilma D., 56, Lansing

Koehler, Priscilla M. (nee Mullins), 85, of South Holland, passed away April 1. Visitation 9 a.m. to time of services at 10:15 a.m. Monday at Thornridge Funeral Home, Dolton/South Holland and 11 a.m. services at St. Jude the Apostle Church.

Michaw, Benjamin S., 90, of Terre Haute, formerly of Hammond, passed away April 3. Memorial service to be held at a later date. Mattox-Wood Funeral Home in charge of arrangements.

Reynolds, Wilma D., 56, of Lansing, passed away April 1. Visitation 1 p.m. to time of services at 4:30 p.m. today at White Funeral Home, Griffith.

April 05, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, April 3, 2014

Bohacik, Helen B., 90, Hammond

Brooks, Goldie, 69, Gary

Camarillo, Domingo, 75, East Chicago

Djinovic, Dragic, 50, Lake Station, formerly Merrillville

Doss, Michael J. Jr., 18, Schererville

Douma, Ralph Jr., 83, Lansing

Drag, Janice L., 61, Valparaiso

Dziadon, Jean (nee Habzansky), 74, Burnham

Erickson, Deborah, A. (nee Dingler), 81, Crown Point

Evans, Walter R., 89, Calumet City

Golub, Clara E. (nee Spurlock), 86, Highland

Kline, Sharon I. (Sowles), 54, Sturgis, Mich.

Laskowski, Esther T., 92, Highland

McCreight, Elena L. (nee Katagas), 60, Munster

Medrano, Lupe, 79, Hammond

Milach, Dolly (nee Walsh), 98, Ogden Dunes

Miller, John P., 69, Hammond, formerly Riverdale

Millner, Dornal F. Jr., 58, Hammond

Mlynarcik, Helen E. (nee Grabowski), 91, Lansing

Moore, Donna E., 72, Kissimmee, Fla.

Pallanti, Rose M., 90, Dyer

Reifeiss, Stephen M., 71, Valparaiso

Rodriguez, Albert, 52, South Chicago

Rootes, Henrietta T. (nee Dubish), 80, Hegewisch

Sarengach, Joseph D., 91, Hammond

Saucedo, Mateo C., 84, Hammond

Saucedo, Vera, 83, Hammond

Talarek, Robert A., 67, Hammond

Djinovic, Dragic, 50, of Lake Station, formerly of Merrillville, passed away March 31. Visitation 2-8 p.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Funeral services 9 a.m. Saturday at St. Sava Church, Merrillville.

Rodriguez, Albert, 52, of South Chicago, passed away March 25. Visitation 2-9 p.m. Friday at the Sadowski Funeral Home, Hegewisch and 8:30-11 a.m. Saturday. Noon funeral Mass at Immaculate Conception Church, South Chicago.

Saucedo, Vera, 83, of Hammond, passed away March 28. Memorial Mass will be 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Our Lady of Guadalupe Church in South Chicago. Sadowski Funeral Home of Hegewisch in charge of arrangements.

April 03, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Barber, Robert T., 66, Indianapolis

Camarillo, Domingo "Godfather", 75, East Chicago

Dziadon, Jean "Ginger" (nee Habzansky), 74, Burnham

Golub, Clara E. (nee Spurlock), 86, Highland

Griffin, David E., 75, East Chicago

Hartog, Troy W., 39

Lakin, Norine K. Terry l(nee Seward), 89, Formerly of Hammond/St. John

Laskowski, Esther T., 92, Highland

Leggitt, Margie B., 87, Gary

Melton, Duane F., 60, Valparaiso

Milach, Ella "Dolly" (nee Walsh), 98, Ogden Dunes

Mlynarcik, Helen E. (nee Grabowski), 91, Lansing

Rozek, Richard E. Sr., 75, Portage

Safin, Lorraine M., 82, Hammond

Sarengach, Joseph D., 91, Hessville

Scott, Dean A., 85, Gary

Silhavy, Terry L., 56, Valparaiso

Sohn, Bernadette, 87, Griffith

Zielke, Shirley A., 70, Dyer/South Holland

Leggitt, Margie B., 87, of Gary, passed away March 20. Memorial gathering 4 to 8 p.m. Friday at Calumet Park Funeral Chapel, Merrillville. Memorial services at 10 a.m. Saturday at the funeral chapel.

April 02, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Adams, Eunice M., 83, Crown Point

Bennett, Bessie C. "Betsy", Valparaiso

Conley, Jesse, Formerly of Griffith

Datsko, Nick, 94, Lake Station

Dzieciolkiewicz, Chester, 75, Crown Point

Gutt, Steven C. 52, Valparaiso

Hitz, Gerald D. "Jerry", 86, Kouts

Kovacevic, Milka, 56, Arizona

Love, Robert "Bob", 81, Lake Village

Miller, Gertrude H. "Gigi", 78, Michigan City

Miller, Margaret, 97, East Chicago

Mysliwiec, Lorraine (nee Bujwit), 87, Hammond

Opiola, Frank W., 68, Calumet City

Pupovac, Gnjatija, 65, Schererville

Richards, William D., 81

Shultz, Larry D., 74, Brook

Sperl, George J., Munster

Volkman, Julia E. (Bendiks), 71, Chesterton

Gutt, Steven C., 52, of Valparaiso, passed away March 29. Memorial services will be held in May. Moeller Funeral Home, Valparaiso in charge of arrangements.

Kovacevic, Milka, 56, of Arizona, formerly of the Calumet area, passed away March 29. Visitation 5 to 8 p.m. Wednesday at Lincoln Ridge Funeral Home, Schererville. Services at 11 a.m. Thursday at The Most Holy Mother of God Monastery Church, Grayslake, Ill.

Pupovac, Gnjatija, 65, of Schererville, passed away March 27. Visitation 11 a.m. to time of services at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Lincoln Ridge Funeral Home, Schererville.

Shultz, Larry D., 74, of Brook, passed away March 27. Visitation 2 p.m. to time of memorial services at 4 p.m. Saturday at Roselawn First Baptist Church. Frazier Funeral Home in charge of arrangements.

Volkman, Julia E. (Bendiks), 71, of Chesterton, passed away March 30. Services to be held at a later date. Edmonds & Evans Funeral Home, Chesterton in charge of arrangements.

April 01, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Sunday, March 30, 2014

Blodget, Chad Jeffery, 36, Boulder, Colo., and Valparaiso

Body, Betty Jean, 67, East Chicago

Brzeczkiewicz, Carmella (nee Buffano), 96, South Bend, formerly Crown Point

Campbell, Glen, 84, Chesterton

Davis, Rahidi N., 39, Holton, Kan., formerly East Chicago

Deprez, Douglas J., 66, Schererville

Donahue, Margriet P., 84, Portage

Hemphill, Jennifer L. (nee Redenbaugh), 45, Hammond

Jancaric, Angeline Rose, 98, Miller and Hobart

King, Frank L., Lowell

Kosovich, Mildred (nee Shiyan), 92, Hobart

Magiera, Catherine K. (nee Uzubell), 55, Schererville

Mis, Mary Ellen (nee Danzik), 89, East Chicago

Rafferty, George R., 78, St. John

Ratliff, Vern (Lester) "Sonny," 78, Dyer

Rodriguez, Daniel O. Camacho, 90, Valparaiso

Rutledge, Xavier "Bunny" Kmiec (nee Kowalski), 77, Valparaiso, formerly South Chicago

Sawicki, Thomas F., 78, East Side

Schiller, Corinne B., Crown Point and Claremore, Okla.

Sheets, Paula A.,  77, Lowell

Vrabel, Carole J. (nee Winrotte), 80, Whiting

Vuletic, Kelly A. (nee George), 48, Highland

Watts, Jensen, 88, formerly Highland

Wilding, Mary A., 60, Lowell

Wilson, Roy U., 91, Valparaiso

Klimala, John C., 86, Harvey, visitation 3 to 9 p.m. March 30 at Olen Funeral Home, Harvey, and 9 to 11 a.m. March 31 at St. John the Baptist Church, Harvey. Funeral Mass at 11 a.m. Interment, Holy Cross Cemetery.

March 30, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, March 29, 2014

Bessigano, Peter C. "Pop", 76, Lowell

Carmichael, David U., 75, Valparaiso

Darnell, Connie L. (nee Jones), 45, Crown Point

Kosovich, Mildred (Nee Shiyan), 92, Hobart

Mis, Mary E. (nee Danzik), 89, East Chicago

Rafferty, George R., 78, St. John

Santana, Trinidad "Trini", 55, East Chicago

Sheets, Paula A., 77, Lowell

Vrabel, Carole J. (nee Winrotte), 80, Whiting

Zecby, Rita, 72, Washington, Ind.

Zecby, Rita, 72, of Washington, Ind. Rees Funeral Home, Hobart is handling the arrangements.

March 29, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, March 28, 2014

Brink, Helen E., 88, Formerly of Crete

Cochran, Joann P., 80, Valparaiso

Dabrowski, Cristina (nee DeLuna), 41, East Chicago

Domagalski, Valentine G., 63, Valparaiso

Franz, Henry A., 88, Crown Point

Kufrovich, Sophia A., 84, Munster

Pumroy, Thelma J., 96, Valparaiso

Samuel, Beulah (nee Harris), 95, East Chicago

Wojkovich, Brenda F., 65, Hobart

Wojkovich, Brenda F., 65, of Hobart. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Sunday at Rees Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 10 a.m. Monday at the funeral home.

March 28, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, March 27, 2014

Bakker, Jacob P., 69, Wheatfield

Cremeens, Wanda, 91, Grand Rapids, Mich./Griffith

Gain, Bernice S., 88, Chicago

Gulotta, Lawrence P., 66, Schererville

Harris, Eric A., 61

Horvath, Helen M. (nee Ball), 98, East Chicago

Ioakimidis, Anastasios "Tom", 82, Schererville

Leyva, Anthony D., 94, Highland

Melvan, John R., 82, Orland Park

McQuen, James Jr., 77, Crown Point

Robb, Janice (Martin), 66, Schererville

Rowe, Lloyd A., 84, Munster

Shewmaker, Karen K., 53, Portage

Sievers, Sandra K., 70, Valparaiso

Spoerner, Bonnie J., 85, Formerly of Schererville

Velasquez Elia M. (nee Montalvo), 78, Highland

Watts, R. Lane

Wente, Harold L., 94, Crown Point

Melvan, John R., 82, of Orland Park, formerly of South Chicago, passed away March 25. Visitation 2 to 9 p.m. Friday at Elmwood Chapel, Chicago. Prayers at 8:45 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home and services at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Sacred Heart Creation Church, South Chicago.

March 27, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Basinski, Richard C., 64, Lemont, Ill.

Bielak, Geraldine J. (nee Boswell), 89, Merrillville

Brown-Charles, Andrea I.

Erskine, Gavin J., infant

Forsythe, Shirley, 85, Munster

Garcia, Olivia G. (nee Navarro), 63, Hammond

Han, Grace Wang, 89, Valparaiso

Hardlannert, William J. IV, 44, Hobart

Harris, Yvonne, 90, Crown Point

Johnson, Ruth E., 58, East Chicago

Kilpatrick, Doris M., 76, Hammond

Massey, L.D., 76, Schererville

Mathis, Thomas J., 71, Crown Point

McCarthy, Judith A., 78, Highland

McNeill, Joseph R., 54, Griffith

Roberts, Alice "Jane" Siglin, 98, Valparaiso

Sebahar, Lynda, 69, Crown Point

Warrick, Wilma B. (nee Franklin), 92, Ogden Dunes

Westerfield, James A. "Papa", 90, Crown Point

Basinski, Richard C., 64, of Lemont, passed away March 24. Thornridge Funeral Home, Orland Park in charge of arrangements.

Bielak, Geraldine J. (nee Boswell), 89, of Merrillville, passed away March 25. Memorial visitation 2 p.m. to time of memorial services at 5 p.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Mathis, Thomas J., 71, of Crown Point, passed away March 24. Visitation 9 a.m. to time of services at 11 a.m. Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

McNeill, Joseph R., 54, of Griffith, passed away March 24. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Friday at White Funeral Home, Griffith. Services at 11 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home (924-4100).

March 26, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Drake, "Penny" Delores M., 86, Formerly of Indiana

Ferguson, Beulah M., 95, DeMotte

Garcia, Mabel L., 79, Hammond

Gesse, Michael P., 56, Valparaiso

Good, Ella I., 97, Kouts

Guerra, Amador "Joe", 75, Hobart

Machusek, Stanley J. Jr. "Mac", 59, Hammond

Porras, Amelia B., Munster

Rolfe, Doreen, 57

Rowe, Caroline R., 79, Greenfield, Ind.

Stojakovic, Dusanka, 58, of Indianapolis, Former area resident

Warne, Faye, 86, Crown Point

Stojakovic, Dusanka 58, of Indianapolis, former area resident, passed away March 21. Visitation 5 to 8 p.m. today at Lincoln Ridge Funeral Home, Schererville. Services at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at St. Elijah Church, Merrillville.

March 25, 2014 1:00 am

Deathnotices for Monday

Ammon, June Eileen, 88, South Holland

Caine, Dorothy, 88, Munster

Carter, Mary Ann "Mamie," 85, Schererville

Chavas, Marion J., 89, Portage

Curtis, Nodee, 81, Hobart

Cyrus, Howard O., 76, Highland

Firchau, Leo A., 82, Dyer, formerly of South Holland

Gabor, Polly, 77, Schererville

Huisman, Marvin J., 86, South Holland

Kester, Shirley, 83, Valparaiso

Linder, Charles Dean "Chuck," 56, Valparaiso

Machusek, Stanley J. "Mac" Jr., 59, Hammond

Manka, Richard, 75, Lynwood

Minchuk, Marion Richard, 59, Tempe, Ariz., longtime Northwest Indiana resident

Morganelli, Edward R., 82, South Holland

Musgrave, Gerald D. "Jerry," 81, Fort Wayne

Samplawski, Lloyd Sr., 91, Portage

Soltysinski, Henry M., 91, Chicago's East Side

Spudic, Violet P. "Ruby," 94, Hammond

Winter, Dolores C. (nee Jablonski), 81, Sauk Village

March 24, 2014 12:05 am

Area deaths for Sunday, March 23, 2014

Aguilera, Luis "Rock," 83, Hammond

Ammon, June Eileen (nee Faze), 88, South Holland

Arndt, John "Randy", 65, St. John

Bodamer, Daniel "Danny," 49, Griffith

Brant, David W., 59, Munster

Burt, Douglas G., 66, Merrillville

Caine, Dorothy, 88, Munster

Carpenter, Margaret, 86, Portage

Curtis, Nodee, 81, Hobart

Cyrus, Howard O., 76, Highland

Einsele, Mark Allen, 51, Hammond

Foreman, Judith M., 76

Gabor, Polly, 77, Schererville and Honolulu

Germek, Geoffrey, 58

Gilea, Vera B. (nee Williams), 93, Merrillville

Gligorich, Mara, 84, East Side

Heagley, John "Homer," 88, Crown Point

Hoehler, Blanche P., 89, Munster

Huber, Judith Ann, 74, Portage

Huisman, Marvin J., 86, South Holland

Jonkman, Viola M. (nee DeBoer), 86, Lansing

Konsynski, Ben R., 95, Tucson

Lipka, Paul B., 84, Lake Placid, Fla.

Louis, Juanita "Dolly," 89, Lake Village

Pigott, Lynn Eunice, 49

Waldorph, Vieslava "Vesha," 91, Hobart

Chavas, Marion J., 89, Portage, passed away March 19. Graveside services will be 1 p.m. Monday at Calvary Cemetery, Portage.

March 23, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, March 22, 2014

Ames, Joyce A., 61, Valparaiso

Einsele, Mark A., 51, Hammond

Gilea, Vera B. (nee Williams), 93, Merrillville

Gligorich, Mara, 84, Chicago's East Side

Heagley, John "Homer", 88, Crown Point

Lenor, Eddie "Rooster", 82, East Chicago

Oliver, Carmella M. (nee Popillo), 81, Formerly of Gary and Merrillville

Pawloski, Amelia J. (nee Miraldi), 76, Chesterton

Pigott, Lynn E., 49

Sievers, Sandra K., 70, Valparaiso

Heagley, John "Homer", 88, of Crown Point, passed away March 21. Celebration of life from 4 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Sievers, Sandra K., 70, of Valparaiso, passed away March 21. Visitation 6 to 8 p.m. March 28 at Moeller Funeral Home, Valparaiso. Services at 10 a.m. March 29 at the funeral home.

March 22, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, March 21, 2014

Brannan, Roy L., 93, Sauk Village

Dekker, John, 91, Lansing

Jonkman, Viola M. (nee DeBoer), 86, Lansing

Lessard, Duane, 50, Hammond

Pieczynski, Sylvia (nee Kowaleski), 83, Chicago's East Side

Plemons, James, 87, Whiting

Rocky, Dorothy K. (nee Bartels), 92, Whiting

Schmidt, Doris E., 88, Chicago's East Side

Seramur, Char, 81, Lowell

Swart, Ruth H., 88, DeMotte

Thursby, Ronald, 63

Wrobel, Jeanette H., 84, Hebron

Wrobel, Jeanette H., 84, of Hebron. Visitation 2 to 6 p.m. with services at 5:30 p.m. Saturday at Burdan Funeral Home, Cedar Lake.

March 21, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, March 20, 2014

Collins, Steven T., 70, Westford, MA

Hayes, Fr. Zachary, 81, Manitowoc, WI

Maciejewski, Josephine, 93, Hammond

Markham, Charles "Bill", 89, Crown Point

Nylen, Ann E. (nee Baranek), 85, Munster

Ozug, Joseph J., 87, Merrillville

Pallo, Patricia A. (nee Hendon), 61, Merrillville

Presnar, Elizabeth Vago (Liddy), 96, Formerly of Valparaiso

Subotic, Milica, 77, Schererville

Wallace, Ronald J. F., 55, Lansing

Wirtes, John M., 73, Lansing

Hayes, Fr. Zachary, 81, of Manitowoc, Wisc., passed away March 16. Services at 11 a.m. March 26 at Catholic Theological Union, Chicago. Harrigan Parkside Funeral Home & Crematory, Manitowoc is assisting with arrangements.

March 20, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Blaszczyk, Henry "Hank", 84, Wheatfield

Brask, Jacob J., 92, Merrillville

Buchko, Alex, 95, Valparaiso

Carpenter, Robert R., 69, Valparaiso

Eagen, James C., 70, Portage

Emery, Beatrice C. (nee Winbush), Hammond

Estrada, Joann M., 62, Hammond

Geary, Marie T. "Tess", 88, Griffith/Munster

Glotzbach, Lorraine (nee Krygoski), 73, Crown Point

Granter, Ann M. (nee Bayus), 98, Merrillville

Green, Larry M., 70, DeMotte

Guess, Shirley E. (nee Myers), 88, Grafton, Ohio

Hasse, Raymond M. (Ray), 76, Lansing

Hoham, Frederick D. III M.D.

Largent, Linda L., 67, Valparaiso

Maldonado, Salvador, Valparaiso

Matczak, Theodore S. "Ted", 75, Calumet City

Moore, Robert W., 85, Springhill, Fla.

Olsen, Dorothy J. "Dottie", 79, Valparaiso

Ponce, Ledecelia, 75, Hammond

Rivera, Angel L., 86, East Chicago

Buchko, Alex, 95, of Valparaiso, passed away March 17. Visitation 10 a.m. to time of services at noon Thursday at Calumet Park Funeral Chapel, Merrillville

Carpenter, Robert R., 69, of Valparaiso, passed away March 15. Visitation 3 to 7 p.m. Thursday at Bartholomew Funeral Home, Valparaiso. Services at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the funeral home.

March 19, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Ahrendt, Marilyn E., 67, Portage

Anderson, Wallace E., 92, Lansing

Beal, Roy C., 85, Griffith

Compagnoni, Joseph, 81, Formerly of Glenwood

Coriden, Patricia A. Buring, Indianapolis

Devitte, Mark F., 61, Portage

Elkins, Mary L., Munster

Fegely, Parry L., 67, Valparaiso

Fraikin, Kenneth E., 87, Hebron

Georgacakes, Rev. Peter J., 83, Munster

Jackson, Carol M., 85, Merrillville

Kehoe, Kimberly, 33, Kouts

Kuta, Edward W., 87, New Port Richey, Fla.

Lilley, James, 66, Merrillville

Modjeski, Margaret A. "Peggy", 76, Whiting

Orris, George, 71, Portage

Portschell, Irv J., 56, Fordsville, Ky.

Pusara, Milos

Reid, Evie V., 91, Portage

Schmidt, John L., 91, Crown Point/Lowell

Trakas, John T., 99, Valparaiso

Thomas, Lyle J. "Jake", 87, Merrillville

Compagnoni, Joseph, 81, of Shorewood, formerly of Chicago Heights and Glenwood, passed away March 14. Fred C. Dames Funeral Home, Joliet in charge of arrangements.

Trakas, John T., 99, of Valparaiso, formerly of Lakes of the Four Seasons, passed away March 17. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Thursday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Services at 10 a.m. Friday at SS Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Merrillville.

March 18, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, March 15, 2014

Ahlfield, Carl W., 91, Hammond

Cassaday, Edward M., 58, Crown Point

Craven, Geraldine F.E. (nee Bauman), 93, South Holland

Davern, Robert E., 80, Hammond

Ferry, Virginia E. (Reder) (nee Conrick), 89, Valparaiso

Granback, Robert "Bob", 87, Valparaiso

Kapshull, James F., 94, Chicago's East Side

Sanchez, Maria D., 82, Hammond

Shanahan, Karen S., 72, Hammond

Stark, Deborah A., 51, Hammond

Sunny, David L., 71, Formerly of East Chicago

Tinsley, Peter P., 84, Schererville

March 15, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, March 14, 2014

Anthony, Wayne J., 61, Valparaiso

Arney, William R. "Bill", 70, Gary

Barthel, Robert H. Sr., 87, Portage

Black, Patricia E., 85, Formerly of Valparaiso

Cooper, William J., 52, Portage

Flanigan, Ruby J., 94, Portage

Hartley, Walter C. Jr. "C", 68, Hammond

Hauber, Richard E., 81, LaPorte

Lukowicz, Gertrude T., 97, East Chicago

Mangual, Carlos A., 64, Hobart

Martinez, Rosalinda (nee Espino), 54, Hammond

Musgrove, Jacqueline "Joan", 79, DeMotte

Pintar, Daniel R., 74, Calumet City

Potter, Betty L., 61, Formerly of Wheatfield

Rosenberger, Dan P., Valparaiso

Santoianni, Joseph A. Jr., 79, Munster

Turner, Lance W., 43, Hobart

VanAutreve, Deborah J., 56, Valparaiso

Arney, William R. "Bill", 70, of Gary, passed away March 12. Visitation 10 a.m. to time of services at noon Saturday at Graceland Cemetery Chapel, Valparaiso.

Flanigan, Ruby J., 94, of Portage, passed away March 13. Visitation 3 to 7 p.m. Sunday at Rees Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 11 a.m. Monday at the funeral home.

Potter, Betty L., 61, of Florence, Ala., formerly of Wheatfield, passed away March 11. Visitation 1 to 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Greenview Funeral Home, Florence.

Turner, Lance W., 43, of Hobart, passed away March 12. Visitation 1 p.m. to time of services at 3 p.m. Sunday at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart.

March 14, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, March 13, 2014

Angel, Augustine Jr. "Augie", 84, Lansing

Bizzle, Marlene J., 75, LaGrange, Ky.

Duncker, Patricia, 88, Munster

Enoksen, Ronald B., 77, Formerly of Griffith

Erichsen, Joan, 79, Brook

Gray, Roseanna L., 62, Valparaiso

Hamilton, Richard W., 70, Cedar Lake

Hanson, Harry Sr., 92, Griffith

Hasse, Eileen McHenry, 49, Munster

Hickman, Thelma (nee Brown), 74, Hobart

Johnson, Hazel E. (nee Toliver), Hammond

Kosinski, Carl A., 55, Highland

Lesko, Margaret Melcher (nee Knopic), 88, Merrillville

Matthews, Robert H., 82, Valparaiso

Paruszkiewicz, Arlene G., 75, Dyer

Polus, Richard A., 68, DeMotte

Shofroth, Daniel C. Sr., Lafayette

Taylor, Mack D., 61, Merrillville

Triana, Eilene J. (nee Zick), 81

White, William, 83, Lowell

Whitehead, Joyce, 72, Formerly of Hammond

Wood, Derith D. (Moor), 90, Hammond

Johnson, Hazel E. (nee Toliver), of Hammond, passed away March 8. Visitation 10 a.m. to time of services at 11 a.m. Saturday at AA Rayner Funeral Chapels, 318 E. 71st St., Chicago. Reception 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday at Golden Manor, Hammond.

Shofroth, Daniel C. Sr., of Lafayette, formerly of Hammond, passed away March 11. Celebration of Life Gathering from 4 to 8 p.m. Saturday at Knights of Columbus Hall, Collinsville, Ill. with a memorial services at 5:30. Soller-Baker Funeral Home, Lafayette in charge of arrangements.

March 13, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Anzalone, Helen M. (nee Kresich), 80, Chicago's southeast side

Basic, Dr. Richard L., 81, Crown Point

Beilfuss, Roy R., Schererville

Brown, Christopher W., 53, Woodbridge, Va.

Bryan, Kenneth E. "Pop", 104, Portage

Chrzanowski, Joseph, 92, Valparaiso

Dawson, William I., 86, Valparaiso

Garcia, Maria G. "Lupe", 86, Pharr, Texas

Goranowski, Emily A. (nee Gill), 92, Calumet City

Graves, Mona J., 85

Gulick, Linda M. (nee Muryas), 58, Schererville

Harbaugh, David G., 34, Valparaiso

Hasselgren, Loretta K. (nee Dilts), 85, DeMotte/Hessville

Holman, Charles L., 92, Griffith

Miecznikowski, Walter J., 89, South Holland

Moes, Angela M., 33, Hobart

Palo, Paula S., 60, Gary

Peek, Betty J., 84, Portage

Roehrich, Phillip A. Sr., 91, Highland

Tucker, Richard E., 54, Formerly of Harvey

Warnock, Deborah L. "Debbi", 60, Matteson

Wiesner, Dorris J. (nee Evans), 83, Dyer

Will, Terry S., 34, Lake Station

Zeller, Vivian P., 96, Griffith

Bryan, Kenneth E. "Pop", 104, of Portage, passed away March 11. Visitation 1 p.m. to time of services at 4 p.m. Saturday at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart.

Miecznikowski, Walter J., 89, of South Holland, passed away March 10. Thornridge Funeral Home, Dolton in charge of private services.

March 12, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Alberti, Walter C. Jr., 89, Porter

Andrews, Kareen L. "Reen", 21, Hammond

Becker, Robert "Bob", 88, Crown Point

Bocken, Thelma, 93, Keller, Texas

Campbell, Donald C. "Donnie", 59, Calumet City

Crnkovich, Wanda F. (nee Miksa), 89, Hobart

Fortner, Jimmie A. (nee Brooks), 79, Punta Gorda, Fla.

Greener, Violet C., infant

Groves, Leatie J., 87, Valparaiso

Homola, David A., 22, Hammond

McNew, Louise, 78, LaCrosse

Nunez, Mary M. (Corpus), 71, Portage

Pokrajac, Joe T., 93, Hammond

Santos, Jose A., 81, Valparaiso

Bocken, Thelma M., 93, of Keller, Texas, formerly of Hammond, passed away March 7. Visitation 9 a.m. to time of services at 11 a.m. Wednesday at White Funeral Home, Griffith (924-4100).

March 11, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Monday 3/10/14

Allen, Victoria, 73, Schererville, formerly of Chicago

Falls, Doris Borg, 96, Chesterton

Calia, Roberta J. (nee Shank),73, Hammond

Danewicz, John R., 84, Burnham

Gregory, Nathaniel, 32, Hebron, formerly of Merrillville

Lankford, Alice L., 93, Portage

Mullen, Earl G, 91, Lansing, Ill.

Swisher, Mable Wise, 95, Crown Point

Talevski, Vladimir, 76, Crown Point

Velez, Louise, 90, Dyer

Zeller, Richard A., 73, Portage

March 10, 2014 12:05 am

Area deaths for Sunday, March 9, 2014

Allen, Victoria, 73, Schererville, formerly of Chicago

Baccino, Sam, 90, Schererville, formerly of Hammond

Beird, Robert W., 69, Lynwood

Conway, Matt J. "Mike," 96, Conway, Ark., formerly of Hammond

DeYoung, Nicholas G., 70, Chicago Heights

Dubish, Adeline M. (nee Mazurkiewicz), 88, South Holand

Good, Lila Esther (Birky), Kouts

Gallas, Steven R., 23, Crown Point

Hafner, Robert J. (Bob), Lowell

Jeneske, Julia V. (nee Bobalik), 94, Glendale, Ariz., formerly of Hammond

Lopez, Jose A., 75, Hammond

McHenry, Josephine "Fina" Alfredo, 71, Hammond

Mullen, Earl G., 81, Lansing

Reis, Thomas L. Sr., Chicago/Calumet Region

Rozek, Lawrence H., 81, East Side

Shreve, Lester Eugene, 59, Farina, Ill.

Skudney, Walter, 82, Hammond

Tihlarik, Randy J., 33, Michigan City, formerly of Hebron

Vuich, Jean A., 91, Griffith

Lankford, Alice L., 93, of Portage, Visitation will be from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Tuesday at Edmonds & Evans Funeral Home in Portage. Funeral service will be 12:30 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home, burial to follow at Swan Lake Cemetery.

March 09, 2014 12:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, March 8, 2014

Conway, Matt J., 96, Conway, Ark., formerly Hammond

Copeland, Barbara, 82, Portage

Dilbeck, Doris L., 85, Hammond

Fusner, Peggy L. (nee Ward), 56, Hebron

Kasza, Dave, 57, Waxhaw, N.C.

Matczak, Robert M., 56, Crown Point

Miller, Richard N., 85, Bloomfield, N.J.

Parker, Monie C., Valparaiso

Peisker, John R., 79, Sawyer, Mich., formerly Hammond

Reis, Thomas L. Sr., 64, Chicago and Calumet region

Singleton, Shari L., 52, Kouts

Copeland, Barbara, 82, of Portage. Funeral service 6:30 p.m. Monday at Real Life Community Church. Arrangements handled by Rees Funeral Home, Portage.

March 08, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, March 7, 2014

Bounds, Evalucille, 94, Merrillville

Carrico, Thomas L., 51, Hammond

Dixon, David Jr., 66, Portage

Duffner, Dennis J., 61, Lynwood

Matczak, Robert M., 56, Crown Point

Palomo, Estela M., 83, East Chicago

Pedroza, Robert, 88, Walterboro, S.C.

Peisker, John R., 79, Sawyer, Mich.

Puchek, John, 92, Whiting

Palomo, Estela M., 83, of East Chicago, passed away March 6. Visitation 9 a.m. to time of services at 10 a.m. Saturday at Oleska-Pastrick Funeral Home, East Chicago.

March 07, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, March 6, 2014

Aylesworth, Arden J., Valparaiso

Baines, Diana L. "Lynn", South Holland

Beauchamp, Michael L., 62, Crown Point

Carr, Kathleen A. (nee Fleming), 66, Calumet City

Carter, William A. Jr. "Bill", 74, Munster

Chitwood, Willis El Jr., 55, Williamsport

Davy, Jeffrey J., 47, Schererville

Harrison, Robert C., Lansing

Kosinski, Carl A., 55, Highland

Miranda, Jose, 67, LaPorte

Moreno, Ricardo "Ric", 60, Hammond

Mount, Robert R. "Bob", 89, Crown Point

Mytnik, Mitchell E., 88, South Holland

Nowocin, Dorothy A., 78, Lowell

Person, Rosie L. (nee Cobb), East Chicago

Recupido, Anne T., 56, Westville

Schlosser, Christopher J., 82, Hobart

Scholz, Judith A. .(nee Casale), 55, Littleton, Colo.

Tesovic, Charles D. "Charlie", 58, Formerly of Hobart

Theodoropoulos, Costa "Gus", 79, Munster

Van Kanegan, Elizabeth A. (nee Swets), 92, Highland

Mount, Robert R. "Bob", 89, of Crown Point, pasesd away March 3. Geisen Funeral-Cremation & Reception Centre, Crown Point.

Schlosser, Christopher J., 82, of Hobart, passed away March 2. Rees Funeral Home, Hobart in charge of arrangements.

March 06, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Alvarez, Arturo B. Jr., 31, Highland

Bornholt, Carol M., 79, Valparaiso

Bosnich, George, 87, Hammond

Calabro, Anthony "Tony", 68, Valparaiso

Fisch, Ronald N. Sr., 77, Highland

Gaughan, David "Davey" Jr., 25, Lake Station

Hopfgartner, Stella M., 96

O'Malley, F. Patrick, 77, Cape Coral, Fla.

Owens, Ramonda D. "Keke" (nee Skvara), 83, Whiting

Reed, Donnette A. (nee Gottschalk), 80, Dyer

Trajkovski, Bozin, 66, Crown Point

Vidmich, Steve, 92, Pompano Beach, Fla.

Waldorph, Vieslava "Vesha", 91, Hobart

March 05, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Banfield, Penny (nee Kennedy), 57, Schererville

Bowker, Patricia M., 54, Cedar Lake

Bravo, Gabriel Jr., 31, Formerly of Dolton

Busch, Ramona, 60, Battle Creek, Mich.

Gainer, James "Pete", 87, East Chicago

Gonzales, Dr. Sesinando A. "Andy", 85, Munster

Hamang, Margaret L. "Maggie" (Hodges), 66, Merrillville

Jakov, Steven F., 78, Whiting

Laird, Marilyn P. "Peggy", 87, Valparaiso

Lapaich, Helen, 95, Chicago's East Side

Powers, Ernest O. Jr., 86, Porter

Przewoznik, Sari L., 65, Griffith

Reichert, Marcella L., 90, Lowell

Riddle, Terry R., 73, Hobart

Schultz, Anna M. (nee Mulloy), 92, Crown Point

Shingler, John J.

Shotwell, Hugh V., 78, Hammond

Sibley, Janell G., 20, Hobart

Stoudt, Paul, 58, Crown Point

Williams, Jean E., 88, Griffith

Bravo, Gabriel Jr., 31, of Chattanooga, Tenn., formerly of Dolton, passed away March 1. Visitation 3 to 9 p.m. Thursday at Thornridge Funeral Home, Dolton/South Holland. Services at 9 a.m. Friday at the funeral home and 10 a.m. at St. Paul Church, Chicago Heights.

Hamang, Margaret L. "Maggie" (Hodges), 66, of Merrillville, passed away Feb. 24. Services at 10 a.m. today at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Przewoznik, Sari L., 65, of Griffith, passed away Feb. 27. Visitation 4 p.m. to time of services at 6 p.m. Thursday at White Funeral Home, Griffith (219-924-4100).

Riddle, Terry R., 73, of Hobart, passed away March 1. Visitation 1 p.m. to time of services at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Calumet Park Funeral Chapel, Merrillville.

March 04, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Sunday, March 2, 2014

Bakalar, Suzanne, 70, formerly of DeMotte and Hammond

Bunger, Gordon, 95, formerly of Hammond

Cartagena, Sr., Irvin, 53, Lake Station

Clark, Katie, 66, formerly of East Chicago

Cornell, James, 79, formerly of Northwest Indiana

Crilley, Diane, 49, Lake Station

Deakin, Lisa, 42, Hammond

Eley, Doris, 92, Portage

Forsythe, Barbara, Dyer

Gonzalez, Ena, 78, Hammond

Hamang, Margaret, 66, Merrillville

Hepp, Michael, 59, Valparaiso

Horbovetz, Paul, 58, Hobart

Huizenga, Clarence, 80

Johnson, Louise, 80

Kallianes, Joyce, 89, Calumet City

Martinez, Concepcion, 90, Highland

Miceli, Mary Ann, 82, Chicago

Orich, Rita, 88, Hammond

Poje, William, 88, Merrillville

Shea, James, 79, Hegewisch

Sikes, Terry, 47

Stewart, Grace, 92, Cedar Lake

Vaden, Keith, 49, formerly of Crown Point

Wessel, Lola Mae, 88, Seymour

March 02, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, March 1, 2014

Albright, Patty J., 67, DeMotte

Bullard, Kenneth, Haughton, La.

Clark, Katie Starkes, 65, Formerly of East Chicago

Golon, Catherine J., 98, Schererville

Hite, Nora L., 86, Crown Point

Mayans, Eugenia, 90, Merrillville

Mosca, Mayola B., 96, Merrillville

Nielsen, Gwendolyn R. Brandt "Dede", 92, Griffith

Pittman, Nathaniel L., Hammond

Plant, Stanley, Cedar Lake

Reinert, Sarah R., 35, Hanna

Schweitzer, Josephine A. "Jo" (nee Huber)

Zimmer, Dorothy, 92, Valparaiso

Schweitzer, Josephine A. "Jo" (nee Huber), passed away Feb. 28. Arrangements are pending at Geisen Funeral-Cremation & Reception Centre, Crown Point.

March 01, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, Feb. 28, 2014

Bendis, Curtis A.

Brajkovich, Theo R. (nee Woodburn), 68, Whiting

Brooks, Betty J., 79, Evansville, Ind.

Chipules, Charles A., 90, Hammond

Danko, Emily P. (nee Vellutini), 78

Goza, Suella (Sue), Formerly of Hobart

Horn, Carole, 71, Manteno

Howard, Edith R., 93, Crestview, Fla.

Mayorga, Rosa M., 43, Hammond

Mihalich, Margaret E., 90, Griffith

Wilson, Herman, 79, Northwest Indiana

Howard, Edith R., 93, of Crestview, Fla., formerly of Valparaiso, passed away Feb. 21. No services. Moeller Funeral Home, Valparaiso in charge of arrangements.

February 28, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, Feb. 27, 2014

Aydelotte, Anne (Annie), 90, Portage

Bates, Gordon W., 89, Crown Point

Bruks, Jessica L., 29, Cedar Lake

Donner, Laurel C. (Laura), 56, Valparaiso

Eley, Doris L., 92, Portage

Farley, Robert L. "Bob", 71, Hobart

Gish, Carla S., 53, Lake Station

Grede, Alaina B., infant

Gregor, Andrew J., 75, Crown Point

Hamang, Margaret L. "Maggie" (nee Hodges), 66, Merrillville

Jansen, Miriam L., 85, DeMotte

Klamo, Margaret K., 93, Highland

Kolember, Genevieve (nee Spelich)

Lovin, Robert R., 91, Formerly of East Chicago

Mendoza, Alfredo "Al", "Fredo", 59, East Chicago

Mores, Marilyn T. (nee Kubayko), 79, Whiting

Mudore, Theresa C. (nee McConnell), 92, East Hazel Crest, Ill.

Pierce, Robert A., 72, Hammond

Powell, Rachel Green

Rosovitz, Shari, 52, Lansing

Tepavich, Ann (nee Vujicich), 98, Dyer

Walter, Jeanette E. (nee Duggan), 80, Griffith

Winiecki, George L., 83, Kankakee

Bruks, Jessica L., 29, of Cedar Lake. Visitation 3 to 8 p.m. Friday at Burdan Funeral Home, Cedar Lake.

Eley, Doris L., 92, of Portage, formerly of Miller, passed away Feb. 25. Visitation 4 to 8 p.m. March 7 at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 11 a.m. March 8 at Marquette Park Methodist Church, Gary.

Hamang, Margaret L. "Maggie" (nee Hodges), 66, of Merrillville, passed away Feb. 24. Visitation 5 to 8 p.m. Monday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point. Services at 10 a.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.

February 27, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, Feb. 26, 2014

Becerra, Maria "Teresa", 62, East Chicago

Bonewits, Jack R., 73, Horseshoe Bend, Ark.

Choros, Tom P., 76, Munster

Dixon, Catherine T. (nee Cleary), 90, Highland/Munster

Gomez, Valereiano, 85, East Chicago

Katich, Dorothy, 93

LaBounty, Dorothy M., 80, Highland

Logan, Eileen M., 88, Hobart

Massey, Floyd Jr., 72, Schererville

Plaza, Mary V., 64, East Chicago

Relinski, Patsy R. (nee Lundquist), Formerly of Hammond

Rohde, Lawrene B. (nee Simes), 59, Lynwood

Sayer, Francis

Stombaugh, Bruce D., 50, Las Vegas, Nev.

Sukel, Stephen M., 65, Valparaiso

Tkach, Helen, 85, Hebron

Torres, Luis A., 64, Knox

Watkins, Tricia A. "Trish" (Lindsey), 44, Griffith

Willett, Kathleen A. (nee Hotchkin), Crown Point

Bonewits, Jack R., 73, of Horseshoe Bend, Ark., former area resident, passed away Feb. 15. Doty Family Funeral and Memorial Services, Horseshoe Bend in charge of arrangements.

Sukel, Stephen M., 65, of Valparaiso, passed away Feb. 24. Calumet Park Funeral Chapel, Merrillville in charge of private services.

Tkach, Helen, 85, of Hebron, formerly of Whiting, passed away Feb. 24. Visitation 10 a.m. to time of services at noon Friday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Watkins, Tricia A. "Trish" (Lindsey), 44, of Griffith, passed away Feb. 20. Visitation 2 p.m. to time of services at 7 p.m. Friday at White Funeral Home, Griffith.

February 26, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2014

Baradziej, Frances P. (nee Kubacki), 91, Schererville

Cheney, Donald, 82, Highland

Dunn, Leola, East Chicago

Dzyacky, Dan A., 95, Portage

Eichelberger, Glen E., 86, Portage

Farley, Dolores M. (nee Lousheff), 78, Calumet Twp.

Frye, Roy C., 85, Cartesville, Ga.

Frye, Walter R., 67, Chesterton/Hammond

Lenkey, Joseph R., 93, Merrillville

McKenzie, Julie M. "Nanny" (nee Marsh), 78, Cedar Lake

O'Day, Chuck, 52, Highland

Shubair, Beth (nee Chellberg), Chesterton

Turner, Betty I., 90, Munster

Wakeman, Doris I., 85, Union Mills

Wallace, James M. "Diamond", 69

Wattles, Debra L. (nee Zeldenrust), 58, Midlothian, Ill.

White, Elmer L., 79, Vevay, Ind.

Lenkey, Joseph R., 93, of Merrillville. Visitation 10 a.m. to time of memorial services at noon Thursday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point.

Wakeman, Doris I., 85, of Union Mills, passed away Feb. 21. Newhard Funeral Homes, Inc., Westville in charge of arrangements.

Wallace, James M. "Diamond", 69. Visitation 10 a.m. to time of services at 1 p.m. today at Rees Funeral Home, Hobart.

White, Elmer L. "Dumpy", 79, of Vevay, former area resident. Visitation 11 a.m. to time of services at 1 p.m. today at Haskell & Morrison Funeral Home, Vevay.

February 25, 2014 1:00 am

Death notices for Monday, Feb. 25

Dalrymple, Alice M. (nee Casassa), 87, Valparaiso

Gelon, Richard A., 72, Dyer

Kuyachich, Gelsomina "Jasmine" (nee Leonardi), 86, Merrillville

Malone, Michael Shaun Jr., 22, Valparaiso

Perez, Amelia "Millie," 68, East Chicago

Poturica, Sister M. Valentine, 97, Lemont, Ill.

Skinner, Mary LaBella, 82, Munster, formerly of Schererville

Wakeman, Doris I., 85, Union Mills

February 23, 2014 4:33 pm

Area deaths for Sunday, Feb. 23, 2014

Ailes, Lorraine, M., (Herma), 69, Kouts

Brown II, John, 44, Hammond

Burosh, Genevieve, T., 96, East Chicago

Colberg, Martha, Ann (Nee Tharp), 76, Whiting

Garcia, Jovita, C., 92, Crown Point

Gregoline, Judith, Fort, 66, Valparaiso

Gudgel II, Ronald, G., 62, Avon, Ind.

Gutridge, Erna, Irene, 91, formerly of Dyer

Hammond, William, R., "Robert," 79, Hammond

Hepp, Michael, L., "Coach Mike," 59, Valparaiso

Latimer, Mildred, Irene, 82, Munster, formerly of Lansing

Lewakowski, Thaddues, G., "Ted," "Hot Rod," 59, of Whiting, formerly of Berwyn, Ill.

Lund, Leonard, Paul, 71, Valparaiso

Montoro, Stephanie, "Stevie," 87, Gary

Mora, Domingo, "Dominguito," 94, East Chicago

Parkinson, Billie Rae, (Mankin), 70, Indianapolis

Powell, Rachel, Green, 70

Rios, Roberta K. "Bobby", 54

Santos, Zaida, Vazquez, 90, Portage

Skiinner, Mary, LaBella, 92, Munster, formerly of Schererville

Spring, Donald, J., 74, Highland

Valdez, Valentine, "Lefty," 85, East Chicago

Van Buskirk, Thomas, D., 79, Cape Coral, Fla., formerly of Munster

Vick, Louis, H., 60, Cedar Lake

Wells, Bette, Lucyne, Guy, 77, St. Petersburg, Fla., formerly of Hammond

Winterhoff, William., W., Danville, Calif., formerly of Lansing

Lund, Paul, Leonard, 71, of Valparaiso, passed away Feb. 22. Funeral arrangements are pending at Moeller Funeral Home, Valparaiso.

Rios, Roberta K. "Bobby," 54, passed away Feb. 17. Manuel Memorial Funeral Home, Gary in charge of arrangements.

February 23, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014

Burosh, Genevieve T. (nee Delitko), 96, East Chicago

Chavez, Maria T. (nee Pena), 90, of Chicago's East Side

Chmielewski, Anthony J., 75, Highland

Culp, Ethel R., 88, Portage

Dockery, Robert L. Sr., 67, Schererville

Gregoline, Judith Fort, 66, Valparaiso

Gudgel, Ronald G. II, 62, Avon

Hammond, William R. "Robert", 79, Hammond

Hill, Walter R. Sr., 64, Gary

Montoro, Stephanie "Stevie", 87, Gary

Runge, Stephanie (nee Cudak), 89, Hegewisch

Spring, Donald J., 74, Highland

Villars, Robert G., 79, Kouts

Waite, Rose, 94, Formerly of Merrillville

Chavez, Maria T. (nee Pena), 90, of Chicago's East Side, passed away Feb. 20. Visitation 2 to 9 p.m. Sunday and 8:30 to time of prayers at 10:30 a.m. Monday at Sadowski Funeral Home of Hegewisch, Chicago. Services at 11 a.m. Monday at St. Frances de Sales Church.

Hill, Walter R., 63, of Gary, passed away Feb. 17. Lakeview Funeral Home, LaPorte in charge of arrangements.

February 22, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Friday, Feb. 21, 2014

Bennett, Orvil "Ray", 85, LaCrosse

Brown, John II, 44, Hammond

Harris, Anne A., Formerly of Gary and Merrillville

Kaldahl, Beulah (nee Golden), 96, Hebron

Kleinaman, Robert W. "Bob" Sr., 66, Crown Point

Knapik, Marion, 94, Hammond

Kochek, Allen R., 56, Hobart

Motkowski, Francis, 82, Naperville, Ill.

Moyett, Angelita (nee Soliz), 86, East Chicago

Nye, Michael, 56, Hobart

O'Neill, Robert, 81, Schererville

Peksenak, John A., 91, Porter

Readus, Howard Jr., 63, East Chicago

Rosenski, Thomas W., McCrory, Ark.

Rossi, Joyce C. (nee Johansen), 73, Highland

Sanelli, Norma A., 84, Valparaiso

Wigsmoen, Josephine A., 79, Gary

Winterhoff, William W., Danville, Calif., Formerly of Lansing

Kleinaman, Robert W. "Bob" Sr., 66, of Crown Point, passed away Feb. 16. Visitation 3 to 7 p.m. Sunday at Burns Funeral Home, Crown Point with services at 6 p.m.

Nye, Michael, 56, of Hobart, passed away Feb. 19. Visitation 2 to 8 p.m. Sunday at Burns Funeral Home, Hobart. Services at 10 a.m. Monday at the funeral home.

February 21, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Thursday, Feb. 20, 2014

Bohling, Donald G., 89, Munster

Carter, William A. Jr., Munster

Cooke, Norma J. (nee Seberger), 80, Schererville

Duble, Robert W. "Bob", 75, Chicago's East Side

Halfman, Ada E. (nee Linz), 94, Formerly of Merrillville

Hepp, Michael L., 59, Valparaiso

Iskrzycki, Genevieve B. (nee Zych), 87, El Paso, Ill./Lansing

Kowalski, Otolia (nee Walenczak), 87, Dyer

Kuczwara, David, 52, Crown Point

Laws, Marshall C.

Mavron, Margaret "Peg", 77, Portage

Mays, Michelle A. "Shelly" (nee Purcell), 57

Moore, William T., 61, Hammond

Scarborough, Boyd, 79, Hobart

Stanek, Mark, 55, Hammond

Trzepacz, Jessica E. (nee Earl), 33, Michigan City

Zamudio, Louis N., 81, Lowell

Hepp, Michael L., 59, of Valparaiso, passed away Feb. 18. Dykes Funeral Home in charge of cremation.

February 20, 2014 1:00 am

Area deaths for Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014

Carson, Kathalene E., 87, Lake Station

Cernevski, Millie, 89, Valparaiso

Doyne, Jean S. (nee Dahncke), 90, Miller

Fercik, Anthony S. "Uncle Ance", 87, Whiting

Jones, Leslee A., 51, Martinsville, Ind.

Kolakovich, Elizabeth, 86, Hobart

Mandel, David R., 93, Munster

Moldrawski, Jeffrey J., 58, Formerly of Hammond

Ruiz, Armando E. "Peach", 70, Griffith

Stafford, Betty J.

Stanek, Mark, 55

Stojsavljevich, Bogdan "Bob", 72, Hebron

Stultz, Paul J. "PJ", 88, Hammond

Tatarek, Francis R. "Frank", 79, Denver, Colo.

Torres, Yolanda (nee Rodriguez), 75, West Lafayette

Valencia, Amelia Elias, 78

Yates, Deborah A., 59, Valparaiso

Ruiz, Armondo E. "Peach", 70, of Griffith, passed away Feb. 15. Visitation 4 p.m. to time of services at 7 p.m. Friday at White Funeral Home, Griffith (924-4100).

February 19, 2014 1:00 am
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Do you expect the former Sheraton Hotel in Gary to be demolished by the end of the year?

View Results

National Video