Showing: 1-20 of 10

Paratransit

Study offers options for improving V-Line service

VALPARAISO | A study by RLS and Associates Inc. of the V-Line intracity bus service recommends several additions to the routes and the hours of operation to meet the demands of riders, but city Planning Director Tyler Kent said Valparaiso can't do much without added funding.

August 02, 2014 6:30 pm

Hammond paratransit service gets 1-month reprieve

HAMMOND | A last-minute deal brokered by the Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission will allow Triple A Express to continue serving the Regional Bus Authority’s complementary paratransit riders, at least through the month of July.

June 29, 2012 10:22 pm

EDITORIAL: Bus service needs last-minute savior

The demise of the Northwest Indiana Regional Bus Authority is getting closer and closer. It is not too late for a rescue, but we've already reached the last minute.

May 13, 2012 12:00 am

GUEST COMMENTARY: Our community cannot afford to lose bus service

Regional bus services — easygo Lake Transit, easygo Chicago and complementary paratransit — might not be available after June 30 because of a lack of funding. If you think this doesn't affect you, you might want to rethink that idea.

April 15, 2012 12:00 am
GUEST COMMENTARY: Do we have political will to fund bus service?

GUEST COMMENTARY: Do we have political will to fund bus service?

"Why do we need buses? Everyone has a car."

December 18, 2011 12:00 am
GUEST COMMENTARY: RBA's paratransit service is a lifeline for me

GUEST COMMENTARY: RBA's paratransit service is a lifeline for me

If you lived in the region in 1983, you might remember reading about a guy who dived into the pool at Wicker Park and broke his neck. That's me. In the blink of an eye I went from being a healthy young man to being a quadriplegic, unable to use my legs or arms.

October 16, 2011 12:00 am
New van expands paratransit services

New van expands paratransit services

Users of the Regional Bus Authority's complementary paratransit program have welcomed a new van that will allow for more traveling accessibility.

May 31, 2011 12:00 am
New van expands paratransit services

New van expands paratransit services

Users of the Regional Bus Authority's complementary paratransit program have welcomed a new van that will allow for more traveling accessibility.

May 31, 2011 12:00 am

GUEST COMMENTARY: Flag down an easygo bus and try it yourself

Build it and they will come. That might work for a baseball field in Iowa, but it's not so simple when you're "selling" expanded routes and schedules for fixed-route buses in Northwest Indiana.

March 20, 2011 12:00 am

RBA invites disabled residents to apply for region bus service

HAMMOND | The Northwest Indiana Regional Bus Authority is inviting disabled people to apply for curb-to-curb paratransit services.

January 18, 2011 12:00 am
activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Does political infighting hamper economic development in NWI?

View Results