Showing: 1-20 of 221

Track

Bloom hurdler Daylen Hubbard

Bloom hurdler Daylen Hubbard

Daylen Hubbard

May 30, 2014 6:39 pm
Bloom Township hurdler Daylen Hubbard

Bloom Township hurdler Daylen Hubbard

Bloom Township's Daylen Hubbard is looking for a strong finish at this weekend's Class 3A state finals in Charleston.

May 27, 2014 6:13 pm
Bloom hurdler Daylen Hubbard

Bloom hurdler Daylen Hubbard

Bloom Township's 100-meter hurdler Daylen Hubbard is looking to another battle with Thornton's Tifonte Hunt at this weekend's Class 3A state meet.

May 27, 2014 6:14 pm
Daylen Hubbard, Bloom hurdler

Daylen Hubbard, Bloom hurdler

Daylen Hubbard is looking to win the Class 3A 100-meter hursles at this weekend's state meet at Eastern Illinois University.

May 27, 2014 6:13 pm
Merrillville's A'Leah Scott

Merrillville's A'Leah Scott

Merrillville's A'Leah Scott took first place at the Duneland Athletic Conference meet and hopes to do well at today's Lowell Sectional.

May 19, 2014 7:21 pm
Bloom Township's Anthony Paden, right, makes his move past the pack in the second of two heats in the 200 meters during the Southland Athletic Conference meet Wednesday.

Bloom Township's Anthony Paden, right, makes his move past the pack in the second of two heats in the 200 meters during the Southland Athletic Conference meet Wednesday.

Bloom Township's Anthony Paden, right, makes his move past the pack in the second of two heats in the 200 meters during the Southland Athletic Conference meet Wednesday.

May 14, 2014 7:34 pm
Elijah Douglas of Crete-Monee is a step ahead of Daylen Hubbard of Bloom Twp in the second heat of the 110-meter hurdles at Wednesday's  Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Elijah Douglas of Crete-Monee is a step ahead of Daylen Hubbard of Bloom Twp in the second heat of the 110-meter hurdles at Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Elijah Douglas of Crete-Monee is a step ahead of Daylen Hubbard of Bloom Twp in the second heat of the 110-meter hurdles at Wednesday's  Southland Athletic Conference track meet. Hubbard won the event, while Douglas was third.

May 14, 2014 7:34 pm
With fans cheering him on in the background, James Harriel of Bloom Township competes in the second heat of the 100 meters during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

With fans cheering him on in the background, James Harriel of Bloom Township competes in the second heat of the 100 meters during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

With fans cheering him on in the background, James Harriel of Bloom Township competes in the second heat of the 100 meters during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:36 pm
Christopher Thompson of Bloom Twp. clears the bar in the high jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Christopher Thompson of Bloom Twp. clears the bar in the high jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Christopher Thompson of Bloom Twp. clears the bar in the high jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:35 pm
Jonah Wiley of Bloom Township is well in front of the pack in the first heat of the 110-meter hurdles at Wednesday's SAC track meet.

Jonah Wiley of Bloom Township is well in front of the pack in the first heat of the 110-meter hurdles at Wednesday's SAC track meet.

Jonah Wiley of Bloom Township is well in front of the pack in the first heat of the 110-meter hurdles at Wednesday's SAC track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:36 pm
Anthony Paden of Bloom Township competes in the first heat in the 100 meters during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Anthony Paden of Bloom Township competes in the first heat in the 100 meters during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Anthony Paden of Bloom Township competes in the first heat in the 100 meters during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:36 pm
Bloom Township's Malik Jenkins competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Bloom Township's Malik Jenkins competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Bloom Township's Malik Jenkins competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:35 pm
Kenelius Franklin of Crete-Monee competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Kenelius Franklin of Crete-Monee competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Kenelius Franklin of Crete-Monee competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:34 pm
Elijah Douglas of Crete-Monee competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Elijah Douglas of Crete-Monee competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Elijah Douglas of Crete-Monee competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:34 pm
Jonah Wiley of Bloom Township competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Jonah Wiley of Bloom Township competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

Jonah Wiley of Bloom Township competes in the long jump during Wednesday's Southland Athletic Conference track meet.

May 14, 2014 7:35 pm
Valparaiso senior Ricardo Rosario

Valparaiso senior Ricardo Rosario

Valparaiso senior Ricardo Rosario ranks fifth in the area in the 400 meters.

May 07, 2014 8:19 pm
Olivia Askew, Munster

Olivia Askew, Munster

Munster High School senior runner Olivia Askew, left, her father Will Askew, center, and her sister Shakyla Askew at the Munster track. Will was a track state champion at E.C. Central and Shakyla was a state qualifier at Munster where she graduated from in 2011.

April 24, 2014 4:39 pm
Olivia Askew, Munster

Olivia Askew, Munster

Munster High School senior runner Olivia Askew, left, her father Will Askew, center, and her sister Shakyla Askew at the Munster track. Will was a track state champion at E.C. Central and Shakyla was a state qualifier at Munster where she graduated from in 2011.

April 24, 2014 4:39 pm
Portage High School's senior Paige Pizer

Portage High School's senior Paige Pizer

Portage senior Paige Pizer, center, runs Monday during practice at the school. Pizer competes in the 800 and 1600 and 3,200 relays for the Indians' girls track team.

April 21, 2014 4:36 pm
Portage High School's senior Paige Pizer

Portage High School's senior Paige Pizer

Portage High School's senior Paige Pizer, center, prepares for a road run with teammates Monday during practice. Pizer runs the 800 along with the 1,600 and 3,200 relays for the Indians' girls track team.

April 21, 2014 4:37 pm
activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Should Lake County ask the attorney general's office to mediate in the E-911 consolidation dispute?

View Results