Showing: 1-50 of 10

Search / Found (10)

Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Overall winner Nolan Panepinto tackled an advanced topic on Pedigree Analysis at this year's inaugural Col. Wheeler Middle School Science Fair.

May 03, 2013 12:00 am
Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Bailey Frazier, one of the first-place winners, asked the question "Which bubbles are better? Homemade or Store Bought?", then answered it with her Science Fair project at Col. Wheeler Middle School.

May 03, 2013 12:00 am
Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Gabriel Velez. a first-place winner at tyhe Col. Wheeler Middle School Science Fair, explains his project to judge Andy Vassar.

May 03, 2013 12:00 am
Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

First-place winner Connor Clark explains to Judge Jim Janda what makes his turtle turbo move during Science Fair judging at Col. Wheeler Middle School.

May 03, 2013 12:00 am
Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Eighth-graders seek answers through experiments

Zach Hedge tested the rate that grass grows with soapy versus regular water nourishment and won a first-place award at the Col. Wheeler Middle School Science Fair.

May 03, 2013 12:00 am
Col. Wheeler Middle School captures second at state

Col. Wheeler Middle School captures second at state

Colonel John Wheeler Middle School's dance team proudly wore their red-and-white at IHSDTA competition last month, front row from left, Aaliyah White, Dakota Alessandrini, Ashlynn Wells, Xiomera Torres, Taylor Kraft, Elisabeth Walters, Lauren Surufka, middle row, Kelsey Baird, Leah Huffine, …

April 05, 2013 12:00 am
Dancers place third in state

Dancers place third in state

Colonel John Wheeler Middle School's Dance Team placed third in Elite Pom and third in Elite Jazz at the IHSDTA State Championships March 19 in New Castle. Members of the team are, front row from left, Molly Schmidt, Jordan Vinovich, Ashley Kohler, Abby Smith, middle row, Hanna VanProoyen, B…

March 26, 2011 12:00 am
Winning artwork "reflects" young talent

Winning artwork "reflects" young talent

First-place winners from Col. John Wheeler Middle School's PTA Reflections program are advancing to state competition: front row from left, Sabrina Siew (Music), Simone Siew (Music and Photography), program chairman Colleen Hatami, Emily Bratton (Photography), Sarah Hautzinger (Literature), …

February 04, 2011 12:00 am
Winning artwork "reflects" young talent

Winning artwork "reflects" young talent

First-, second- and third-place winners in the PTA Reflections Photography competition at Col. John Wheeler Middle School competition are, from left to right, Gabriella Richmond, second; Emily Bratton, first; Simone Seiw, first and third; and Catherine Berger, second. Not pictured is Nawwaf …

February 04, 2011 12:00 am
Winning artwork "reflects" young talent

Winning artwork "reflects" young talent

Visual Art winners placing first, second and third in the PTA Reflections contest at Col. John Wheeler Middle School are, from left to right, Nathan Couwenhoven, second; Leah Huffine, second; Madison Stepnoski, first; Jeremy DeBold, first; Josh Kielman, third; and Mackensie Ahear, third.

February 04, 2011 12:00 am
Follow The Times

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Should Indiana switch to open primary elections?

View Results

National Video