logo

Boys Basketball

Benton Central at Hammond Academy, 6 p.m.

Morgan Twp. at North Judson, 7 p.m.

Arthur Tournament (Arthur, Ill.): Bracket 10, Calumet Christian vs. New Jerusalem Baptist, 1 p.m.; Bracket 14, Bracket Loser B3 vs. Bracket Loser B10, 4 p.m.; Bracket 15, Bracket Winner B3 vs. Bracket Winner B10, 5:30 p.m.

Big Dipper Tournament: Consolation SubBracket: Game 27, Michigan City vs, Rich Central, 8:30 a.m.; Game 29, 3rd Place Consolation, 11:30 a.m.; Consolation Bracket: Game 30, Rich East vs. Hope Academy, 1 p.m.; Championship SubBracket: Game 31, 7th place championship, 2:30 p.m.; Game 32, 5th Place Championship, 4 p.m.; Game 33, Third Place Championship, 6 p.m.; Championship Bracket: Game 34, Leo vs. Morgan Park/Thornton winner, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia City/Huntington Tournament: Game 13, Pool B 3rd Place vs. Pool A 3rd Place, 9 a.m.; Game 14, Pool D 3rd Place vs. Pool C 3rd Place, 9 a.m.; Game 15, Pool B 2nd Place vs. Pool A 2nd Place, 11 a.m.; Game 16, Pool D 2nd Place vs. Pool C 2nd Place, 11 a.m.; Game 17, New Haven vs. Pool A 1st Place, 1 p.m.; Game 18, Pool D 1st Place vs. Pool C 1st Place, 1 p.m.; Game 19, Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 3 p.m.; Game 20, Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 3 p.m.; Game 21, Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 5 p.m.; Game 22, Winner Game 15, vs. Winner Game 16, 5 p.m.; Game 23, Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 7 p.m.; Game 24, Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 7 p.m.

Highland Tournament: Game 9, Whiting vs. Gavit, 2:30 p.m.; Game 10, Morton vs. South Bend Washington, 4 p.m.; Game 11, Griffith vs. Munster, 6 p.m.; Game 12, Highland vs. Andrean, 7:30 p.m., Facebook.com/WJOB.1230

Kankakee Christmas Tournament: Game 21, Illiana Christian vs. Peotone, 3 p.m.

Kankakee Valley Tournament: Game 1, Eastern (Greentown) vs. Kankakee Valley, 12:30 p.m.; Game 2, LaVille vs. Rensselaer, 12:30 p.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 4, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Lakeland Christian Classic: Game 7, Lakeland Christian vs. Noble-Whitley, 10:30 a.m.; Game 8, South Bend Trinity vs. Granger Christian, 1:30 p.m.; Game 9, Covenant Christian vs, Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Lebanon Tournament: Game 5, Indpls. International vs. Heritage Christian, 9 a.m.; Game 6, Greenfield-Central vs. Indpls. Herron/Lebanon loser, 10:30 a.m.; Game 7, Marquette Catholic vs. Kokomo, 9 a.m.; Game 8, 21st Century vs. Indpls. Herron/Lebanon winner, 10:30 a.m.; Game 9, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3 p.m.; Game 10, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 5 p.m.; Game 11, Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5 p.m.; Game 12, Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Richmond Tournament: Game 19, Shelbyville vs. Indpls. Attucks, 8:30 a.m.; Game 20, Park Tudor vs. Richmond/Portage loser, 10 a.m.; Game 23, Indpls. Cathedral vs. Connersville, 11 a.m.; Game 24, Indpls. Tindley vs. Richmond/Portage winner, 12:30 p.m.; Game 25, Northwest HomeSchool vs. Franklin/Seton Catholic loser, 11 a.m.; Game 26, Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, 4 p.m.; Game 27, Indianapolis Lighthouse South vs. Franklin/Seton Catholic winner, 1 p.m.; Game 28, Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 3:30 p.m; Game 29, Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 2:30 p.m.; Game 30, Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 2 p.m.; Game 31, Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 5 p.m.; Game 32, Winner Game 23 vs. Winner Game 24, 6:30 p.m.

West Central Tournament: Game 1, West Central vs. Argos, 6:30 p.m.; Game 2, South Central vs. Winamac, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeler Tournament at the Hoosier Gym: Game 1, Morristown vs. Wheeler, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Hobart vs. Lake Station, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Union City vs. Morristown, 1 p.m.; Game 4, Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Hobart, 3, p.m.; Game 5, Wheeler vs. Union City, 5 p.m.; Game 6, Lake Station vs. Cambridge City Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Whiting at Westville, 7 p.m.

Arthur Tournament: Bracket 4, Calumet Christian vs. Illinois CRU Homeschool, 11:30 a.m.; Bracket 6, Bracket Loser B1 vs. Bracket Loser B4, 2:30 p.m.; Bracket 8, Bracket Winner B1 vs. Bracket Winner B4, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop Noll Tournament: Game 5, Bowman Academy vs. West Side, 2:30 p.m.; Lighthouse vs. Detroit Edison/Plainfield East loser, 4 p.m.; Game 7, Bishop Noll vs. Detroit Edison/Plainfield East winner, 7 p.m.

Hall of Fame Tournament: Game 1, Martinsville vs. Carmel, 10 a.m.; Game 2, E.C. Central vs. Zionsville, 11:45 a.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 4, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:45 p.m.

Kankakee Valley Tournament: Game 1, Eastern (Greentown) vs. Kankakee Valley, 10 a.m.; LaVille vs. Rensselaer, 10 a.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

Lakeland Cougar Classic Tournament: Game 7, Clinton Christian vs. South Bend Trinity, 9 a.m.; Game 8, Granger Christian vs. Covenant Christian, noon; Game 9, Kalamazoo Home School vs. Lakeland Christian, 3 p.m.

Northridge Tournament -- Game 1, Portage vs. Northridge, 9 a.m.; Game 2, East Noble vs. Andrean, 9 a.m.; Game 3, South Bend Adams vs. Lake Central, 10:30 a.m.; Game 4, NorthWood vs. Columbia City, 10:30 a.m.; Game 5, Andrean vs. Northridge, 1 p.m.; Game 6, Portage vs. East Noble, 1 p.m.; Game 7, South Bend Adams vs. Columbia City, 2:30 p.m.; Game 8, Lake Central vs. NorthWood, 2:30 p.m.

West Central Winter Tournament: Game 1, West Central vs. Argos, 5 p.m.; South Central vs. Winamac, 5 p.m.

Illiana Christian at Lisle Christmas Tournament, TBA

Boys Swimming

Crown Point, Lake Central, Michigan City, Munster, Portage, Valparaiso at Highland Invitational, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Crown Point, Valparaiso at Spartan Classic at Connersville, 8 a.m.

T.F. South at Ed Ewolt Classic at Wheaton Warrenville South, 9 a.m.

Calumet, Chesterton, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville, Munster at Al Smith Invitational at Mishawaka, 10 a.m.

Oshkosh Tournament at Illiana Christian, 9:30 a.m.

Portage at Brecksville Holiday Wrestling Invitational, 11 a.m.

Subcribe to the Times

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subsciber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

 
0
0
0
0
0