24 Hours at Sunset results

2013-06-30T21:00:00Z 2013-09-16T18:46:19Z 24 Hours at Sunset results nwitimes.com
June 30, 2013 9:00 pm

24 Hours at Sunset

AT SUNSET HILL FARM COUNTY PARK

Individual finishers

Male

1. John Sites, 87 miles, 23:29:53.3; 2. Steve Shay, 72 miles, 23:39:28.1; 3. Mark Suyama, 66 miles, 18:36:53.4; 4. Michael Fenwick, 63 miles, 22:37:26.8; 5. Richard Benjamin, 63 miles, 22:50:33.8; 6. Ken Hartwig, 60 miles, 17:37:24.4; 7. Denis McCarthy, 60 miles, 19:26:18.8; 8. Timothy Adair, 54 miles, 13:41:12.9; 9. Charles Moman, 54 miles, 22:41:41.1; 10. John Leighton, 51 miles, 14:46:27.3; 11. Danny McNulty, 48 miles, 20:11:04.3; 12. Travis McDaniel, 42 miles, 22:04:01.2; 13. Nicholas Hobbs, 39 miles, 10:00:59.6; 14. Jeff Wright, 39 miles, 20:40:24.5; 15. Brian Raub, 36 miles, 11:08:33.6; 16. Jacob Gerber, 33 miles, 8:17:53.8; 17. Scott Fessett, 33 miles, 8:23:33.3; 18. Mark Janosky, 30 miles, 7:12:30.3; 19. Bob Harton, 30 miles, 11:36:38.8; 20. Scott Rains, 30 miles, 23:40:03.4; 21. Timothy Troxel, 27 miles, 17:43:45.8; 22. Chris Mileto, 24 miles, 4:11:22.9; 23. Chris Gerber, 21 miles, 6:19:47.3; 24. Luis Gonzalez, 9 miles, 1:42:25.2.

Female

1. Cindylee Torres, 78 miles, 21:30:52.5; 2. Leslie Jacobi, 75 miles, 22:40:31.0; 3. Kazumi Chino, 75 miles, 23:21:21.4; 4. Sarah Corliss, 60 miles, 15:17:42.4; 5. Justine Helminiak, 45 miles, 11:33:26.6; 6. Kristen Edling, 45 miles, 20:47:41.7; 7. Catherine Pinkston, 54 miles, 22:58:17.4; 8. Elaine Green, 39 miles, 10:35:09.9; 9. Tata Fenwick, 30 miles, 21:18:35.8; 10. Samantha Yanni, 24 miles, 7:19:49.3; 11. Elizabeth Hiley, 6 miles, 2:28:24.1.

Team results

10-person mostly male team: 1. ‘Stros and Trolls (Bob Brickman, Ryan Busch, Matt Cabel, Mike Evancich, Abel Hernandez, Andy Jellema, Joseph Lerner, Josh Maier, Sam Staal, Nick Zuiker), 210 miles, 23:54:04.1; 2. Extra Mile (Patrick Dalton, Chrys Davis, Jay Doane, Jordon Galligan, Heather Henderlong, Alec Kostelnik, Kevin Mangel, Xavier Reed, Peyton Reed, Adam Sandberg), 201 miles, 23:05.59; 3. Midwest Insurance Agency (John Borman, Kent Butler, Paul Jankowski, Andrew Jankowski, Chad Lawless, Michael Lyons, Karen Nagel, Shawn Nova, Lucas Sullivan, Tom Wyatt), 192 miles, 23:48:16.9; Too Fast Too Furious (Stephen Bajzatt, Michael Buckman, Amy Maciejewski, Svetlana Maksimovich, Andrew Oltmanns, Jose Palmerin, DJ Salmon, Rachel Shmagranoff, Kristen Stapay, Rodney Watson), 162 miles, 23:58:34.9.

10-person 50/50 co-ed team: 1. NWI Ridge Runners -- Twisted Blisters (Lorie Arnold, Steve Lawson, Tom Little, Jose Lopez, Michelle McCaskey, Kelly Roscoe, Debbie Shaffer, Angie Soshacki, Chris Starr, Derick Thielbar), 132 miles, 23:48:48.4.

10-person female team: 1. Sunset Soldiers Reloaded (Deborah Brann, Tammy Bucko, Elaine Hendricks, Jean Jannasch, Amanda McCormick, Amy Moore, Amanda Moore, Linda Murkve, Tracey Prodoehl, Karen Spoor), 153 miles, 23:43:50.6; 2. Crazy Beaches (Lindsay Davison, Odette Gast, Jody Klein, Yvette Lambersie, Laura Lightfoot, Katie Masi, Sylvia Petro, Kerri Schlichting, Val Simic, June Thomas), 138 miles, 23:34:34.2.

2-person team: 1. Road Runners (Carolyn Michael, Dave Pepoff), 132 miles, 23:22:35.9; 2. Stormin Norman Runs 100 (Dick Canterbury, Norm Williams), 117 miles, 23:30:27.1; 3. Doomsday Machine (Christopher Miko, Caleb Schmal), 111 miles, 23:17:40.4; 4. Chocolate Skittles (Diana Brickman, Laura Simpson), 84 miles, 22:58:49.7; 5. (Team name unavailable) Bib 985 (Ed Burns, Steve Sanchez), 78 miles, 22:47:59.0; 6. Team Save the Amphibians (Tori Hubbard, Amy Janik), 66 miles, 19:32:00.6; 7. Believe You Me (Joe Starkey, Luke Starkey ), 60 miles, 20:54:43.8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Who is your favorite inductee in this year's Baseball Hall of Fame class?

View Results