Local Bowling Scores

2013-08-08T18:00:00Z 2013-08-09T00:57:05Z Local Bowling Scores nwitimes.com
August 08, 2013 6:00 pm

PBA50 South Shore Open

Thursday

Olympia Lanes, Hammond

FINAL

Single elimination, single-game match play.

Loser earns $4,000.

Winner earns $7,500.

Champion - W.R. Williams Jr.

Seed # Name Game 1

#4 Mark Williams 198

#2 W.R. Williams 217

ROUND OF 4

Single elimination, single-game match play.

Losers eliminated, earn $2,500.

Seed # Name Game 1

#1 Pete Weber 191

#4 Mark Williams 267

Winner - Mark Williams

#2 W.R.Williams 244

#11 Randy Pedersen 199

Winner - W.R. Williams

ROUND OF 8

Single elimination, best-of-three games match play.

Losers eliminated, earn $1,700.

Seed # Name Game 1 Game 2 Game 3

#1 Pete Weber 219 241

#24 Dave Bernhardt 192 228

Winner - Pete Weber

#5 Harry Sullins 224 216

#4 Mark Williams 233 226

Winner - Mark Williams

#2 W.R.Williams 257 259

#7 Mike Edwards 192 235

Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.

#11 Randy Pedersen 157 222 177

#3 Ron Mohr 163 216 145

Winner - Randy Pedersen

ROUND OF 16

Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.

Losers eliminated, earn $1,300.

Seed # Name Games 1-2-3-4-5

#17 Paul McCordic 212 213 175

#1 Pete Weber 225 221 212

Winner - Pete Weber

#24 Dave Bernhardt 236 169 180 161 181

#8 Jeff Richgels 216 211 171 231 149

Winner - Dave Bernhardt

#5 Harry Sullins 206 197 186

#12 Lennie Boresch 192 196 170

Winner - Harry Sullins

#4 Mark Williams 189 234 236 228

#13 Rick Minier 218 205 219 214

Winner - Mark Williams

#18 Chris Keane 193 178 195

#2 W.R.Williams 249 258 277

Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.

#10 Joe Scarborough 178 147 219 172

#7 Mike Edwards 220 191 172 223

Winner - Mike Edwards

#6 Bryan Goebel 194 254 237 194

#11 Randy Pedersen 205 224 279 201

Winner - Randy Pedersen

#3 Ron Mohr 199 236 235 200

#14 Kerry Painter 229 207 193 198

Winner - Ron Mohr

ROUND OF 24

Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.

Losers eliminated, earn $1,150

Seed # Name Games 1-2-3-4-5

#17 Paul McCordic 182 217 206 215

#16 Darryl Bower 202 194 202 238

Winner - Paul McCordic

#24 Dave Bernhardt 208 198 225 204 225

#9 Tommy Martin 224 164 196 218 222

Winner - Dave Bernhardt

#12 Lennie Boresch 237 215 238 268

#28 Tom Carter 193 235 182 168

Winner - Lennie Boresch Jr.

#13 Rick Minier 236 216 194 214 255

#29 Dale Traber 213 172 205 224 211

Winner - Rick Minier

#18 Chris Keane 233 235 209 214

#15 Charlie Tapp 222 226 239 181

Winner - Chris Keane

#23 Rick Hara 212 198 193 223 199

#10 Joe Scarborough 207 227 211 216 237

Winner - Joe Scarborough

#11 Randy Pedersen 248 267 225

#22 Tom Baker 244 265 191

Winner - Randy Pedersen

#14 Kerry Painter 245 208 224 199 225

#30 Rick Thomas 193 227 217 214 210

Winner - Kerry Painter

ROUND OF 32

Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.

Losers eliminated, earn $1,025.

Seed # Name Game 1-2-3-4-5

#17 Paul McCordic 238 258 201 184 221

#32 Sammy Ventura 198 217 247 245 220

Winner - Paul McCordic

#25 Robert Flaws 177 208 170 162

#24 Dave Bernhardt 246 175 192 178

Winner - Dave Bernhardt

#21 Bob Markiewicz 182 149 126 205

#28 Tom Carter 157 255 205 212

Winner - Tom Carter

#29 Dale Traber 178 223 206 236

#20 Bill Henson 227 203 202 197

Winner - Dale Traber

#18 Chris Keane 187 158 184 209

#31 Jimmy Johnson 165 144 202 152

Winner - Chris Keane

#26 Wayne Webb 196 175 172

#23 Rick Hara 211 194 224

Winner - Rick Hara

#22 Tom Baker 244 216 180(8) 245(20)

#27 Dale Csuhta 182 200 180(10) 245(19)

Winner - Tom Baker

#30 Rick Thomas 210 248 226

#19 Kevin Foley 207 161 180

Winner - Rick Thomas

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Who is your favorite inductee in this year's Baseball Hall of Fame class?

View Results