2014 Prep Football | State champions

2014-08-22T00:00:00Z 2014 Prep Football | State champions nwitimes.com
August 22, 2014 12:00 am

Class 6A State Championship

2013 Warren Central 7, Carmel 6

Class 5A State Championships

2013 Indianapolis Cathedral 42, Westfield 18

2012 Lawrence Central 39, Fort Wayne Snider 14

2011 Carmel 54, Penn 0

2010 Fishers 38, Lawrence Central 19

2009 Warren Central 42, Carmel 36 (2OT)

2008 Center Grove 36, Carmel 33

2007 Carmel 16, Pike 7

2006 Warren Central 35, Carmel 14

2005 Warren Central 55, Hamilton Southeastern 20

2004 Warren Central 35, Fort Wayne Snider 23

2003 Warren Central 57, Penn 7

2002 Ben Davis 31, Fort Wayne Snider 7

2001 Ben Davis 35, Valparaiso 16

2000 Penn 21, Center Grove 0

1999 Ben Davis 27, Penn 3

1998 Bloomington South 35, Homestead 14

1997 Penn 21, Bloomington South 20

1996 Penn 17, Ben Davis 14

1995 Penn 35, Evansville North 13

1994 Castle 30, Portage 12

1993 Bloomington South 33, Lake Central 27

1992 Fort Wayne Snider 24, Ben Davis 21

1991 Ben Davis 38, Penn 14

1990 Ben Davis 37, Marion 3

1989 Carmel 10, Penn 7

1988 Ben Davis 43, Marion 0

1987 Ben Davis 14, Highland 7

1986 Carmel 20, Fort Wayne Snider 17 (OT)

1985 Warren Central 41, Valparaiso 7

Class 4A State Championships

2013 Columbus East 28, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 27

2012 Indianapolis Cathedral 56, Fort Wayne Snider 29

2011 Indianapolis Cathedral 42, South Bend Washington 7

2010 Indianapolis Cathedral 31, Fort Wayne Dwenger 20

2009 Evansville Reitz 23, Lowell 9

2008 Indianapolis Cathedral 10, Fort Wayne Dwenger 7

2007 Evansville Reitz 33, Lowell 14

2006 Indianapolis Cathedral 38, Concord 14

2005 Lowell 28, Roncalli 27

2004 Roncalli 25, Wawasee 10

2003 Roncalli 17, East Noble 0

2002 Roncalli 24, Fort Wayne Dwenger 21

2001 Jasper 35, Delta 20

2000 East Noble 28, Plainfield 7

1999 Indianapolis Cathedral 24, Goshen 21

1998 Indianapolis Cathedral 38, Concord 7

1997 Griffith 49, Hamilton Southeastern 7

1996 Indianapolis Cathedral 27, Hobart 7

1995 Fort Wayne Wayne 28, Franklin County 8

1994 East Central 35, DeKalb 0

1993 Hobart 31, East Central 18

1992 West Lafayette Harrison 21, Fort Wayne Wayne 3

1991 Hobart 20, Seymour 0

1990 Franklin Central 34, Hobart 14

1989 Hobart 17, Franklin Central 7

1988 Goshen 24, Franklin Central 10

1987 Hobart 31, Jasper 0

1986 DeKalb 28, Franklin Central 7

1985 Brownsburg 23, Hobart 17

1984 Warren Central 28, Hobart 8

1983 Penn 25, Indianapolis Washington 14

Class 3A State Championships

2013 Andrean 35, Brebeuf Jesuit 27

2012 Indianapolis Chatard 30, Hamilton Heights 13

2011 Indianapolis Chatard 21, South Bend St. Joseph's 7

2010 Indianapolis Chatard 28, South Bend St. Joseph's 14

2009 West Lafayette 24, Evansville Memorial 10

2008 Bellmont 28, Evansville Memorial 14

2007 Indianapolis Chatard 31, South Bend St. Joseph's 7

2006 Indianapolis Chatard 7, Norwell 0

2005 NorthWood 7, Indianapolis Chatard 0

2004 Andrean 21, Heritage Hills 14

2003 Indianapolis Chatard 49, NorthWood 0

2002 Indianapolis Chatard 31, Andrean 12

2001 Indianapolis Chatard 3, Andrean 0

2000 Heritage Hills 27, Zionsville 24 (OT)

1999 Roncalli 24, Norwell 14

1998 Indianapolis Chatard 23, NorthWood 6

1997 Indianapolis Chatard 27, Andrean 24

1996 Zionsville 14, Fort Wayne Dwenger 7

1995 South Bend St. Joseph's 28, Jasper 0

1994 Roncalli 35, Tipton 14

1993 Roncalli 14, NorthWood 12

1992 Indianapolis Cathedral 33, Northwestern 14

1991 Fort Wayne Dwenger 34, Indianapolis Cathedral 27

1990 Fort Wayne Dwenger 56, New Palestine 14

1989 Bishop Noll 20, Roncalli 14

1988 Roncalli 14, Tipton 13

1987 Zionsville 23, Elwood 7

1986 Indianapolis Cathedral 12, NorthWood 0

1985 Roncalli 37, Wawasee 3

1984 Brownsburg 17, Concord 12

1983 Fort Wayne Dwenger 22, Roncalli 21

1982 Castle 26, Hobart 23

1981 Carmel 27, Fort Wayne Snider 0

1980 Carmel 13, Hobart 7

1979 Columbus East 21, Hobart 14

1978 Carmel 35, Fort Wayne Dwenger 18

1977 Portage 33, Evansville Reitz 14

1976 Merrillville 28, Indianapolis Cathedral 24

1975 Valparaiso 14, Carmel 13

1974 Indianapolis Washington 19, Mishawaka 12

1973 South Bend Washington 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 13

Class 2A State Championships

2013 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 56, Tipton 6

2012 Fort Wayne Luers 40, Indianapolis Ritter 28

2011 Fort Wayne Luers 41, Evansville Mater Dei 17

2010 Fort Wayne Luers 26, North Putnam 14

2009 Fort Wayne Luers 24, Monrovia 17

2008 Heritage Christian 17, Cass 14

2007 Fort Wayne Luers 21

2006 Harding 20, Southridge 7

2005 Jimtown 35, North Posey 7

2004 Tri-West Hendricks 62, Eastbrook 21

2003 Tri-West Hendricks 41, Harding 36

2002 Fort Wayne Luers 36, Southridge 30

2001 Fort Wayne Luers 57, Evansville Mater Dei 29

2000 Evansville Mater Dei 56, Fort Wayne Luers 10

1999 Fort Wayne Luers 38, Danville 6

1998 Jimtown 28, Western Boone 0

1997 Jimtown 63, Clarksville 0

1996 North Montgomery 37, Fort Wayne Luers 34

1995 North Montgomery 20, Bremen 17

1994 Bremen 38, Evansville Mater Dei 10

1993 West Lafayette 22, Providence 7

1992 Fort Wayne Luers 17, Westfield 0

1991 Indianapolis Scecina 20, Fort Wayne Luers 17

1990 Indianapolis Scecina 28, River Forest 27

1989 Fort Wayne Luers 24, Tri-West Hendricks 22

1988 Western Boone 14, South Spencer 7

1987 Rochester 23, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 20

1986 Whitko 26, Tell City 0

1985 Fort Wayne Luers 25, Lawrenceburg 7

1984 Indianapolis Chatard 35, West Lafayette 7

1983 Indianapolis Chatard 20, Fort Wayne Luers 16

1982 Franklin Central 40, McCutcheon 13

1981 Franklin Central 34, Goshen 20

1980 Franklin Central 19, NorthWood 13

1979 Blackford 24, Noblesville 22

1978 Goshen 9, Brownsburg 0

1977 Plymouth 21, Jasper 14 (2 OT)

1976 Mishawaka Marian 34, Jasper 7

1975 Mishawaka Marian 34, Greenfield-Central 0

1974 Blackford 28, Boonville 14

1973 Greenfield-Central 21, Blackford 12

Class A State Championships

2013 Tri-Central 20, Eastern Hancock 10

2012 Lafayette Central Catholic 14, Indianapolis Scecina 0

2011 Lafayette Central Catholic 38, Indianapolis Scecina 7

2010 Lafayette Central Catholic 31, Fountain Central 6

2009 Lafayette Central Catholic 52, Fountain Central 0

2008 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 34, Sheridan 27

2007 Sheridan 34, Rockville 28

2006 Sheridan 34, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28 (OT)

2005 Sheridan 21, Knightstown 7

2004 Seeger 20, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 7

2003 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28, Seeger 0

2002 Southwood 17, South Putnam 14

2001 Southern Wells 30, Perry Central 7

2000 Adams Central 29, Attica 21

1999 Lafayette Central Catholic 59, Perry Central 7

1998 Sheridan 56, North White 33

1997 Pioneer 49, Knightstown 21

1996 Tri-West Hendricks 37, Carroll (Flora) 14

1995 Carroll (Flora) 26, Tri-West Hendricks 13

1994 North White 34, Sheridan 7

1993 North Miami 37, West Washington 16

1992 Sheridan 6, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0

1991 Jimtown 13, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 7

1990 South Decatur 44, Southwood 15

1989 Bremen 31, Springs Valley 8

1988 Sheridan 59, Bremen 0

1987 Sheridan 10, Jimtown 0

1986 South Putnam 29, North Judson 21

1985 Eastern Hancock 20, Jimtown 7

1984 Sheridan 19, North Judson 10

1983 Fountain Central 12, Churubusco 3

1982 Oak Hill 14, Southridge 7

1981 Hamilton Southeastern 7, Woodlan 6

1980 Sheridan 27, North Judson 0

1979 Tippecanoe Valley 44, Hamilton Southeastern 14

1978 Lawrenceburg 34, Fountain Central 6

1977 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 15, Tippecanoe Valley 6

1976 Lafayette Central Catholic 8, Lawrenceburg 6

1975 Lawrenceburg 28, Wes-Del 14

1974 Garrett 20, North Knox 6

1973 Mishawaka Marian 21, Providence 14

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Which Chicago baseball team has a brighter future in 2015?

View Results

NFL News