Saturday's Indiana prep schedule

2013-12-27T21:30:00Z 2014-06-24T21:07:39Z Saturday's Indiana prep schedule nwitimes.com

Today

Boys Basketball

DAC East Holiday Tournament (at Michigan City): Valparaiso vs. LaPorte, 10 a.m.; Chesterton vs. Michigan City, noon, WEFM-FM (95.9), rrsn.com; consolation, 5 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), rrsn.com; championship, 7 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), rrsn.com

Merrillville Tournament: Crown Point vs. Portage, 10 a.m., WRTW-FM (90.5), regionsports.com; Lake Central vs. Merrillville, noon, WRTW-FM (90.5), regionsports.com; consolation, 5 p.m.; championship 7 p.m., WRTW-FM (90.5), regionsports.com

Hammond Academy of Science and Technology at Calumet Tournament, 10 a.m.

Roger Schroder Tournament at Indpls. Marshall -- Semifinal, consolation, championship games, 10 a.m.

North Central Tournament: Loser game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

River Forest at Hanover Central, 2:30 p.m.

Cascade Tournament: Lake Station vs. Cascade, noon; Hagerstown vs. Grafton (Wis.), 2 p.m.; Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Highland Tournament -- Game 5: Clark vs. Morton, 10 a.m. (Pool 2); Game 6: South Bend Clay vs. Hobart, noon (Pool 1); Game 7: Pool 1 third place vs. Pool 2 third place, 4 p.m. (5th Place); Game 8: Pool 1 second place vs. Pool 2 second place, 6 p.m. (3rd Place); Game 9: Pool 1 first place vs. Pool 2 first place, 8 p.m. (championship)

DeLaSalle (Ill.) at Marquette, 6 p.m.

Bowman Academy vs. Saginaw (Mich.), 6:20 p.m. at Motor City Classic at Chandler Park Academy, 6:20 p.m.

Kankakee Valley at North White, 6:30 p.m.

21st Century, Lew Wallace, West Side at Roosevelt Winter Classic

Calumet Christian at Arthur Okaw Tournament

Munster at Carroll Shootout

Girls Basketball

Gavit, Gary Lighthouse, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology at Roosevelt Shootout, 10 a.m.

Hanover Central Tournament: Game 9, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.; Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.; Game 11: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.; Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Winter Classic, at Washington Twp.: South Central vs. Washington Twp., 9 a.m.; LaCrosse vs. Westville, 11 a.m.; Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Northridge Tournament: Andrean vs. Columbia City, 8:30 a.m.; NorthWood vs. Highland, 1:30 p.m.

Seton Academy Holiday Tournament: Bowman Academy vs. tba; Lew Wallace vs. Chicago Simeon, 1:30 p.m.

Calumet Christian at Arthur Okaw Tournament

E.C. Central at South Bend Washington Tournament

Boys Swimming

Hobart at New Prairie, 10 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Hobart at New Prairie, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Kankakee Valley, Rensselaer at Lafayette Jeff, 8 a.m.

Valparaiso at Spartan Invitational at Connersville, 8 a.m.

Chesterton, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville at Al Smith Invitational at Mishawaka, 9 a.m.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

How will the Colts do this season?

View Results

NFL News