Prep Cross Country | Notebook

State cross country results

2011-10-29T19:30:00Z 2011-11-01T00:00:06Z State cross country results nwitimes.com
October 29, 2011 7:30 pm

AT LAVERN GIBSON CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE, TERRE HAUTE

Boys

1. Columbus North 77, 2. Hamilton Southeastern 109, 3. Carmel 152, 4. Mishawaka 155, 5. Lawrence Central 179, 6. North Harrison 192, 7. Valparaiso 214, 8. South Bend St. Joseph's 216, 9. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 243, 10. Zionsville 268, 11. Bloomington South 296, 12. North Central (Indianapolis) 303, 13. Bedford North Lawrence 356, 14. Fort Wayne Snider 377, 15. Warsaw 384, 16. Whitko 469, 17. Chesterton 479, 18. LaPorte 492, 19. Evansville North 506, 20. Hobart 512, 21. Terre Haute South 528, 22. McCutcheon 562, 23. Seymour 575

Winner and local runners

1. Futsum Zeinasellassie (NC) 14:48.8, 2. Mitch Hubner (LP) 15:32.9, 9. Ari Coulopoulos (V) 15:45, 10. Alec Kostelnik (Morgan Township) 15:45.1, 38. Jake Baranowski (Highland) 16:15.5, 39. Brent Dunn (Ho) 16:16.3, 52. Kyle Eller (Lowell) 16:24.2, 57. Landon Davison (V) 16:29.1, 59. Dan Walters (CP) 16:29.8, 62. Tom Cierniak (CP) 16:30.6, 64. Ahmad Aljobeh (V) 16:31.2, 72. Tyler Rusboldt (Ch) 16:35.1, 82. Taylor Bisacchi (V) 16:41.1, 86. Peyton Reed (V) 16:45.8, 88. Kyle Nurse (Wheeler) 16:47.5, 103. Austin Palombizio (Ch) 16:56.3, 106. Kevin Hickey (V) 16:57.5, 116. Alex Ray (CP) 17:02.7, 118. Kevin Kenney (Ch) 17:03.9, 119. Pat Dalton (V) 17:04.4, 125. Elijah Owen (LP) 17:07.5, 127. Anthony Didion (LP) 17:10.1, 133. Zach Spain (Ho) 17:14.2. 140. John Petroskey (Ho) 17:26.1, 150. Collin Allen (Ho) 17:26.3, 152. Andrew Kearney (Ch) 17:28.7, 156. Zack Seamon (CP) 17:30, 158. Eric Banser (CP) 17:33.5, 165. Joe Niepokoj (Ch) 17:39, 167. Chad Brooks (Ho) 17:41.3, 171. Zane Celmer (CP) `7:43.6, 173. Dakota Dubbs (LP) 17:46.2, 175. Nathan Gerick (LP) 17:53.7, 183. Evan Mazurkiewicz (Ch) 18:06.9, 186. Jonathon Didion (LP) 18:16.1, 189. Jonny Beyeler (CP) 18:23.7, 191. Kevin Hucksted (LP) 18:27.3, 192. Joe Larimer (Ch) 18:32.4, 193. Justin Leon (Ho) 18:56.8, 194. Alek Seeley (Ho) 19:02.5.

Girls

1. Carmel 43, 2. Columbus North 140, 3. Valparaiso 213, 4. Fort Wayne Concordia 223, 5. West Lafayette 239, 6. Hamilton Southeastern 242, 6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 242, 8. Westfield 245, 9. Center Grove 250, 10. Terre Haute North 266, 11. Warsaw 282, 12. Penn 290, 13. Avon 307, 14. Northridge 337, 15. Eastern (Greentown) 351, 16. Crown Point 419, 17. Lake Central 436, 17. Portage 436, 19. Huntington North 451, 20. Bloomington South 458, 21. Evansville Memorial 474, 22. Heritage Hills 549, 23. Terre Haute South 588, 24. New Albany 612

Winner and local runners

1. Ashley Erba (Warsaw) 18:05.6, 14. Becca Conley (Andrean) 18:47.2, 17. Katelyn DeVries (V) 18:51.4, 21. Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 18:55.8, 24. Taylor Austin (Griffith) 18:56.8, 28. Shelby Carroll (LC) 19:05.8, 42. Lauren Bigger (V) 19:22.6, 43. Tiffany Fortney (V) 19:23.8, 44. Lauren McCarroll (CP) 19:24.3, 63. Megan Zajac (LC) 19:44, 72. Megan Cassidy (Po) 19:53, 82. Lyndie Pierce (CP) 20:04.7, 83. Alison Mundell (V) 20:05.8, 90. Terra Norman (Po) 20:11.8, 102. Tricia Joll (V) 20:21.6, 114. Paige Pizer (Po) 20:34.6, 116. Allison Wortel (CP) 20:35.7, 120. Tatiana Lazic (LC) 20:40.7, 122. Sierra King (Po) 20:43.3, 138. Alex St. Amour (CP) 20:56.5, 143. Allison Carpenter (CP) 21:00.8, 144. Taylor Passine (CP) 21:02.7, 148. Katie Engel (Po) 21:09.5, 149. Keanna Crum (Po) 21:09.6, 161. Amanda Onest (LC) 21:19, 164. Tara Zlotkowski (LC) 21:25.4, 165. Abby Trader (Po) 21:26.5, 169. Jill Tharp (LC) 21:33.6, 171. Alyssa Despoy (V) 21:35.6, 175. Michaela Gazdich (V) 21:43.3, 176. Hannah Wallace (CP) 21:43.7, 184. Sarah Hudi (LC) 22:39.8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Who is your favorite inductee in this year's Baseball Hall of Fame class?

View Results