10th Annual Valparaiso Turkey Trot

2012-11-22T17:30:00Z 2013-10-10T20:40:07Z 10th Annual Valparaiso Turkey Trot nwitimes.com
November 22, 2012 5:30 pm

10K RESULTS

MALE OPEN WINNERS: 1. Aaron Crague 31:50, 2. David Goodman 31;50.6, 3. Peyton Reed 33:41.7.

FEMALE OPEN WINNERS: 1. Racheal Marchand 35:06.3, 2. Alison Bishel 37:59.9, 3. Karen Nagel 39:19.7.

MALE MASTERS WINNER: 1. Paul Danger 34:36.9.

FEMALE MASTERS WINNER: 1. Rose Nyenhuis 41:11.1.

TOP 25 OVERALL (810 TOTAL FINISHERS): 1. Aaron Crague 31:50, 2. David Goodman 31:50.6, 3. Peyton Reed 33:41.7, 4. Andrew Lyp 34:16.2, 5. Paul Danger 34:36.9, 6. Andrew Jankowski 34:54.2, 7. John Watkins 34:55.3, 8. Racheal Marchand 35:06.3, 9. Seth Aydt 35:35.9, 10. Tyler Rusboldt 35:49, 11. Ryan Cutter 35:50.5, 12. Jeff Mescal 36:05, 13. Evan Mazurkiewicz 36:15.2, 14. Corey Alfredson 36:18.2, 15. Jose Elizondo 36:30.7, 16. John Borman 36:32.7, 17. Shawn MacRoberts 36:37.5, 18. Alek Seeley 36:51.2, 19. Andrew Kearney 37:26.8, 20. Tom Dubbs 37:37.9, 21. Rick Fenno 37:48.8, 22. Trent Donat 37:49.1, 23. Ryan Kwiecinski 37:54.6, 24. Alison Bishel 37:59.9, 25. Zachary Brown 38:40.8.

TOP 3 AGE GROUP FINISHERS

MALE

14-UNDER: 1. Cameron Chapman 43:43.6, 2. Thomas Lyp 43:53, 3. Connor Nuest 47:37.6.

15-19: 1. Andrew Lyp 34:16.2, 2. Andrew Jankowski 34:54.2, 3. Tyler Rusboldt 35:49.

20-24: 1. Ryan Cutter 35:50.5, 2. Zachary Brown 38:40.8, 3. Jordan Bailey 39:16.5.

25-29: 1. Seth Aydt 35:35.9, 2. Jose Elizondo 36:30.7, 3. Hunter Van Houten 39:43.2.

30-34: 1. John Watkins 34:55.3, 2. John Borman 36:32.7, 3. Brent Ksenak 38:44.4.

35-39: 1. Shawn MacRoberts 36:37.5, 2. Ryan Kwiecinski 37:54.6, 3. David Bernard 38:26.6.

40-44: 1. Trent Donat 37:49.1, 2. Jeff Walsworth 39;08.1, 3. Neill Harrington 39:44.8.

45-49: 1. Jeff Mescal 36:05, 2. Tom Dubbs 37:27.9, 3. Glenn Bailey 38:42.8.

50-54: 1. Eugene Robinson 40:19.6, 2. Mike Stiles 43:04.5, 3. Salvador Mujica 46;20.9.

55-59: 1. Rick Fenno 37:48.8, 2. Mike Daly 39:19.8, 3. Jim Nickerson 46;39.

60-64: 1. David Ahner 41:55.3, 2. Carlos Mateo 44:44.4, 3. Steve Kearney 50:40.6.

65-69: 1. Tommy Hunt 53:39.9, 2. Richard Hug 56:05.2, 3. Joe Fussell 1:00:09.3.

70-74: 1. Malcolm McGawn 57:22, 2. Robert Edwards 59:36.1, 3. Chul Sim 1:11:18.5.

75-79: 1. Fred Flemming 59:24.6, 2. Marvin Jordan 2:09:30.4.

FEMALE

14-UNDER: 1. Lindsey Nielsen 46:07, 2. Cara Sullivan 47:10.1, 3. Julia Rhode 49:42.3.

15-19: 1. Alison Mundell 40:57.3, 2. Michelle Kent 41:51.4, 3. Rosie Biehl 45;04.6.

20-24: 1. Lauren Hardesty 40:57.5, 2. Carley Sopko 48:09.2, 3. Sara Jackson 48:53.

25-29: 1. Jessica Chalmers 43:20.9, 2. Abby Masco 46:22.7, 3. Kelly Cotton 46:36.2.

30-34: 1. Carolyn Plaza 42:46.1, 2. Kari Bukur 43:49.4, 3. Natlie Krause 44:13.1.

35-39: 1. Chrys Davis 42:51, 2. Sarah Smenyak 43:21, 3. 43:21.6, 3. Cari Schmack 44:49.7.

40-44: 1. Sarah Arnold 42:04.8, 2. Christina Kvachkoff 46:43.5, 3. Trish Stanton 47:09.

45-49: 1. Brenda Campbell 47:35.4, 2. Barb Hamner 48:55.6, 3. Mary Jo Russel 50:20.4.

50-54: 1. Ann Deckard 51;03.2, 2. Cindy Schnabel 52:42.4, 3. Nancy Scannell 53:18.3.

55-59: 1. Betty Funkhouser 46:42, 2. Elaine Hendricks 50:37.1, 3. Sonia Watkins 53:16.8.

60-64: 1. Barbara Parke 56:34.1, 2. Kathy Regelin 57:15.7, 3. Jean Winnike 58:37.5.

65-69: 1. Jean Jannasch 52:46.1, 2. Linda Perry 58:49.5, 3. Earle Hites 1;00:19.1.

5K RESULTS

MALE OPEN WINNERS: 1. Michael Stocker 17:01.4, 2. Nikolas Jeftich 17:08.2, 3. Dakota Dubbs 17:30.9.

FEMALE OPEN WINNERS: 1. Taylor Austin 19:28, 2. Crystal Martinez 19:37.9, 3. Kim Matusik 19:49.1.

MALE MASTERS WINNER: 1. Troy Fuller 21:12.9.

FEMALE MASTERS WINNER: 1. Cyndy Schroeder 22:27.3.

TOP 25 OVERALL (2,248 TOTAL FINISHERS): 1. Michael Stocker 17:01.4, 2. Nikolas Jeftich 17:08.2, 3. Dakota Dubbs 17:30.9, 4. Jeremiah Simmons 17:38.8, 5. Joey Betz 17:44.5, 6. Taylor Bisacchi 17:47.5, 7. Caleb Chapman 17:51.3, 8. Billy Biehl 18:14.1, 9. Jordan Galligan 18:14.2, 10. Mitchell Wilborn Jr. 18:14.3, 11. Jacob Langbehn 18:16.8, 12. Nathaniel Rhodes 18:20.8, 13. Travis Conley 18:24.8, 14. Di'Jon Smith 18:27.8, 15. Ethan Hall 18:28.9, 16. Connor Ritzi 18:38.7, 17. Drew Finley 18:46.3, 18. Joel O'Shea 18:46.5, 19. Kyle Nurse 18:58.2, 20. Ken Palmer 18:59, 21. Jay Doane 19:03.4, 22. Scott Hoffman 19:16.8, 23. Carl Frey 19:22.6, 24. Carlos Martinez 19:24.6, 25. Taylor Austin 19:28.

TOP 3 AGE GROUP FINISHERS

MALE

8-UNDER: 1. Eric Sparks 25:02.1, 2. Connor Jones 25:16, 3. Brock Vaughn.

9-10: 1. Koby Scruggs 23:47.6, 2. Cameron Zimmerman 23:51.5, 3. Dylan Draves 24:00.7.

11-12: 1. Carl Frey 19:22.6, 2. Carlos Martinez 19:24.6, 3. Gunnar Pullins 21:12.6.

13-14: 1. Caleb Chapman 17:51.3, 2. Matthew Mosak 19:48.9, 3. Ethan McChristian 19:55.7.

15-19: 1. Taylor Bisacchi 17:47.5, 2. Billy Biehl 18:14.1, 3. Jordan Galligan 18:14.2.

20-24: 1. Ethan Hall 18:28.9, 2. Scott Hoffman 19:16.8, 3. Michael Diehl 19:47.4.

25-29: 1. Jeremiah Simmons 17:38.8, 2. Lucas Sabedra 20:51.4, 3. Lee Sergeant 20:51.8.

30-34: 1. Joey Betz 17:44.5, 2. Keith Wallace 20:13.7, 3. Michael Frederich 20:25.6.

35-39: 1. Bob Mendoza 19:46.2, 2. Daniel Maxin 21:07.9, 3. Phil Scruggs 22:21.6.

40-44: 1. Todd Wagenblast 22:02.3, 2. Justin Holmes 22:15.4, 3. Greg Sorg 22:32.2.

45-49: 1. Donald Kaptur 21:19.5, 2. Scott Mundell 22:20.1, 3. Mark Wright 22:32.2.

50-54: 1. Ed Schnick 23:23.9, 2. Zoltan Szabo 23:38.2, 3. Ric Herrera 23:43.1.

55-59: 1. Al Mussman 24:35.8, 2. Brian Chorba 25:11.9, 3. Paul Wilson 25:55.3.

60-64: 1. Joe Betz 21:41.8, 2. George Nietert 22:39.1, 3. WhiteWolf Kelly 25:03.2.

65-69: 1. Larry Wojnarowicz 29:57.6, 2. John Hruskocy 32:53.1, 3. James McGee 38:10.1.

70-74: 1. Paul Pearson 27:02, 2. Chuck Bucher 32:53.8, 3. Joe Glassmeyer 50:37.9.

75-79: 1. William Pauley 37:33.9.

80-OVER: 1. Tom Magill 41:50.5, 2. Richard Blastick 56:06.5.

FEMALE

8-UNDER: 1. Cheyanne Stock 27:07.5, 2. Caroline DePalma 27:22, 3. Sela Van Buskirk 32;40.4.

9-10: 1. Hannah Fitzgerald 22:34.6, 2. Nicole Brandy 25:20.6, 3. Allie Smith 26:35.9.

11-12: 1. Jessie Mescal 21:15.9, 2. Emma Fitzgerald 22:34.8, 3. Hailey Herbert 23:06.9.

13-14: 1. Alena Tonne 21:50.7, 2. Brittany Anderson 23:54, 3. Emily Farmer 24:04.5.

15-19: 1. Kyleigh Werner 20:49.3, 2. Melanie Buckmaster 22:05.5, 3. Kaylee Slont 22:08.1.

20-24: 1. Katie Cahillane 20:31.1, 2. Caitlin Gooding 23:20.9, 3. Meaghan McLaughlin 25:04.3.

25-29: 1. Alison Wojnarowicz 21:49.6, 2. Heather Markwell 22:17.1, 3. Anne Iddins 23:07.6.

30-34: 1. Echo Denny 23:20.7, 2. Nichole Murphy 25:13.8, 3. Leslie McCall 25:25.9.

35-39: 1. Sarah Szymanski 23:43.5, 2. Angie Tursman 25:09, 2. Elizabeth Scott 25:25.9.

40-44: 1. Monica Brackney 22:40.1, 2. Wendy Krischke 25:40.3, 3. Laura Lara 25:42.5.

45-49: 1. Susan Calkusic 23:04, 2. Linda Murkve 23:30.3, 3. Tracy Shidler 25:20.8.

50-54: 1. Sheri Webb 29:58.9, 2. Marcia Kent 31:03.7, 3. Ellen Cahillane 31:09.6.

55-59: 1. Amy Carmody 26:10, 2. Lynn Serles 30:26.8, 3. Deborah Kanost 32:32.4.

60-64: 1. Patty Rose 23:47.8, 2. Jo Ellen Ireland 30:51.3, 3. Linda Johnson 30:54.1.

65-69: 1. Sophie Hammond-Hagman 36:26.5, 2. Louise Hooper 44:40.6, 3. Lana Bucher 46:30.5.

70-74: 1. Nancy Albrecht 34:30.2, 2. Barbara Geiss 36:07.5, 3. Ann Coltrane 53:40.1.

75-79: 1. Donna Evans 58:13.5.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Who is your favorite inductee in this year's Baseball Hall of Fame class?

View Results