College Sports: 185 UW-Platteville Student-Athletes Named to the Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll

2011-07-05T15:43:00Z College Sports: 185 UW-Platteville Student-Athletes Named to the Gabe Miller Academic Honor RollDanny Kambel, UW-Platteville Sports Information Director nwitimes.com

For the 11th consecutive year, the University of Wisconsin-Platteville student-athletes had a higher grade-point average than the student body as a whole.

The Pioneer student-athletes compiled an 2.98 grade-point average for the 2010-11 academic year, above the general student body overall grade-point average of 2.862.

185 student-athletes made the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Scholastic Honor Roll as well as the school's Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll for having above a 3.00 g.p.a during the year. The latter list is named in honor of Gabe Miller, who died just weeks after playing on the Pioneers' 1995 undefeated national championship basketball team. More than 2,000 UWP student-athletes have been named Gabe Miller Academic Scholars.

The following student-athletes earned the Gabe Miller award for 2010-11:

Aaron Loferski        South Milwaukee, WI        Football/Men's Track & Field

Abe Graziano        Slinger, WI        Wrestling

Ace McCarty        Genoa, IL        Men's Track & Field

Adam Cook        Morrison, IL        Football

Adam Starr        Richland Center, WI        Men's Track & Field

Aileen Yundt        Horicon, WI        Volleyball

Alex Schaefer        Naperville, IL        Football

Alex Bondar        East Troy, WI        Men's Basketball

Alex Gooding        Grand Chute, WI        Men's Track & Field

Alex Schleis        Kewaunee, WI        Football

Allie Metcalfe        Fitchburg, WI        Women's Soccer

Ali Sikic        Sugar Grove, IL        Volleyball

Allen Fish        Leaf River, IL        Wrestling

Alli Tank        Dodgeville, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Alyssa Galvan        Maple Park, IL        Women's Basketball/Track & Field

Amanda Fisch        Glen Ellyn, IL        Volleyball

Amber Bishop        Cobb, WI        Softball

Andrew Mears        Brookfield, WI        Football

Ann Tank        Dodgeville, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Anna Allen        Salina, KS        Women's Soccer

Anna Strasser        Lodi, WI        Women's Soccer

Anthony Swimm        Mount Horeb, WI        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Ashley Mulholland        Capron, IL        Women's Basketball

Ashley Nelson        Mauston, WI        Softball

Ashley Wolf        Verona, WI        Women's Basketball

Ben Farrell        Verona, WI        Men's Track & Field

Bill Oppriecht        Eastman, WI        Baseball

Brandon Harms        Reedsburg, WI        Men's Track & Field

Brandon Hertrampf        Fennimore, WI        Football

Brena Smithson        Preston, IA        Women's Track & Field

Brett Benesh        Madison, WI        Baseball

Brian Crupi        Franklin, WI        Men's Soccer

Briana Kaiser        Cuba City, WI        Volleyball

Brittany Caley        Bloomington, WI        Softball

Brittany Orris        Center Junction, IA        Women's Track & Field

Brittany Rogness        Twin Lakes, WI        Golf

Broc Kundert        Freeport, IL        Football

Brooke Nichols        Lodi, WI        Volleyball

Cameron Weess        Winona, MN        Men's Soccer

Carin Lowe        Byron, IL        Women's Cross Country

Casey Goffinet        Platteville, WI        Men's Track & Field

Cassandra Bonin        Platteville, WI        Softball

Chad Ihrig        Long Grove, IA        Football

Chas Spangenberg        Appleton, WI        Men's Track & Field

Cherie Bennett        Hazel Green, WI        Women's Track & Field

Claire Poad        Mineral Point, WI        Women's Basketball

Colleen Lowe        Byron, IL        Softball

Colten Bartholomew        Bettendorf, IA        Football

Corey Marks        New Lenox, IL        Football

Danielle Hopkins        Byron, IL        Women's Basketball

Danielle Kunkel        Cuba City, WI        Women's Cross Country

Danielle Kunkel        Cuba City, WI        Women's Track & Field

Danny Douglas        Brodhead, WI        Men's Track & Field

David Daino        Langhorne, PA        Football

David Rizzio        Loves Park, IL        Football

Deidre Dillman        Prairie Du Chien, WI        Women's Track & Field

Derek Fahrenkrug        Neenah, WI        Men's Cross Country

Derek Fahrenkrug        Neenah, WI        Men's Track & Field

Drew Bentley        Burlington, IA        Men's Basketball

Elizabeth Wessels        Monroe, WI        Women's Track & Field

Ellyn Goerdt        Dubuque, IA        Softball

Ellyn Subak        Madison, WI        Golf

Emily Flood        Oakfield, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Emily Husted        Metamora, IL        Women's Soccer

Emily Kaiser        Cuba City, WI        Volleyball

Emily Ryan        Dubuque, IA        Women's Soccer

Eric Gerber        Stoughton, WI        Men's Basketball

Eric Leander        Cambridge, IL        Football

Eric Wall        Kaukauna, WI        Men's Basketball

Evan Buck        Anamosa, IA        Men's Track & Field

Gabrielle Ethier        Crystal Lake, IL        Women's Track & Field

Gina Smith        East Troy, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Hank Mclvor        Milton, WI        Football

Hannah Albright        Oshkosh, WI        Women's Track & Field

Helen Wilson        Neenah, WI        Golf

Holly Smith        Clinton, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Ian Christensen        Oregon, WI        Men's Soccer

Jacob Coxey        Waukesha, WI        Men's Soccer

Jacob Williams        Brainerd, MN        Men's Soccer

Jake Gregerson        Wisconsin Dells, WI        Men's Track & Field

Jake Wiederholt        Fennimore, WI        Football/Track & Field

James Prochnow        Madison, WI        Football

Jamie Burlison        Hazel Green, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jared Hutterer        Whitelaw, WI        Wrestling

Jason Garvens        Byron, MN        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jason Keneway        Kingston, IL        Football

Jeni Freiburger        Mineral Point, WI        Softball

Jeremy Payne        Platteville, WI        Men's Track & Field

Jessie Goodwin        Elgin, IL        Women's Soccer

Joe Burkeland        Hollandale, WI        Football

Joe Pulczinski        Mukwonago, WI        Football

John Egan        Stoughton, WI        Men's Track & Field

John Frederick        Cuba City, WI        Football

Jon Swartz        Monroe, WI        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jonathon Quamme        Prairie Du Chien, WI        Wrestling

Jordan Olp        Reedsville, WI        Men's Track & Field

Jordon Johnson        Mineral Point, WI        Softball

Joshua VandenBush        Green Bay, WI        Men's Track & Field

Julianna Nania        Naperville, IL        Women's Soccer

Justin Crotty        Shullsburg, WI        Baseball

Kailan Boston        Milwaukee, WI        Football

Kaitlyn Wiedeman        Morton Grove, IL        Women's Soccer

Kaliann Bauer        Prairie Du Chien, WI        Women's Track & Field

Karen Bublitz        Muskego, WI        Women's Soccer

Kasandrea Legate        Cambellsport, WI        Women's Track & Field

Katie Binning        Abbotsford, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Katy Helgeson        Chaseburg, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Kayla Clayton        Belmont, WI        Women's Track & Field

Kerrie Liske        Donahue, IA        Golf

Keturah Vangen        Rio, WI        Women's Track & Field

Kevin Billington        Kingston, IL        Football

Kevin Costin        North Aurora, IL        Football

Kevin Fessler        Wauconda, IL        Baseball

Kevin Poterek        Lee, IL        Baseball

Kim Wellnitz        South Wayne, WI        Women's Basketball

Kristen Wiley        Oshkosh, WI        Women's Track & Field

Kristie Waynick        Prairie Du Chien        Golf

Kyle Hartmann        Colgate, WI        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Larissa Fraley        Madison, WI        Women's Soccer

Leslie White        Orangeville, IL        Volleyball

Lisa Schumacher        Hazel Green, WI        Volleyball

Liz Lawinger        Mineral Point, WI        Women's Basketball

Logan Brunner        Black Earth, WI        Men's Track & Field

Lynea Axelson        Oregon, IL        Women's Track & Field

Mallory Bender        Richland Center, WI        Women's Soccer

Mallory Mau        Nelson, WI        Women's Basketball

Mark Ciszewski        Germantown, WI        Men's Soccer

Masees Mesdjian        Oregon, WI        Men's Soccer

Matt Borneman        Wind Lake, WI        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Matt Weik        Freeport, IL        Men's Basketball

Matt Hubbard        Middleton, WI        Men's Soccer

Matt Steplyk        Libertyville, IL        Football

McKenzie Forseth        Dodgeville, WI        Women's Basketball

Megan Bruckschen        Cleveland, WI        Women's Track & Field

Meghan McGivern        Palmyra, WI        Women's Soccer

Melissa Anderson        Schaumburg, IL        Softball

Melissa Dunlavy        Bettendorf, IA        Women's Soccer

Melissa Hillebrand        Davenport, IA        Volleyball

Michael Ferris        Hopkinton, MA        Wrestling

Michael Fischer        Columbus, WI        Men's Track & Field

Michael Prudisch        Verona, WI        Men's Soccer

Michele Belling        Lomira, WI        Women's Cross Country

Michele Belling        Lomira, WI        Women's Track & Field

Mitch Cornelius        Decorah, IA        Men's Soccer

Molly Rice        Waunakee, WI        Softball

Morgan Hoover        Byron, IL        Women's Track & Field

Nate Poelmann        Franksville, WI        Baseball

Nathan Demski        Amherst, WI        Football

Nathan Petesch        Bellevue, IA        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Nick Allen        Barneveld, WI        Men's Basketball

Nick Anderson        Sycamore, IL        Football

Nick Dobbs        Melrose, WI        Wrestling

Nick Karleski        Janesville, WI        Football

Nick Snyder        Rochelle, IL        Football

Nicole Kloepfer        Browntown, WI        Women's Track & Field

Nolan Lacy        Fitchburg, WI        Men's Soccer

Olivia Bukowski        Lombard, IL        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Patrick Kessenich        New Berlin, WI        Men's Track & Field

Patrick Klein        Monroe, WI        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Paul Pridemore         Hartford, WI        Football

Peter Crocco        Harvard, IL        Wrestling

Preston Baker        Verona, WI        Men's Track & Field

Rachel Clemen        New Vienna, IL        Women's Track & Field

Rachel Oldenburg        Galena, IL        Volleyball

Reese Mersberger        Sheboygan Falls, WI        Men's Track & Field

Robyn Hellenbrand        New Glarus, WI        Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Ryan McElmeel        Naperville, WI        Men's Soccer

Ryan Struck        Belmont, WI        Football

Sadie Sime        Ferryville, WI        Women's Track & Field

Samantha Piske        Bangor, WI        Women's Basketball

Sarah Miller        Crystal Lake, IL        Women's Soccer

Shea Bierman        Lancaster, WI        Women's Track & Field

Sloane Hecimovich        Milton, WI        Women's Soccer

Spencer Peterson        Green Bay, WI        Wrestling

Stacy Heiling        Beaver Dam, WI        Golf

Stephanie Kirchner        Sussex, WI        Volleyball

Stephany Pittz        Dodgeville, WI        Women's Soccer

Tom Drida        Milwaukee, WI        Men's Track & Field

Tom Magna        Round Lake, IL        Football

Trevor Kattre        Marshfield, WI        Baseball

Tyler Feltz        Madison, WI        Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Tyler Jacobson        Oneida, WI        Baseball

Tyler Nelson        Oregon, WI        Baseball

Zach Demmon        Schaumburg, IL        Baseball

Zach Wall        Bloomington, IL        Men's Soccer

Zach Wiest        Cassville, WI        Men's Track & Field

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Which team will win the World Series?

View Results