Prep report

TUESDAY'S ROUNDUP: Wallace's Dawson wins Pacers POW honor

2011-01-04T22:00:00Z 2014-06-24T17:01:15Z TUESDAY'S ROUNDUP: Wallace's Dawson wins Pacers POW honorBy Times Staff Report nwitimes.com
January 04, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

Lew Wallace senior Branden Dawson earned the Indiana Pacers Player of the Week honor for District 1, which is given out by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Michigan State-bound Dawson won the Gary Holiday Tournament MVP after scoring 32 points and grabbing 16 rebounds in a semifinal win over West Side. Dawson then scored 30 and grabbed 20 rebounds in the championship win over Detroit Cody.

The other district winners were Austin Etherington of Hamilton Heights and Jonny Marlin of Center Grove.

In the Indiana Fever Player of the Week honors, Liza Clemons of Fort Wayne Snider, Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg and Amanda Moore of Seymour took home the prize.

Other area nominees for Week 8 were Munster's Joe Crisman and Lowell's Austin Richie. For the girls it was Hobart's Amanda Coons, Chesterton's Brooke Gardner, Crown Point's Kelly Gross, Hanover Central's Blayr Poston and West Side's Antoinette Taylor.

 

Boys swimming

Crown Point 116, Portage 70: Marcus Trybula won both the 50 and 100 free as the Times No. 3 Bulldogs defeated the host No. 9 Indians in Duneland Athletic Conference action.

Garrett Piers won the 400 free for Portage.

Bishop Noll 149, Wheeler 83, Calumet 38: Walter Kasprzycki won the 100 backstroke, 200 individual medley and was on the winning 200-medley and 400-free relay teams to lead Bishop Noll to the win.

Valparaiso 129, Merrillville 57: Tim Blue (200 free, 400 free), Dion Low (200 IM, 100 breast), Ben Keller (50 free, 100 free) and Conner Sunday (100 fly, 100 back) each won two individual events as the No. 6 Vikings coasted past the Pirates in DAC action.

 

Girls swimming

Valparaiso 131, Merrillville 55: Riley Carter (100 fly, 400 free) and Kaitlyn Steffus (50 free, 100 free) each won two individual events as the No. 5 Vikings swept their way to a DAC victory over the Pirates.

Crown Point 112, Portage 71: Gabrielle Bukowski won both the 50 and 100 free as the No. 3 Bulldogs defeated the No. 6 Indians in DAC action.

Tayler Bayer won the 200 and 400 free for Portage.

 

Girls basketball

Whiting 47, Lake Station 12: Citlali Lopez's 16 points and seven steals led the Oilers (7-4, 3-1) past the Eagles (2-9, 0-5) in a Greater South Shore Conference game.

Amanda Blackwell had 12 rebounds as Whiting held Lake Station scoreless in the first quarter.

Knox 61, Kouts 50 (OT): The visiting Redskins (6-7) outscored the Fillies 15-4 in the extra period to pull out the victory.

Shelby Jones had 17 points, seven rebounds and four assists for Kouts (7-3), which outscored Knox 17-4 in the fourth quarter to force overtime. Easten McNeill added 16 points, nine rebounds and two blocks.

Morgan Twp. 37, Bishop Noll 37: The visiting Cherokees (10-3) scored more points in the fourth quarter, 19, than they did in the first three to pull away from the Warriors (5-8).

Morgan's Jasmine Turner led her team with eight points, while Trina Coleman added seven. Noll's Rose Mullaney had a game-high 10 points and 10 rebounds.

 

Boys basketball

Kankakee Valley 89, Oregon-Davis 59: Evan Dahm led four players in double figures as the host Kougars (3-6) defeated the Bobcats (2-8).

Bruce Oliver and Cody Nelms each added 15 points, while Evan DeKock scored 14.

O-D's Zach Richie led all scorers with 46.

Hammond Baptist 57, Quentin Road 50: Josh Woosley's 22 points and two steals led the Swordsmen (15-3) to the win.

Hammond at Roosevelt: The Hammond at Roosevelt game slated for Tuesday night was postponed due to a scoreboard malfunction.

A makeup date has yet to be announced.

 

Wrestling

River Forest 45, Lake Station 34: The Ingots got pins from Justin Halcomb (103 pounds) and Austin Smith (Hwt.) in beating the Eagles.

Lake Station got pins from Steve Aranes (112) and Mike Alvarez (215).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses