PREP REPORT

THURSDAY'S ROUNDUP: Region hoopsters named as McDonald's All American nominees

2011-01-13T22:00:00Z 2014-06-24T17:03:59Z THURSDAY'S ROUNDUP: Region hoopsters named as McDonald's All American nomineesBy Times Staff Report nwitimes.com
January 13, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

Four local boys basketball players join one girl on the first released list of nominees for the McDonald's All American basketball games to be held this year in Chicago.

Munster's Joe Crisman joins Branden Dawson from Lew Wallace, Jeremiah Jones from Merrillville and Austin Richie of Lowell. Hobart guard Amanda Corral is also nominated, though she has missed most of the season with a torn ACL.

The roster for the March 30 game will be released during an ESPNU telecast on Feb. 10.

 

Gymnastics

Merrillville 105.5, Lowell 91.7, Hobart 91.5: Chandler Hill won every event as the host Pirates topped the Red Devils and Brickies.

Hill captured the vault (9.20 points), bars (8.25), beam (9.20), floor (9.2) and all-around (35.85). Teammate Taylor Woods took second on the vault, bars and beam.

Lowell's Malena Hernandez was second on floor (9.1) and in the all-around (34.85).

 

Wrestling

River Forest 45, Hebron 30: Mario Termini (160 pounds), Tyler Bernard (171) and Ryan Rmiarez (Hwt.) won by fall to lead the Ingots (15-8) past the Hawks.

Hebron's Giovanni Phan (103), Tyler Kehn (135), Eric Windsor (140) and Jon Wallace (215) all pinned their opponents.

 

Girls basketball

Lake Station 45, Washington Twp. 29: Kelsey Lemley and Amber Dwyer scored nine points each to lead the Eagles (3-10) past the Senators (1-13).

Jessica Johnson and Natalie Kwiatko had seven points each for Washington Twp.

River Forest 54, Hebron 53: Katie Buehler poured in 25 points as the Ingots outlasted the Hawks. Jessica Perez and Veronica Collazo backed Buehler with 13 and 11, respectively. Hebron got 16 points from Christy Reick, 12 from Rachelle Cook and 11 from Kaylie Asher.

Rensselaer 48, West Lafayette 43: Allie Mattocks' 17 points, eight rebounds and five steals led the Bombers (8-6) to the win.

Lauren Sammons and Lesley Park had nine points each. Sammons also had eight rebounds and three steals.

Kouts 59, Westville 42: Easten MacNeill and Shelby Jones notched 16 points each to power the Fillies (10-3) past the Blackhawks. Rachel Pfledderer posted 23 points and seven rebounds for Westville (6-8).

North Judson 51, North Newton 31: Hayley Styck's nine points led the Spartans (4-11) in the loss to the Bluejays.

 

Boys swimming

Highland 96, Valparaiso 89: Stephen Castillo won two individual events and was on two winning relay teams to lead the Trojans past the Vikings.

Castillo won the 50- and 500-yard freestyle events. He was on the winning 200 and 400 free relay teams.

Valparaiso's Dion Low won the 200 I.M. and 100 breast and was on the winning 200 medley relay team.

Kankakee Valley 115, Lowell 68: Nicholas Saliga won the 100 free and 100 back and was on the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams to lead the Kougars past the Red Devils.

Lowell's Connor Wood won the 100 butterfly and 500 free.

Michigan City 109, Merrillville 76: The Wolves won all three relays and all but two events in beating the Pirates in a Duneland Athletic Conference match.

 

Girls swimming

Lowell 85, South Newton 12: The Red Devils won every event in beating the Rebels.

Michigan City 115, Merrillville 71: The Wolves won 10 events, including all three relays, for the DAC win.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses