AP 2007 Indiana High School Football Teams

2007-11-28T00:00:00Z AP 2007 Indiana High School Football Teams nwitimes.com
November 28, 2007 12:00 am

AP 2007 Indiana High School Football Teams

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

QB--Morgan Newton, Carmel, 6-4, 215, Jr.

RB--Jewel Hampton, Warren Central, 5-10, 205, Sr.

RB--Darius Willis, Franklin Central, 6-0, 210, Sr.

RB--Tandon Doss, Indianapolis Ben Davis, 6-3, 190, Sr.

WR--Jordan Brewer, Carmel, 6-5, 215, Sr.

WR--Josh Ortiz, Goshen, 5-10, 185, Sr.

TE--Zach Cecich, Crown Point, 6-3, 230, Sr.

OT--Cameron Lowry, Indianapolis Pike, 6-6, 265, Sr.

OT--Nick Sliger, Hamilton Southeastern, 6-4, 275, Sr.

C--Braxston Cave, Penn, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OG--Matt Steele, Carmel, 6-4, 295, Jr.

OG--Kurt Wermers, Crown Point, 6-5, 260, Sr.

K--Ryan Stokes, Merrillville, 5-8, 160, Jr.

DEFENSE

DE--Jarrad Mullis, Columbus North, 6-1, 225, Sr.

DE--Chris Zelli, Jeffersonville, 6-1, 245, Sr.

DT--William Dale, Indianapolis Pike, 6-2, 255, Sr.

DT--Malcolm Riley, Fort Wayne Snider, 6-2, 240, Sr.

LB--Chris Carlino, Hamilton Southeastern, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB--Jayme Comer, Brownsburg, 6-2, 215, Sr.

LB--Dionte Day, Merrillville, 5-6, 210, Jr.

LB--Robert Martin, Indianapolis Pike, 6-2, 230, Sr.

DB--Kendall Flemings, Indianapolis Pike, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB--Dion Pendleton, Evansville North, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DB--Demarrio Richardson, Merrillville, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB--Ryan Warmoth, Mishawaka, 6-1, 205, Sr.

P--Wells Lange, Indianapolis North Central, 6-3,215, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB--Dan Beer, Fort Wayne Northrop; Alex Beierwalter, Chesterton; Josh Carpenter, Indianapolis Pike; Drew Detzler, Lawrence North; Nolan Dieter, South Bend Adams; Nolan Earley, Anderson; Matthew Elliott, Fort Wayne Snider; Marcus Etnier, Bloomington South; Timmy Fogarty, Lafayette Jeff; John Garvin, Terre Haute North; MarQueis Gray, Ben Davis; Jake Harris, Avon; Mike Hladik, Columbus North; Zach Hoke, Fishers; Andrew Huck, Bloomington North; Dorian Jenkins, Indianapolis Arlington; Kyle Kolat, South Bend Riley; Koby Kraemer, Terre Haute South; Jordan Luallen, Center Grove; Caleb Ogden, Anderson Highland; Dion Pendleton, Evansville North; Chris Roberson, Elkhart Central; Alex Sarkisian, Valparaiso; Nick Sharp, Franklin Central; Scott Sindle, Elkhart Memorial; Adam Wiese, Perry Meridian; Caleb Wilcoxson, Huntington North; Edward Wright-Baker, Jeffersonville; Logan Worley, Warren Central.

RB--Carlton Austin, LaPorte; Pierre Carr, Anderson; Russ Chick, Crown Point; Steve Depositar, Penn; Albert Evans, Portage; Heath Frame, Huntington North; Scott Frey, Elkhart Memorial; Jamie Goldsmith, Jeffersonville; Garrick Hall, Indianapolis North Central; Creighton Harrington, Decatur Central; Kyle Jones, Center Grove; Aaron King, Carmel; Bowdie Linsenmeyer, Lafayette Harrison; Allen McPherson, South Bend Adams; Patrick Pastures, Lawrence Central; Justin Patterson, Kokomo; Craig Reece, Bedford N. Lawrence; Matt Ripp, Hamilton Southeastern; Najee Slade, Goshen; David Taylor, Indianapolis Arlington; Ryan Taylor, Indianapolis Pike; Alex Turner, Columbus North; Nathan Walters, Anderson Highland; Roosevelt Williams, Merrillville; Eric Woods, South Bend Adams.

WR--Kameron Bach, South Bend Riley; Darvon Blackmon, Avon; Zach Deakin, Decatur Central; Brandon Derck, Homestead; Brandon Dorsett, Terre Haute North; Justin Fuller, Anderson; Ryan Harris, Fishers; Devington Halliburton, Elkhart Memorial; Ian Jackson, Perry Meridian; Blaine Koger, Lafayette Jeff; Demory Lawshe, Lawrence North; Joe Lewis, New Albany; Tony Moore, Jeffersonville; Earnie Morris, Bloomington South; Greg Portee, Fort Wayne Northrop; Lemarr Qualls, Indianapolis Arlington; Scott Rastovic, Valparaiso; Ryan Richison, Huntington North; DeAndre Robinson, Lafayette Jeff; Bobby Santarosa, Bloomington North; Anton Scott, Franklin Central; Jeremy Turner, Indianapolis Pike; Andrew Vaughn, LaPorte; Quinzale Wiley, Elkhart Central; Brenden Williams, Elkhart Central; Geoffrey Wright, Jennings County.

TE--Patrick Bade, Franklin Central; Ed Hazelett, Warren Central; Clark Mussman, Portage; Alex Sanders, Indianapolis Pike; Keaton Shoultz, Columbus North; Billy Sisson, Terre Haute North; Mitch Vonderau, Fort Wayne Snider.

OT--Nick Banke, Mishawaka; Ryan Barnes, Carmel; Christian Beezhold, Merrillville; Sam Bower, Franklin Central; Joe Calderone, Mishawaka; Mark Dowd, Lawrence Central; Chris Jones, Brownsburg; Matt Kline, Elkhart Memorial; Matt Krempel, Columbus North; Brooks Michel, Carmel; Mike Palmer, South Bend Riley; Casey Paswater, Columbus North; Kyle Ratliff, New Albany; Doug Smith, Indianapolis Arlington; Mark VanDenburgh, Chesterton; Mike Wendahl, Valparaiso; James Williams, South Bend Adams.

C--Chris Ahlfeld, Indianapolis North Central; Tyler Boyd, Avon; Ross Brenner, Hamilton Southeastern; Kyle Broockerd, South Bend Riley; Tony Carter, Franklin Central; James Churchwell, Warren Central; Nick Diehl, Merrillville; Brad Glasgow, Huntington North; Joe Rust, Center Grove; John Stepanian, Lake Central.

OG--Bob Belden, Decatur Central; Cam Coleman, Fort Wayne North; Bryce Egley, Fort Wayne Snider; Kilo Gaines, Fort Wayne South; Jowan Gill, Columbus North; Erik Hackett, Indianapolis Arlington; Matt Haynes, Warren Central; James Hudson, South Bend Adams; Sam Jaeger, Chesterton; Josh Tollison, Franklin Central; Justin Wood, Center Grove.

PK--Tyler Cady, Carroll (Allen); Johnathan Franz, Columbus North; Nick Freeland, Lawrence North; Tyler Keck, Elkhart Memorial; Cory Kemps, Carmel; Brandon Selvia, Avon; Aaron Thomas, Fort Wayne Snider; Ryan Ullrich, Lawrence Central; Steve Uribe, Indianapolis Arlington.

DEFENSE

DE--Thomas Ballard, Lawrence Central; Jake Carter, Franklin Central; Grant Cartwright, Chesterton; Arron Daffer, Decatur Central; Keith Dietel, Center Grove; Irvin Gates, Fort Wayne Northrop; Sam Gonzalez, Portage; Brad Guest, Elkhart Memorial; Nick Hladek, Crown Point; Nick Lundin, Carroll (Allen); Dan Manick, Lake Central; Montez Robinson, Avon; Marcus Watts, Warren Central; Leonard Wells, Warsaw; Nick Williams, Lake Central.

DT--Joel Cox, Center Grove; Drew Harris, Avon; Donald Jones, Decatur Central; Dewayne Jordan, Indianapolis Arlington; Marcus King, Anderson Highland; Brandon Richart, Carroll (Allen); Jarrett Rucker, Merrillville; Chris Shea, Perry Meridian; Jordan Stepp, Ben Davis; Jason Tolliver, Terre Haute South; Justin Williams, Warren Central.

LB--Aris Allen, Fort Wayne North; Drew Andis, Southport; Cam Bontrager, Goshen; Donvelle Brown, Fort Wayne Northrop; Zack Burris, Decatur Central; A.J. Castro, Jeffersonville; Jordan Chapman, Carmel; Ethan Chappell, Noblesville; C.J. Cook, Columbus North; Jay Davis, Indianapolis Pike; Quinn Doan, Penn; J.D. East, Indianapolis North Central; Anthony Elias, Center Grove; Tony Gallinatti, Valparaiso; Austin Heflin, Elkhart Central; Brian Higdon, Franklin Central; Seth Hill, Penn; Alex Hippenhammer, Fort Wayne Snider; Brody Kalbaugh, Fishers; Brock Lough, Terre Haute South; George Malone, South Bend Riley; Matt McCollough, Elkhart Memorial; Connor O'Banion, Carmel; Preston O'Bryant, Goshen; Ryan Pervine, Lawrence Central; Darrell Ricker, Indianapolis Pike; Pat Serak, Avon; Tommy Shaffer, Lawrence North; Doron Sharpe, Warren Central; Ryan Shaver, Perry Meridian; Ian Smith, Terre Haute North; Andrew Spears, Warsaw; Ben Stancombe, Bloomington South; Todd Taylor, South Bend

Adams; Anthony Weather, Warren Central; Gerald Williams, Indianapolis Arlington; Tommy Winders, Franklin Central.

DB--Alston Andrews, Kokomo; Maurice Berryhill, Indianapolis Arlington; Joey Brewers, Elkhart Memorial; Nieco Brown, South Bend Adams; Joey Casey, Noblesville; MiQuan Cosey, South Bend Adams; Rodney Dale, Elkhart Central; Danny Greenburg, Southport; JaJuan Harris, Warren Central; Zach Heiniger, Hamilton Southeastern; Taylor Howenstine, Fort Wayne North; Sean Jones, Indianapolis North Central; Curt King, Indianapolis Tech; Larry King, South Bend Riley; Austen Macak, Lake Central; Dexter Massey, Ben Davis; Nick Mongan, Center Grove; Dillon Painter, Fort Wayne Snider; Rob Palmer, Decatur Central; Joe Rippe, Carmel; Craig Schupay, Indianapolis North Central; Trey Smith, Avon; Nate Toon, Franklin Central; Ryan Wides, Noblesville.

P--Cory Kemps, Carmel; Brandon Kiel, Hamilton Southeastern; Grant Price, Carroll (Allen); Leonard Wells, Warsaw.

CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

QB--Paul McIntosh, Evansville Reitz, 6-2, 200, Sr.

RB--Derek Atwood, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, Sr.

RB--Ray Byers, Fort Wayne Wayne, 5-9, 190, Sr.

WR--John Goodman, Fort Wayne Dwenger, 6-4, 185, Sr.

WR--Brady Young, Delta, 6-1, 160, Sr.

TE--Jeff Barker, Lowell, 6-4, 210, Sr.

C--Frank Rutigliano, Indianapolis Cathedral, 5-11, 250, Sr.

G--Kyle Magnuson, Concord, 6-7, 310, Sr.

G--Alan Trump, Plainfield, 5-11, 250, Sr.

T--Blaine Schafer, Plymouth, 6-6, 280, Sr.

T--Kyle Koehne, Indianapolis Cathedral, 6-6, 300, Jr.

K--Trent Mossbrucker, Mooresville, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DEFENSE

T--Ishmale Hinton, Indianapolis Manual, 6-0, 270, Sr.

T--Greg Svarczkopf, Fort Wayne Dwenger, 5-9, 190, Sr.

E--Craig Austin, Evansville Reitz, 6-4, 230, Sr.

E--Kakpindi Jamiru, Indianapolis Cathedral, 5-8, 200, Jr.

LB--Chris Deig, Evansville Reitz, 5-10, 195, Sr.

LB--Brian Hoyer, Zionsville, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB--Mitch Meador, Whiteland, 6-4, 219, Jr.

LB--Steve Zimmer, Hobart, 6-3, 215, Sr.

DB--Justin Faught, Morton, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB--Jeremy Lenson, Hobart, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB--Luke Palmer, Lowell, 5-11, 180, Sr.

P--Joe Tolen, Evansville Central, 5-9, 170, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB--Nathan Ellis, Plainfield; Justin Hiser, Greenfield; Dusty Kiel, Columbus East; Andrew Pimentel, Indianapolis Cathedral; Jamil Smith, Muncie South; Demikel Tinker, Fort Wayne Elmhurst; David Yoder, Concord.

RB--Jeremy Artis, Evansville Central; Nick Bradford, Mooresville; David Brown, Shelbyville; Dominique Corder, Indianapolis Manual; Dwayne Donigan, Indianapolis Broad Ripple; Zane Fakes, Plainfield; Brandon Grubbe, Lowell; Jared Heinz, Westfield; Tyler Julian, Evansville Reitz; David Moore, Hammond; Nick Najem, Indianapolis Cathedral; Steffan Peck, Lowell; Eric Prather, Indianapolis Northwest; Kyle Stevens, Delta; Andre Turner, New Castle; Jermarkis Willis, Fort Wayne Dwenger.

WR--Devin Anderson, Fort Wayne Elmhurst; Tyler Eifert, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Jarrett Fleming, South Bend Washington; Austin Gammage, South Bend Clay; JaVontae Hence, Concord; Austin Hodges, Plymouth; Jeff Hudson, Evansville Reitz; Tyler Huxford, Concord; Jared Jacobs, Mooresville; Matt Kenney, Mooresville; Greg Lebold, Concord; Jack Lupo, Indianapolis Cathedral; Cameron Mousa, Seymour; Wenstone Nash, Muncie South; Jauwan Scaife, Muncie Central; Daniel Smith, South Bend Clay; Wes Smith, Concord; Brandon Thomas, Westfield; Duwyce Wilson, Columbus East; Brandon Yoder, Northridge; Ben Zirkle, Greenfield.

TE--Jack Doyle, Indianapolis Cathedral; Matt Eppard, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Mitch Glassburn, Plymouth; Nelson Hurst, Plainfield; Spencer Roloff, Mooresville.

C--Rahee Cox, Indianapolis Broad Ripple; Jeremy Ford, Indianapolis Northwest; Cameron Harding, Mooresville; Eddie Williams, South Bend Clay.

G--Chris Anderson, Indianapolis Broad Ripple; Andrew Black, Westfield; Devin Bryant, Mooresville; Drew Flora, Plymouth; Damon Howe, Plymouth; Pete Mattingly, Indianapolis Cathedral; Kollin Peacock, Mt. Vernon (Hancock); Vernon; Willie Preston, South Bend Clay; Nate Romine, Northridge; Steve Seculoff, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Connor Yoder, South Bend Washington.

T--Evan Acton, Lebanon; Jack Hawkins, Indianapolis Roncalli; James Hurst, Plainfield; Kevin Koselke, Hobart; Chase Rouse, Seymour; Jordan Sharp, Whiteland; Derrick Shire, East Noble; Geno Wentworth, Lowell; John Werbe, Shelbyville.

K--Austin Fergison, Northridge; Dan Khorshid, Fort Wayne Dwenger; David Lang, Lowell; Braulio Martinez, Frankfort; Scotty Miller, Indianapolis Cathedral; Aaron Puntarelli, Indianapolis Roncalli; Nick Schauff, Mt. Vernon (Hancock).

DEFENSE

T--Taylor Clarkson, Mt. Vernon (Hancock); Jacob Costilla, Plymouth; Aaron Cruz, South Bend Washington; Matt Dingess, Concord; Drew Flora, Plymouth; Josh Hale, Westfield; Harold Hogue, Indianapolis Cathedral; Desmond Kenner, Fort Wayne Elmhurst; Brad Shaffer, Westfield; Travis Waltrip, Seymour; Danny Young, Mooresville.

E--Adam Braun, Zionsville; Nick Broome, Columbus East; Joe Carlson, Lowell; Morris Coleman, Indianapolis Northwest; Alex Cuttitta, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Michael Dickerson, Greenfield; Joe Dykes, Whiteland; Devin Gray, Mooresville; Adam Gaudin, Shelbyville; Aaron Hendricks, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Dane Humphrey, Delta; Joe Napariu, New Palestine; Clayton Smith, Mooresville; Lawrence Woods, Indianapolis Manual; Connor Yoder, South Bend Washington.

DB--Mark Beer, Westfield; Dominique Corder, Indianapolis Manual; Kent Crick, Evansville Central; Justin Cureton, Indianapolis Cathedral; Jared Duncan, Whiteland; Brandon Elliott, Plymouth; Kalvin Harris, Northwest; Scotty Hunt, Indianapolis Cathedral; Deonte Keys, Indianapolis Northwest; Colton Lefevre, Westfield; T.J. Lukasik, Lowell; Kevin Mucho, Plainfield; Brennan Olavaney, Indianapolis Cathedral; Tyler Peterman, Indianapolis Roncalli; Kevin Prosch, Shelbyville; Wes Smith, Concord; Loren Stokes, Northridge; David Swinehart, Fort Wayne Dwenger.

LB--DaShawn Banks, South Bend Clay; Rich Bray, Westfield; Jeff Brentin, Shelbyville; Kyle Catron, Frankfort; Max Davis, Indianapolis Cathedral; Bryan Desomer, Lowell; Garrett Dulworth, Pendleton Heights; Reece Green, Greenfield; Tyler Huxford, Concord; Justin Juarez, Lowell; John Keevers, Indianapolis Roncalli; Robert Maci, Indianapolis Cathedral; Cory McGrady, Columbus East; Ryan McKee, Concord; Mick Mentzer, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Jeremy Renz, Plymouth; Adam Rusche, New Palestine; Darius Sawyers, Indianapolis Manual; Marshall Shipley, Mooresville; Brad Shirrell, Greenwood; Sean Stephens, Westfield; Mark Stoffel, Northridge; Brad Voltz, Mt. Vernon (Hancock); Daniel Warfel, Westfield; Jay Weddle, Columbus East.

P--Ryan Kastner, South Bend Clay; Robert Maci, Indianapolis Cathedral; Michael Parks, Shelbyville.

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

QB--Colton Cooper, Danville, 6-0, 197, Sr.

RB--Jordan Taylor, South Bend St. Joseph's, 6-1, 215, Sr.

RB--Chad Sherer, Hamilton Heights, 6-2, 205, Sr.

WR--Amos Littles, Roosevelt, 6-3, 200, Sr.

WR--Wes Winkle, Yorktown, 6-3, 170, Jr.

OL--Jeff Vaughn, Indianapolis Chatard, 6-4, 260, Sr.

OL--Chadd Keller, Bellmont, 6-4, 240, Sr.

OL--Robert Croumlich, New Prairie, 6-2, 299, Sr.

OL--Garrett Southwood, Heritage Hills, 6-3, 240, Sr.

OL--Zach Martin, Indianapolis Chatard, 6-5, 260, Jr.

TE--Tyler Melchior, Evansville Bosse, 6-1, 195, Sr.

K--Kyler Scott, Culver Military, 5-8, 165, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL--Brandon Knox, Fort Wayne Concordia, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL--Graham Wilkerson, Indianapolis Chatard, 5-11, 215, Sr.

DL--Caleb Conrad, Heritage, 6-2, 230, Sr.

DL--Chris Griffon, Indianapolis Howe, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LB--Kyle Ritchey, Tippecanoe Valley, 5-11, 186, Sr.

LB--Evan Joachim, Heritage Hills, 6-0, 200, Sr.

LB--Michael Krzyzewski, South Bend St. Joseph's, 6-2, 176, Sr.

LB--Mike Dum, Indianapolis Chatard, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DB--John Kennedy, Andrean, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DB--Seth Biggenstaff, Indianapolis Brebeuf, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB--Jared Blue, Vincennes, 6-3, 185, Sr.

DB--Taylor Schoen, Benton Central, 6-4, 170, Jr.

P--Brandon Williams, NorthWood, 6-2, 185, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB--Kyle Costello, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Connor Creevey, Mishawaka Marian; Rob Doyle, Indianapolis Chatard; Craig Fruth, Clark; Joe Hecklinski, South Bend St. Joseph's; Ben Martin, Lakeland; Caleb Small, Hamilton Heights; Skyler Titus, NorthWood; Jacob Walker, Yorktown; Harrison Yancey, Roosevelt.

RB--Darcell Bellentine, Calumet; Kent Biller, NorthWood; Zach Colclasure, Bellmont; George Ezell, Calumet; Craig Farley, Crawfordsville; Markus Glover, Indianapolis Howe; Noe Gonzalez, Benton Central; Rhett Goodmiller, Norwell; Evan Kroot, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Andrew Lehr, Danville; Cameron Metzger, Charlestown; Nate Milligan, Mishawaka Marian; Ari Pappas, Indianapolis Chatard; Conrad Schubert, Glenn; Dustin White, South Bend St. Joseph's.

WR--Kyle Dietrick, Indianapolis Chatard; Michael Fansler, Glenn; Ryne Garner, NorthWood; Justin Hall, Bellmont; Jake Henderson, Hamilton Heights; Bobby McClintock, South Bend St. Joseph's; Clayton Pusey, Fort Wayne Concordia; Mario Ramirez, Clark; Cedric Ridle, Roosevelt; K.C. Woods, Danville.

OL--Brian Bean, Culver Military; Dereck Benner, Benton Central; Nathan Blair, Andrean; Chris Brennan, Mishawaka Marian; Austin Davis, Glenn; Conor Delehanty, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Austin Fink, NorthWood; Andrew Fishero, Crawfordsville; Craig Fitzgerald, Glenn; Knute Knapp, South Bend St. Joseph's; Montana Knapp, South Bend St. Joseph's; Matt Koldyke, Tippecanoe Valley; Christopher Kosinski, South Bend St. Joseph's; Josh Lechlitner, NorthWood; Austin McKinney, Hamilton Heights; Sean O'Connor, Indianapolis Chatard; Zach Rodgers, Indianapolis Howe; Brandon Rosendaul, Lakeland; John Shifferly, Bellmont; Greg Specht, Indianapolis Chatard; Clint Wurm, Bellmont.

TE--Ben Stone, South Bend St. Joseph's.

K--Brett Allison, Yorktown; Cody Dickson, Indianapolis Chatard; Nick Fitzpatrick, Mishawaka Marian; John Hird, Hamilton Heights; Jake Lazar, Western.

DEFENSE

DL--Tom Bagiakas, South Bend St. Joseph's; Aaron Baker, Lakeland; Billy Baker, Bellmont; Matt Horvath, Mishawaka Marian; Justin Keen, Heritage; Hunter Mason, Danville; Cody McFarland, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Mitch Raper, Yorktown; Dan Rushton, Hamilton Heights; Adam Shippey, Culver Military.

LB--Ian Blair, Mishawaka Marian; John Dury, Indianapolis Chatard; Trevor Grywatch, Culver Military; Jamie Hebenstreit, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Conrad Schubert, Glenn; Tyler Weddington, Culver Military; Dustin White, South Bend St. Joseph's; Corey Willing, Hamilton Heights.

DB--Kyle Dietrick, Indianapolis Chatard; Royal Donald, Gavit; Klay Fletcher, Norwell; Casey Goodman, Benton Central; Bryant Green, Indianapolis Howe; Nick Hall, Bellmont; Jake Henderson, Hamilton Heights; Chad Hoffer, Tippecanoe Valley; Coty Majchrzak, Knox; Zach Matthews, South Bend St. Joseph's; Jacob Merek, Glenn; Ted Pajakowski, South Bend St. Joseph's; Drew Pearson, Western Boone; Dillon Pranger, Lakeland; Steve Valdiserri, Indianapolis Chatard; Cory Walz, Mishawaka Marian; Cody Williamson, New Prairie.

P--Kyle Fox, Danville; Jared Mills, Hamilton Heights; Clayton Pusey, Fort Wayne Concordia; Matt Stewart, Beech Grove.

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

QB--Grant Baumgartner, Fairfield, 6-0, 168, Sr.

RB--Ethan Cook, Providence, 6-0, 190, Jr.

RB--Alex Jones, Centerville, 6-2, 205, Sr.

RB--Ryan Konrath, Jimtown, 5-10, 190, Sr.

WR--Marquelo Suel, Fort Wayne Harding, 6-2, 180, Sr.

WR--Zac Tharpe, Indian Creek, 6-0, 185, Jr.

TE--Cam Breckenridge, Frankton, 6-5, 192, Sr.

C--Brad Niemeier, Evansville Mater Dei, 6-2, 245, Sr.

G--Darby McLochlin, Rochester, 6-1, 208, Sr.

G--Ben Stratman, Heritage Christian, 6-2, 205, Jr.

T--Zach Hall, Speedway, 6-3, 240, Sr.

T--Wes Kaminski, Southridge, 6-5, 225, Sr.

K--Tyler Gangloff, Fairfield, 5-11, 166, Sr.

DEFENSE

DE--Steve Walker, Winchester, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DE--Jay Willsey, Heritage Christian, 5-11, 220, Sr.

DT--Chris Green, Speedway, 6-2, 270, Jr.

LB--Griffen Dahlstrom, North Putnam, 6-3, 220, Jr.

LB--Zach Ernstberger, Providence, 6-1, 175, Sr.

LB--Josh Frawley, Tipton, 6-0, 178, Sr.

LB--Tyquan Hammock, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-1, 215, Jr.

DB--Tommy Eggleston, Heritage Christian, 6-4, 185, Jr.

DB--Derek Johnson, Triton Central, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DB--Rory Mannering, Cass, 6-3, 190, Sr.

DB--Adrien Spencer, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-0, 175, Sr.

P--Taylor Richardson, Northwestern, 6-2, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB--Drake Barrett, North Judson; Ethan Bartel, Speedway; Tony Byers, Jimtown; Charlie Dilts, Winamac; Chris Hueni, Bremen; Greg Lane, Wabash; Jordan Martin, Triton Central; Garrett Meador, Heritage Christian; Quinn Schafer, Fort Wayne Luers; Brody Schoen, Rochester; Michael Smith, North Posey.

RB--Jaron Avance, Speedway; Justin Cave, Indian Creek; Jacob Dunnichay, Elwood; Drew Garrison, Triton Central; Terry Howard, North Judson; Nick Magyar, Jimtown; Austin Olvey, Heritage Christian; Brent Roesner, Southridge; Kyle Rooker, North Putnam; Frank Rynkiewich, North Posey; Brandon Stuart, Rochester; Alic Vanover, Fairfield; Brent Weinzapfel, Evansville Mater Dei; Ethan Witvoet, Sullivan.

WR--Matt Bahr, Bremen; Morgan Cook, Heritage Christian; Cory Hurd, Winamac; Adam Miller, Fairfield; Michael Myers, Delphi; Shane Peacock, Winchester; Tyler Ricker, North Posey; Travis Ritter, Wabash; Josh Ruben, Jimtown; Michael Sharkozy, North Judson; Jason Strem, Rochester; Alex Weinzapfel, Evansville Mater Dei.

TE-- Michael Breiner, Heritage Christian; Josh Deak, Jimtown; Ryan Hessler, Bremen; Carter Walley, Rochester.

OL--Logan Fisher, Evansville Mater Dei; Chris Gregory, Jimtown; Frank Guerrero, Indianapolis Washington; Matt Huff, Bremen; Mike Kays, Rochester; Ryan Kolish, Winamac; Josh Mills, Heritage Christian; Brandon Morton, Heritage Christian; Jordan Pirtle, Jimtown; Adam Zimmer, Jimtown.

K--Alex Butterworth, Heritage Christian; Ryan Carman, Centerville; Casey Good, Rochester; Tony Kebede, Fort Wayne Luers; Milos Martinovic, North Judson; Bryan Sullivan, Triton Central.

DEFENSE

DE--Wes Brandon, Centerville; Stephen Coyle, Indianapolis Washington; Matt Dickerson, Evansville Mater Dei; Justin Schramm, Winamac.

DT--Josh Bales, Indian Creek; Jacob Beaty, Triton Central; Blaise Howard, Rochester; Steven Krieger, Bremen; Jared Pepmeier, Heritage Christian; Brock Sroufe, Rochester.

LB--Thomas Abner, Elwood; Evan Beck, Triton Central; Gene Bradford, Sullivan; Eric Burke, Heritage Christian; Adam Chalfant, Winchester; Steven Cornett, Bremen; Aaron Dayhuff, Cloverdale; Matt Hickey, Monrovia; Kevin Kelley, Jimtown; Todd Lawson, North Judson; John Masters, Indianapolis Washington; Blaine Miller, Manchester; Vince Miller, Rochester; Trevor Ozenbaugh, Elwood; Josh Peterman, Tri-West; Jordan Pirtle, Jimtown; Garrett Pritt, Triton Central; Christian Rector, Heritage Christian; Ray Rossi, North Knox; Dewayne Taylor, Speedway; Adam Vondersaar, North Putnam; Matt Warner, Paoli; Lucas Wickersham, Winchester; Michael Williams, Taylor; Daniel Zimmerman, North Judson.

DB--Caleb Abrams, Sullivan; Lawrence Barnett, Fort Wayne Luers; Anthony Chapman, Winamac; Mike Hopkins, Fairfield; James Houck, Heritage Christian; Ben Jones, Bishop Noll; Brecken Kennedy, Manchester; Kevin Kiermaier, Fort Wayne Luers; Drew Lappe, Evansville Mater Dei; Zach McCallie, Cloverdale; Derek Nelson, Rochester; Owen Peterkin, Jimtown; Daniel Robinson, Paoli; David Schenk, Jimtown; Damon Speck, Monrovia; Logan Steward, Monrovia; Eric Zeltwanger, Bremen.

P--Ray Arredondo, Winchester; Clint Seib, Southridge.

CLASS A

OFFENSE

QB--Nick Zachery, Sheridan, 6-1, 196, Jr.

RB--Bo Gibson, Perry Central, 6-0, 190, Sr.

RB--Chase Simmons, Clinton Central, 6-0, 205, Sr.

OL--Justin Brewer, Clinton Prairie, 6-5, 270, Sr.

OL--Garrett Ferrel, Clinton Central, 6-0, 195, Sr.

OL--Dan Mills, Lafayette Catholic, 6-3, 240, Sr.

OL--Justin Ruff, Pioneer, 6-7, 320, Sr.,

OL--Collin Stone, Rockville, 6-3, 240, Sr.

TE--Luke Floyd, Indianapolis Ritter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

WR--Brock Vale, Whiting, 5-8, 145, Sr.

WR--Tyrone Walker, Indianapolis Ritter, 6-0, 165, Jr.

K--Rory Noonan, Lafayette Catholic, 5-11, 165, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL--Garrett Ferrel, Clinton Central, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DL--Chris Hampton, Indianapolis Scecina, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL--Brian Hickman, Sheridan, 6-4, 195, Sr.

LB--Jeremy Berry, Churubusco, 6-3, 200, Sr.

LB--Ethan Brewer, Linton, 6-0, 190, Sr.

LB--Zach Clapp, Rockville, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB--Brent Hume, Sheridan, 5-11, 190, Jr.

DB--Nick Driskill, Southwood, 5-10, 180, Jr.

DB--Matt King, Rockville, 6-4, 175, Jr.

DB--Ty Perkins, Sheridan, 6-3, 190, Jr.

DB--Ben Welsh, South Newton, 6-1, 175, Sr.

P--James Taulman, Tri-County, 6-0, 165, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB--Jared Broughton, Indianapolis Lutheran; Martin Chastain, West Washington; Ross Hendrixson, Indianapolis Ritter; Matt King, Rockville; Chad Lieberman, Hagerstown; Blake Litmer, North Decatur; Troy McIntyre, Triton; Chris Mills, Lafayette Catholic; Ryan O'Shea, Attica; Gabriel Paulone, Indiana Deaf; Hank Powell, Indianapolis Park Tudor; Broc Sheets, Tri-Central; James Taulman, Tri-County.

RB--Selwyn Abrahamson, Indiana Deaf; J.D. Bridge, Pioneer; Zach Clapp, Rockville; Austin Cofield, Northeastern; Michael Cummings, Indianapolis Ritter; Tanner Derflinger, North Decatur; Brandon Fluhr, Wes-Del; Dan Iafrato, Guerin Catholic; Kevin Lovell, Indianapolis Scecina; Travis Pennington, Milan; Ty Perkins, Sheridan; Roger Pickens, Adams Central; Griffin Richeson, Lafayette Catholic; Tyler Roach, Adams Central; Nick Seager, Clinton Prairie; Chad Ulmer, Triton; Cody Williams, South Central; Michael Woodsmall, North Central (Sullivan).

OL--Cory Burton, Indiana Deaf; Ross Harp, Indianapolis Lutheran; Matt Kornblith, Culver; Cory Mason, Lapel; Cory Paddack, Sheridan; Travis Paddack, Sheridan; Joey Piper, Perry Central; John Szuba, Laville; Dustin Turpin, Linton; Nathan Williams, West Central.

TE--Nick Doty, Sheridan; Michael Fleenor, Tri; Robert Molebash, Culver; Neal Ploeger, North Decatur.

WR--Zeb Bickett, Tri-County; Aaron Bridge, Rockville; A.J. Christian, Indiana Deaf; Richie Cooper, Clinton Prairie; Eric Dungy, Indianapolis Park Tudor; Joel Hoover, Eastern (Howard); Jordan Huddleston, Tri-Central; Jared Lincks, West Washington; Daniel Martin, Rockville; Dustin Metz, North Decatur; Braden Miller, Cambridge City; Brice Wiley, South Newton.

K--Dylan Bush, Culver; Frederik Hansen, Pioneer; Lee Spurgin, Tri; Wes Linette, Perry Central; Brad Yust, Guerin Catholic.

DEFENSE

DL--Levi Allen, West Washington; Jarvis Beaver, Indiana Deaf; Ethan Buckles, Indianapolis Ritter; Quinn Carrico, Indianapolis Scecina; Zac Gibbons, Sheridan; Jacob Gick, Clinton Prairie; Steven Grossman, Northfield; Sam Huhnke, South Central; Travis Nuest, West Central; Mitchell Petrie, Pioneer; Robbie Piper, Perry Central; Ian Reed, South Newton; Jon Risting, Park Tudor; Mitch Wier, North Daviess.

LB--Ryne Bell, South Newton; Tyler Borsa, Triton; Carlos deLuna, Indianapolis Ritter; Hipolito deLuna, Indiana Deaf; Isaiah Dotson, Indianapolis Scecina; Will Dumezich, Whiting; Kyle Fahey, Rockville; Jake Milakis, Lafayette Catholic; Brad Naffziger, Indianapolis Lutheran; Zak O'Neal, Milan; Josh Owens, Lapel; Nate Padgett, Linton; Blake Salisbury, South Central; Dalton Sellers, North Daviess; Beau Shennefield, Southwood; Carlton Summe, Sheridan; Zach Troxel, LaVille; Zak Wagner, Tri; Jordan Williams, Covington; Kahl Wise, Northeastern; Matt Wolfe, Attica; Clint Woodward, Triton.

DB--Brooks Busch, Lapel; Lucas Hanselman, Culver; Andrew Hochstetler, Triton; Tim Kingsley, Indianapolis Scecina; Chris Norwood, Indianapolis Ritter; Jaron Powell, Linton; Caleb Simmons, Clinton Central; Josh Soldner, Adams Central.

P--Brock Fluhr, Wes-Del; Dwain Jolliff, North Daviess; Michael Longworth, Indianapolis Lutheran; Chase Myers, Covington.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses