SCOUTING LOCAL REGIONALS

Scouting Local Class 3A & 4A Baseball Regionals

2012-05-20T18:30:00Z 2014-05-13T17:07:27Z Scouting Local Class 3A & 4A Baseball RegionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 20, 2012 6:30 pm  • 

(Seedings in parentheses)

All games at regional sites unless noted

 

Class 3A

Jones Regional

Wednesday

 Game 1 — (4) Washington vs. (13) Noble Street Charter/Muchin, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(5) Jones vs. (12) Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Simeon Regional champion ar 4:15 p.m. May 30 in one semifinal of the Washington Sectional.

Favorite: Washington.

Darkhorse: Jones.

Local players to each: Washington — Jesse Lopez, P/F; John Perez, C.

 

T.F. North Regional

Today

Game 1 —  (20) Julian at (13) T.F. North, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(4) Illiana Christian vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

(5) Marian Catholic vs. (12) Evergreen Park, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Oak Forest Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 30 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Favorite: Illiana Christian.

Darkhorse: Marian Catholic.

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian — Tyler Scrozynski, OF; Aaron Gibson, C; Braden Mulder, P; Tyler Smit, SS; Marian Catholic — Robby Cifelli, OF; Devin Picket,, IF; Erik Callaghan, P; Pat Swanson, OF; Brett Lilek, P; Robby Nunn, P. T.F. North — Bill Wilson, CF; Sergio Esquivia, P; Francisco Galva, SS/P; Fabian De Real, P; Zach Turner, 1B.

Oak Forest Regional

Today

Game 1 — (17) Rich South at (16) Thornridge, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 2 — (1) Oak Forest vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 — (8) Tinley Park vs. (10) Rich Central, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4 — Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays T.F. North Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 30 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Favorite: Oak Forest.

Darkhorse: Tinley Park.

Local players to watch: Thornridge:Stephon Davis, P/C Dartanian Giles, C.

 

Crete-Monee Regional

Today

Game 1 — (19) Fenger at (14) Rich East, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(3) Lemont vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(6) Lincoln-Way West vs. (9) Crete-Monee, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Joliet Catholic Regional champion at 7 p.m. May 30 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Favorite: Lemont.

Darkhorse: Crete-Monee.

Local players to watch: Crete-Monee — John McLaughlin, C; Zack Silerzio, P; Mike Wojtanowski, DH; Crhis Cockle, OF/P; Jon Fasel, 3B.

 

 

Class 4A

Mount Carmel Regional

Wednesday

(2) Mount Carmel vs. (15) Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(7) Oak Lawn vs. (11) Argo, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays St. Rita Regional champion at 6:45 p.m. May 30 at Illinois-Chicago in one semifinal of the St. Ignatius Sectional.

Favorite: Mount Carmel.

Darkhorse: Oak Lawn.

Local players to watch: Mount Carmel — Jerry Houston, SS; T.J. Laurisch, CF/P; Sam Kint, 1B; Justin Sanchez, LF; Tom Hayes, DH; Dan Pappas, C; Beau Filkins, 3B; Jason Gasser, LF, Pl Jeremy Kravetz, P.

 

 Providence Regional

Today

Game 1 — (17) Thornwood at (16) Eisenhower, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Providence vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(8) Lincoln-Way East vs. (9) Lincoln-Way Central, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Richards Regional winnerat 4:30 p.m. May 30 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Favorite: Providence.

Darkhorse: Lincoln-Way East.

Local players to watch: Thornwood — Robert Blissit, SS/P; Michael Byers, P/OF.

 

Lincoln-Way North Regional

Today

Game 1 — (18) Brooks at (15) Bloom Twp., 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Lincoln-Way North vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

(6) Lockport vs. (11) Stagg, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Homewood-Flossmoor Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 31 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way North.

Darkhorse: Lockport.

Local players to watch: Bloom Twp. — Johnny Banuelos, SS; Brian Ruiz, 2B; Brian Hankey, P.

Richards Regional

Wednesday

Game 1 — (4) Marist vs. (13) T.F. South, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday

(5) Andrew vs. (10) Richards, 4:30 p.m.

May 26

Championship, noon

Advancement: Winner plays Providence Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 30 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Favorite: Marist.

Darkhorse: Andrew.

Local players to watch: T.F. South — Kyle Janowskl, LF; Brian Seymour, SS; Mike Broadwell, P; Danny Janowski, 1B; Dominic Sciackitano, C; Steve Stubitsch, CF; Peyton Padjen, 2B.

 

Homewood-Flossmoor Regional

Wednesday

(3) Sandburg vs. (14) Thornton, 4:30 p.m.

(7) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. (12) Shepard, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Lincoln-Way North Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 31 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Favorite: Sandburg.

Darkhorse: Homewood-Flossmoor.

Local players to watch: Homewood-Flossmoor — Dan Lietz, P; Ben Kirchler, SS/2B; Steve Roman, C. Thornton — Jamal Towns, P; Jamel Frazier, P/SS; Jason Towns, SS/P; Taje Frazier, C.

 

— Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses