BOYS BASKETBALL

Calumet falls in opening round of own tourney

2010-12-28T22:00:00Z 2010-12-29T08:06:19Z Calumet falls in opening round of own tourneyBy Matt Douthett Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
December 28, 2010 10:00 pm  • 

New Prairie (3-4) opened with a hot first half and beat host Calumet 72-49 in the Calumet Tournament.

The Cougars shot 12-of-17 from the free-throw line in the first half en route to a 37-27 halftime lead.

Calumet (2-4) couldn't get the offense going after the break, as the Cougars outscored the Warriors 35-22 in the second half to cruise to the rout.

Calumet's Leventes Strong led the Warriors with 15 points, while Devante Mitchell contributed 12. New Prairie's Mike Wagner (19) and Kyle Brammer (18) led the Cougars.

South Bend Clay 70, Highland 44: The Trojans (4-3) fell behind 22-7 after the first quarter and never recovered, and the Colonials cruised in an opening-round game.

Highland had no answer for South Bend Clay's Jurod Wooden's 21-point effort, which included five 3-pointers.

Highland's offensive woes continued throughout the game, as the Trojans were unable to fight back from a 60-37 deficit at the end of the third quarter.

The Trojans were led by Keith Mahler's 16 points, while Mike Anderson added 10. Highland committed 21 turnovers, including 14 in the first half.

Lake Station 68, Campagna Academy 29: Dean Flores caught fire early on from beyond the arc, nailing three 3-pointers in the first quarter and didn't let up. Lake Station's Flores finished the game with six treys and 20 points.

Hasonie Walters added 10 points, and everyone on the Eagles' roster contributed in the scoring column.

Campagna (1-4) was held to nine first-half points and was unable to get much offense going until the fourth quarter. Bryan Brown led Campagna with eight points.

Gavit 80, Calumet 75: Gavit's Aveeno Nasiloski couldn't be stopped, as he led the Gladiators with 30 points, including 16 in the second quarter to give Gavit (3-4) the win in the first loser's bracket game of the Calumet Tournament.

Jaylen Simmons (13), Josh Hawkins (11) and Kevin Johnson (10) broke double figures in a game that went down to the wire.

Leventes Strong's 30 points led Calumet (3-4). Daniel Readus had 17 points while Devante Mitchell added 13.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News