Scouting area IHSAA boys basketball sectionals

Scouting area IHSAA boys basketball sectionals

2014-02-27T17:00:00Z 2014-02-27T21:28:28Z Scouting area IHSAA boys basketball sectionals nwitimes.com
February 27, 2014 5:00 pm

(Records through Wednesday)

Class 4A

East Chicago Sectional

Tuesday

Morton (8-12) vs. Munster (17-4), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Highland (8-12) vs. Lake Central (15-3), 6 p.m.

E.C. Central (11-8) vs. West Side (8-9), 7:30 p.m.

March 7

Lowell (15-4) vs. Tuesday's winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's winners, 7:30 p.m.

March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Munster.

Favorite: Lake Central.

Darkhorse: E.C. Central.

Players to watch: MORTON -- Rayan Elabed, Sr., G (15.2 ppg, 3 rpg); Devon Mingo, Sr., G (10.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 5.7 apg, 3.1 spg); Tayon Carter, So., C (12.8 ppg, 13.2 rpg). MUNSTER -- Drew Hackett, Jr., G (17.8 ppg); Pat McCarthy, Sr., F (11.1 ppg.); Adam Ostoich, Jr., G (10.7 ppg); Nikola Mandic, Jr., F (10.7 ppg). HIGHLAND -- Ben Wood, Sr., C; Tommy Brankin, Sr., G. LAKE CENTRAL -- Tyler Wideman, Sr., C (15.8 ppg, 7.7 rpg); Tye Wilburn, Sr., G (13 ppg, 4.5 apg, 3 spg); Tyler Ross, Sr., F (9.4 ppg); Matt Meneghetti, Sr., G (7 ppg). E.C. CENTRAL -- Hyron Edwards, Jr., G (20.6 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 3.5 apg); Damian Jefferson, So., F (15.1 ppg, 7.9 rpg); Jeremiah Ochoa, Sr. G (7 ppg, 5 rpg, 4.5 apg); Jalen Blackmon, Jr., F (9.6 ppg, 7.8 rpg). WEST SIDE -- Christian Jacobs, Jr., F (12.1 ppg, 7 rpg); JaRe Glover, Sr., G (8.7 ppg); Marlon Northern, Jr., F (6.6 ppg). LOWELL -- Zach VanHook, Sr., G (17.7 ppg); Billy Barker, Sr., F (9.8 ppg); Eric Zukauskas, Jr., C (7.8 ppg).

Fast facts: Lake Central is 3-1 against the field, but lost to E.C. on Feb. 11. The Cardinals are 7-1 on their home floor and 4-7 away from home. While Munster has had some ups and downs, the Mustangs beat Morton by 21 and Lowell by 20.

Valparaiso Sectional

Tuesday

Portage (11-9) vs. Hobart (9-11), 6 p.m.

Crown Point (11-8) vs. Michigan City (12-8), to follow

Wednesday

Valparaiso (11-8) vs. Chesterton (10-9), 6 p.m.

Merrillville (4-14) vs. LaPorte (12-7), to follow

March 7

Tuesday's winners, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's winners, to follow

March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Merrillville.

Favorite: Michigan City.

Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Players to watch: CHESTERTON -- Cole Teal, Sr., G (12.6 ppg); Jake Wasielewski, Sr., F-C (10.5 ppg). CROWN POINT -- Nick Jeffirs, Sr., F-C (14.2 ppg, 5.9 rpg); Bret Barclay, Sr., G-F (11.6 ppg, 5.8 rpg); Grant Gelon, So., G (11.9 ppg, 61 3s). HOBART -- Juan Lamar, Jr., F; Josh Uhles, So., G. LAPORTE -- Josh Fleming, Sr. G (18.8 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 3.4 spg); Gage Ott, Sr., F-C (16.8 ppg, 6.5 rpg). MERRILLVILLE -- D.J. Wilkins, So., G. MICHIGAN CITY -- Keenan Simmons, Sr., C (21.1 ppg, 12.6 rpg); Lucas Daurer, Sr., G (11.2 ppg). PORTAGE -- Jordan Collazo, Jr., G; Luke Kizer, Sr., G (10.8 ppg). VALPARAISO -- Conner TenHove, So., C (10.8 ppg), Justin Osburn, Sr., G (12.7 ppg).

Fast fact: Merrillville or Valpo have won the last five titles.

Class 3A

Hammond Sectional

Tuesday

Clark (0-20) vs. Gavit (5-14), 6 p.m.

Roosevelt (9-5) vs. Lew Wallace (8-6), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Hammond (13-8) vs. Griffith (14-6), 6 p.m.

Bowman Academy (16-3) vs. Lighthouse (10-5), 7:30 p.m.

March 7

Tuesday's winners, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's winners, 7:30 p.m.

March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Lew Wallace.

Favorite: Bowman Academy.

Darkhorse: Roosevelt.

Players to watch: CLARK -- Kalil Frith, Sr., F. GAVIT -- Kyle Landers (13.5 ppg); Casey Jackson (8.4 ppg). ROOSEVELT -- Tevin Farris, So., F; Larry Hopskins, Sr., C; Alexander Buggs, Sr., G. LEW WALLACE -- Richard Wash, Sr., G; Keontae Bridges, Sr., G. HAMMOND -- Aaron Haggard, Sr., G (17.2 ppg); Kortrell Caston, Sr., G (10 ppg); Deante Rias, Sr. F (7.8 ppg) . GRIFFITH -- Anthony Murphy, So., G; Tremell Murphy, So., F; Flint Powell, Sr., G. BOWMAN ACADEMY -- Justin King, Sr., F (14.7 ppg, 9.1 rpg); Davon Dillard, Jr., G (16.9 ppg, 6.4 rpg); Arthur Haggard, Sr., G (13.8 ppg); Anthony Cole, Sr., G (10 ppg). LIGHTHOUSE -- JaQuan Robinson, Jr., G (15.5 ppg); Jason Riley, Sr., G (9.9 ppg); Justin Baker, Sr., G (8.9 ppg).

Fast facts: Lew Wallace has won the last four sectional titles. Newcomer Bowman has not played a Gary public school since 2008. They will likely have to play one to win the sectional.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Tuesday

Wheeler (6-12) vs. New Prairie (10-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Kankakee Valley (7-12) vs. Andrean (9-8), 6 p.m.

Knox (1-17) vs. Hanover Central (1-18), 7:30 p.m.

March 7

Calumet (10-8) vs. Tuesday's winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's winners, 7:30 p.m.

March 8

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Andrean.

Favorite: Andrean.

Darkhorse: Calumet

Players to watch: WHEELER -- James Miller, Sr., F (12.1 ppg), Austin Greiner, Jr., G (10 ppg). KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Matt Myers, Sr., F; Dylan Caldwell, Jr., G. ANDREAN -- Nick Podkul, Jr., G; Ben Davidson, Jr., G. HANOVER CENTRAL -- Payton Smith, So., G. CALUMET -- Anthony Harris, Jr., G; Javonta Whitehead, Sr., F.

Fast fact: Andrean has won the last four sectional titles.

Class 2A

Hebron Sectional

Tuesday

Hebron (12-8) vs. Boone Grove (6-12), 5:30 p.m.

Lake Station (15-5) vs. Bishop Noll (16-3), to follow

March 7

Whiting (11-8) vs. Hebron-Boone Grove winner, 5:30 p.m.

River Forest (8-11) vs. Lake Station-Bishop Noll winner, to follow

Mar. 8

Championship, 6 p.m.

Defending champion: None.

Favorite: Bishop Noll.

Darkhorse: Lake Station.

Players to watch: BISHOP NOLL -- Larry Crisler, Sr., G-F (16.0 ppg, 2.9 spg); Tyreon Gates, Sr., G-F (13.8 ppg); Marquis Tarver, Sr., G (13.6 ppg, 2.1 spg). BOONE GROVE -- Jon Hogg, Sr., F (14.5 ppg), Ike Mioduski, Sr., F (11.0 ppg). HEBRON -- Bryce Hanaway, Jr., G (13.8 ppg); Tony Rose, Sr., F (13.0 ppg). LAKE STATION -- Dwayne Haden, Sr., G (13.6 ppg, 7.1 apg); Brian Patterson, Sr., G (16.9 ppg); Ben Neals, Jr., F (12.1 ppg, 9.2 rpg). RIVER FOREST -- Brandon Laas, Sr., G; Malachi Sala, Jr., G. WHITING -- Matt Dvorscak, Sr., G. (13.9 ppg).

Fast facts: The sectional is reconfigured with the addition of Boone Grove and Hebron, and the move of Bowman Academy and Wheeler to 3A. Two of Lake Station's losses have been to Noll. The sectional has produced four straight state finalists.

Rensselaer Sectional

Tuesday

Delphi (9-10) vs. Rensselaer (12-7), 7 p.m.

March 7

North Judson (12-6) vs. North Newton (2-17), 6 p.m.

Winamac (11-7) vs. Tuesday's winner, to follow.

March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: None.

Favorite: Renssleaer.

Darkhorse: North Judson.

Players to watch: RENSSELAER -- Joey Claussen, Jr., F-C (14.0 ppg, 8.5 rpg). NORTH NEWTON -- Brandon Propes, Sr., F.

Fast facts: Rensselaer was in 3A last year. Boone Grove, which won the sectional last year, is at a different site. Newcomer Delphi won a sectional last year. Rensselaer is 3-0 vs. the field.

Class A

Morgan Township Sectional

Tuesday

Covenant Christian (4-16) vs. Washington Twp. (14-5), 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Morgan Township (10-8) vs. 21st Century (11-5), 5:30 p.m.

Westville (12-8) vs. Kouts (14-4), to follow

March 7

Marquette Catholic (13-6) vs. Tuesday's winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday's winners, to follow

March 8

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: 21st Century.

Favorite: Marquette Catholic.

Darkhorse: 21st Century.

Players to watch: COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Jason Kikkert, Jr., C (8.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.4 bpg). KOUTS -- Jake Bekelya, Sr., G (20.5 ppg); Cody Nelson, Sr., G (16.5 ppg); Matt Stewart, Sr., C (10.4 ppg). MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Ryan Fazekas, Jr., F (13.2 ppg, 7.8 rpg); Nathan Flores, Sr. (12.7 ppg, 2.0 spg); Richie Mitchell, Sr. G (10.8 ppg). MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Chase Braden, Jr., G (16.3 ppg, 6.9 rpg); Jake Koselke, So., F-C (17.7 ppg, 6.8 rpg). 21ST CENTURY -- David Jernigan, 6-7, Sr., C; Dantrell Hurt, 5-10, Sr., G; DeJuan Pinkin, Sr., F. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Brandon Adkins, Sr., G (16.4 ppg), Alex Lowther, Jr., G (11 ppg.); Alex Perez, So., G (10.1 ppg). WESTVILLE -- Shawn Gerron, Sr., G (15.8 ppg), Chris Wilkins, Sr., G (13.7 ppg), Collin Walker, Sr., F (10.8 ppg).

Fast facts: Marquette is new to the field. Six of the seven teams have winning records. Marquette has played no Class A teams.

Culver Community Sectional

Tuesday

LaCrosse (3-15) vs. Culver (12-6), 5:30 p.m.

South Central (4-13) vs. Oregon-Davis (6-14), to follow

March 7

LaCrosse-Culver winner vs. Triton (11-7), 5:30 p.m.

South Central-Oregon-Davis winner vs. Argos (11-7), to follow

March 8

Championship, 6 p.m.

Defending champion: Triton.

Favorite: Triton.

Darkhorse: Argos.

Players to watch: LACROSSE -- Bryce Guse, Sr., G (20 ppg), Corey James (13.8 ppg). SOUTH CENTRAL -- Mark Richards, Jr., G-F (11.7 ppg).

Fast fact: Triton has won six straight sectionals.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers