Scouting the 2013 Boys Basketball Sectionals

2013-02-21T18:00:00Z 2014-02-28T03:15:15Z Scouting the 2013 Boys Basketball Sectionals nwitimes.com
February 21, 2013 6:00 pm

(Records through Wednesday)

Class 4A

West Side Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Lowell (9-12) vs. Lake Central (12-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 2: E.C. Central (9-10) vs. Munster (21-0), 6 p.m.

Game 3: West Side (10-7) vs. Highland (6-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Morton (10-10) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Lake Central.

Favorite: Munster. Darkhorse: Lake Central.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Michigan City Sectional in the Michigan City Regional.

Players to watch: LOWELL – Zack Vanhook, Jr., G (25.3 ppg., 5.4 rpg); Billy Barker, Jr., G (8.1 ppg.). LAKE CENTRAL – Tyler Wideman, Jr., C (16.1 ppg. 8.5 rpg); Tye Wilburn, Jr., G (9 ppg., 5 apg.); Mike Miklusak, Sr., F (12.1 ppg., 5.8 rpg.). E.C. CENTRAL – Hyron Edwatds, So., G (17 ppg., 3.4 rpg.); Anfernee Brown, Sr., G (12.7 ppg.). MUNSTER – Michael Schlotman, Sr., G (12 ppg., 6 rpg., 4.9 apg.); Nate Bubash, Sr., C (14.2 ppg., 5.2 rpg.); Drew Hackett, So., G (12.4 ppg.). WEST SIDE – Arnold Wilson, Jr., G; Jare Glover, Jr., G. HIGHLAND – Nick Elish, Sr., G (9.4 ppg.), A.J. Kowalkowski, Sr., F (6.9 ppg.). MORTON – Rayan Elabed, Jr., F.

Fast facts: Munster is ranked No. 1 in both the AP and Coaches poll. ... The Mustangs had their three-year sectional streak snapped by Lake Central last year. ... West Side has only played four home games in the regular season. The Cougars were within one possession in the last two minutes against both Munster and Andrean before falling. ... Lake Central has a had a few bumps this year, but with a 30-point win over Michigan City maybe the Indians are ready. ... Lowell lost to Merrillville by eight and beat Crown Point by 18.

Michigan City Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1 -- Portage (10-11) vs. Valparaiso (16-3), 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- Chesterton (11-8) vs. LaPorte (5-14), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 3 -- Hobart (5-14) vs. Merrillville (16-3), 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Michigan City (8-11) vs. Crown Point (5-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Game 7 -- Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Merrillville.

Favorite: Merrillville. Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the West Side Sectional in the Michigan City Regional.

Players to watch: CHESTERTON -- Chris Palombizio, 6-4, So. (12.3 ppg), Matt Holba, 6-7, So. (12.0 ppg); CROWN POINT -- Tom Bardeson, 6-5, Sr. (15.7 ppg); Nick Jeffirs, 6-5, So. (11.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg); HOBART -- Jarrett Colvin, 6-3, Sr., Anthony Burgos, 5-11, Jr.; LAPORTE -- Gage Ott, 6-5, Jr. (16.1 ppg), Josh Fleming, 5-11, Jr. (14.6 ppg); MERRILLVILLE -- B.J. Jenkins, Sr., G (17.5 ppg.3.4 apg.); Jake Raspopovich, Sr., G (5.6 ppg., 5.8 apg.); Zoran Talley, Sr., F (12.4 ppg., 3.5 rpg.); Jelani Pruitt, Sr., F (11.6 ppg., 4.1 rpg). MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Taylor, 6-3, Sr. (13.3 ppg); Keenan Simmons, 6-4, Jr. (10.2 ppg); PORTAGE -- Jordan Simpson, 6-3, So. (12.8 ppg), Jordan Collazo, 5-8, So. (11.4 ppg); VALPARAISO -- John Mosser, 6-7, Sr. (14.7 ppg).

Fast facts: Either Merrillville or Valpo has won the last four sectionals. They are both 12-1 against the sectional field, losing only to each other on the road. ... Chesterton is having its first winning season since 2008. ... Portage has won 10 games for the first time since 2004.

 

Class 3A

Hammond Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Gavit (10-10) vs. Clark (7-12), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Griffith (10-10) vs. Roosevelt (2-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Hammond (10-9) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Lew Wallace (11-7) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Lew Wallace.

Favorite: Lew Wallace. Darkhorse: Hammond.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Kankakee Valley Sectional in the Plymouth Regional.

Players to watch: GAVIT – Xavier Copeland, Sr., F (10.3 ppg.); D.J. Jones, Sr., G (15.2 ppg.) . CLARK – Jean-Michael Bertaneau, Sr., G (15.3 ppg. 3.2 apg.); Laron Harmon, Sr., G (15.4 ppg., 10.4 rpg.). GRIFFITH – Ben Parish, Sr., C (13.4 ppg., 8 rpg.); Flint Powell, Jr., G (10 ppg., 3 apg.); Tremell Murphy, Fr., F (8 ppg., 6 rpg.). ROOSEVELT – LaParis Hodges, Jr., F; Marlon Phillips, Sr., G. HAMMOND – Levon Hamilton, Sr., G (19.8 ppg., 3.6 apg.); Michael Kirkendall, Sr., F (9.8 ppg., 8.3 rpg.); Juwan Holmes, Sr., F (7.6 ppg 6.3 rpg). LEW WALLACE --Charles Cooper, Sr., F; Trevon Boddie, Jr., G; Keontae Bridges, Jr., G.

Fast facts: Lew Wallace has won the last three sectional titles. ... This tournament will be held at the Hammond Civic Center. The last time a sectional was held here was in 2004. ... The last time Hammond won a sectional title was in 2004. ... Gavit has won three of its last four games, the only loss was a one-pointer against Bishop Noll.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1: Kankakee Valley (11-9) vs. Andrean (16-3), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Knox (2-17) vs. Calumet (5-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Rensselaer (7-13) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Hanover Central (13-7) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Andrean.

Favorite: Andrean. Darkhorse: Hanover Central.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Hammond Sectional in the Plymouth Regional.

Players to watch: KANKAKEE VALLEY – Justin Eger, Sr. G; Matt Myers, So., F.. ANDREAN – Nick Davidson, Sr., G (22.7 ppg.), 4.8 rpg.); Skyler Moss, Sr., F (13.8 ppg., 6.4 rpg.); D.J. Gonzalez, Sr., G (7.2 ppg.), Collin Wojcik, Sr. G (8.5 ppg.). CALUMET – Rashaan Carson, Sr., G; Javonta Whitehead, Jr., F. RENSSELAER – Braden Mattocks, Sr., G; Ryan Lattimore, Sr., G. HANOVER CENTRAL – Max Johnson, Sr., F (17.8 ppg., 6.2 rpg.); Dan Kubiak, Sr., G (10.3 ppg., 4.9 rpg.).

Fast facts: Andrean has won the last three sectionals and 18 overall. ... Hanover Central's lone sectional championship came in 1986. But the Wildcats did win the Porter County Conference tourney this year in a similar format. ... The host Kougars' last sectional title came in 2008 when they upset the heavy favorite Calumet Warriors.

 

Class 2A

Wheeler Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1 -- Bowman Academy (11-9) vs. River Forest (7-13), 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- Wheeler (12-7) vs. Bishop Noll (17-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 3 -- Lake Station (9-10) vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Whiting (2-17) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Game 5 -- Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Bowman Academy

Favorite: Bowman Academy. Darkhorse: Bishop Noll.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Westview Sectional in the North Judson Regional.

Players to watch: BOWMAN ACADEMY -- Davon Dillard, So., F (14.8 ppg., 6 rpg.); Arthur Haggard, Jr., G (12 ppg.); Justin King, Jr., C (12 ppg., 7 rpg.); Antonio Pipkin, Sr., G (11.5 ppg., 8 rpg.). RIVER FOREST -- Justin Pennington, Sr., F; Brandon Laas, Jr., G. BISHOP NOLL -- Larry Crisler, 6-3, Jr. (20 ppg, 8.9 rpg), Tyreon Gates, 6-3, Jr. (14.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg); WHEELER -- Jeremy Truchan, 6-0, Sr. (15.8 ppg), Kevin Barnes, 6-0, Sr. (11.4 ppg). LAKE STATION -- Brian Patterson, So., G (15.5 ppg.); Dwayne Haden, Jr., G (12.2 ppg.). WHITING -- Nick Filipek, Sr., G.

Fast facts: The winner has reached the state finals and played Indianapolis Park Tudor three years in a row -- Wheeler, Bishop Noll and Bowman Academy. ... Bowman played 11 4A schools. ... Noll is 5-0 against the field, but didn't play Bowman.

Winamac Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1 -- North Judson (6-13) vs. Winamac (7-12), 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- North Newton (2-18) vs. Rochester (6-13), 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 3 -- Hebron (9-10) vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Boone Grove (12-8) vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

March 2

Game 5 -- Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Hebron.

Favorite: Boone Grove. Darkhorse: Hebron.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the South Adams Sectional in the North Judson Regional.

Players to watch: BOONE GROVE -- Dean Hill, 5-11, Sr. (11.6 ppg), Jon Hogg, 6-4, Jr. (11.1 ppg); HEBRON -- Kyle Joyce, Sr. (10.1 ppg); NORTH JUDSON -- Dalton Bailey, 6-1, Jr. (12.6 ppg); ROCHESTER -- Jonathan O'Dell, 6-2, Sr. (13.9 ppg); WINAMAC -- Zach Shidler, 5-11, Sr. (17.6 ppg).

Fast facts: Four of the schools in the field -- Hebron, North Judson, Boone Grove and Rochester -- have won a sectional in the last five years. ... Boone Grove defeated Hebron 55-30 on Feb. 12. ... Boone played five 4A schools.

 

Class A

Kouts Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1 -- Covenant Christian (4-15) vs. Washington Twp. (13-6), 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 2 -- Gary Lighthouse (11-10) vs. Morgan Twp. (5-13), 5:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Gary 21st Century (11-7) vs. Kouts (18-2), 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. LaCrosse (3-15), 6 p.m.

Game 5 -- Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Game 6 -- Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Kouts

Favorite: Kouts. Darkhorse: Gary 21st Century.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the West Central Sectional in the Triton Regional.

Players to watch: COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Caleb Herrema, Sr., G; Jason Kickert, So., F; GARY LIGHTHOUSE -- Alexander Johnson, 6-1, So. (15.6 ppg, 9.6 rpg), Jaquan Robinson 5-8, So. (11.6 ppg, 5.5 rpg); GARY 21ST CENTURY -- Mykel Mayes, Jr., G; David Jernigan, So., F; Louis Brown, Jr., F; KOUTS -- Max Everaert, 6-2, Jr. (18,6 ppg), Andrew Birky, 6-3, Sr. (13.2 ppg); Matt Stewart, 6-8, Jr. (11.7 ppg); Cody Nelson, 6-0, Jr. (10.2 ppg); LACROSSE -- Riley Charlesworth, Sr., (20.6 ppg), Bryce Guse, Jr, (14.4 ppg); MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Ryan Klikus, 6-1, Sr. (18 ppg), Chase Braden, 6-1, So. (15.3 ppg); WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Brandon Adkins, 5-8, Jr. (11.8 ppg), Ryan Geberin, 6-0, Sr., (10.4 ppg).

Fast facts: Kouts is 55-9 over the last three seasons. ... Gary 21st Century has nine games against 3A-4A schools.

Culver Sectional

Tuesday

Game 1 -- Culver (12-7) vs. Argos (5-15), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 2 -- South Central (3-15) vs. Westville (10-9), 5:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Marquette (15-5) vs. Oregon-Davis (4-15), 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 4 -- Triton (14-5) vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

March 2

Game 6 -- Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Triton

Favorite: Triton. Darkhorse: Marquette.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Hamilton Sectional in the Triton Regional.

Players to watch: ARGOS -- Dominic Cataldo, 6-0, Jr. (8.2 ppg); Culver -- Trent Elliott, 6-4, Jr. (20.3 ppg); MARQUETTE -- Ryan Fazekas, 6-8, Jr., (14.3 ppg), 7.9 rpg), Nathan Flores, 5-9, Jr., (12.3 ppg); OREGON-DAVIS -- Blake Hurford, 5-10, So. (13.2 ppg); SOUTH CENTRAL -- Adam Clindaniel, 6-1, Sr. (12.2 ppg); TRITON -- Clay Yeo, 6-6, Sr. (27.4 ppg), Tanner Shepherd, 6-1, Jr. (11.6 ppg); WESTVILLE -- Shawn Gerron, 5-9, Jr. (15.8 ppg), Collin Walker, 6-0, Jr. (11.4 ppg).

Fast facts: Triton has won five sectionals in a row. ... Yeo is signed to play at Valparaiso University, while Fazekas has been offered a scholarship. ... Triton beat Marquette by one point in last year's final. ... Culver defeated Triton 46-42 on Jan. 11 and lost to Westville 59-52 on Feb. 9. ... Westville has won five in a row. ... Marquette played just three 1A schools.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses