Scouting the 2013 Class 2A Boys Basketball State Championship Game

2013-03-22T21:00:00Z 2013-04-09T23:33:11Z Scouting the 2013 Class 2A Boys Basketball State Championship Game nwitimes.com
March 22, 2013 9:00 pm

Scouting the 2013 Class 2A boys basketball state finals

Today, at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

(All times Region)

Class A

(Tie) No. 10 Triton (20-5) vs. No. 10 Borden (23-3), 9:30 a.m.

Class 2A

No. 7 Bowman Academy (17-9) vs. No. 10 Linton Stockton, Approx. 11:45 a.m.

Class 3A

No. 7 Fort Wayne Concordia (23-4) vs. No. 2 Greensburg (25-1), 5 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 1 Carmel (24-2) vs. No. 7 Indianapolis Cathedral (25-5), Approx. 7:15 p.m.

 

Class 2A Championship

Tale of the Tape

Linton-Stockton Bowman

.331 FG pct. .628

.536 3-pt. FG pct. .410

.721 FT pct. .650

63.5 Points per game 82.8

48.2 Points allowed per game 67.8

+15.3 Point differential +5.0

LINTON-STOCKTON MINERS

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

Probable Starters

3 Bryant Jackson 6-3 Jr. G

Stats: 4.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg

10 Keith Fulk 5-10 Sr. G

Stats: 4.8 ppg, 5.1 apg

21 Austin Karazsia 6-8 Sr. C

Stats: 20.4 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.2 apg

24 Jackson Bohnert 6-4 Sr. F

Stats: 6.4 ppg, 4.3 rpg

32 Dess Fougerousse 6-5 Sr. F

Stats: 20.9 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 4.5 apg

In Reserve

12 Sam Dyar 6-1 Sr. G

Stats: 3.1 ppg

20 Ryan Woodward 5-9 Jr. G

Stats: 1.6 ppg, 1.9 apg

23 Cole Riggleman 5-10 Sr. G

Stats: 1.1 ppg

25 Cody Kocher 6-1 Sr. G

Stats: 0.5 ppg

33 Zac Riddell 6-3 Jr. F

Stats: 1.5 ppg, 1.1 rpg

42 Joe Dieball 5-9 Fr. G

Stats: 0.9 ppg, 1.0 apg

44 Beau Eaton 6-1 Jr. F

Stats: 1.7 ppg, 0.5 rpg

50 Zach Johnson 6-5 So. C

Stats: 1.5 ppg, 0.5 rpg

Head coach: Joey Hart, 15th year (193-153)

Miners in 2012-13

Nov. 24 at North Knox W 63-33

Nov. 30 at Owen Valley W 58-36

Dec. 1 Bloomfield W 61-39

Dec. 14 at Shakamak W 72-51

Dec. 15 at Sullivan W 60-55, OT

Dec. 27 Sullivan L 58-51

Dec. 28 South Vermillion W 78-46

Dec. 29 Casey-Westfield L 70-64

Jan. 2 Union-Dugger W 96-36

Jan. 4 Shakamak W 70-62, 2 OT

Jan. 5 White River Valley W 56-50

Jan. 11 Vincennes Rivet W 56-45

Jan. 18 at North Davies W 36-14

Jan. 22 Union-Dugger W 70-47

Jan. 25 at Eastern Greene W 58-44

Jan. 26 at South Knox W 58-49

Feb. 9 White River Valley W 52-43

Feb. 12 Clay City L 53-50

Feb. 15 North Central (Farmersburg) W 87-49

Feb. 19 West Vigo W 50-35

Feb. 20 Northview W 77-52

Sectionals

Feb. 27 South Knox W 67-44

Mar. 1 North Knox W 69-50

Mar. 2 Sullivan W 47-41

Regionals

Mar. 9 Clarksville W 65-62

Mar. 9 Perry Central W 68-63

Semistate

Mar. 16 Indianapolis Speedway W 76-75, OT

BOWMAN ACADEMY EAGLES

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

Probable Starters

2 Arthur Haggard III 6-3 Jr. G

Stats: 13.7 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 2.0 apg

4 Darrion Riddle 6-0 Jr. G

Stats: 1.9 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 1.6 apg

15 Antonio Pipkin 6-3 Sr. F

Stats: 12.0 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 1.8 apg

22 Justin King 6-7 Jr. F

Stats: 13.6 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 3.0 apg

24 Davon Dillard 6-4 So. F

Stats: 16.0 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.4 apg

In Reserve

3 Raynard Perry 6-1 Jr., G

Stats: 1.3 ppg

10 DeShawn Franklin 6-1 Jr. F

Stats: 4.0 ppg, 3.2 rpg

11 Linden Jackson 6-0 Sr. G

Stats: 4.1 ppg

12 Austin Daniels 6-0 Jr. G

Stats: 2.2 ppg, 1.9 apg

25 Derrick Thompson 5-5 Fr. G

Stats: 0.4 ppg

33 Montrell Barfield 6-1 Fr. G

Stats: 3.8 ppg, 2.3 rpg

34 Anthony Cole 6-1 Jr. G

Stats: 5.7 ppg, 4.4 rpg

35 TaShaun Lenear 6-0 Jr. F

Stats: 3.8 ppg, 2.4 rpg

44 Anthony George 5-5 So. G

Stats: 0.4 ppg

Head coach: Marvin Rea, sixth year (96-41)

Eagles in 2012-13

Nov. 20 at Indianapolis Tech L 69-56

Nov. 23 Hamilton Southeastern L 73-71

Dec. 1 at Andrean L 73-68

Dec. 8 at Indianapolis North Central L 84-63

Dec. 15 Chicago Hyde Park W 81-76

Dec. 21 Brownsburg W 59-55

Dec. 28 Evansville North L 67-59

Dec. 29 Indianapolis Ben Davis L 63-58

Dec. 29 Lawrence Central L 74-72

Jan. 8 at Lake Station W 91-61

Jan. 12 Horizon Christian W 81-70

Jan. 15 Hales Franciscan W 80-74

Jan. 19 Fort Wayne Northrop W 74-73

Jan. 25 Traders Point Christian W 74-68

Jan. 26 at Fort Wayne Luers W 94-78

Feb. 1 at Indianapolis Cathedral L 75-57

Feb. 6 Hammond W 79-63

Feb. 13 at Morton W 80-70

Feb. 15 Indianapolis Howe L 74-73

Feb. 19 at E.C. Central W 61-60

Sectionals

Feb. 26 River Forest W 80-51

Mar. 1 Lake Station W 87-52

Mar. 2 Bishop Noll W 76-63

Regionals

Mar. 9 LaVille W 65-58

Mar. 9 Fort Wayne Luers W 82-72

Semistate

Mar. 16 Tipton W 67-64

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News