Scouting the 2014 IHSAA boys basketball state finals

2014-03-28T17:00:00Z 2014-04-15T18:38:08Z Scouting the 2014 IHSAA boys basketball state finalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
March 28, 2014 5:00 pm  • 

Saturday

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Class A: No. 1 Barr-Reeve (26-1) vs. No. 3 Marquette Catholic (19-6), 9:30 a.m., WJOB-AM (1230), WRTW-FM (90.5), regionsports.com, lakecentralsports.com, rrsn.com, thearenasportsnetwork.com

Scouting the Vikings

Schedule

Nov. 27 at Washington W 53-42

Dec. 13 at Tecumseh W 67-53

Dec. 17 at North Knox W 58-40

Dec. 20 at Shoals W 70-19

Dec. 27 Brownstown Central W 50-48

Dec. 28 South Knox W 53-40

Jan. 2 Orleans W 50-40

Jan. 4 at Northeast Dubois W 64-45

Jan. 11 Elizabethtown (Kent.) L 51-40

Jan. 18 at Loogootee W 55-31

Jan. 24 Wood Memorial W 54-35

Jan. 25 North Daviess W 68-53

Jan. 28 at Pike Central W 77-40

Feb. 1 Washington Catholic W 67-18

Feb. 8 at Shakamak W 70-37

Feb. 13 at South Knox W 58-43

Feb. 15 Forest Park W 62-41

Feb. 21 Vincennes Rivet W 67-45

Feb. 25 White River Valley W 59-41

Feb. 28 Bloomfield W 66-33

North Daviess Sectional

March 4 North Daviess W 55-42

March 7 Shoals W 78-30

March 10 Vincennes Rivet W 54-31

Loogootee Regional

March 15 Trinity Lutheran W 51-31

March 15 Northeast Dubois W 69-60

Seymour Semistate

March 22 Clay City W 75-55

Probable starters

Chris Witmer, 6-0, Jr., G (6.2 ppg, 2.8 apg, 2.3 rpg)

Micah Bullock, 6-4, Sr., G (15.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 1.8 apg)

Logan James, 6-1, So., G (8.8 ppg, 4.5 apg, 3.6 rpg)

Duncan Roy, 6-5, Jr., F (6.1 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 1.4 apg)

Addison Wengler, 6-5, Jr., C (15 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 1.7 apg)

Key Reserves

Logan Lengacher, 6-3, Sr., C (2.6 ppg, 1.7 rpg)

Jon McMullen, 6-1, Sr., G (2.5 ppg, 1.2 rpg)

Conner Swartzentruber, 6-3, Jr., F (2.2 ppg, 1.9 rpg)

Vikings notes: A school of 217 students located in Montgomery (Daviess County), Barr-Reeve has been to the state championship in 2002, 2007 and 2010, the latter to Bowman Academy. ... It went 24-2 last season and has not lost to an Indiana team this season, losing only to Elizabethtown, Ky. ... Barr-Reeve allows an average of 39.9 points per game and only one team scored 60 against it. ... Coach Bryan Hughes is in 22nd year at the school (and 29th overall) with a record of 384-141 with the Vikings. The Covington product previously coached at North Vermillion and Fountain Central.

Scouting the Blazers

Schedule

Nov. 26 vs. Rockridge (Ill.) L 63-48

Nov. 27 vs. Peoria (Ill.) Manual L 54-42

Nov. 30 North Newton W 72-35

Dec. 6 at Hanover Central W 67-33

Dec. 7 at Whiting W 70-43

Dec. 13 River Forest W 81-37

Dec. 21 at Kankakee (Ill.) Bishop McNamara W 61-51

Dec. 28 at Chicago (Ill.) DeLaSalle W 66-64

Jan. 3 South Bend St. Joseph L 72-70

Jan. 10 Bishop Noll W 67-61

Jan. 11 Andrean L 49-40

Jan. 18 at Chicago (Ill.) St. Ignatius  L 62-47

Jan. 20 at Wheeler W 62-41

Jan. 22 Bishop Noll L 81-67

Jan. 31 at Lake Station W 60-57

Feb. 7 at Lew Wallace W 98-93

Feb. 14 at New Buffalo (Mich.) W 86-38

Feb. 21 Wheeler W 100-59

Feb. 22 Calumet W 94-49

Feb. 28 at Elkhart Memorial W 63-60

Morgan Township Sectional

March 7 Washington Township W 75-62

March 8 21st Century W 72-57

Triton Regional

March 15 Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian W 70-49

March 15 North White W 79-49

Lafayette Semistate

March 22 Liberty Christian 72-61

Probable Starters

Richie Mitchell, 6-0, Sr., G (11.7 ppg, 3.6 apg, 2 rpg)

Braxton Miller, 6-0, Jr., G (8.9 ppg, 3.1 apg, 1.8 rpg)

Nate Flores, 5-10, Sr., G (11.6 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 2.1 apg)

Tyshaun Smallwood, 6-4, So., F (7.2 ppg, 7 rpg)

Ryan Fazekas, 6-8, Jr. G-F (13.4 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.5 apg)

Key Reserves

JoVonte Peals, 6-3, Jr., F (6.6 ppg, 4.2 rpg)

Malcolm Reed, 6-2, Jr., F (4.8 ppg, 2.7 rpg)

Kyren Miller, 5-10, So., G (2.6 ppg)

Blazers notes: Marquette is appearing in its first boys basketball state final in Garletts' fourth year as a head coach. ... Marquette is 0-4 when it scores less than 60 points. ... The Blazers played five teams from Illinois and one from Michigan and no Class A schools in the regular season. ... Fazekas will attend Providence College. ... Marquette lost in the sectional final to Triton by one point in 2012 and 2013. ... It has won 11 in row since its last loss left its record at 8-6.

Class 3A: No. 1 Greensburg (27-1) vs. No. 3 Bowman Academy (22-4), 5 p.m., WJOB-AM (1230), WRTW-FM (90.5), regionsports.com, lakecentralsports.com, WEFM-FM (95.9), rrsn.com

Scouting the Pirates

Schedule

Nov. 26 North Decatur W 96-29

Nov. 30 at South Dearborn W 92-30

Dec. 7 at Batesville W 62-55

Dec. 9 at Hauser W 96-38

Dec. 13 East Central W 77-72

Dec. 14 Indianapolis North Central W 76-52

Dec. 28 Mount Vernon W 48-37

Dec. 28 Columbus North W 65-59

Jan. 3 Indian Creek W 78-42

Jan. 10 at Shelbyville 69-43

Jan. 11 at Connersville W 46-39

Jan. 16 Batesville W 96-66

Jan. 24 Madison L 89-87, OT

Jan. 30 Lawrenceburg W 68-29

Jan. 31 at Franklin County W 83-39

Feb. 7 at Rushville W 73-43

Feb. 8 Jac-Cen-Del W 98-50

Feb. 13 Franklin County W 79-27

Feb. 18 South Decatur W 102-35

Feb. 19 South Ripley W 64-47

Feb. 28 at East Central W 54-38

Greensburg Sectional

Mar. 4 South Dearborn W 105-38

Mar. 7 Franklin County W 74-29

Mar. 8 Batesville W 61-55

Washington Regional

Mar. 15 Silver Creek W 70-60

Mar. 15 Evansville Memorial W 73-50

Richmond Semistate

Mar. 22 Guerin Catholic W 74-67

Probable starters

Bryant McIntosh, 6-4, Sr., G (14.1 ppg, 9.1 apg)

Ryan Welage, 6-8, Jr., F (15 ppg, 6.3 rpg)

Sean Sellers, 6-7, Sr., F (20.1 ppg, 7.6 rpg)

Macy Holdsworth, 5-11, Sr., G (7.8 ppg, 3.2 apg)

Colin Rigney, 6-1, Sr., G (8.9 ppg, 2 rpg)

Key reserves

Tom Lawrence, 6-6, Sr., F (3.5 ppg, 3.3 rpg)

Tye Fleetwood, 6-1, Sr., G (2.3 ppg)

Pirates notes: The defending Class 3A state champs won the Hall of Fame Classic in December and has only lost two games the past two seasons. ... McIntosh will play at Northwestern and Sellers will play at Ball State. ... The Pirates led the state in margin of victory at 30.25. ... Greensburg is 191-of-436 from beyond the arc.

Scouting the Eagles

Schedule

Nov. 29 Indianapolis Tech W 68-64

Dec. 7 Andrean W 92-52

Dec. 10 at Chesterton W 82-60

Dec. 13 at Lake Central 63-58

Dec. 21 Chicago Simeon L 54-51, OT

Dec. 23 Clarksville W 79-76

Dec. 27 at Romulus, Mich. W 76-52

Dec. 28 at Saginaw, Mich. W 80-76

Jan. 3 at Lawrence Central W 67-60

Jan. 3 at Indianapolis Ben Davis L 81-71

Jan. 4 Proviso East W 96-84

Jan. 11 at Fort Wayne Northrop W 73-62

Jan. 14 Lake Station W 96-48

Jan. 18 at 22-Feet Academy W 87-83

Jan. 25 at Carmel L 74-52

Feb. 7 Indianapolis Cathedral W 58-51

Feb. 8 Fort Wayne Luers W 78-72

Feb. 13 at Hammond W 69-43

Feb. 25 E.C. Central W 86-71

Feb. 27 at Kokomo L 69-56

Hammond Sectional

Mar. 5 Lighthouse W 111-62

Mar. 7 Griffith W 80-44

Mar. 8 Lew Wallace W 117-78

Kankakee Valley Regional

Mar. 15 Andrean W 65-56

Mar. 15 South Bend St. Joseph's W 82-63

Huntington North Semistate

Mar. 22 Fort Wayne Dwenger W 85-71

Probable starters

Arthur Haggard, 6-3, Sr., G (12 ppg, 2.2 rpg)

Raynard Perry, 6-1, Sr., G (5 ppg, 2.2 rpg)

Austin Daniels, 6-1, Sr., G (5.5 ppg, 2.4 apg)

Davon Dillard, 6-5, Jr., G/F (17 ppg, 7.1 rpg)

Justin King, 6-7, Sr., F (14.6 ppg, 9.3 rpg)

Key reserves

Antonio Cole, 6-2, Sr., G/F (10.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg)

DeShawn Franklin, 6-2, Sr., F (5.1 ppg, 3.6 rpg)

Martin Schiele, 5-8, So., G (4.1 ppg)

Montrell Barfield, 6-3, So., G (4.5 ppg)

Eagles notes: The 1971 E.C. Washington team averaged 82 points a game in the Senators nine games to a state title. Bowman is averaging 90 in its six tourney games. ... The Eagles were sixth in the state scoring list at 77.7 points a game. Greensburg was No. 8 at 76.18. ... Bowman is looking to be the first team in Indiana history to win three state championships in three different classes.

Class 4A: No. 2 Indianapolis Tech (26-2) vs. No. 8 Lake Central (22-3), approx. 7 p.m., WJOB-AM (1230), WRTW-FM (90.5), regionsports.com, lakecentralsports.com, WEFM-FM (95.9), rrsn.com

Scouting the Titans

Schedule

Nov. 27 Warren Central W 67-65

Nov. 29 at Bowman Academy L 68-64

Dec. 7 Huntington Prep, West Virginia, W 54-51

Dec. 7 Louisville Ballard W 87-84, OT

Dec. 13 Indianapolis Cathedral W 68-38

Dec. 19 Huntington Prep, West Virgina, W 78-70

Dec. 21 Evansville North W 85-47

Dec. 23 Marion W 83-67

Dec. 27 Evansville Boose W 88-61

Jan. 1 LaPorte LaLumiere W 71-60

Jan. 3 Lake Central W 80-61

Jan. 4 Indianapolis Park Tudor W 95-88, OT

Jan. 11 Cleveland St. Villa W 80-76

Jan. 17 at Indianapolis Northwest W 97-51

Jan. 21 Covenant Christian 97-52

Jan. 23 Indianapolis Chatard W 100-45

Jan. 25 Indianapolis Howe W 88 67

Jan. 30 Indianapolis Cathedral W 66-58

Feb. 1 Hamilton Southeastern L 77-71

Feb. 8 Indianapolis Pike W 83-75

Feb. 21 Zionsville W 63-47

Feb. 28 at Indianapolis Ben Davis W 62-46

Lawrence North Sectional

Mar. 4 Lawrence North W 82-52

Mar. 7 Lawrence Central W 77-47

Mar. 8 Indianapolis Roncalli W 56-44

Southport Regional

Mar. 15 Richmond W 80-55

Mar. 15 Indianapolis Pike W 60-52

Richmond Semistate

Mar. 22 Bloomington North W 75-71

Probable starters

C.J. Walker, 6-0, So., G (8.4 ppg, 3.1 apg)

Justin Parker, 6-4, Sr., F (5.7 ppg, 2.3 rpg)

Jeremie Tyler, 6-3, Sr., G (16.1 ppg, 2 apg)

Mike Jones, 6-5, Sr., G (8.4 ppg, 3.8 apg)

Trey Lyles, 6-10, Sr., F (24 ppg, 12.9 rpg)

Key reserves

Josh Whitfield, 6-2, Sr., G (3.8 ppg)

Rashaun Richardson, 6-7, Sr., F (5.4 ppg)

Titans notes: Tech is making its seventh trip to the state finals, but have never cut down the nets in the championship. ... The Titans last won a sectional in 1978 and this is their first trip back since 1966, when Michigan City Elston won the final. ... The Titans have three D-I players. Lyles will play at Kentucky, while both Richardson and Tyler will play at Ball State.

Scouting the Indians

Schedule

Nov. 25 Andrean W 79-37

Nov. 30 Hammond W 75-44

Dec. 11 West Side W 75-33

Dec. 13 Bowman Academy L 63-58

Dec. 17 at Munster W 47-38

Dec. 21 Morton W 87-41

Dec. 28 Merrillville W 72-33

Dec. 28 Crown Point W 71-45

Jan. 3 at Indianapolis Tech L 80-61

Jan. 10 at LaPorte W 65-46

Jan. 14 at Highland W 82-38

Jan. 17 at Portage W 64-48

Jan. 24 Valparaiso W 48-47, OT

Jan. 31 Chesterton W 77-45

Feb. 7 at Merrillville W 65-43

Feb. 11 at E.C. Central L 58-50

Feb. 13 Michigan City W 70-52

Feb. 21 at Crown Point W 77-43

Feb. 28 at South Bend Adams W 61-51

East Chicago Sectional

Mar. 5 Highland W 76-39

Mar. 7 E.C. Central W 70-57

Mar. 8 Munster W 53-37

Michigan City Regional

Mar. 15 LaPorte W 70-60

Mar. 15 Penn W 57-55

Lafayette Jeff Semistate

Mar. 22 Homestead W 79-57

Probable starters

Tye Wilburn, 6-0, Sr., G (12.3 ppg, 4.5 apg)

Joe Bannister, 5-10, Jr., G (7.1 ppg, 2 rpg)

Cory Dickelman, 6-4, Sr., F (5.9 ppg, 3.9 rpg)

Tyler Ross, 6-5, Sr., F (8.8 ppg, 5.8 rpg)

Tyler Wideman, 6-7, Sr., C (15.7 ppg, 7.1 rpg)

Key reserves

Matt Meneghetti, 5-11, Sr., G (7.7 ppg)

Robert Ryan, 5-8, Sr., G (4.6 ppg)

Indians notes: Lake Central coach Dave Milausnic was a sophomore defensive back at Highland when the Trojans were Class 5A state runners-up in football in 1987. ... This is the Indians second trip to the state finals. In 1984 L.C. made it to the Final Four and lost to Vincennes in the semifinal. ... Lake Central was 10th in the state in margin of victory at 20 ppg. The Indians were also 37th in defensive average of 47.6 points allowed a game.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses