SCOUTING ILLINOIS CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS

2010-10-29T22:00:00Z 2013-01-08T17:56:10Z SCOUTING ILLINOIS CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS nwitimes.com
October 29, 2010 10:00 pm

SCOUTING ILLINOIS CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

NORMAL WEST SECTIONAL

WHERE: Maxwell Park, W. Gregory Road, Normal.

WHEN: Today -- 10 a.m. (girls); 10:45 a.m. (boys).

ADVANCEMENT: Top five teams and top seven individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the Class 3A state meet at Detweiller Park in Peoria on Nov. 6.

TEAMS ENTERED: Andrew, Belleville East (girls), Belleville West (boys), Bloom Twp., Collinsville, Crete-Monee (girls), East Moline United (boys), East St. Louis, Edwardsville, Homewood-Flossmoor, Joliet Central (boys), Joliet West (girls), Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Marian Catholic, Minooka, Moline, Normal Community, Normal West, O'Fallon, Pekin, Quincy (girls), Thornridge (boys), Thornton (boys), T.F. South (girls).

LOCAL RUNNERS TO WATCH (with regional times): GIRLS -- Bloom Twp. -- Joanna Sanchez (22:50), Gina Narcis (22:58), Ericka Salamon (23:35), Monica Chavolla (23:45). Crete-Monee -- Teja Foy (22:07), Latris Daniels (23:55).  Homewood-Flossmoor -- MicKayla Jones (21:26), Eileen Whited (21:33), Katie Puckett (23:22), K'Ana Troutman (23:41). Marian Catholic -- Ellen Quinn (22:09), Molly Dettman (22:25), Adriana Valedon (22:26), Jacqueline Silverman (22:32), Christina Moreno (23:03), Helena Mierzwa (23:08), Angela Totos (23:18). *Thornton -- Maritza Najera (21:39). T.F. South -- Patty Stellfox (22:24), Jessica Fierce (22:55). BOYS -- Bloom Twp. -- Jacob Hernandez (17:06), Stephan Riley (17:22), Joaquin Silva (17:56), Michael Henry (18:20), Nick Anderson (19:12). Homewood-Flossmoor -- Alex Clemetson (17:10), David McDermott (17:19), Cahron Cross (17:37), Doug Anderson (17:59), Rashaun Warner (18:09), Kendall Keller (18:17), Princewil Ibe (18:59). Marian Catholic -- Nate Bodnar (18:18), Chris Merriman (18:28), Noah Brim (18:39), Camren Howard (18:53), Matt Ireland (18:58), Matt Lamb (19:09). Thornridge -- Marquise Wells (17:26), Allen Rattle (17:46), Shaquille McDaniel (18:52), Alexander Tyner (19:29), Toheeb Ogunseye (19:56). Thornton -- Osha Richardson (17:58), Desmond Shuford (18:03), Stephan Fuller (18:15), Mike Wall (18:40). *Thornwood -- London Hawk (17:45), Johnnell Seanior (18:38), Steve Epting (18:47), Jacari Perkins (19:15), Isidro Carreon (19:16).

*Thornton's Najera and Thornwood's five male entries all qualified as individuals. Thornridge and Thornwood also have individual female entrants.

LOCKPORT SECTIONAL

WHERE: Dellwood Park, Route 171 and Woods Drive, Lockport.

WHEN: Today -- 10:45 a.m. (girls); 11:45 a.m. (boys).

ADVANCEMENT: Top five teams and top seven individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the Class 3A state meet at Detweiller Park in Peoria on Nov. 6.

TEAMS ENTERED (boys race only): Brother Rice, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Lockport, Lyons Twp., Marist, Mt. Carmel, Neuqua Valley, Oak Lawn, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Reavis, Sandburg, Shepard, Stagg, St. Laurence, St. Rita.

LOCAL RUNNERS TO WATCH (with regional times): Mt. Carmel -- Jim Easterhouse (16:38), Brendan Rooney (16:48), Dan O'Keefe (17:34), Colin Slager (17:53), Ryan Fitzpatrick (18:07), Matt Merchant (18:15), Alex Asta (18:39).

 

CLASS 2A

NAZARETH ACADEMY SECTIONAL

WHERE: Niles West High School, 501 Oakton, Skokie.

WHEN: Today -- 12:30 p.m. (girls); 1:30 p.m. (boys).

ADVANCEMENT: Top five teams and top seven individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the Class 2A state meet at Detweiller Park in Peoria on Nov. 6.

TEAMS ENTERED: Bremen (boys), Elmwood Park, Evergreen Park, Hillcrest (girls), Illiana Christian, Jones, Juarez (boys), Kenwood (boys), Lake View (boys), Lemont, Little Village, Maria (girls), Nazareth Academy, Oak Forest, Payton, Queen of Peace (girls), Regina Dominican (girls), Rich South, Ridgewood, Riverside-Brookfield, South Shore (boys), Tinley Park, University High.

LOCAL RUNNERS TO WATCH (with regional times): GIRLS -- Illiana Christian -- Emma Pawlowski (19:40), Kaitlyn Holesinger (20:00), Cassi Russell (20:08), Alexa Beezhold (20:09), Chloe Porter (20:34), Monica Smits (20:52), Alex Clausing (21:05). BOYS -- Illiana Christian -- Matt Hall (15:34), Joey Dykstra (16:14), Jake Byma (16:15), Tony Wondaal (16:27), Jordan Dekker (16:30), Jason Vanderaa (16:31), Milo Dixon (17:08). *T.F. North -- Chris Szablewski (18:04).

*T.F. North's Szablewski qualified as an individual.

 

CLASS 1A

DECATUR ST. TERESA SECTIONAL

WHERE: Hickory Point Golf Course, 727 W. Weaver Road, Decatur.

WHEN: Today -- 10 a.m. (girls); 11 a.m. (boys).

ADVANCEMENT: Top five teams and top seven individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the Class 1A state meet at Detweiller Park in Peoria on Nov. 6.

TEAMS ENTERED: Altamont (girls), Beecher, Bishop McNamara, Bloomington Central Catholic (boys), Clifton Central (boys), Decatur St. Teresa, Effingham St. Anthony (girls), Fithian Oakwood (boys), Herscher, Heyworth, Hoopeston (girls), Hume Shiloh (girls), Monticello, Neoga, Prairie Central (girls), Rantoul (boys), Robinson, Shelbyville (boys), Stanford Olympia, St. Joseph-Ogden, St. Thomas More, Sullivan (boys), Teutopolis (girls), Toledo Cumberland (boys), Tolono Unity (boys), Tri-Valley (girls), Tuscola (girls), Urbana University.

LOCAL RUNNERS TO WATCH (with regional times): GIRLS -- Beecher -- Larissa Swanson (20:15), Katie Darabaris (20:45), Katrina Zubi (20:49), Liz Meyer (21:11), Paige Wehling (21:24), Abigail Stanula (21:53), Abby Bultema (22:15). BOYS -- Beecher -- Aarron Borgman (16:16), Grant Nykaza (16:16.6), Griffin Nykaza (16:17), Jordan Joaquin (16:17.5), Mike Polzin (16:37), Matt Hensen (16:55), Tim Johnson (17:23).

 

-- Compiled by Times Sportswriter Ken Karrson

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News