Scouting local conference cross country meets

Scouting local conference cross country meets

2013-10-04T17:00:00Z 2013-10-05T02:19:05Z Scouting local conference cross country meetsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 04, 2013 5:00 pm  • 

Duneland Athletic

When: 9 a.m. today (boys), 9:45 (girls).

Where: Kesling Park, LaPorte.

Favorites: LaPorte girls, Valparaiso boys. Darkhorses: Portage girls, Crown Point boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Lindsey Nielsen, Chesterton; Kayla McGurk, Crown Point; Megan Zajac, Sarah Hunsley, Lake Central; Elena Lancioni, Kailee Schoof, LaPorte; Paige Pizer, Rebecca Timm, Portage; Alison Mundell, Michaela Gazdich, Valparaiso. (Boys) Tyler Gray, Jacob Langbehn, Crown Point; Zach Hupp, Tyler Kramer-Stephens, Lake Central; Anthony Didion, Sam Miller, LaPorte; Gavin Gresham, Michigan City; Tylor Hudson, Dustin Balboa, Portage; Andrew Jankowski, Ari Coulopoulos, Valparaiso.

Fast facts: LaPorte has never won the DAC girls meet. Lancioni is vying for her third title. Valpo's boys and girls are defending champions.

 

Northwest Crossroads

When: 10 a.m. today (boys); 10:35 a.m. (girls).

Where: Maple Lake, Hobart.

Favorites: Hobart boys and girls. Darkhorses: Munster boys and girls.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Kellyn Vale, Kaycee Crist, Isabella Pradhan, Andrean; Brittany Burbridge, Alejandra Leon, Griffith; Clarissa Magley, Reilly Panozzo, Jesenia Zendejas, Highland; Celena Guerrero, Mindy Whidden, Marina Ahner, Marisa Porras, Hobart; Brittany Kent, Allison Rockley, Brittany Stepp, Kankakee Valley; Sarah Wieser, Rachel Megquier, Hailey Bushore, Lowell; Emily McNicholas, Rebecca Karnezis, Mallory Grim, Munster. (Boys) Justin Anderson, Jonathan Mateja, Christian Germonprez, Andrean; Kyle Pfister, Mike Kristy, Nolan O’Donnell, Highland; Brent Dunn, Alek Seeley, John Petroskey, Hobart; Travis Conley, Bryce Gawronski, Kankakee Valley; Brian Blaylock, Ethan Huseman, Matt Matthias, Lowell; Tom Bolanowski, Ryan Kritzer, Theo Burgwald, Emmanuel Lopez, Munster.

Fast facts: Munster is the defending boys team champ and has won four of the last six. There will be a new individual champ for the first time since 2009. Munster won the girls race last year, but Hobart earned the right to be called conference champion by virtue of its regular-season finish and conference meet finish combined.

 

Porter County

When: Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

Where: Boone Grove.

Favorites: Hebron girls, Hebron boys. Darkhorses: Boone Grove girls, Morgan Township boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Mya Rodriguez, Sarah Steinhilber, Boone Grove; Peyton Schatz, Abby Getautas, Lexie Schatz, Hebron; Kylie Kuebler, Kouts; Hailey Haveck, Morgan Township; Kyleigh Werner, South Central, Liz Masson, Washington Township; Molly Corder, Westville. (Boys) Jon Hogg, Boone Grove; Scott Crawley, Michael MacNeill, Erik Brebner, Hebron; Mike Ferrell, Grant Hamstra, Kouts; Nate Rhodes, LaCrosse; Ben Savage, Logan Redmon, Morgan Township; Bryan Flannery, South Central.

Fast facts: Hebron has won five of the last six girls titles. Morgan is defending boys champion. Werner won the girls race last year, while Savage was runner-up.

 

Greater South Shore

When: 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Where: Wheeler.

Favorites: Hanover Central girls, Wheeler boys. Darkhorses: Wheeler girls, North Newton boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Lindsey Kolanowski, Olivia Umlauf, Hanover Central; Zoya Ganz, Marquette; Alyce Kessler, Kaila Moskalick, North Newton; Caridad Ramos, River Forest; Kelly O'Shea, Wheeler; Citlali Lopez, Whiting; (Boys) Sal Cordova, Bishop Noll; Andrew Huff, Calumet; Leo Espino, Miguel Espino, Jesse Anderson, North Newton; Christopher Ramos, River Forest; Joel O'Shea, Alex Nader, James Mills, Wheeler.

Fast facts: Kelly an Joel O'Shea are defending champions, as are both Wheeler teams.

 

Great Lakes Athletic

When: 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.

Where: Riverside Park, Hammond.

Favorites: Gavit boys, Morton girls. Darkhorses: Morton boys, Gavit girls.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Corina Wilson, Clark; Alex James, Gavit; Luna Mireles, Celeste Rosillo, Brittany Sendejas, Morton. (Boys) Clark -- Arturo Ruiz, Clark; Zach Schreiber, Vincente Valdez, Justin Heavner, Gavit; Johnny Flores, E’Monta Coleman, Hammond; Gerardo Montoya, Isaiah Walker, Morton.

Fast facts: Gavit’s Schreiber is the two-time defending individual champ, but Morton is the defending team champ. Gavit’s Alexandria James and the Gladiators are the defending individual and team champs.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses