Scouting local cross country sectionals

2011-10-10T22:00:00Z 2012-08-30T23:49:12Z Scouting local cross country sectionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 10, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

Gavit Sectional

Where: Dowling Park, Hammond.

When: 4:30 p.m. (boys), 5:15 (girls).

Advancement: Top five teams and 15 individuals advance to Saturday's Crown Point Regional.

Participating schools: Bishop Noll, Calumet, Clark, East Chicago Central, Gavit, Griffith, Hammond, Highland, Lake Central, Morton, Munster, Whiting.

Favorites: Munster (boys), Lake Central (girls)

Darkhorses: Highland (boys), Munster (girls)

Runners to watch: (GIRLS) Bishop Noll -- Abby Dybel; Calumet -- Danielle Smar; Clark -- Camyrria Baggett; E.C. Central -- Alix Martinez; Gavit -- Stephanie Maman; Griffith -- Taylor Austin; Hammond -- Dezire Jordan; Highland -- Fenny Davalos; Lake Central -- Shelby Carroll, Tatiana Lazic; Morton -- Luna Mireles; Munster -- Colleen Ogren, Emily McNicholas; Whiting -- Citali Lopez. (BOYS) Highland -- Jacob Baranowski, Zach Glick; Lake Central -- Nick Lopacki, Josh Keith; Munster -- Tom Bolanowski , Tony Rigoni; Griffith -- Joel Kepchar; Bishop Noll -- Sal Cordova; Clark -- Joe Milkowski; Hammond -- Anthony Sanchez; Calumet -- Kevin Miller; Whiting -- Matt Lowe.

Crown Point Sectional

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals advance to Saturday's Crown Point Regional.

When: 4:30 p.m. (boys), 5:15 (girls).

Where: Lemon Lake County Park.

Participating schools: 21st Century Charter, Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Crown Point, Lighthouse, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Station, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest, Roosevelt, Wallace, West Side.

Favorites: Crown Point (girls); Hobart (boys).

Darkhorses: Lowell (girls); Andrean (boys).

Runners to watch: (GIRLS) Andrean -- Becca Conley; Crown Point -- Lauren McCarroll, Lyndie Pierce; Hanover Central -- Taylor Hillegonds; Hobart -- Celina Guerrero, Mindy Whidden; Lowell -- Sarah Wieser, Sarah Edwards; Merrillville -- Victoria Collins, Cyerra Sims; Roosevelt -- Laquita Hardy, Charm Tucker; Lew Wallace -- Alexa Denni. (BOYS) Andrean -- Pat Musgrave, Blaine Wolf; Crown Point -- Daniel Walters, Alex Ray; Hobart -- Brent Dunn, Zach Spain; Lowell -- Kyle Eller, Roman Huseman; Hanover Central -- Nick Witvoet, Kevin Majka.

 

Chesterton Sectional

Advancement: Top five teams and 15 individuals advance to Saturday's New Prairie Regional.

When: 4:45 p.m.

Where: Sunset Hill Farm County Park.

Participating schools: Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central, Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.

Favorites: Valparaiso girls, Valparaiso boys.

Darkhorses: Chesterton girls, LaPorte boys.

Runners to watch: (GIRLS) Chesterton -- Haley Cushway, Melanie Buckmaster; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni; Michigan City -- Christine Brennan; Portage -- Paige Pizer; South Central -- Kyleigh Werner; Valparaiso -- Katelyn DeVries, Alison Mundell; Wheeler -- Kelly O'Shea. (BOYS) Chesterton -- Tyler Rusboldt; LaPorte -- Mitch Hubner; Michigan City -- Evan Doperalski; Portage -- Anthony Best; Valparaiso -- Ari Coulopoulos; Wheeler -- Kyle Nurse.

Rensselaer Sectional

Advancement: Top five teams and 15 individuals advance to Saturday's New Prairie Regional.

When: 5 p.m.

Where: Rensselaer High School.

Participating schools: Boone Grove, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, West Central, Winamac.

Favorites: Kankakee Valley girls, Hebron boys.

Darkhorses: Hebron girls, Morgan Township boys.

Runners to watch: (GIRLS) Boone Grove -- Mya Rodriguez, Sarah Steinhilber; Hebron -- Liz Fox, Natalie Kaczmarski, Abby Getautas; Kankakee Valley -- Michelle Kent, Allison Rockley, Kaylin Orsburn; Kouts -- Tara Hamstra; Morgan Township -- Ellen Turman; Rensselaer -- Morgan Garrity. (BOYS) Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg, John Wallington; Hebron -- Jasen Egolf, Kyle Schmidt; Kankakee Valley -- Travis Conley; Knox -- Travis Amor; LaCrosse -- Nate Rhodes, Riley Charlesworth; Morgan Township -- Alex Kostelnik, Keith Turner; North Newton -- Josh Hooks; Rensselaer -- Trent Nagel, John Urbano.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses