Scouting local cross country sectionals

Scouting local cross country sectionals

2012-10-05T19:00:00Z 2012-10-19T02:53:04Z Scouting local cross country sectionals nwitimes.com
October 05, 2012 7:00 pm

Chesterton Sectional

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals will advance to the New Prairie Regional on Oct. 13.

When: Tuesday, 4:45 p.m. (girls), 5:15 (boys).

Where: Sunset Hill Farm County Park.

Participating schools: Boone Grove, Chesterton, Lake Station, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central, Valparaiso, Washington Twp., Westville, Wheeler.

Favorites: Valparaiso girls, Valparaiso boys.

Darkhorses: Chesterton girls, Portage boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Boone Grove — Sarah Steinhilber; Chesterton — Hannah Hoffmann, Haley Cushway; LaPorte — Elena Lancioni, Kaylee Schoof; New Prairie — Rachel Thompson, Alex McBride; Portage — Kyra Ball, Paige Pizer; South Central — Kyleigh Werner, Hope Myroup; Valparaiso — Alison Mundell, Ellie Joll, Aurora Bonner; Washington Township — Liz Masson; Wheeler — Kelly O'Shea, Alex Mendoza. (Boys) Boone Grove — Jon Hogg; Chesterton — Kevin Kenney, Mitch Wilborn; LaPorte — Anthony Didion; New Prairie — Nick Arndt; Portage — Anthony Best, David Clegg; South Central — Bryan Flannery; Valparaiso — Taylor Bisacchi, Peyton Reed, Ari Coulopoulos, Landon Davison, Xavier Reed; Washington Township — Nick Moskwa; Wheeler — Joel O'Shea, Alex Nader.

Fast facts: Valparaiso is the defending champion in both races.

 

Crown Point Sectional

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals will advance to the Crown Point Regional on Oct. 13.

When: 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Where: Lemon Lake County Park.

Participating schools: Gary 21st Century, Andrean, Bowman Academy, Crown Point, Gary Lighthouse, Hanover Central, Hebron, Hobart, Lake Station, Lew Wallace, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest, Roosevelt, Wallace.

Favorites: Hobart girls, Crown Point boys.

Darkhorses: Crown Point girls, Hobart boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Andrean -- Becca Conley; Crown Point -- Allison Wortel, Alex St. Amour, Lyndie Pierce; Hanover Central -- Emily Furman, Nikki Hahn; Hebron -- Abby Getautas, Lexie Schatz, Emily DeFries; Hobart -- Celina Guerrero, Mindy Whidden; Lake Station -- Karrie Denisiuk; Lowell -- Sarah Wieser, Sarah Edwards; Merrillville -- Tori Collins; River Forest -- Caridad Ramos. (Boys) Andrean -- Lucas Kalfbell, Nick Janiga; Crown Point -- Daniel Walters, Tom Cierniak, Alex Ray; Hanover Central – Ricky Linz, Mike York; Hebron -- Ryan Witt, Bryce Hanaway; Hobart -- Brent Dunn, Alex Cordova, Zach Spain, John Petroskey; Lake Station -- Brett Boby; Lowell -- Kyle Eller, Jeff Potat; Lew Wallace -- Ramon Compton; Merrillville -- Tyler Gray, Conor Hill; River Forest – Christopher Ramos; Roosevelt – Kari Daniel; West Side -- DiJon Smith, Marcus Carter.

 

Gavit Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Where: Dowling Park, Hammond.

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals will advance to the Crown Point Regional on Oct. 13.

Participating schools: Bishop Noll, Calumet, Clark, E.C. Central, Gavit, Griffith, Hammond, Highland, Lake Central, Morton, Munster, West Side, Whiting.

Favorites: Munster boys, Lake Central girls.

Darkhorses: Lake Central boys, Munster girls.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Bishop Noll -- Abbey Dybel, Jackie Esparza; Calumet -- Danielle Smar, Ashley Redd; Clark -- Camyrria Baggett; Gavit -- Alexandria James, Kristina Palmerin; Griffith -- Taylor Austin, Brittany Burbridge; Hammond -- Vanessa Weaver; Highland -- Fenny Davalos, Amber Przyborski; Lake Central -- Rachel Zajac, Sarah Hudi, Josie Polaski, Zoe Carroll; Morton -- Luna Mireles, Celeste Rosillo; Munster -- Colleen Ogren, Emily McNicholas, Rebecca Kamezis; Whiting -- Citlali Lopez, Abby Bondi. (Boys) Bishop Noll -- Sal Cordova, Nick Anglin; Calumet -- Kevin Miller; Clark -- Ed Piaseczny; Gavit -- Zach Schreiber,Tajae Wilson; Highland -- Zach Glick, Mike Szczepanski; Lake Central -- Hailey Bell, Zach Bencur, Nick Lopacki; Morton -- Miguel Flores, Justin Lara; Munster -- Tom Bolanowski, Ryan Kritzer, Emmanuel Lopez; Whiting -- Matt Lowe, Cameron Chorba.

Fast fact: Defending boys champ Lake Central has won three of the past four; the L.C. girls have won eight consecutive sectionals.

 

Rensselaer Sectional

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals will advance to the New Prairie Regional on Oct. 13.

Where: Rensselaer High School.

When: Tuesday, 5 p.m. (girls), 5:30 (boys).

Participating schools: Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, West Central.

Favorites: Kankakee Valley girls, Morgan Township boys.

Darkhorses: West Central girls, LaCrosse boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Kankakee Valley — Allison Rockley, Kaylin Orsburn, Brittany Stepp; Kouts — Kylie Kuebler; LaCrosse — Taylor Guse; Morgan Township — Elly Johansen; North Judson — Kendall Gardner; North Newton — Kaila Mosckalick, Alyce Kessler; West Central — Mickayla Wenzel, Abbey Todd. (Boys) Kankakee Valley — Brandon Hazlett; Kouts — Mike Ferrell; LaCrosse — Nate Rhodes, Cody Mathis; Morgan Township — Alec Kostelnik, Ben Savage, Logan Redmon, Kyle Osborne, Chris Dupre; North Newton — Jake Koselke, Leo Espino.

Fast facts: Kostelnik and Kankakee Valley's boys are defending champions. Defending girls team champion Hebron is now at the Crown Point Sectional.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News