Scouting local cross country sectionals

Scouting local cross country sectionals

2013-10-11T17:00:00Z 2013-10-12T01:01:08Z Scouting local cross country sectionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 11, 2013 5:00 pm  • 

Chesterton Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. (boys), 5:15 (girls) Tuesday.

Where: Sunset Hill Farm County Park.

Advancement: The top 10 individuals from non‐advancing teams and the first five qualifying teams advance to the New Prairie Regional.

Participating schools: Boone Grove, Chesterton, Lake Station, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central, Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.

Favorites: LaPorte girls, Valparaiso boys.

Darkhorses: Portage girls, LaPorte boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Boone Grove -- Sarah Steinhilber, Mariah Rodriguez; Chesterton -- Lindsey Nielsen, Haley Cushway; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni, Kailee Schoof; New Prairie -- Rachel Thompson, Kelsey Tyler; Portage -- Kyra Ball, Rebecca Timm, Haley Orshonsky; South Central -- Kyleigh Werner; Valparaiso -- Michaela Gazdich, Alison Mundell; Washington Township -- Liz Masson; Westville -- Molly Corder; Wheeler -- Kelly O'Shea.

(Boys) Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg; Chesterton -- Mitch Wilborn; LaPorte -- Anthony Didion, Sam Miller; Portage -- Lucas Sullivan; South Central -- Bryan Flannery; Valparaiso -- Ari Coulopoulos, Andrew Jankowski, Corey Alfredson, Kevin Hickey, Danny Dalton; Wheeler -- Joel O'Shea, Alex Nader.

Fast facts: Valparaiso is the defending champion in both races. Lancioni is the returning girls champ, while Didion was second last year.

 

Crown Point Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. (boys); 5:15 (girls) Tuesday .

Where: Lemon Lake County Park.

Advancement: The top 10 individuals from non-advancing teams and the first five qualifying teams from each sectional shall advance to designated regionals.

Participating schools: Andrean, Bowman Academy, Crown Point, Gary Lighthouse, Gary 21st Century, Hanover Central, Hebron, Hobart, Lew Wallace, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest, Roosevelt.

Favorites: Crown Point boys, Hobart girls.

Darkhorses: Lowell boys, Crown Point girls.

Runners to watch: (Boys) Andrean -- Christian Germonprez, Danny Kukla; Crown Point -- Tyler Gray, Ryan Kepshire, Jake Langbehn; Hanover Central -- Mike York, Nick Zak; Hebron -- Ryan Witt, Joe Crawley, Joe MacNeill; Hobart -- Brent Dunn, Alek Seeley, John Petroskey; Lowell -- Brian Blaylock, Luke Rudzinski, Matt Wilson; Merrillville -- Miguel Tapia; River Forest -- Christopher Ramos.

(Girls) Andrean -- Kellyn Vale, Kaycee Crist; Crown Point -- Kayla McGurk, Lexie Carpenter, Lyndie Pierce; Hanover Central -- Lindsey Kolanowski, Olivia Umlauf; Hebron -- Payton Schatz, Sarah Benjamin, Abby Getautas; Hobart -- Celena Guerrero, Mindy Whidden, Marina Ahner; Lowell -- Sarah Wieser, Rachel Megquier, Hailey Bushore; Merrillville -- Anna Feliciano, Tamera Julkes; River Forest -- Caridad Ramos.

Fast facts: The Crown Point boys have won this sectional 11 times since the turn of the century, while the Crown Point girls come in on a seven-year in streak. Hobart's Guerrero is the defending champion for the girls.

 

Hammond Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. (boys); 5:15 (girls) Tuesday.

Where: Riverside Park, Hammond.

Advancement: The top 10 individuals from non-advancing teams and the first five qualifying teams from each sectional shall advance to designated regionals.

Participating schools: Bishop Noll, Calumet, Clark, E.C. Central, Gavit, Griffith, Hammond, Highland, Lake Central, Morton, Munster, West Side, Whiting.

Favorites: Munster boys, Lake Central girls.

Darkhorses: Lake Central boys, Munster girls.

Runners to watch: (Boys) Bishop Noll -- Sal Cordova, Justin Figueroa; Calumet -- Andrew Huff, Lamberto Garcia; Clark -- Arturo Ruiz, Alexis Figueroa; E.C. Central – Alex Figueroa; Gavit -- Zach Schreiber, Vincente Valdez; Hammond -- E’Monta Coleman; Highland -- Kyle Pfister; Lake Central -- Zach Hupp, Tyler Kramer-Stevens, Casey Garvey; Morton -- Manuel Lara, Isaiah Walker; Munster -- Ryan Kritzer, Tom Bolanowski, Emmanuel Lopez, Scott Farley; Whiting -- Austin Loehman.

(Girls) Calumet -- Ashley Redd; E.C. Central -- Abigail Pineda, Dominique Findley; Gavit -- Alexandria James, Aulanah Bigham; Griffith -- Brittany Burbridge; Highland -- Clarissa Magley, Reilly Panozzo; Lake Central -- Sarah Hunsley, Megan Zajac, Jade Tazbir, Sydney Vandersteeg; Morton -- Luna Mireles, Celeste Rosillo, Leslie Esquivel; Munster -- Emily McNicholas, Rebecca Karnezis, Brittany Barajas, Mallory Grim; Whiting -- Citali Lopez.

Fast facts: Defending boys champ Munster, which took last year's title by a point over Lake Central, has won four sectionals in the last eight years; in that span Lake Central has the other four. Bolanowski is the defending individual champ. The L.C. girls are nine-time defending champs.

 

Rensselaer Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. (boys), 5:15 (girls) Tuesday.

Advancement: The top 10 individuals from non‐advancing teams and the first five qualifying teams advance to the New Prairie Regional.

Participating schools: Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, West Central.

Favorites: Kankakee Valley girls, Morgan Township boys.

Darkhorses: Rensselaer girls, Kankakee Valley boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Kankakee Valley -- Kaylin Orsburn, Allson Rockley, Brittany Kent; Kouts -- Kylie Kuebler; Morgan Township -- Hailey Haveck; North Newton -- Alyce Kessler, Kaila Moskalick; Rensselaer -- Riley Hickman; West Central -- Mickayla Wenzel.

(Boys) Kankakee Valley -- Travis Conley, Bryce Gawronski; Kouts -- Mike Ferrell, Kouts; LaCrosse -- Nate Rhodes, Ryan Witt; Morgan Township -- Ben Savage, Logan Redmon, North Newton -- Leo Espino.

Fast facts: Kankakee Valley girls are Morgan Township boys won last year. Savage finished second.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Top 5 Symptoms of Septic Tank Problems

5. Slow or sluggish flushing of toilets or drains including se…

Featured Businesses