Scouting the New Prairie Cross Country Semistate

2011-10-21T23:00:00Z 2011-10-28T02:17:55Z Scouting the New Prairie Cross Country Semistate nwitimes.com
October 21, 2011 11:00 pm

When: Today, 10:30 a.m. (boys), 11 a.m. (girls).

Where: New Prairie High School.

Advancement: The top six teams and top 15 individuals advance to the state finals Oct. 29 in Terre Haute.

Participating teams: (Boys) Andrean, Chesterton, Crown Point, Culver Academies, Harrison (West Lafayette), Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Logansport, Lowell, McCutcheon, New Prairie, Northfield, Oak Hill, Portage, Rochester, Rossville, Twin Lakes, Valparaiso, West Lafayette.

(Girls) Andrean, Chesterton, Crown Point, Culver Academies, Eastern, Harrison (West Lafayette), Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, McCutcheon, Munster, New Prairie, Northfield, Plymouth, Portage, Rochester, Seeger, Tri-County, Valparaiso, West Lafayette.

Favorites: Valparaiso boys, West Lafayette girls.

Darkhorses: West Lafayette boys, Valparaiso girls.

Individuals to watch: (Boys) Andrean -- Patrick Musgrave, Blaine Wolf; Chesterton -- Tyler Rusboldt, Austin Palombizio; Crown Point -- Daniel Walters, Alex Ray, Tom Cierniak; Culver Academy -- Leopoldo Burguete; Hebron -- Jasen Egolf; Hobart -- Brent Dunn, John Petroskey; Highland -- Jake Baranowski; Lake Central -- Nick Lopacki; LaPorte -- Mitch Hubner, Dakota Dubbs; Lowell -- Kyle Eller, Jeffrey Potat, Cole Bushore; Morgan Township -- Alec Kostelnik; Munster -- Tom Bolanowski; New Prairie -- Nikolas Arndt, Ian Silver; Portage -- Anthony Best; Rensselaer -- Trent Nagel; Valparaiso -- Ari Coulopoulos, Peyton Reed, Pat Dalton, Landon Davison; West Lafayette -- Andrew Cartwright; Wheeler -- Kyle Nurse.

(Girls) Andrean -- Becca Conley; Calumet -- Andrea DeGard; Chesterton -- Melanie Buckmaster, Haley Cushway; Crown Point -- Lauren McCarroll, Lyndie Pierce, Allison Wortel; Eastern -- Bethany Neeley, Brittany Neeley; Griffith -- Taylor Austin; Hobart -- Celena Guerrero; Lake Central -- Shelby Carroll, Megan Zajac, Tatiana Lazic, Amanda Onest, Tara Zlotkowski; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni; Lowell -- Sarah Weiser; Merrillville -- Kara Phillips; Michigan City -- Christine Brennan; Morgan Township -- Ellen Turman; Munster -- Colleen Ogren; New Prairie -- Mary McBride, Rachel Thompson; Portage -- Paige Pizer, Megan Cassidy, Terra Norman; Valparaiso -- Katelyn DeVries, Alison Mundell, Tiffany Fortney, Lauren Bigger; West Lafayette -- Bobbie Burgess; Wheeler -- Kelly O'Shea.

Fast facts: Valparaiso's boys and girls are the defending team champions. Ahmad Aljobeh (Valparaiso, third) and Lancioni (fourth) are the top returning individuals.

-- Jim Peters

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses