BOYS' GOLF | SCOUTING LOCAL REGIONALS

Scouting Local Boys Golf Regionals

2011-10-03T22:00:00Z 2013-03-15T21:32:18Z Scouting Local Boys Golf RegionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
October 03, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

Class 1A

Dwight Regional

When: 8 a.m. today

Where: Dwight Country Club

Advancement: The top three teams and the top 10 best scoring individuals who are not members of qualifying teams advance to the Tuscola Sectional at Ironside Golf Club on Monday.

Teams competing: Beecher, Cissna Park, Donovan, Dwight, Gibson City-Melvin Sibley, Iroquois West, Grant Park, Milford, Momence, Southland College Prep Charter, Streator Woodland, Watseka, Wilmington.

Favorite: Iroquois West

Darkhorse: Beecher

Local golfers to watch: Beecher -- Mike Walsh, Sr.; Zach Aring, Sr.; Keegan Short, Sr.; Billy Dwyer, Jr.

Class 2A

Joliet Catholic Regional

When: 9 a.m. today

Where: Joliet Country Club

Advancement: The top three teams and the top 10 best scoring individuals who are not members of qualifying teams advance to the Lemont Sectional at Ironside Golf Club on Saturday.

Teams competing: Bremen, Chicago Christian, Hillcrest, Illiana Christian, Joliet Catholic, Illiana Christian, Lemont, Lincoln-Way West, Oak Forest, Tinley Park.

Favorite: Oak Forest

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian

Local golfers to watch: Illiana Christian -- Jonathan Zandstra, Jr.; Dan Lagestee, Jr.; Braden Mulder, Sr.; Kylen Kamp, Sr.

Class 3A

Mount Carmel Regional

When: 8 a.m. today

Where: Glenwoodie Golf Course

Advancement: The top three teams and the top 10 best scoring individuals who are not members of qualifying teams advance to the Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional at Balmoral Woods Country Club, Crete on Monday.

Teams competing: Bloom Twp., Crete-Monee, Dunbar, Homewood-Flossmoor, Hyde Park, Kenwood, Marian Catholic, Mount Carmel, Rich Central, T.F. North, T.F. South.

Favorite: Homewood-Flossmoor. Darkhorse: Marian Catholic.

Local players to watch: Bloom Twp. -- Brian Hankey, Sr.; Crete-Monee -- Miles Bailey, Jr.; Mike Wojtanowski, Sr.; Adam Kadich, Sr. Homewood-Flossmoor -- Kevin Stoffle, Sr.; Jordan Pounder, Sr.; Logan Lukasic, Sr.; Austin Smith, Jr. Marian Catholic -- Mitch Zavesky, Sr.; Mike Bush, Sr.; Sean Rea, Sr. Mount Carmel -- Trent Hayes, Sr.; Ryan Hernandez, Jr. T.F. North -- Dennis Minefee, Jr. T.F. South -- Justin Pasko, Sr.; Josh Crosby, So.

!~ Compiled by Mike Nieto

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News