Scouting the 76th annual boys golf state finals

2012-06-10T17:00:00Z 2013-06-09T02:06:05Z Scouting the 76th annual boys golf state finals nwitimes.com
June 10, 2012 5:00 pm

Where: The Legends of Indiana Golf Course, Franklin.

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Tickets: $8 per session, $12 for both sessions.

Defending champion: Indianapolis Brebeuf.

Defending medalist: Tyler Ostrom, Warsaw.

Favorite: Indianapolis Brebeuf

Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Qualifying teams: Carmel, Columbus North, Evansville Harrison, ; Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Heritage Hills, Indianapolis Brebeuf, Indianapolis Cathedral, Jasper, Martinsville, Mishawaka Marian, Noblesville, Northridge, Penn, Providence, Tipton, Valparaiso, Warsaw, West Lafayette, Westfield, Zionsville.

Qualifying individuals: Mike Barenie, Lake Central; Joel Collins, LaPorte; Evan Embry, Henryville; Chase Ellsworth, Bellmont; Clayton French, Linton; Jordan Griffith, Madison; Johnny Gulley, Plainfield; Zach Gurtner, LaVille; Cody Johnson, Harrison; Dillon Meyer, Evansville Central; Spencer Mortola, Lakeland; Nathan Pirtle, Sullivan; Rylan Porter, Plainfield; Cody Richardson, Lakeland; Zach Schroeder, Lebanon; Zach Seeler, Marion; Michael Sharp, East Noble; Jordan Sweet, Huntington North; Chase Wagner, Bedford North Lawrence; Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian; Jason Woolums, New Castle; Anthony Zachman, Rossville.

Players to watch: Barenie, Lake Central; Logan Bertalan, Valparaiso;Sean Busch, West Lafayette; Joel Collins, LaPorte; Christian Fairbanks, Columbus North; Griffith, Madison; Gulley, Plainfield; Gurtner, LaVille; Sam Hall, Heritage Christian; Bobby Jacobs, Valparaiso; Kyle Meihofer, Valparaiso;Tyler Ostrum, Warsaw; Wil Pahud, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Porter, Plainfield; Michael Sharp, East Noble; Jack Sparrow, Floyd Central; Michael VanDeventer, Columbus North; Bryce Very, Providence; Windler, Perry Meridian; Adam Wood, Zionsville.

Local players' opening-round tee times (and starting hole): 6:30 a.m. — Barenie, Lake Central (No. 10); 6:48 a.m. — Collins, LaPorte (No. 10); 11 a.m. — Patrick Andrie, Valparaiso (No. 1); 11:09 a.m. — Andrew Gariup, Valparaiso (No. 1); 11:18 a.m.. — Bertalan, Valparaiso (No. 1); 11:27 a.m. — Jacobs, Valparaiso (No. 1); 11:36 a.m. — Meihofer, Valparaiso.

Directions: Proceed south on I-65 to Whiteland (Exit 95). Turn left (east) at the top of the exit ramp and proceed less than one mile to the "T" in the road. Turn right (south) and proceed three miles. The clubhouse is on the left.

Fast fact: Plainfield's Rylan Porter had the regional's low round with a 67 at Center Grove.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses