Scouting local boys soccer sectionals

2013-10-05T19:45:00Z 2013-10-06T03:32:09Z Scouting local boys soccer sectionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 05, 2013 7:45 pm  • 

Class 2A

Munster

Monday

Morton vs. Munster, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

E.C. Central vs. Clark, 5 p.m.

Hammond vs. Morton-Munster winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces Valparaiso Sectional winner at 5 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the Merrillville Regional.

Favorite: Munster.

Darkhorse: Hammond.

Players to watch: Clark -- Alex Maciel, Sr., MF. EC Central -- Eric Cuevas, Jr., MF. Hammond -- Marco Zendejas, Sr., GK. Morton -- Andres Hernandez, Sr., MF. Munster -- Demetri Georgalas, Sr., MF; Peter Panos, Sr., F.

Fast fact: Munster is seeking its 12th straight sectional title, which is the longest in soccer state history.

Lake Central

Wednesday

Gavit vs. Griffith, 5 p.m.

Highland vs. Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the Merrillville Sectional winner at 7 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the Merrillville Regional.

Favorite: Highland.

Darkhorse: Lake Central.

Players to watch: Griffith -- Matt Potacki, Jr., GK. Highland -- John Toweson, Sr., MF, Max Young, Jr., F. Lake Central -- Ogi Janjus, Sr., MF; Jorge Trujilo, Jr., GK.

Fast fact: Lake Central, the defending sectional champ, will be gunning for its 16th overall sectional title, which would be second-most all-time.

Merrillville

Wednesday

Crown Point vs. Merrillville, 5 p.m.

Kankakee Valley vs. Lowell, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the Lake Central Sectional winner at 7 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the Merrillville Regional.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Players to watch: Crown Point -- Carmelo Morales, Sr., F; Bay Kurtz, Sr., F, Stojan Krsteski, Sr., F. Kankakee Valley -- Tyler Montgomery, Sr., F. Lowell -- Noah Newcomb, Sr., MF; Jarrett Freeman, GK. Merrillville -- Ryan Soto, Sr.

Fast fact: Crown Point, the defending sectional champ, enters sectional play as the only region team without a regulation loss.

Valparaiso

Wednesday

Portage vs. Valparaiso, 5 p.m.

Chesterton vs. Hobart, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 5 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the Munster Sectional winner at 5 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the Merrillville Regional.

Favorite: Valparaiso

Darkhorse: Chesterton

Players to watch: Chesterton -- Jon Ward, Sr., MF; Trent Weller, So., F. Hobart -- Matt Plesac, Jr.; Willie Prieto, So. Portage -- Nathan Johnson, Sr., D; Ben Schaefer, Jr., MF. Valparaiso -- Luke Kovar, Sr., MF; Andrew Fletcher, Sr., GK.

Fast fact: Valpo, Chesterton and Portage each have at least eight wins.

South Bend St. Joseph

Wednesday

LaPorte vs. South Bend St. Joseph, 5 p.m. central

Michigan City vs. South Bend Washington, 7 p.m. central

Advancement: Winner faces the Warsaw Sectional winner at 6 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the Mishawaka Regional.

Favorite: South Bend St. Joseph.

Darkhorse: LaPorte

Players to watch: LaPorte -- John Aaron, So., MF; Carter Huber, Jr., GK. Michigan City -- James Ohms, So., MF.

Fast fact: South Bend St. Joseph has won the last three sectional titles.

Class A

Covenant Christian

Monday

Hanover Central vs. Andrean, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Covenant Christian vs. Bishop Noll, 5 p.m.

Renssalaer vs. Hanover Central-Andrean winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the Wheeler Sectional winner at 5 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the LaVille Regional.

Favorite: Renssalaer.

Darkhorse: Bishop Noll.

Players to watch: Andrean -- Mike Gore, Sr., MF; Mike Metlov, Sr., F. Bishop Noll -- Aaron Garza, Sr. F, Jonathan Lozano, Sr., GK. Covenant Christian -- Justin Dahm, Jr., MF; Justin Handtke, Sr., F. Hanover Central -- Alec Nirtaut, Jr., F; Dillon Bakker, Sr., F. Renssalaer -- Chandler Gull, Jr., D; Chase Klingler, Sr., MF.

 

Wheeler

Monday

Marquette vs. Wheeler, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Lighthouse CPA vs. Washington Twp., 5 p.m.

Westville vs. Marquette-Wheeler winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the Covenant Christian Sectional winner at 5 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the LaVille Regional.

Favorite: Wheeler.

Darkhorse: Marquette.

Players to watch: Marquette -- William Connelly, Sr., MF; Phil Shikany, GK. Washington Twp. -- Joe Nugent, Sr., F; Josh Chilil, Sr., MF. Westville -- Chandler Bell, Sr., MF; Austin Swistek, Jr., F. Wheeler -- Cameron Foor, Sr., F; Joey DeSimone, Sr., MF.

Fast fact: Marquette and Wheeler both won sectional titles last year.

Boone Grove

Monday

Kouts vs. Hebron, 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Boone Grove vs. Oregon-Davis, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Morgan Twp. vs. Kouts-Hebron winner, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the LaVille Sectional winner at 7 p.m. Oct. 17 in the semifinals of the LaVille Regional.

Favorite: Boone Grove.

Darkhorse: Kouts.

Players to watch: Boone Grove -- Nick Azevedo, Jr., F; Austin Aguilera, Jr., F. Hebron -- Grant Morrow, Jr., MF. Kouts -- Dennis Dearduff, Sr., F, Cody Nelson, GK. Morgan Twp. -- Cody Tratedas, Sr., GK.

Fast fact: Boone Grove, the defending sectional champ, will look for its fourth overall sectional title.

 -- compiled by Paul Honeycutt

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses