Scouting local boys tennis sectionals

2010-09-28T22:00:00Z 2010-09-30T03:56:02Z Scouting local boys tennis sectionals nwitimes.com
September 28, 2010 10:00 pm

Crown Point Sectional

Thursday

Rensselaer vs. Crown Point, 4:15 p.m.

Kankakee Valley vs. Lowell, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Individuals to watch: Crown Point -- Daniel Smith, Jr.; Paul Kindall, Jr.; Patrick Mudd, So. Kankakee Valley -- Matt Clark, Jr.; Kyle Dehning, Jr.; Luke Sanderson, Fr. Lowell -- Matthew Hilbrich, Sr.; Josh Hensilwood, Sr.; Harris Rosenbalm, Jr. Rensselaer -- Tyler Bayly, Sr.; Griffin Kanne, Jr.

Fast fact: The Bulldogs are the defending sectional champions three years running.

E.C. Central Sectional

Today

E.C. Central vs. Clark, 4 p.m.

ThursdayBishop Noll vs. E.C.-Clark winner (championship), 4 p.m.

 

Favorite: Bishop Noll.

Darkhorse: E.C. Central.

Individuals to watch: Clark -- Lewis Haro, Sr. E.C. Central -- Dorea Henderson, Sr.; Gilbert Ibarra, Sr.; Antonio Fernendez, Sr. Bishop Noll -- Peter Larson, Jr.; Nick Skurka, Jr.; Zach Machuca, Jr.

Fast fact: Noll is the defending sectional champ three years running, beating E.C. Central in last year's finals.

Highland Sectional

Today

Highland vs. Griffith, 4 p.m.

West Side vs. Calumet, 4 p.m.

ThursdayChampionship, 4 p.m.

 

Favorite: Highland.

Darkhorse: Calumet.

Individuals to watch: Highland -- Tyler Juranovich, Sr.; Seth Peters, Sr.; Matt Hodges, Sr.; Danny Morgan, Sr. Griffith -- James Steinhubel, Sr.; Garrett Litke, Jr.; Ped Fitzgerald, Jr. Calumet -- Jeff Stooksbury, Sr.; Omar Salazar, Sr.

Fast fact: The Trojans are on a roll, having won six sectional titles in a row.

LaPorte Sectional

Today

New Prairie vs. Marquette, 4:30 p.m.

Michigan City vs. LaPorte, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: LaPorte.

Darkhorse: New Prairie.

Individuals to watch: LaPorte -- Kyle Curry, Sr.; Carter Perry, Jr. Marquette -- Quinn Porter, So. Michigan City -- Sean Sobecki, Sr.

Fast fact: The Slicers have won the last three crowns.

Merrillville Sectional

Today

Merrillville vs. Hobart, 4 p.m.

Andrean vs. Merrillville-Hobart winner (championship), 6 p.m.

Favorite: Hobart

Darkhorse: Merrillville

Individuals to watch: Andrean -- Ryan Descamp, Sr.; David Zach, Sr.; Jake McCoy, Jr. Merrillville -- Brandon Shea, Sr.; Leonard Mathews, Jr.; Joey Brady, So. Hobart -- Brandon Green, Sr.; Mike Bodamer, Sr.; Justin Machaj, Sr.; Zach Meachum, Sr.

Fast fact: The Brickies are the defending sectional champions.

Munster SectionalLake Central vs. Gavit, 4 p.m.

Today

 

Munster vs. Morton, 4 p.m.

ThursdayChampionship, 4 p.m.

 

Favorite: Munster.

Darkhorse: Lake Central.

Individuals to watch: Munster -- Aaditya Shah, Sr.; Chandler Marcus, Sr.; Ryan Heuer, Jr.; Jack Heiniger, So. Lake Central -- Chris Pyle, Sr.; Adam Meeker, Sr.; Thomas Lozanoski, Jr. Gavit -- Patrick Giglio, Sr.; Adam Thomas, Sr.; Fred Ebner, Sr.; Derick Nelson, Sr. Morton -- Zach Gonzalez, Sr.; Andy Perez, Sr.; Brandon Valentine, Sr.

Fast fact: The Mustangs have won 29 consecutive sectionals dating back to 1981.

Portage Sectional

Today

Wheeler vs. Portage, 4 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Chesterton, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 4:15 p.m.

Favorite: Valparaiso.

Darkhorse: Portage.

Individuals to watch: Chesterton -- Scott Homner, Sr.; Ryan Tarnowski, Sr. Portage -- Jeff Craig, Sr. Valparaiso -- Ben Kalisch, So.; Marty Pochop, So.; Marc Shideler, Sr. Wheeler -- Drew Heinold, So.

Fast fact: Valparaiso has won 14 straight crowns.

River Forest SectionalThursday

 

Lake Station vs. River Forest (championship), 4 p.m.

Favorite: River Forest.

Darkhorse: Lake Station.

Individuals to watch: River Forest -- Scott Guel, Sr.; Brian Breese, Jr. Lake Station -- Jake Taylor, Sr.; Dustin Alcorn, Sr.

Fast fact: The Ingots have won eight consecutive sectionals and 10 out of the last 11.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses