2012 Indiana All-State prep football teams

2012-11-30T21:00:00Z 2013-12-29T02:14:11Z 2012 Indiana All-State prep football teamsThe Associated Press The Associated Press
November 30, 2012 9:00 pm  • 

The Associated Press 2012 all-state team as selected by voting members around the state of Indiana. Players are listed alphabetically by position, height, weight, class and school.

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

QB--Drake Christen, 5-9, 160, Sr., Lawrence Central

RB--Ryan Ripp, 6-0, 210, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern; David Yancey, 5-11, 200, Sr., Lake Central

WR--Isaac Griffith, 6-0, 180, Sr., Homestead; Jon-Marc Anderson, 5-10, 165, Sr., Castle

TE--Calvin Blank, 6-5, 220, Sr., Terre Haute North

OL--Skylar Lacy, 6-8, 305, Sr., Southport; Tim Gardner, 6-5, 320, Sr., Lawrence Central; Thomas Shoaf, 6-6, 255, Sr., Columbus North; Ruben Holcomb, 6-5, 285, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider; Alex Woods, 6-3, 240, Jr., Center Grove

DEFNESE

DL--Elijah Daniel, 6-4, 250, Sr., Avon; Darius Latham, 6-5, 290, Sr., North Central; David Kenney, 6-2, 250, Sr., Indianapolis Pike; William Lee, 6-2, 280, Sr., Indianapolis Tech

LB--Tim Kimbrough, 5-11, 230, Sr., Warren Central; Brandon Lee, 6-3, 215, Jr., Lawrence Central; John Kenny, 6-2, 210, Sr., Carmel

DB--Chase Dutra, 6-2, 200, Sr., Brownsburg; Antonio Allen, 5-10, 205, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis; Marion Swann, 6-1, 180, Sr., Center Grove; Nick Reese, 6-1, 180, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider

P--Sterling Steadham, 5-9, 170, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis

HONORABLE MENTION

QB--Chris Barrett, Terre Haute North; Connor Christiansen, Fishers; Parker Dunshee, Zionsville; Danny Elting, Terre Haute South; Mitch Gilles, Castle; C.J. Jackson, Fort Wayne North Side; Mason Kutruff, Martinsville; Zach Oakley, Mishawaka Penn; Jake Raspopovich, Merrillville

RB--Nate Deno, McCutcheon; James Gilbert, Indianapolis Tech; Darian Green, Lafayette Jefferson; Anthony Linnear, Fort Wayne North Side; Kaine Liscomb, Martinsville; Tristan McClone, Warsaw; Christian Perry, Southport; Alex Rodriguez, Lawrence Central; Connor Stapleton, Center Grove; Isaiah Townsend, Lawrence Central

WR--Dominique Booth, Indianapolis Pike; Aaron Dye, Merrillville; Jalen Edwards, Avon; Kenny Jones, Lawrence Central; John Naumcheff, Zionsville; Devin Reece, Westfield; Austin Roberts, Carmel; Trey White, Lawrence Central

TE--Addison Dellinger, Fort Wayne Snider; Nate Wozniak, Center Grove

OL--Chase Alexander, Avon; David Boyer, Southport; Drew Broughton, Fishers; Micah Brown, Southport; Jackson Day, Mishawaka Penn; Fred Hopkins, Indianapolis Tech; Lukayus McNeil, Decatur Central; Gabriel Miller, Mishawaka Penn; Josh Podzielinski, Noblesville; Kevin Willis, Lawrence Central

K--Brandon Dowers, Brownsburg

DL--Dillon Dallas, Center Grove; Kris Davis, Warren Central; Derrick Dunlap, Lawrence Central; Taylor Goshen, Fort Wayne Carroll; Angelo Hayes, Decatur Central; Rashawn Moseley, Indianapolis Tech; Weston Painter, Fort Wayne Snider; Deshai Powell, Lawrence Central; Gelen Robinson, Lake Central; Ben Wiley, Indianapolis Ben Davis

LB--Nikia Averitte, Lawrence Central; Lee Davis, Terre Haute North; Austin Day, Decatur Central; Caleb Harper, McCutcheon; Jordan Jackson, Decatur Central; Connor Ludwig, Brownsburg; Robbie Peck, Fishers; Scott Penola, Zionsville; Brian Stinnett, Avon; Tre' Turnstill, Indianapolis Ben Davis

DB--Luke Kseniak, Noblesville; Ryan Neal, Merrillville; Jeremy Shupperd, Brownsburg; Drue Tranquill, Fort Wayne Carroll

 

CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

QB--Alex Cowan, 5-7, 160, Jr., Columbus East

RB--Gino Gillum, 5-8, 175, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral; George Fields, 6-0, 185, Jr., Lowell

WR--Grey Fox, 5-10, 175, Jr., East Noble; Antwon Ivery, 5-9, 175, Soph., South Bend Washington

TE--Ryan Watercutter, 6-2, 190, Jr., Fort Wayne Dwenger

OL--Tyler Hoffman, 6-1, 260, Sr., Concord; Rob McKee, 6-4, 285, Sr., Columbus East; Dan Samuelson, 6-6, 285, Sr., Plymouth; Colin Sandor, 6-2, 275, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral; Gerald Valenzuela, 5-10, 290, Sr., Hobart

K--Aaron Delgrosso, 5-11, 175, Sr., Hobart

DEFENSE

DL--Austin Conway, 6-2, 220, Sr., Delta; Franko House, 6-6, 245, Sr., Concord; Anthony Martin, 6-3, 220, Sr., New Haven; Ethan Runnebohm, 6-3, 260, Sr., Shelbyville

LB--Mason Nickell, 5-10, 206, Sr., Indianapolis Roncallli; Payton Stonefield, 6-1, 205, Sr., East Central; Johnny Williams, 6-0, 205, Soph., Kankakee Valley

DB--Larunte Fairley, 5-9, 160, Sr., E.C. Central; Samuel Schrader, 5-11, 185, Sr., Mishawaka; Stu Stanley, 6-1, 195, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral; Jordan Summers, 6-1, 217, Sr., Evansville Reitz

P--Cody Childress, 6-5, 170, Sr., Mishawaka

HONORABLE MENTION

QB--Timber Hatfield, Muncie South; Daigen Morgan, South Bend Washington; Samuel Schrader, Mishawaka; Nic Weimer, East Noble

RB--Tyler Birky, Kankakee Valley; Matthew Carver, Mishawaka; Markell Jones, Columbus East; Kendall Huff, Morton; Tyler McDaniel, Mishawaka; Anthony Moore, New Haven; Luke Otley, Indianapolis Roncalli; Kole Stogner, Greenwood; Anthony Taborn, South Bend Clay; Ke'Andre Vaughn, Evansville Reitz; Wade Young, New Prairie

WR--TreQuan Burnett, E.C. Central; Adam Glanders, Concord; Evan Fette, East Central; Jeremiah Johnson, South Bend Washington; Aaron Killebrew, Evansville Harrison; Sampson Levingston, Indianapolis Cathedral

TE--Nick Bokun, Hobart

OL--Blake Bowers, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Dustin Dennig, South Bend Washington; Spenser Kersey, Lowell; Kurt Nelligan, Evansville Reitz; Jacob Strauch, Muncie South; Garrett Vandersaul, Columbia City

K--Alec Booth, Shelbyville; Daniel Flores, E.C. Central; Grif Oakes, Greenwood

DL--Jalen Alston, E.C. Central; Walker Boyles, East Noble; Devin Campbell, South Bend Riley; Drake Demuyt, East Noble; Tony Fair, South Bend Washington; Devonte Hughes, South Bend Washington; Michael McQueen, Concord; Ben Orem, Shelbyville; Johnny Morrison, Kankakee Valley; Ronald Scott, Morton; Tycri Smith, Columbia City; Nolan Wilson, Leo

LB--DuWhan Alford, Concord; Rodney Applewhite, South Bend Clay; Bryce Campbell, Indianapolis Cathedral; Martayveus Carter, E.C. Central; Michael Clements, Indianapolis Roncalli; Ben Evans, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Mitch Leckrone, Lowell; Peyton McCardwell, Pendleton Heights; Jarvis Mitchell, South Bend Washington; Austin Montgomery, Greenwood; Caleb Munson, Leo; Reid Rohrbacher, Leo; Mason Schnarr, Evansville Reitz; Patrick Shaw, E.C. Central; Luke Stanisci, New Prairie; Tyler Weller, New Prairie

DB— Jordan Betserai, Greenwood; Drey Devereaux, Hobart; Nick German, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Jordan Hogue, New Haven; Brandon Mable, East Noble; Taylor Miller, Concord; Jared Murphy, Columbia City; Jason Stewart, E.C. Central; Jordan Summers, Evansville Reitz; Brian Wichman, Columbus East; Haki Woods, South Bend Washington

P--Jon Furrow, Pendleton Heights

 

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

QB--Aaron Daniel, 6-0, 190, Sr., Charlestown

RB--Devan Emerson, 5-11, 170, Sr., Jimtown; Pete Hartley, 5-8, 170, Sr., Indianapolis Chatard

WR--Tyler Odle, 5-7, 145, Sr., Charlestown; Ronnie Smith, 6-7, 190, Sr., Western Howard

TE--Matt Bitter, 6-2, 190, Sr., Evansville Memorial

OL--Joe Doyle, 6-5, 265, Sr., Indianapolis Chatard; Dylan Hensley, 6-2, 278, Sr., Mishawaka Marian; Will Johnson, 6-3, 280, Sr., Jimtown; Peter Myers, 6-2, 225, Sr., Greensburg; Hunter Schuman, 6-2, 280, Jr., John Glenn

K--Sedrick Weinschenk, 5-7, 150, So., Greencastle

DEFENSE

DL--Jade Doty, 5-11, 173, Jr., West Lafayette; Austin Simison, 6-1, 190, Sr., Eastbrook; J.P. Slykas, 5-8, 235, Jr., Culver Academies; Brian Smallbone, 6-4, 195, Sr., South Bend St. Joseph's

LB— Mac Gardiner, 6-1, 205, Sr., Twin Lakes; Quinton Skibinski, 6-2, 210, Sr., West Lafayette; Garrett Smith, 5-10, 180, Sr., Vincennes; Ty Webster, 6-0, 210, Sr., North Montgomery;

DB--Joe Fagan, 6-4, 201, Sr., Indianapolis Chatard; Ray Kowalski, 6-0, 175, Sr., South Bend St. Joseph's; Vince Ravotto, 5-11, 150, Sr., Mishawaka Marian; Jordan Scheller, 6-0, 200, Sr., Gibson Southern

P--Kyle Richardville, 5-10, 150, Sr., Vincennes

HONORABLE MENTION

QB--Scott Amor, Danville; Corey Beck, Hamilton Heights; Nick Gillam, Greencastle; Jake Hendershot, Tri West; Dane Hurley, Evansville Memorial; C J McMann, Western Boone; Brandon Rooze, Benton Central; Ben Shriver, Tippecanoe Valley; Colton Wilder, Princeton; Matthew Wray, Indian Creek

RB--Tanner Adams, Jimtown; L V Bowden, Western Boone; Carrington Crutcher, Evansville Bosse; Blake Dailey, Mississinewa; Conner Faulkner, Hamilton Heights; Trey Parsons, Washington; Autry Pickens, Danville; McKinley Warren, Evansville Memorial; Michael Whitfield, Mishawaka Marian; Deon Hardiman, Princeton.

WR— Mitchell Alexander, Tri West; Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley; Devon Burton, Southmont; Austin Clark, Princeton; Josh Elpers, Gibson Southern; Ethan Englehardt, Hamilton Heights; Jordan Jackson, Crawfordsville; Jayson Jamerson, Princeton; Marq Rogers, Concordia; Tyler Ross, Corydon Central; Layne Taylor, Silver Creek; Grant Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

TE--Connor Edmonds, South Bend St. Joseph

OL--Kirk Barron, Mishawaka Marian; Wade Fisher, OL, Gibson Southern; Zac Knight, Charlestown; Michael Richardson, Princeton; Justin Yates, Heritage Hills

K--Michael Farkas, Mishawaka Marian; Will Knapke, Heritage; Nick Stahl, Brownstown Central

DL--Matt Bitter, Evansville Memorial; Garrett Elpers, Gibson Southern; Dillion Gohn, Mishawaka Marian; Tyler Hale, Western Boone; Garrett Hittle, Rushville; DJ Perdue, Brebeuf Jesuit

LB--Justin Bennett, Indianapolis Chatard; Kelsey Coslett, Evansville Memorial; Landon Cunningham, Hamilton Heights; Rob Dury, Indianapolis Chatard; Jake Harper, Charlestown; Alex Kimack, Indianapolis Chatard; Justin Klausner, Brebeuf Jesuit; Kevin McFadden, South Bend St. Joseph; Garrett Phelps, Crawfordsville; Quinton Skibinski, West Lafayette; Tyler Webster, North Montgomery; Michael Weimer, Indianapolis Chatard; Alex Widmer, Evansville Memorial

DB--David Anguish, Gibson Southern; Will Beatty, Danville; Casey Coleman, South Bend St. Joseph; Mason Patterson, Yorktown; Ben Shriver, Tippecanoe Valley; Nolan Sponseller, Tippecanoe Valley.

 

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

QB--Austin Anglea, 6-0, 200, Sr., Speedway; Matt Hunt, 5-10, 180, Sr., Heritage Christian; Jake Purichia, 6-1, 200, Jr., Indianapolis Ritter

RB--Chad Banschbach, 5-8, 185, Sr., Lawrenceburg; Sammy Mireles, 5-8, 175, Jr., Elwood

WR--Blake Hoover, 6-0, 170, Sr., Tipton; Alex Parrett, 6-0, 170, Sr., Indianapolis Ritter; Anthony Warrum, 6-2, 180, Sr., Heritage Christian

TE--Nick Serratto, 6-3, 220, Sr., Andrean

OL--Weston Cockrell, 6-2, 260, Sr., Northwestern; Briar Gerber, 6-5, 240, Sr., Bluffton; Keylahn Hodo, 6-2, 295, Sr., Indianapolis Ritter; Eric Kuznar, 6-3, 265, Sr., Churubusco; Chris Travis, 6-3, 295, Sr., Eastern (Greentown)

K--Jake Newman, 6-0, 170, Sr., Lawrenceburg

DEFENSE

DE--Luke Knutson, 6-2, 210, Sr., Cass; Ben Polk, 6-4, 240, Sr., Evansville Mater Dei

DT--Danny Beckman, 6-3, 310, Sr., Fort Wayne Luers; Ryan Chestnut, 6-5, 235, Sr., South Putnam

LB--James Altherr, 5-10, 230, Sr., Tipton; Wes Harness, 6-0, 195, Sr., North Posey; Jaylon Smith, 6-3, 219, Sr., Fort Wayne Luers

DB--Bobby Cornett, 6-0, 175, Sr., Bremen; Gatlin Kramer, 5-10, 150, Jr., Winchester; Dakota Nelson, 5-9, 160, Sr., Triton Central; Alex Springer, 5-10, 175, Sr., Evansville Mater Dei

P--Nick Neidig, 6-3, 200, Sr., North Posey

HONORABLE MENTION

QB--Blake Blaker, Eastside; Michael Duane, Fountain Central; Payne Fortner, Sullivan; Jace Hartz, Evansville Mater Dei; Hunter Hickman, Rensselaer; Dean Hill, Boone Grove; Austin Hooker, Tipton; T.J. Nethery, Shenandoah; Jason Nicodemus, Churubusco; Justin Pennington, River Forest; Brandon Rooze, Benton Central; Sheldon Slusser, Cass

RB--Tanner Akers, South Vermillion; Travis Allen, Paoli; Kegan Anderson, Oak Hill; Logan Beaman, Indianapolis Ritter; Papee Byers, Eastern (Greentown); Jacob Casper, Manchester; Nolan Goebel, Evansville Mater Dei; Chandler Hale, Shenandoah; Zack Kogut, Andrean; Lucas Lorian, South Putnam; Josh Manion, Speedway; Kyle Ostrander, Fairfield; Daniel Perez, Southridge; Cody Poynter, Boone Grove; Jason Sawa, Boone Grove; Chad Schultz, North Newton; Jonah Thacker, Triton Central; Brooks Weszely, Sullivan; Evan Young, Shenandoah; Reid Zellmer, Bremen

WR--Trenton Brazel, Northwestern; Justin Brent, Speedway; Garrett Gray, Benton Central; Jake Hagan, Indianapolis Ritter; Michael Hutchcraft, Sullivan; Rhys Johnson, Benton Central; Hunter Jones, Heritage Christian; Ty Lockhart, Eastside; Matt McDivitt, Oak Hill; Ethan Pike, Bremen; Michael Rogers, Fort Wayne Luers; T.J. Sewell, Woodlan; Ames Walker, Heritage Christian; Michael Willis, Sullivan; Kyle Wolfe, Boone Grove

TE--Jaylin Bennett, Woodlan; Jake Clapp, Boone Grove; Trevor Featherston, Benton Central; Braden Mattocks, Rensselaer; Gunnar Norred, Tipton

OL--C.J. Andry, Paoli; Jonathan Chambless, Shenandoah; Eric Davis, North Putnam; Dennis Fielder, Andrean; Tyler Green, Fort Wayne Luers; Niko Kilburg, Boone Grove; Austin Little, North Posey; Ethan McKenzie, Heritage Christian; Grant Maxwell, Cass; Brent Midkiff, North Newton; Luke Shively, Tipton; Ryan Shrock, Heritage Christian; Joe Sweeney, Indianapolis Ritter; Nathan Wright, Evansville Mater Dei; Dylan Yates, Benton Central

K--Graham Allgood, Heritage Christian; Eldon Burtsfield, Fairfield; Jacob Fleming, Evansville Mater Dei; Kyle Franz, Eastside

DL--Jesse Bigger, North Newton; Kalob Bitner, Taylor; Jon Clark, Paoli; Tristian England, Paoli; Garrett Glisk, Boone Grove; Brient Hicks, Churubusco; Jake Johnston, Heritage Christian; Armond Jones, Indianapolis Ritter; Josh Keith, Eastern (Greentown); Cody Moesner, Southridge; Dakota Richardt, Evansville Mater Dei; Jamon Tapp, North Posey; Drew Wells, Elwood; Jacob Williams, South Putnam

LB--Matt Beard, Eastside; Corey Beatty, Boone Grove; Alonzo Berumen, Delphi; Andrew Bichey, Heritage Christian; Jack Bolin, Fountain Central; Grant Bryan, North Putnam; Blake Cain, Cass; Evan Collins, Evansville Mater Dei; Jacob Deason, Benton Central; Nick Fischback, Benton Central; John Flores, River Forest; Jefferson Hall, Speedway; Drake Holtz, Triton Central; Jeremy Jones, North Newton; Ab Kiger, Rensselaer; David Kopp, Heritage Christian; Aaron LaMaster, Fort Wayne Luers; Isaiah Marshall, Bluffton; A.J. Mendoza, North Newton; Jordan Miller, Heritage Christian; Michael Pearson, Bluffton; Josh Rice, Paoli; Jim Sainsbury, Manchester; Kalob Salkill, South Spencer; Zach Shepard, Prairie Heights; Scott Sholar, Indianapolis Ritter; Josh Snider, Tipton; Dylan Stayner, Prairie Heights; Jordan Thurman, Triton Central; Zach Turner, Frankton; Zach Vetor, Shenandoah; Lane Young, Shenandoah

DB--Brandon Allen, North Newton; John Bryant, Heritage Christian; Ethan Fisher, Benton Central; Andy Hunt, Heritage Christian; Tyvel Jemison, Fort Wayne Luers; John Lamb, Speedway; Kendrick Mullen, Fort Wayne Luers; K.J. Myers, Eastern (Greentown); Austin Olive, North Newton; Tyler Souligne, Benton Central; Daniel Stickford, Triton Central; Lee Wroblewski, Paoli; Tanner Wroblewski, Paoli

 

CLASS A

OFFENSE

QB--Austin Karazsia, 6-7, 210, Sr., Linton-Stockton

RB--Spencer Gilbert, 6-0, 188, Jr., Eastern Hancock; Joe Miller, 5-8, 165, Sr., Pioneer; David Tarver, 5-8, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina

WR--Timmy Mills, 5-11, 160, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic; Chad Thompson, 6-2, 195, Sr., West Washington

OL--Ethan Beech, 6-4, 250, Sr., North Miami; Casey Bullock, 6-3, 235, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic; Christian Johnson, 6-4, 245, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina; Matt Hurford, 6-2, 195, Jr., Culver; Evan Judy, 6-3, 270, Sr., North Daviess

K--Cole Bartlett, 6-2, 170, Sr., Hagerstown

DEFENSE

DL--Sam Dellinger, 5-11, 195, Sr., South Adams; Aaron Perkins, 6-2, 260, Sr., Milan; Spencer Wright, 5-10, 245, Sr., Perry Central

LB--Tyler Callahan, 5-10, 215, Sr., Sheridan; Ross Corcoran, 6-1, 215, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic; Martavius Hunt, 5-9, 185, Sr., Tri-Central; Dante Rehmel, 6-2, 235, Sr., North Central (Sullivan)

DB--Michael Hamilton, 6-1, 180, Sr., West Central; Justin Jendreas, 5-9, 165, Sr., Whiting; Koye Kaiser, 5-9, 185, Sr., Linton-Stockton; Brayden Woodard, 5-11, 175, Jr., North Vermillion

P--Matthew Gatewood, 6-1, 200, Sr., South Decatur

HONORABLE MENTION

QB--Austin Barker, North Miami; Cole Bartlett, Hagerstown; Dalton Combs, Adams Central; Michael Hamilton, West Central; Chris Johanningman, South Decatur; Ryan Spesard, Carroll (Flora); A.J. Veloz, Whiting

RB--Sebastian Baggett, Springs Valley; Tyler Brown, Cambridge City; Matt Dorris, Pioneer; Spencer Gilbert, Eastern Hancock; Jeremy Gonzalez, Caston; Jared Groomer, Eastern Greene; Nathan Hollars, Southwood; Austin Hoover, Sheridan; Austin Horn, Tri-Central; Jason Kirchhoff, North Decatur; Kelsy Kirkland, Northeastern; Austin Leclere, Perry Central; Colton Lengacher, North Daviess; Chantz Marlatt, West Central; Brad Schrader, Lafayette Central Catholic; Jared Souder, Knightstown; Chase VanSchoyck, North Central; Ethan Young, Whiting; Kody Zumwalt, North Vermillion

WR-TE--Byron Balser, South Decatur; Nate Beatty, Fremont; Brandon Dillon, Carroll (Flora); Austin Drinski, South Newton; Logan Frye, Eastern Greene; Patrick Petruf, Whiting; Grant Stamm, Linton-Stockton; Jordan Taylor, Bishop Noll.

OL--David Arkenberg, Milan; J.D. Bahrke, Adams Central; Lazarus Conley, West Central; Brent Cothran, South Newton; Robbie Davis, North Vermillion; Jake Hicks, Eastern Hancock; Josh Lytle, Pioneer; Erick Seaver, Milan; Dakota Sneed, Edinburgh; Dakota Uplinger, North Vermillion; Brett Wyatt, Southwood

K--Matt Bouggy, Lafayette Central Catholic; Dyllanne Deisher, Linton-Stockton; Hector Osario, Pioneer; Scott Pennington, Milan

DL--Chance Ault, Caston; Austin Green, West Washington; Kris Hill, Northeastern; Ethan Lannan, Linton-Stockton; Rodney Oliver, West Central; Ben Pfister, Adams Central; Darius Stanley, Tri-Central

LB--Duran Bocanegra, Union City; Mike Foglesong, Dugger; Robbie Foster, Rockville; Andy Franko, Whiting; Kain Grose, Hagerstown; James Hadley, Indianapolis Scecina; Sean Keller, West Washington; Caleb Ketring, Cambridge City; Ethan Kunkle, North Vermillion; Levi McKee, North Miami; Austin Phillips, Indiana Deaf; Jaden Reneau, Carroll (Flora); Angel Rosario, Bishop Noll; Josh Sears, Southwood; Cody Shively, Triton; Alex Smith, North Knox; Trent Tatlock, Edinburgh; Dean Thomas, Knightstown; Connor Tooley, Indianapolis Scecina; Sam Trader, Wood Memorial; Jason Wedryk, Bishop Noll; Stephen Whitlock, Pioneer

DB--James Antonoglou, Union City; Cole Bradbury, Linton-Stockton; Kirby Cox, Indianapolis Scecina; Colin Hileman, North White; Cody Howell, Tri-Central; Coby Jones, Monroe Central; Will Jones, Lafayette Central Catholic; Willie Mays, Milan; Jordan Meurer, North Knox; Dakota Smucker, Knightstown; Levi Weddle, Springs Valley

P— John Hammersmith, North Decatur; Austin Leclere, Perry Central; Ricky Montemayer, South Newton; Dane Rupska, Linton-Stockton; Jared Souder, Knightstown

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses