PREP FOOTBALL | PICKING SEMIFINALS OF IHSA PLAYOFFS

Picking the semifinals of the Illinois football playoffs

2011-11-17T18:00:00Z 2013-06-10T21:35:11Z Picking the semifinals of the Illinois football playoffsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
November 17, 2011 6:00 pm  • 

Mike Nieto

Times Sportswriter

Last week: 4-2

Season: 86-24 

Catholic League championship

Mount Carmel 28, Brother Rice 14

IHSA playoffs

Class 1A

Mt. Sterling Brown County 26, Tuscola 18

Freeport Aquin 19, Dakota 14

Class 2A

Maroa-Forsyth 35,  Casey-Westfield 17

Morrison 35, Toulon Stark County  8

Class 3A

Greenville 21, Mount Carmel, Ill. 14

Aurora Christian 41, Tolono Unity 33

Class 4A

Charleston 14, Rochester 7

Richmond-Burton 21, Stillman Valley 20 (OT)

Class 5A

Joliet Catholic  41, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 35

Montini 35, at Kaneland 22

Class 6A

Lemont 31, Peoria Richwoods 14

Batavia 20, Prairie Ridge 13

Class 7A

Wheaton-Warrenville South 21, St. Rita 14

Lake Zurich 28, Rockford Boylan 21

Class 8A

Bolingbrook 35, Naperville Central 21

Loyola Academy 26, Glenbard North 0

 

 

Ken Karrson

Times Sportswriter

Last week: 5-1

Season: 86-24

Catholic League championship

Mount Carmel 31, Brother Rice 21

 

IHSA playoffs

Class 1A

Tuscola 21, Mt. Sterling Brown County 14

Freeport Aquin 28, Dakota 21

Class 2A

Maroa-Forsyth 35, Casey-Westfield 20

Morrison 27, Toulon Stark County 24

Class 3A

Mount Carmel, Ill. 33, Greenville 27

Aurora Christian 49, Tolono Unity 38

Class 4A

Charleston 21, Rochester 18

Richmond-Burton 31, Stillman Valley 17

Class 5A

Joliet Catholic 42, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 24

Montini 30, Kaneland 20

Class 6A

Lemont 24, Peoria Richwoods 14

Prairie Ridge 29, Batavia 28

Class 7A

Wheaton-Warrenville South 12, St. Rita 10

Lake Zurich 22, Rockford Boylan 20

Class 8A

Bolingbrook 38, Naperville Central 31

Loyola Academy 44, Glenbard North 21

 

Jim O'Boye

Kost Media Services

Last week: 4-2

Season: 87-23

Catholic League championship

Mount Carmel 28, Brother Rice 14

IHSA playoffs

Class 1A

Tuscola 30, Mt. Sterling Brown County 20

Dakota 35, Freeport Aquin 20

Class 2A

Maroa-Forsyth 42, Casey-Westfield 14

Morrison 35, Toulon Stark County 13

Class 3A

Mount Carmel, Ill. 49, Greenville 14

 

Tolono Unity 63, Aurora Christian 56

Class 4A

Rochester 49, Charleston 21

Richmond-Burton 34, Stillman Valley 20

Class 5A

Joliet Catholic 42, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 28

Montini 49, Kaneland 20

Class 6A

Lemont 40, Peoria Richwoods 35

Batavia 21, Prairie Ridge 20

Class 7A

Wheaton-Warrenville South 13, St. Rita 7

Lake Zurich 14, Rockford Boylan 7

Class 8A

Bolingbrook 28, Naperville Central 14

Loyola Academy 35, Glenbard North 10

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News